Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) Publications for 2023-24
30 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Annual Survey of Industries is conducted with the primary objective to provide a meaningful insight into the dynamics of change in the composition, growth and structure of various manufacturing industries in terms of output, value added, employment, capital formation and a host of other parameters. It provides valuable input to the National Accounts Statistics at national and state level. The results are prepared at state and major industry level.
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released the results of Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) for the reference periods April 2023 to March 2024 (i.e. financial year 2023-24) referred to as ASI 2023-24 on 27th August, 2025 in the form of press note and seven (07) website tables. All the said tables of ASI 2023-24 along with write-up are available in the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in).
The detailed publications of ASI 2023-24, viz. Volume I, Volume II, “Summary Results of Factory Sector” along with unit level data are now available for dissemination.
ASI Publications
The ASI 2023-24 publications contain detailed results of factory sector in two volumes. Volume I of the publication presents data relating to capital, employment, emoluments and several other economic parameters relevant to industrial sector such as (i) number of factories, (ii) fixed/working capital, (iii) total input, (iv) total output, (v) depreciation, (vi) gross value added, (vii) employment details, (viii) fuels consumption details, etc. The results are released at 2/3/4- digit industry-code wise [National Industrial Classification (NIC), 2008] for all-India and at 2/3-digit level of NIC-2008 for States/UTs.
Volume II of the publication provides details on materials consumed and ex-factory value of products and by-products both at all India level as well as at the level of State/UTs. Volume II contains 3-digit industry-code wise by State/UT-wise materials consumed as well as products & by-products generated by the manufacturing establishments. These input/output items are classified as per National Product Classification for Manufacturing Sector (NPC-MS), 2011 (Revised).
While Volume I is uploaded on the website of the Ministry (www.mospi.gov.in), Volume II is disseminated as an e-publication. In addition to Volume I & Volume II, “Summary Results for Factory Sector” is also brought out as a separate publication based on ASI 2023-24 results for easy comprehension.
The Summary Results for Factory Sector is prepared with the objective to draw attention to certain key features of the ASI results and the same is being brought out as a separate publication. The Summary Results aim to present a comprehensive overview of the ASI findings through specialized tables highlighting key characteristics such as employment size, capital investment, gross output and net value added at both the national and state/UT levels. These tables provide a comprehensive overview of the industrial landscape at the regional as well as at the national level. “Summary Results of Factory Sector” is also uploaded on the website of the Ministry (www.mospi.gov.in).
Unit level data of ASI 2023-24 are also available in the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in).

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے (اے ایس آئی) کی اشاعت برائے سال 24-2023
30 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
