Ministry of Communications
Over 6 Lakh Lost and Stolen Mobile Handsets recovered on DoT’s Sanchar Saathi Initiative
Advanced AI-powered platform demonstrates remarkable success in combating mobile theft
The success of Sanchar Saathi App reinforces citizens' trust in digital governance
The upward Recovery Rates Demonstrate Platform's Growing Effectiveness and increased collaboration between DoT and State/ UTs police
Citizens are advised to report lost/ stolen mobile handsets on Sanchar Saathi portal and Mobile App
30 SEP 2025 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Block Your Lost/ Stolen Mobile Handset’ facility on the flagship citizen-centric digital safety initiative “Sanchar-Saathi” of Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has crossed a significant milestone by facilitating the recovery of over 6 lakh lost and stolen mobile handsets - marking a significant outcome reinforcing the citizens’ trust in digital Governance. This achievement underscores the government's commitment to protecting citizens' digital assets and demonstrates the power of collaborative technology in combating cybercrime. ‘Block Your Lost/ Stolen Mobile Handset’ facility on Sanchar Saathi integrates DoT, Telecom Service Providers (TSP) and State/ UT police in real time manner. Built on the theme of ‘Digital by Design’, this facility is helping recover one phone per minute.
‘Block Your Lost/ Stolen Mobile Handset’ facility empowers citizens to report, block, trace, or unblock lost/ stolen mobile across all Indian telecom networks. Reported lost/ stolen mobile handsets are blocked in telecom networks on pan India basis to prevent any misuse. As soon as any SIM is used with such lost/stolen mobile handset, automated traceability is generated and alert is sent to the citizens as well as the Police Station concerned where the complaint for lost/ stolen mobile handset was registered. Citizens are provided with the details of police station to be contacted in the generated traceability through SMS.
Field units of DoT continuously collaborate with law enforcement through capacity-building initiatives, thus ensuring traced devices are efficiently recovered and returned to rightful owners. With these efforts, the recovery rate has shown consistent month-on-month improvement, with monthly recoveries increasing from 28,115 in January 2025 to 45,243 in August 2025 – representing a 61% increase over eight months. This upward trajectory reflects the platform's growing integration with law enforcement agencies and enhanced citizen awareness. The crossing of 6 lakh recoveries represents more than just numbers – it reflects the restoration of digital security for hundreds of thousands of Indian families. Each recovered device represents prevented fraud, restored communication, and reinforced trust in our digital ecosystem.
This milestone reinforces the government's vision of a secure digital ecosystem where technology serves as an enabler for citizen empowerment and safety. The initiative exemplifies the spirit of Jan Bhagidari (citizen participation) in governance, demonstrating how collaborative efforts between government, technology, and citizens can create meaningful impact. The success of Sanchar Saathi contributes directly to India's broader Digital India vision and supports the government's commitment to creating a cyber-secure Digital Bharat.
Launched in May 2023, Sanchar Saathi (www.sancharsaathi.gov.in) has evolved into India's most comprehensive digital safety platform, recording over 19 crore website visits and 90 lakh+ mobile app downloads. Sanchar Saathi's comprehensive approach to digital safety includes multiple other citizen-centric modules:
• Chakshu: Report suspected fraud communications
• Know Your Mobile Connections: Verify all active connections
• Device Authenticity Verification: Check IMEI genuineness via portal, app, or SMS to 14422
• International Call Reporting: Report suspicious international calls with Indian caller IDs
• Trusted Contact Details: Access verified contact information for banks and financial institutions
Sanchar Saathi is a step towards building a secure digital ecosystem where citizens can access government services easily and safely. Recognizing India's linguistic diversity, the Sanchar Saathi mobile application is available in Hindi, English, and 21 regional languages, ensuring accessibility for citizens across all demographics and geographical locations.
DoT urges all citizens to:
• Report lost or stolen devices immediately through the Sanchar Saathi portal or mobile app.
