Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on ‘the Auction of Radio Frequency Spectrum in the Frequency Bands Identified for International Mobile Telecommunications (IMT)’
30 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper on ‘the Auction of Radio Frequency Spectrum in the Frequency Bands Identified for International Mobile Telecommunications (IMT)’.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) through a letter dated 15.05.2025 sent a reference to TRAI under the terms of clause 11(1)(a) of the TRAI act 1997 for seeking TRAI’s recommendations for the auction of radio frequency spectrum in the frequency bands identified for International Mobile Telecommunications (IMT). Through the reference dated 15.05.2025, DoT informed, inter-alia, as below:
1. In response to DoT's reference dated 02.08.2023 on auction of RF spectrum in the 600 MHz, 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz, 3300 MHz, 26 GHz and 37-37.5 GHz, 37.5-40 GHz and 42.5-43.5 GHz bands, TRAI had provided its recommendations on 01.09.2023. Based on the TRAI's recommendations, the Government conducted auction of spectrum in the 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz, 3300 MHz and 26 GHz bands during June 2024.
2. In the auction held in 2024, the 600 MHz band was not put to auction considering that this band was not sold in the auction held during 2022, the equipment ecosystem has not yet fully developed for this band and only a few countries have deployed 600 MHz in their public network. In the ITU Radio Regulations also, this band has not been identified at the regional or global level for IMT. Therefore, DoT has decided to seek fresh recommendations of TRAI before putting this band for auction.
3. Out of the total 700 MHz spectrum in the 6425-7125 MHz range, only 400 MHz spectrum in two fragmented chunks at 6425-6725 MHz (300 MHz) and 7025-7125 MHz (100 MHz) are immediately available for auction, and remaining 300 MHz in the 6725-7025 MHz frequency range will be available by December 2030. In view of this, appropriate time for the auction of 6 GHz is required to be explored considering the less developed ecosystem and availability of only 400 MHz spectrum in a fragmented manner.
4. A total of 687 MHz of spectrum is to be re-farmed for IMT based services.
DoT has also provided LSA-wise quantum of spectrum available with the Government in the existing and new IMT bands, through the reference.
Through the reference dated 15.05.2025, DoT, under the terms of clause 11(1)(a) of the TRAI act 1997, requested TRAI to -
(a) provide recommendations on applicable reserve price, band plan, block size, quantum of spectrum to be auctioned and associated conditions for auction of spectrum in the existing bands viz. 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz, 3300 MHz, 26 GHz bands.
(b) explore the possibilities of auction and timing of auction for the newly identified 6425-6725 MHz & 7025-7125 MHz bands. Accordingly, provide recommendations on timing of auction, applicable reserve price, band plan, block size, quantum of spectrum to be auctioned and associated conditions for auction of spectrum in these bands.
(c) re-examine and provide fresh recommendations for the auction of spectrum in the 600 MHz band.
(d) provide any other recommendations deemed fit for the purpose of spectrum auction in these frequency bands, including the regulatory/technical requirements as enunciated in the relevant provisions of the latest NFAP/Radio Regulations of the ITU.
TRAI examined the Reference dated 15.05.2025, and through a letter dated 19.06.2025, sought certain additional information/ clarifications from DoT. In response, DoT, through a letter dated 14.08.2025, provided the requisite information/ clarification. Importantly, through the letter dated 14.08.2025, DoT requested TRAI to recommend a possible band plan for the 67 MHz spectrum between 1427-1518 MHz considering the need to assign a continuous 24 MHz block to the Government user.
In this regard, a consultation paper on ‘Auction of Radio Frequency Spectrum in the Frequency Bands Identified for International Mobile Telecommunications (IMT)’ has been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in) for seeking comments and counter-comments from stakeholders. Written comments on the issues raised in the consultation paper are invited from stakeholders by 28th October 2025 and counter-comments by 11th November 2025.
