Ministry of Home Affairs
Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) concludes CCTV Surveillance Hackathon 2.0 to Strengthen Innovation in Law Enforcement and Digital Forensics
30 SEP 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), in association with the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) and CyberPeace Foundation, successfully hosted the Grand Finale of the CCTV Surveillance, Security & Forensics Hackathon 2.0 at New Delhi.
The two-day event, inaugurated by Shri Alok Ranjan, Director General, BPR&D, brought together senior officials, academia and industry experts to encourage the development of indigenous, secure, scalable, and cost-effective CCTV solutions tailored to the needs of Indian law enforcement agencies. With an overwhelming participation of 768 teams (739 from academia and 29 from industry), the Hackathon highlighted inclusivity with women participation and showcased innovative approaches across four key areas: AI-enabled monitoring, cybersecurity of surveillance networks, cost-effective models, and indigenous hardware solutions. After rigorous shortlisting, 10 finalist teams presented their ideas through demos and Q&A sessions with the jury, reflecting the immense potential of young innovators to strengthen digital evidence and forensic capabilities.
Speaking at the event, DG BPR&D Shri Alok Ranjan underlined that the Hackathon reflects BPR&D’s commitment to fostering innovation in policing and bridging the gap between technology and frontline enforcement.
ADG Shri Ravi Joseph Lokku emphasized the role of young minds in tackling emerging security challenges, while Maj. Vineet Kumar, Founder and Global President, CyberPeace Foundation, reiterated the importance of building smarter, home-grown technologies to support public safety and resilience. The competition concluded with DG BPR&D conferring prizes to the winning teams – Manu Shree, Shlok Rawat, and Vaishal Malu, who secured the top three spots, along with three consolation awardees – for their impactful solutions.
The initiative underlined India’s need to reduce reliance on imported surveillance systems and promote indigenous, AI-driven, and secure alternatives. It also highlighted the importance of embedding cybersecurity, privacy, and ethical safeguards in surveillance technologies to ensure a safe and responsible digital future for law enforcement.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ (ਬੀਪੀਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ) ਨੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ 2.0 ਸਮਾਪਨ ਕੀਤਾ
30 SEP 2025 6:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ (ਬੀਪੀਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ) ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰਪੀਸ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ 2.0 ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਫਿਨਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਬੀਪੀਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਲੋਕ ਰੰਜਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਸਕੇਲੇਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। 768 ਟੀਮਾਂ (739 ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ 29 ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਤੋਂ) ਦੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ, ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਆਈ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਮਾਡਲ, ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਹੱਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਸਖ਼ਤ ਸ਼ੌਰਟਲਿਸਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, 10 ਫਾਈਨਲਿਸਟ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਿਊਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਡੈਮੋ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਪੀਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਦੇ ਡੀਜੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਲੋਕ ਰੰਜਨ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਪੁਲਿਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੀਪੀਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਏਡੀਜੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਜੋਸਫ਼ ਲੋਕੂ ਨੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਦਕਿ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਪੀਸ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੇਜਰ ਵਿਨਿਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਬੀਪੀਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਦੇ ਡੀਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੇਤੂ ਟੀਮਾਂ - ਮਨੂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ, ਸ਼ਲੋਕ ਰਾਵਤ, ਅਤੇ ਵੈਸ਼ਾਲ ਮਾਲੂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ, ਏਆਈ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ, ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਗੋਪਨੀਯਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ੍ਹੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।