• Utilize the platform's comprehensive safety tools for ongoing digital protection.
• Stay informed through real-time statistics and trends available on the platform dashboard.
Sanchar Saathi Mobile App can be downloaded to avail various services from:
For Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dot.app.sancharsaathi
For iOS: https://apps.apple.com/app/sanchar-saathi/id6739700695
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی او ٹی کے سنچار ساتھی پہل پر 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ گمشدہ اور مسروقہ موبائل ہینڈسیٹ برآمد
جدید مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے پلیٹ فارم نے موبائل چوری کا مقابلہ کرنے میں قابل ذکر کامیابی کا مظاہرہ کیا
سنچار ساتھی ایپ کی کامیابی ڈیجیٹل گورننس میں شہریوں کے اعتماد کو تقویت دیتی ہے
بازیابی کی شرحوں میں اضافہ پلیٹ فارم کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت اور ڈی او ٹی و ریاستوں/مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقوں کی پولیس کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے مؤثر تعاون کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
شہریوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ گمشدہ/چوری شدہ موبائل ہینڈ سیٹس کی اطلاع سنچار ساتھی پورٹل اور موبائل ایپ پر دیں
30 SEP 2025 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک و ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی) کے شہری مرکوز ڈیجیٹل حفاظت کے علمبردار اقدام ‘‘سنچار ساتھی’’ پر موجود ‘اپنا گم شدہ/چوری شدہ موبائل بلاک کریں’ کی سہولت نے ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کر لیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے 6 لاکھ سے زائد گم شدہ اور چوری شدہ موبائل ہینڈ سیٹس کی بازیابی ممکن ہوئی– یہ شہریوں کے ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی پر اعتماد کو مضبوط کرنے کا ایک نمایاں نتیجہ ہے۔
یہ کامیابی حکومت کی شہریوں کے ڈیجیٹل اثاثوں کے تحفظ کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور سائبر کرائم کے خلاف اشتراکی ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ ‘اپنا گم شدہ/چوری شدہ موبائل بلاک کریں’ کی سہولت، ڈی او ٹی، ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پی) اور ریاست/مرکزی پولیس کو حقیقی وقت میں مربوط کرتی ہے۔ ‘ڈیجیٹل بائی ڈیزائن’ کے تصور پر مبنی یہ سہولت، ہر منٹ میں ایک موبائل کی بازیابی میں مددگار ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔
یہ سہولت شہریوں کو یہ اختیار دیتی ہے کہ وہ گم شدہ یا چوری شدہ موبائل کو رپورٹ، بلاک، ٹریس یا انبلاک کر سکیں، اور یہ تمام بھارتی ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورکس پر کارآمد ہے۔ رپورٹ کیے گئے موبائل ہینڈ سیٹس کو ملک بھر میں غیر قانونی استعمال سے بچانے کے لیے بلاک کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ جیسے ہی کوئی سم کارڈ ایسے گم شدہ/چوری شدہ موبائل کے ساتھ استعمال ہوتا ہے،خودکار ٹریس ایبلٹی پیدا ہوتی ہے اورشہریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ پولیس اسٹیشن کو بھی الرٹ بھیجا جاتا ہے، جہاں گم شدہ یا چوری شدہ موبائل کی شکایت درج کی گئی تھی۔ شہریوں کو ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے پولیس اسٹیشن کے رابطے کی تفصیلات بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