صنعتوں کا سالانہ سروے بنیادی مقاصدکے ساتھ کیا جاتا ہے سروے کا مقصد پیداوار ، ویلیو ایڈڈ ، روزگار ، سرمایہ سازی اور دیگر پیرامیٹرز کے لحاظ سے مختلف مینوفیکچرنگ صنعتوں کی ساخت ، ترقی اور ڈھانچے میں تبدیلی کی خوبیوں اور فوائد کے بارے میں بامعنی بصیرت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ یہ قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر نیشنل اکاؤنٹس کے اعدادوشمار کو قیمتی وسائل فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے نتائج ریاستی اور بڑی صنعت کی سطح پر تیار کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت(ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے سالانہ صنعتوں کے سروے(اے ایس آئی) کے نتائج برائے حوالہ مدت اپریل 2023 تا مارچ 2024 (یعنی مالی سال 2023-24)، جسے اے ایس آئی 2023-24 کہا جاتا ہے، بتاریخ 27 اگست 2025 کو پریس نوٹ اور سات (07) ویب سائٹ ٹیبلز کی صورت میں جاری کیے ہیں۔ مذکورہ تمام ٹیبلز کے ساتھ تحریری وضاحت وزارت کی ویب سائٹ https://www.mospi.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
سالانہ صنعتوں کے سروے (اے ایس آئی) 2023-24 کی تفصیلی اشاعتیں، یعنی جلد اول ، جلد دوم، ‘‘خلاصہ نتائج برائے فیکٹری کے شعبہ جات ’’ کے ساتھ ساتھ یونٹ سطح کا ڈیٹا، اب اشاعت اور تقسیم کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
اے ایس آئی اشاعتیں
اے ایس آئی 2023-24 کی اشاعتوں میں فیکٹری سیکٹر کے تفصیلی نتائج دو جلدوںپر مشتمل ہیں۔اشاعت کا پہلا حصہ صنعتی شعبے سے متعلق سرمایہ ، روزگار ، معاوضے اور متعدد دیگر معاشی پیرامیٹرز سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کی تفصیلات پیش کرتا ہے جیسے (i) فیکٹریوں کی تعداد ، (ii) فکسڈ/ورکنگ کیپٹل ، (iii) کل ان پٹ ، (iv) کل پیداوار ، (v) فرسودگی ، (vi) مجموعی قدر میں اضافہ ، (vii) روزگار کی تفصیلات ، (viii) ایندھن کی کھپت کی تفصیلات وغیرہ ۔ نتائج 2/3/4-ہندسوں کی صنعت کوڈ کے لحاظ سے [نیشنل انڈسٹریل کلاسفیکیشن (این آئی سی) 2008] آل انڈیا کے لیے اور ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے این آئی سی-2008 کی 2/3-ہندسوں کی سطح پر جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔
اشاعت کا حصہ دوم کل ہند سطح کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر استعمال شدہ مواد اور مصنوعات اور ضمنی مصنوعات کی فیکٹری کی قیمت کے بارے میں تفصیلات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ جلد دوم میں ریاست اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے استعمال ہونے والے مواد کے ساتھ ساتھ مینوفیکچرنگ اداروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مصنوعات اور ضمنی مصنوعات کے لحاظ سے 3 ہندسوں کی صنعت کوڈ شامل ہے ۔ ان ان پٹ اورآؤٹ پٹ آئٹمز کی درجہ بندی نیشنل پروڈکٹ کلاسفیکیشن فار مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر (این پی سی-ایم ایس) 2011 (ترمیم شدہ) کے مطابق کی گئی ہے ۔
جبکہ جلد اول کو وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (www.mospi.gov.in) پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے ، جلد دوم کو ای اشاعت کے طور پر شائع گیا ہے ۔ جلد اول اور جلد دوم کے علاوہ ، ‘‘فیکٹری سیکٹر کے لیے خلاصہ نتائج’’ کو بھی آسان اور قابل فہم کے لیے اے ایس آئی 2023-24 کے نتائج پر مبنی ایک علیحدہ اشاعت کے طور پر سامنے لایا گیا ہے ۔
فیکٹری سیکٹر کے لیے خلاصہ نتائج ،اے ایس آئی کے نتائج کی کچھ اہم خصوصیات کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرانے کے مقصد سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور انہیں ایک علیحدہ اشاعت کے طور پر سامنے لایا جا رہا ہے ۔ خلاصہ نتائج کا مقصد خصوصی جدولوں کے ذریعے اے ایس آئی کے نتائج کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کرنا ہے جس میں روزگار کے سائز ، سرمایہ کاری ، مجموعی پیداوار اور قومی اور ریاستی اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں دونوں سطحوں پر شامل کردہ خالص قیمت جیسی اہم خصوصیات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ جدول علاقائی اور قومی سطح پر صنعتی منظر نامے کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔‘‘فیکٹری سیکٹر کے خلاصہ نتائج’’وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (www.mospi.gov.in) پر بھی اپ لوڈ کیے گئے ہیں ۔
صنعتوں کا سالانہ سروے (اے ایس آئی) 2023-24 کا یونٹ سطح کا ڈیٹا وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (https://www.mospi.gov.in) پر بھی دستیاب ہے ۔