Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister inaugurates Udan Yatri Cafe at Vijayawada International Airport
More Udan Yatri Cafes would be established at airports across the country, says Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapau
29 SEP 2025 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Udan Yatri Cafe at Vijayawada International Airport was inaugurated by Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapau today in the presence of Shri Kesineni Sivanath, Member of Parliament, Vijayawada; Dr Sharad Kumar, Member (Operations), AAI; Dr H Srinivas, Member (HR), AAI and senior officials from AAI.
The Udan Yatri Cafe will play a crucial role in enhancing the passenger experience by offering affordable, and quality food & beverages, including tea priced at Rs.10/-, coffee/snacks/sweets at Rs.20/-. With the inauguration of this facility, Vijayawada International Airport becomes the 7th airport (and 6th AAI airport) after Kolkata, Pune, Chennai, Bhubaneswar, Ahmedabad and Hollongi.
During his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation emphasized that the Udan Yatri Cafe initiative would ensure that no air passenger would travel with an unfilled stomach. He further announced that more Udan Yatri Cafes would be established at airports across the country in a phased manner.
The HMCA also provided crucial update on the future developments at Vijayawada International Airport. He mentioned that the construction of the New Integrated Terminal Building (NITB) is in progress and is expected to be completed within the next few months. Upon completion, the new terminal will significantly increase passenger serving capacity. He further assured that a new international flight connection from Vijayawada to Singapore will be launched soon, and that new domestic routes to Ahmedabad, Varanasi, and Pune would be established in the near future.
As part of the 'Ek Ped Maa ke Naam' initiative, a sapling was also planted by the Minister of Civil Aviation in the cityside of the airport.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री ने विजयवाड़ा अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर उड़ान यात्री कैफे का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू किंजरापु ने कहा, देश भर के हवाई अड्डों पर अधिक से अधिक उड़ान यात्री कैफे खोले जाएंगे
29 SEP 2025 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
आज नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू किंजरापु ने विजयवाड़ा अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर उड़ान यात्री कैफे का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर विजयवाड़ा के सांसद श्री केसिनेनी शिवनाथ, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के सदस्य (संचालन) डॉ. शरद कुमार, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के सदस्य (मानव संसाधन) डॉ. एच. श्रीनिवास और भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
उड़ान यात्री कैफे किफायती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण भोजन व पेय पदार्थ उपलब्ध कराकर यात्रियों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। इसमें 10 रुपये की चाय और 20 रुपये की कॉफी/स्नैक्स/मिठाइयां शामिल हैं। इस सुविधा के शुरू होने के साथ विजयवाड़ा अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा कोलकाता, पुणे, चेन्नई, भुवनेश्वर, अहमदाबाद और होलोंगी के बाद 7वां हवाई अड्डा ( छठा एएआई हवाई अड्डा) बन गया है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण के दौरान नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि उड़ान यात्री कैफे पहल यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि कोई भी हवाई यात्री खाली पेट यात्रा न करे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि देश भर के हवाई अड्डों पर चरणबद्ध तरीके से और अधिक उड़ान यात्री कैफे खोले जाएंगे।
एचएमसीए ने विजयवाड़ा अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के भविष्य के विकास पर भी महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि नए एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन (एनआईटीबी) का निर्माण कार्य प्रगति पर है और अगले कुछ महीनों में इसके पूरा हो जाने की उम्मीद है। इसके पूरा होने पर नए टर्मिनल से यात्री सेवा क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। इस मौके पर उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि विजयवाड़ा से सिंगापुर के लिए एक नया अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ान जल्द ही शुरू किया जाएगा और निकट भविष्य में अहमदाबाद, वाराणसी और पुणे के लिए नए घरेलू मार्ग भी शुरू किए जाएंगे।
'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' पहल के तहत नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री ने हवाई अड्डे के शहरी क्षेत्र में एक पौधा भी लगाया।