محکمہ ڈاک و ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی) کی فیلڈ یونٹس مسلسل قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ صلاحیت سازی کے پہلوں کے ذریعے تعاون کرتے ہیں، جس سے یہ یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے کہ ٹریس کیے گئے آلات مؤثر طریقے سے بازیاب ہو کر اپنے جائز مالکان کے پاس واپس پہنچیں۔ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، بازیابی کی شرح میں ماہ بہ ماہ مستقل بہتری دکھا رہی ہے، جنوری 2025 میں ماہانہ 28,115 سے بڑھ کر اگست 2025 میں 45,243 ہو گئی، جو آٹھ مہینوں میں 61فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ یہ بڑھتا ہوا رجحان پلیٹ فارم کی قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ بڑھتی ہوئی ہم آہنگی اور شہریوں میں شعور کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ 6 لاکھ سے زائد بازیابیاں صرف اعداد و شمار نہیں بلکہ لاکھوں بھارتی خاندانوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل سکیورٹی کی بحالی کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ ہر بازیاب شدہ آلہ فراڈ کی روک تھام، مواصلات کی بحالی، اور ہمارے ڈیجیٹل ماحول پر اعتماد کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
یہ سنگ میل حکومت کے اس وژن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے کہ ایک محفوظ ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم قائم کیا جائے جہاں ٹیکنالوجی شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور حفاظت فراہم کرنے کا ذریعہ ہو۔ یہ اقدام جمہوری شراکت داری کے جذبے کی مثال ہے، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ حکومت، ٹیکنالوجی، اور شہریوں کے درمیان تعاون سے مؤثر نتائج پیدا کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ سنچار ساتھی کی کامیابی براہِ راست بھارت کے وسیع تر ڈیجیٹل انڈیا وژن میں معاونت کرتی ہے اور حکومت کے سائبر محفوظ ڈیجیٹل بھارت کے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔
مئی 2023 میں شروع ہونے والا سنچار ساتھی (www.sancharsaathi.gov.in) اب بھارت کا سب سے جامع ڈیجیٹل حفاظتی پلیٹ فارم بن چکا ہے، جس نے 19 کروڑ سے زائد ویب سائٹ وزٹس اور 90 لاکھ سے زیادہ موبائل ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈز ریکارڈ کیے ہیں۔ سنچار ساتھی کا جامع نقطہ نظر ڈیجیٹل حفاظت کے لیے متعدد دیگرشہری مرکوز ماڈیولز کو بھی شامل کرتا ہے:
• چکشو: مشتبہ دھوکہ دہی کے مواصلات کی اطلاع دیں
• اپنے موبائل کنکشن کو جانیں: تمام فعال کنکشن کی تصدیق کریں
• آلہ کی صداقت کی تصدیق: پورٹل ، ایپ ، یا 14422 پر ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے آئی ایم ای آئی کی صداقت چیک کریں
• بین الاقوامی کال رپورٹنگ: ہندوستانی کالر آئی ڈی کے ساتھ مشکوک بین الاقوامی کالوں کی اطلاع دیں
• قابل اعتماد رابطہ کی تفصیلات: بینکوں اور مالیاتی اداروں کے لیے تصدیق شدہ رابطہ کی معلومات تک رسائی
سنچار ساتھی ایک محفوظ ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک قدم ہے جہاں شہری آسانی سے اور محفوظ طریقے سے سرکاری خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان کے لسانی تنوع کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، سنچار ساتھی موبائل ایپلی کیشن ہندی ، انگریزی اور 21 علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے ، جو تمام آبادیاتی اور جغرافیائی مقامات پر شہریوں کی رسائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔
ڈی او ٹی تمام شہریوں پر زور دیتا ہے کہ:
• سنچار ساتھی پورٹل یا موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے فوری طور پر گمشدہ یا چوری شدہ آلات کی اطلاع دیں ۔
• جاری ڈیجیٹل تحفظ کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کے جامع حفاظتی ٹولز کا استعمال کریں ۔
• پلیٹ فارم ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب حقیقی وقت کے اعدادوشمار اور رجحانات سے باخبر رہیں ۔
سنچار ساتھی موبائل ایپ کو مختلف خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے:
For Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dot.app.sancharsaathi
For iOS: https://apps.apple.com/app/sanchar-saathi/id6739700695
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa
-----------------------------------------------------
ش ح-ش ت-ج ا
UN-NO-6816