The comments/ counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at telephone number +91-11-20907758.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے ’بین الاقوامی موبائل ٹیلی مواصلات (آئی ایم ٹی) کے لیے شناخت شدہ فریکوئنسی بینڈ میں ریڈیو فریکوئنسی اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی‘ پر مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا
30 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج ’بین الاقوامی موبائل ٹیلی مواصلات (آئی ایم ٹی) کے لیے شناخت شدہ فریکوئنسی بینڈ میں ریڈیو فریکوئنسی اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی‘ کے موضوع پر ایک مشاورتی دستاویز جاری کی ہے۔
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے 15.05.2025 کو ایک خط کے ذریعے ٹرائی ایکٹ 1997 کی شق 11 (1) (اے) کی شرائط کے تحت ٹرائی کو ایک ریفرنس بھیجا جس میں بین الاقوامی موبائل ٹیلی مواصلات (آئی ایم ٹی) کے لئے شناخت شدہ فریکوئنسی بینڈ میں ریڈیو فریکوئنسی اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کے لئے ٹرائی کی سفارشات طلب کی گئیں۔ 15.05.2025 کے حوالے کے ذریعے ، ڈی او ٹی نے ، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ، ذیل میں مطلع کیا:
(الف) 600 میگاہرٹز ، 700 میگاہرٹز ، 800 میگاہرٹز ، 900 میگاہرٹز ، 1800 میگاہرٹز ، 2100 میگاہرٹز ، 2300 میگاہرٹز ، 2500 میگاہرٹز ، 3300 میگاہرٹز ، 26 گیگا ہرٹز اور 37-37.5 گیگا ہرٹز ، 37.5-40 گیگا ہرٹز اور 42.5-43.5 گیگا ہرٹز بینڈ میں آر ایف ا سپیکٹرم کی نیلامی سے متعلق ڈی او ٹی کے حوالہ کے جواب میں ٹرائی نے 01.09.2023 کو اپنی سفارشات فراہم کی تھیں۔ ٹرائی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر حکومت نے جون 2024 کے دوران 800 میگاہرٹز ، 900 میگاہرٹز ، 1800 میگاہرٹز ، 2100 میگاہرٹز ، 2300 میگاہرٹز ، 2500 میگاہرٹز ، 3300 میگاہرٹز اور 26 گیگا ہرٹز بینڈ میں اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کی۔
(ب)2024 میں ہونے والی نیلامی میں ، 600 میگاہرٹز بینڈ کو نیلامی میں نہیں ڈالا گیا تھا کیونکہ یہ بینڈ 2022 کے دوران ہونے والی نیلامی میں فروخت نہیں ہوا تھا ، اس بینڈ کے لیے آلات کا ماحولیاتی نظام ابھی تک مکمل طور پر تیار نہیں ہوا ہے اور صرف چند ممالک نے اپنے عوامی نیٹ ورک میں 600 میگاہرٹز کو تعینات کیا ہے ۔ آئی ٹی یو ریڈیو کے ضوابط میں بھی ، اس بینڈ کی شناخت آئی ایم ٹی کے لیے علاقائی یا عالمی سطح پر نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔ لہذا ، ڈی او ٹی نے اس بینڈ کو نیلامی کے لیے رکھنے سے پہلے ٹرائی کی نئی سفارشات حاصل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
• 6425-7125 میگاہرٹز رینج میں کل 700 میگاہرٹزاسپیکٹرم میں سے ، 6425-6725 میگاہرٹز (300 میگاہرٹز) اور 7025-7125 میگاہرٹز (100 میگاہرٹز) پر دو الگ الگ حصوں میں صرف 400 میگاہرٹز اسپیکٹرم نیلامی کے لیے فوری طور پر دستیاب ہیں ، اور 6725-7025 میگاہرٹز فریکوئنسی رینج میں باقی 300 میگاہرٹز دسمبر 2030 تک دستیاب ہوں گے ۔ اس کے پیش نظر ، کم ترقی یافتہ ماحولیاتی نظام اور فریگمنٹڈ انداز میں صرف 400 میگاہرٹزاسپیکٹرم کی دستیابی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے 6 گیگا ہرٹز کی نیلامی کے لیے مناسب وقت تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• آئی ایم ٹی پر مبنی خدمات کے لیے کل 687 میگاہرٹزاسپیکٹرم کو دوبارہ تیار کیا جانا ہے۔
