Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to attend the 278th Annual Day of Defence Accounts Department on Oct 01, 2025
30 SEP 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will attend the 278th Annual Day celebration of the Defence Accounts Department on October 01, 2025 in New Delhi. As a part of the Ministry of Defence’s Year of Reforms initiatives, Raksha Mantri will launch a series of new publications aimed at strengthening institutional capacity of the Controller General of Defence Accounts and enhancing service delivery. These launches underscore the Department’s ongoing commitment to modernisation, enhanced transparency, and greater support to the Defence Services.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh will also present the Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence 2025 to CGDA officials in recognition of their outstanding contributions to key departmental projects and reforms. The ceremony will highlight the Department’s emphasis on innovation, professional excellence and efficiency in defence financial management.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री 01 अक्टूबर, 2025 को रक्षा लेखा विभाग के 278वें वार्षिक दिवस में शामिल होंगे
30 SEP 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 1 अक्टूबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा लेखा विभाग के 278 वें वार्षिक दिवस समारोह में शामिल होंगे । रक्षा मंत्रालय की सुधार वर्ष पहलों के एक भाग के रूप में, रक्षा मंत्री रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक की संस्थागत क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने और सेवा वितरण को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से नए प्रकाशनों की एक श्रृंखला का शुभारंभ करेंगे। ये प्रकाशन विभाग के आधुनिकीकरण, बेहतर पारदर्शिता और रक्षा सेवाओं को अधिक समर्थन देने की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह इस अवसर पर प्रमुख विभागीय परियोजनाओं और सुधारों में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए सीजीडीए अधिकारियों को वर्ष 2025 के रक्षा मंत्री उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार भी प्रदान करेंगे। इस समारोह में रक्षा वित्तीय प्रबंधन में नवाचार, व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टता और दक्षता पर विभाग के प्रयासों को दिखाया जाएगा।