Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue and its subordinate offices to undertake Special Campaign 5.0 for swachhata and efficiency
30 SEP 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Revenue (DoR), Ministry of Finance (MoF), along with its attached and subordinate offices and field formations, is fully geared up to participate in the upcoming Special Campaign 5.0, being conducted across Government of India departments from 2nd to 31st October 2025. The campaign is being spearheaded by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) to further institutionalise swachhata (cleanliness) and ensure timely and effective disposal of pending references.
Building on the success of the previous four campaigns, Special Campaign 5.0 aims to reinforce the culture of cleanliness, streamline processes, and enhance overall governance by eliminating inefficiencies and promoting digitization.
As part of the preparatory phase, which commenced on 15th September 2025, all organisations under the Department of Revenue — including the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Enforcement Directorate, Financial Intelligence Unit – India, and others – have undertaken thorough reviews to identify Pending MP/State Government references, public grievances, PMO references, Parliamentary assurances, cleanliness campaigns in offices and public-facing areas, Records for digitisation & weeding out and disposal of scrap and obsolete items. Each organisation has designated nodal officers to ensure focused action during the implementation phase. Efforts are underway to sensitise staff and ensure enthusiastic participation at all levels. The DoR is also emphasising the use of technology to reduce physical records, promote paperless work environments, and enhance citizen-centric service delivery.
The DoR had actively participated in Special Campaign 4.0, significantly contributing to the reduction of pendency and promoting a culture of cleanliness. During the period from December 2024 to August, 2025, the DoR disposed of a total of 38 Inter- Ministerial Reference (Cabinet Notes, CoS Note, EFC Memo etc.), 28 VIP references, 7,043 Public Grievances, 8 Public Grievances Appeal. Further, a total of 9,603 physical files were weeded out after being reviewed. Furthermore, with the scrap disposal, revenue of Rs, 1,05,000/- was also generated.
The Special Campaign 5.0 reaffirms the DoR's commitment to cleanliness, transparency, and accountability to further enhance administrative efficiency and cleanliness across all levels.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व विभाग और उसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालय स्वच्छता और दक्षता के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 आरंभ करेंगे
30 SEP 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय (एमओएफ) का राजस्व विभाग (डीओआर) अपने संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों और क्षेत्रीय संरचनाओं के साथ, आगामी विशेष अभियान 5.0 में भाग लेने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है, जो 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक भारत सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों में चलाया जा रहा है। स्वच्छता को और अधिक संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों का समय पर तथा प्रभावी निपटान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा इस अभियान का नेतृत्व किया जा रहा है।
पिछले चार अभियानों की सफलता के आधार पर, विशेष अभियान 5.0 का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता की संस्कृति को सुदृढ़ करना, प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करना तथा अकुशलताओं को दूर करके और डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ावा देकर समग्र शासन को बढ़ाना है।
15 सितंबर 2025 को आरंभ हुए प्रारंभिक चरण के एक भाग के रूप में , राजस्व विभाग के अंतर्गत सभी संगठन - जिनमें केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी), केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी), प्रवर्तन निदेशालय, वित्तीय खुफिया इकाई – भारत और अन्य शामिल हैं - ने लंबित सांसद/राज्य सरकार के संदर्भों, लोक शिकायतों, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय संदर्भों, संसदीय आश्वासनों, कार्यालयों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता अभियानों, डिजिटलीकरण के लिए रिकॉर्डों की पहचान करने और स्क्रैप तथा अप्रचलित वस्तुओं के निपटान और निस्तारण के लिए गहन समीक्षा की है। प्रत्येक संगठन ने कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान केंद्रित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नोडल अधिकारी नामित किए हैं। कर्मचारियों को संवेदनशील बनाने और सभी स्तरों पर उत्साही भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास जारी हैं। डीओआर वास्तविक रिकॉर्ड को कम करने, कागज रहित कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर भी बल दे रहा है।
राजस्व विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया था, जिससे लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने और स्वच्छता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिला। दिसंबर 2024 से अगस्त 2025 तक की अवधि के दौरान, राजस्व विभाग ने कुल 38 अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भ (कैबिनेट नोट, सीओएस नोट, ईएफसी मेमो आदि), 28 वीआईपी संदर्भ, 7,043 जन शिकायतें और 8 जन शिकायत अपीलों का निपटारा किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, कुल 9,603 वास्तविक फाइलों की समीक्षा के बाद उनका निपटान किया गया। इसके अलावा, कबाड़ के निपटान से 1,05,000/- रुपये का राजस्व भी प्राप्त हुआ।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 सभी स्तरों पर प्रशासनिक दक्षता और स्वच्छता को और बढ़ाने के लिए स्वच्छता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के प्रति राजस्व विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।