Ministry of Home Affairs
Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) concludes CCTV Surveillance Hackathon 2.0 to Strengthen Innovation in Law Enforcement and Digital Forensics
30 SEP 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), in association with the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) and CyberPeace Foundation, successfully hosted the Grand Finale of the CCTV Surveillance, Security & Forensics Hackathon 2.0 at New Delhi.
The two-day event, inaugurated by Shri Alok Ranjan, Director General, BPR&D, brought together senior officials, academia and industry experts to encourage the development of indigenous, secure, scalable, and cost-effective CCTV solutions tailored to the needs of Indian law enforcement agencies. With an overwhelming participation of 768 teams (739 from academia and 29 from industry), the Hackathon highlighted inclusivity with women participation and showcased innovative approaches across four key areas: AI-enabled monitoring, cybersecurity of surveillance networks, cost-effective models, and indigenous hardware solutions. After rigorous shortlisting, 10 finalist teams presented their ideas through demos and Q&A sessions with the jury, reflecting the immense potential of young innovators to strengthen digital evidence and forensic capabilities.
Speaking at the event, DG BPR&D Shri Alok Ranjan underlined that the Hackathon reflects BPR&D’s commitment to fostering innovation in policing and bridging the gap between technology and frontline enforcement.
ADG Shri Ravi Joseph Lokku emphasized the role of young minds in tackling emerging security challenges, while Maj. Vineet Kumar, Founder and Global President, CyberPeace Foundation, reiterated the importance of building smarter, home-grown technologies to support public safety and resilience. The competition concluded with DG BPR&D conferring prizes to the winning teams – Manu Shree, Shlok Rawat, and Vaishal Malu, who secured the top three spots, along with three consolation awardees – for their impactful solutions.
The initiative underlined India’s need to reduce reliance on imported surveillance systems and promote indigenous, AI-driven, and secure alternatives. It also highlighted the importance of embedding cybersecurity, privacy, and ethical safeguards in surveillance technologies to ensure a safe and responsible digital future for law enforcement.

गृह मंत्रालय
पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआरएंडडी) ने कानून प्रवर्तन और डिजिटल फोरेंसिक में नवाचार को मजबूत करने के लिए सीसीटीवी निगरानी हैकथॉन 2.0 का समापन किया
30 SEP 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआरएंडडी) ने राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) और साइबरपीस फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली में सीसीटीवी निगरानी, ​​सुरक्षा और फोरेंसिक हैकथॉन 2.0 के ग्रैंड फिनाले का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया।
बीपीआरएंडडी के महानिदेशक श्री आलोक रंजन इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग विशेषज्ञ एक साथ आए। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य भारतीय कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप स्वदेशी, सुरक्षित, मापनीय और किफायती सीसीटीवी समाधानों के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करना है। 768 टीमों (739 शिक्षा जगत से और 29 उद्योग जगत से) की भागीदारी के साथ, हैकथॉन ने महिलाओं की भागीदारी के साथ समावेशिता पर प्रकाश डाला और चार प्रमुख क्षेत्रों : एआई-सक्षम निगरानी, ​​निगरानी नेटवर्क की साइबर सुरक्षा, किफायती मॉडल और स्वदेशी हार्डवेयर समाधान में अभिनव दृष्टिकोण प्रदर्शित किए। कठिन चयन प्रक्रिया के बाद, 10 फाइनलिस्ट टीमों ने निर्णायक मंडल के साथ डेमो और प्रश्नोत्तर सत्रों के माध्यम से अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए, जो डिजिटल साक्ष्य और फोरेंसिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए युवा नवप्रवर्तकों की अपार क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
कार्यक्रम में बीपीआरएंडडी के महानिदेशक श्री आलोक रंजन ने जोर देकर कहा कि हैकथॉन पुलिसिंग में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-सा प्रौद्योगिकी और अग्रिम पंक्ति के प्रवर्तन के बीच की खाई को पाटने के लिए बीपीआरएंडडी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
अपर महानिदेशक श्री रवि जोसेफ लोक्कू ने उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने में युवा प्रतिभाओं की भूमिका पर जोर दिया, जबकि साइबरपीस फाउंडेशन के संस्थापक और ग्लोबल प्रेसिडेंट मेजर विनीत कुमार ने जन सुरक्षा और सशक्तता को मजबूत करने के लिए अधिक स्मार्ट, घरेलू तकनीकों के निर्माण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। बीपीआरएंडडी के महानिदेशक द्वारा विजेता टीमों - मनु श्री, श्लोक रावत और वैशाल मालू, जिन्होंने शीर्ष तीन स्थान प्राप्त किए और तीन सांत्वना पुरस्कार विजेताओं को उनके प्रभावशाली समाधानों के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के साथ प्रतियोगिता का समापन हुआ।
इस पहल के तहत आयातित निगरानी प्रणालियों पर भारत की निर्भरता कम करने और स्वदेशी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई)-संचालित और सुरक्षित विकल्पों को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के लिए एक सुरक्षित और जिम्मेदार डिजिटल भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने हेतु निगरानी तकनीकों में साइबर सुरक्षा, गोपनीयता और नैतिक सुरक्षा से जुड़े उपायों को शामिल करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।