Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to attend the 278th Annual Day of Defence Accounts Department on Oct 01, 2025
30 SEP 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will attend the 278th Annual Day celebration of the Defence Accounts Department on October 01, 2025 in New Delhi. As a part of the Ministry of Defence’s Year of Reforms initiatives, Raksha Mantri will launch a series of new publications aimed at strengthening institutional capacity of the Controller General of Defence Accounts and enhancing service delivery. These launches underscore the Department’s ongoing commitment to modernisation, enhanced transparency, and greater support to the Defence Services.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh will also present the Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence 2025 to CGDA officials in recognition of their outstanding contributions to key departmental projects and reforms. The ceremony will highlight the Department’s emphasis on innovation, professional excellence and efficiency in defence financial management.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع ، یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو دفاعی اکاونٹس کے محکمہ کے 278 ویں سالانہ دن کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
30 SEP 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں دفاعی اکاونٹس کے محکمہ کے 278 ویں سالانہ دن کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ وزارت دفاع کے سال کے اصلاحاتی اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزیر دفاع نئی اشاعتوں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کریں گے، جس کا مقصد کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس کی ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنا اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ شروعات محکمہ کی جدید کاری، بہتر شفافیت اور دفاعی خدمات کے لیے زیادہ تعاون کے تئیں جاری وابستگی کی نشاندہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب راجناتھ سنگھ ، سی جی ڈی اے کے افسران کو اہم محکمانہ پروجیکٹوں اور اصلاحات میں ان کی شاندار شراکت کے اعتراف میں رکشامنتری ایوارڈ فار ایکسی لینس 2025 بھی پیش کریں گے۔ یہ تقریب دفاعی مالیاتی انتظام میں جدت، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور کارکردگی پر محکمے کے زور کو اجاگر کرے گی۔