Ministry of Textiles
Swachhta Hi Seva (SHS) – 2025 Campaign:
Cleaning Activities under the Swachhata Hi Seva
30 SEP 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles conducted a Poster Making Competition on 29.09.2025 at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi. Division heads of the Ministry also visited various sections to review cleanliness and encouraged employees to adopt hygienic practices under Swachhata Hi Seva-2025.
The Jute Corporation of India Limited (JCI) has conducted “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” at Corporations across India where 500+ Saplings have been planted.
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) has organized a ‘Weeding of Files’ activity across its campuses.
National Jute Board (NJB)- During the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign Distribution of Mask and Jute Bag was conducted by NJB at different locations in New Town, Kolkata where more than 250 masks made of jute and over 300 jute bags have been distributed.
Office of the development commissioner handicrafts- During the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) distributed sanitizers, gloves, dusters, masks, and other items to Safai Mitra’s.
Central Silk Board (CSB)- has organized the Medical/Health Camp. The event saw active participation from scientists, staff, JRFs, Project Assistants, PGDS Students & Farm workers and Safai Mitra, who underwent their Medical/Health check-up.
Here are some glimpses from the activities:-
Ministry of Textiles (MoT)-
Inspection of rooms in Udyog Bhawan Poster making competition
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT)-
Weeding of files
The Jute Corporation of India Limited (JCI)
Tree plantation
National Jute Board (NJB)-
Distribution of Masks & Jute bag
Office the development commissioner handicrafts-
Distribution of Masks & Sanitizer
Cental Silk Board (CSB)-
Health Camp

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) - 2025 अभियान: स्वच्छता ही सेवा के अंतर्गत सफाई गतिविधियां
30 SEP 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने 29.09.2025 को उद्योग भवन, नई दिल्ली में एक पोस्टर निर्माण प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया। मंत्रालय के प्रभाग प्रमुखों ने भी स्वच्छता की समीक्षा के लिए विभिन्न अनुभागों का दौरा किया और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2025 के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता संबंधी व्यवहार अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
भारतीय जूट निगम लिमिटेड (जेसीआई) ने देश भर के निगमों में "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया, जहां 500 से अधिक पौधे लगाए गए।
राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (निफ्ट) ने अपने परिसरों में 'फ़ाइलों का निपटान' गतिविधि का आयोजन किया।
राष्ट्रीय जूट बोर्ड (एनजेबी) - स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के दौरान एनजेबी द्वारा कोलकाता के न्यू टाउन में विभिन्न स्थानों पर मास्क और जूट बैग का वितरण किया गया। यहां 250 से अधिक जूट से बने मास्क और 300 से अधिक जूट बैग वितरित किए गए।
विकास आयुक्त, हस्तशिल्प कार्यालय - स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के दौरान, विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय ने सफाई मित्रों को सैनिटाइज़र, दस्ताने, डस्टर, मास्क और अन्य वस्तुएं वितरित कीं।
केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड (सीएसबी) ने चिकित्सा/स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में वैज्ञानिकों, कर्मचारियों, जेआरएफ, परियोजना सहायकों, पीजीडीएस छात्रों और कृषि श्रमिकों और सफाई मित्रों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। उन सबने अपनी चिकित्सा/स्वास्थ्य जांच कराई।
यहां गतिविधियों की कुछ झलकियां दी गई हैं:-
वस्त्र मंत्रालय (एमओटी)-
उद्योग भवन में कमरों का निरीक्षण, पोस्टर मेकिंग प्रतियोगिता
राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (निफ्ट) -
फाइलों का निपटान
भारतीय जूट निगम लिमिटेड (जेसीआई)
वृक्षारोपण
राष्ट्रीय जूट बोर्ड (एनजेबी)-
मास्क और जूट बैग का वितरण
कार्यालय विकास आयुक्त हस्तशिल्प -
मास्क और सैनिटाइज़र का वितरण
सेंट्रल सिल्क बोर्ड (सीएसबी)
स्वास्थ्य शिविर