Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister inaugurates Udan Yatri Cafe at Vijayawada International Airport
More Udan Yatri Cafes would be established at airports across the country, says Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapau
29 SEP 2025 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Udan Yatri Cafe at Vijayawada International Airport was inaugurated by Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapau today in the presence of Shri Kesineni Sivanath, Member of Parliament, Vijayawada; Dr Sharad Kumar, Member (Operations), AAI; Dr H Srinivas, Member (HR), AAI and senior officials from AAI.
The Udan Yatri Cafe will play a crucial role in enhancing the passenger experience by offering affordable, and quality food & beverages, including tea priced at Rs.10/-, coffee/snacks/sweets at Rs.20/-. With the inauguration of this facility, Vijayawada International Airport becomes the 7th airport (and 6th AAI airport) after Kolkata, Pune, Chennai, Bhubaneswar, Ahmedabad and Hollongi.
During his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation emphasized that the Udan Yatri Cafe initiative would ensure that no air passenger would travel with an unfilled stomach. He further announced that more Udan Yatri Cafes would be established at airports across the country in a phased manner.
The HMCA also provided crucial update on the future developments at Vijayawada International Airport. He mentioned that the construction of the New Integrated Terminal Building (NITB) is in progress and is expected to be completed within the next few months. Upon completion, the new terminal will significantly increase passenger serving capacity. He further assured that a new international flight connection from Vijayawada to Singapore will be launched soon, and that new domestic routes to Ahmedabad, Varanasi, and Pune would be established in the near future.
As part of the 'Ek Ped Maa ke Naam' initiative, a sapling was also planted by the Minister of Civil Aviation in the cityside of the airport.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر نے وِجے واڑہ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر اُڑان یاتری کیفے کا افتتاح کیا
جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کنجاراپاؤ نے کہا کہ ملک بھر کے ہوائی اڈوں پر مزیداُڑان یاتری کیفے قائم کیے جائیں گے
29 SEP 2025 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
وجے واڑہ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر اڑان یاتری کیفے کا افتتاح آج شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کنجاراپاؤ نے وجے واڑہ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب کیسینی سیواناتھ ، اے اے آئی کے ممبر (آپریشنز) ڈاکٹر شرد کمار ، اے اے آئی کے ممبر (ایچ آر) ڈاکٹر ایچ سرینیواس اور اے اے آئی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں کیا ۔
اڑان یاتری کیفے مسافروں کے تجربے کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ، جس میں سستی ، اور معیاری کھانے اور مشروبات ، بشمول چائے کی قیمت 10 راپے ، کافی/اسنیکس/مٹھائیاں 20 روپے پر پیش کی جائیں گی ۔ اس سہولت کے افتتاح کے ساتھ وجے واڑہ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ کولکتہ ، پونے ، چنئی، بھونیشور ، احمد آباد اور ہولونگی کے بعد ساتواں ہوائی اڈہ (اور چھٹا اے اے آئی ہوائی اڈہ) بن گیا ہے ۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اڑان یاتری کیفے پہل اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ کوئی بھی ہوائی مسافر خالی پیٹ سفر نہ کرے ۔ انہوں نے مزید اعلان کیا کہ مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ملک بھر کے ہوائی اڈوں پر مزید اڑان یاتری کیفے قائم کیے جائیں گے ۔
ایچ ایم سی اے نے وجے واڑہ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر مستقبل کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بھی اہم معلومات فراہم کیں ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ نیو انٹیگریٹڈ ٹرمینل بلڈنگ (این آئی ٹی بی) کی تعمیر جاری ہے اور اس کے اگلے چند مہینوں میں مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ تکمیل کے بعد ، نئے ٹرمینل سے مسافروں کی خدمات کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے مزید یقین دلایا کہ وجے واڑہ سے سنگاپور کے لیے ایک نیا بین الاقوامی پرواز کنکشن جلد ہی شروع کیا جائے گا ، اور احمد آباد ، وارانسی اور پونے کے لیے نئے گھریلو راستے مستقبل قریب میں قائم کیے جائیں گے ۔
‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر نے ہوائی اڈے کے شہری کنارے کی جانب ایک پودا بھی لگایا ۔
-----------------------------------------------------
ش ح-ش ت-ج ا
UN-NO-6802