ڈی او ٹی نے حوالہ کے ذریعے موجودہ اور نئے آئی ایم ٹی بینڈ میں حکومت کے پاس دستیاب ایل ایس اے کے لحاظ سے اسپیکٹرم کی مقدار بھی فراہم کی ہے۔
ڈی او ٹی نے، 15.05.2025 کے حوالے کے ذریعے، ٹرائی ایکٹ 1997 کی شق 11 (1) (اے) کی شرائط کے تحت ٹرائی سے درخواست کی تھی کہ -
(ا) قابل اطلاق ریزرو قیمت ، بینڈ پلان ، بلاک سائز ، نیلامی کے لیےاسپیکٹرم کی مقدار اور موجودہ بینڈوں میں سپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کے لیے متعلقہ شرائط پر سفارشات فراہم کریں جیسے 800 میگاہرٹز ، 900 میگاہرٹز ، 1800 میگاہرٹز ، 2100 میگاہرٹز ، 2300 میگاہرٹز ، 2500 میگاہرٹز ، 3300 میگاہرٹز ، 26 گیگا ہرٹز بینڈ۔
(ب) نئے شناخت شدہ 6425-6725 میگاہرٹز اور 7025-7125 میگاہرٹز بینڈ کے لیے نیلامی اور نیلامی کے وقت کے امکانات تلاش کریں۔ اس کے مطابق ، نیلامی کے وقت ، قابل اطلاق ریزرو قیمت ، بینڈ پلان ، بلاک سائز ، نیلامی کے لیےاسپیکٹرم کی مقدار اور ان بینڈوں میں اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کے لیے متعلقہ شرائط کے بارے میں سفارشات فراہم کریں۔
(ج) 600 میگاہرٹز بینڈ میں اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کے لیے دوبارہ جانچ پڑتال کریں اور نئی سفارشات فراہم کریں۔
(د) ان فریکوئنسی بینڈوں میں اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کے مقصد کے لیے موزوں سمجھی جانے والی کوئی دوسری سفارشات فراہم کریں ، بشمول آئی ٹی یو کے تازہ ترین این ایف اے پی/ریڈیو ریگولیشنز کی متعلقہ دفعات میں بیان کردہ ریگولیٹری/تکنیکی ضروریات۔
ٹرائی نے 15.05.2025 کے حوالہ کی جانچ کی ، اور 19.06.2025 کے ایک خط کے ذریعے ، ڈی او ٹی سے کچھ اضافی معلومات/وضاحت طلب کی ۔ اس کے جواب میں محکمہ مواصلات نے 14.08.2025 کو ایک خط کے ذریعے مطلوبہ معلومات/وضاحت فراہم کی ۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ 14.08.2025 کے خط کے ذریعے ، محکمہ مواصلات نے ٹرائی سے درخواست کی کہ وہ سرکاری صارف کو مسلسل 24 میگاہرٹز بلاک تفویض کرنے کی ضرورت پر غور کرتے ہوئے 1427-1518 میگاہرٹز کے درمیان 67 میگاہرٹزاسپیکٹرم کے لیے ممکنہ بینڈ پلان کی سفارش کرے ۔
اس سلسلے میں ، فریکوئنسی بینڈ آئیڈینٹیفائیڈ فار انٹرنیشنل موبائل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز (آئی ایم ٹی) میں ریڈیو فریکوئنسی اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی پر ایک مشاورتی دستاویز ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in) پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے طلب کرنے کے لیے رکھا گیاہے ۔ مشاورتی دستاویز میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر تحریری تبصرے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے 28 اکتوبر 2025 تک اور جوابی تبصرے 11 نومبر 2025 تک طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔
تبصرے/جوابی تبصرے ترجیحاً الیکٹرانک شکل میں advmn@trai.gov.inپر بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں۔ کسی وضاحت یا معلومات کے لیے، جناب اکھلیش کمار ترویدی، مشیر (نیٹ ورکس، اسپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ)، ٹی آر اے آئی (TRAI) سے درج ذیل ٹیلی فون نمبر پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے: +91-11-20907758۔