Ministry of Home Affairs
Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) concludes CCTV Surveillance Hackathon 2.0 to Strengthen Innovation in Law Enforcement and Digital Forensics
30 SEP 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), in association with the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) and CyberPeace Foundation, successfully hosted the Grand Finale of the CCTV Surveillance, Security & Forensics Hackathon 2.0 at New Delhi.
The two-day event, inaugurated by Shri Alok Ranjan, Director General, BPR&D, brought together senior officials, academia and industry experts to encourage the development of indigenous, secure, scalable, and cost-effective CCTV solutions tailored to the needs of Indian law enforcement agencies. With an overwhelming participation of 768 teams (739 from academia and 29 from industry), the Hackathon highlighted inclusivity with women participation and showcased innovative approaches across four key areas: AI-enabled monitoring, cybersecurity of surveillance networks, cost-effective models, and indigenous hardware solutions. After rigorous shortlisting, 10 finalist teams presented their ideas through demos and Q&A sessions with the jury, reflecting the immense potential of young innovators to strengthen digital evidence and forensic capabilities.
Speaking at the event, DG BPR&D Shri Alok Ranjan underlined that the Hackathon reflects BPR&D’s commitment to fostering innovation in policing and bridging the gap between technology and frontline enforcement.
ADG Shri Ravi Joseph Lokku emphasized the role of young minds in tackling emerging security challenges, while Maj. Vineet Kumar, Founder and Global President, CyberPeace Foundation, reiterated the importance of building smarter, home-grown technologies to support public safety and resilience. The competition concluded with DG BPR&D conferring prizes to the winning teams – Manu Shree, Shlok Rawat, and Vaishal Malu, who secured the top three spots, along with three consolation awardees – for their impactful solutions.
The initiative underlined India’s need to reduce reliance on imported surveillance systems and promote indigenous, AI-driven, and secure alternatives. It also highlighted the importance of embedding cybersecurity, privacy, and ethical safeguards in surveillance technologies to ensure a safe and responsible digital future for law enforcement.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی) میں قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں اور ڈیجیٹل فارنسک میں جدت طرازی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سی سی ٹی وی سرویلنس ہیکاتھون 2.0 اختتام پذیر ہوئی
30 SEP 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی) نے نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) اور سائبر پیس فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ مل کر نئی دہلی میں سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی، سیکیورٹی اور فارنسک ہیکاتھون 2.0 کے گرانڈ فنالے کی کامیابی سے میزبانی کی۔
بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب آلوک رنجن نے افتتاح کیے گئے اس دو روزہ پروگرام میں سینئر افسران، اکیڈمی اور صنعت کے ماہرین کو یکجا کیا گیا تاکہ بھارتی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق مقامی، محفوظ، توسیع پذیر، اور کم لاگت والے سی سی ٹی وی حل کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔ 768 ٹیموں (739 تعلیمی اداروں سے اور 29 صنعت سے) کی زبردست شرکت کے ساتھ، ہیکاتھون نے خواتین کی شرکت کے ساتھ شمولیت کو اجاگر کیا اور چار اہم شعبوں میں اختراعی طریقوں کی نمائش کی: اے آئی سے چلنے والی نگرانی، نگرانی کے نیٹ ورکس کی سائبر سیکیورٹی، لاگت سے موثر ماڈلز، اور دیسی ہارڈویئر حل۔ کڑی شارٹ لسٹنگ کے بعد، 10 فائنلسٹ ٹیموں نے ڈیمو اور جیوری کے ساتھ سوال و جواب کے سیشنز کے ذریعے اپنے خیالات پیش کیے، جو ڈیجیٹل شواہد اور فارنسک صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نوجوان اختراع کاروں کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کے غماز ہیں۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے ڈی جی جناب آلوک رنجن نے زور دیا کہ ہیکاتھون پولیسنگ میں جدت کو فروغ دینے اور ٹیکنالوجی اور فرنٹ لائن انفورسمنٹ کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے عزم کا غماز ہے۔
اے ڈی جی جناب روی جوزف لوکو نے ابھرتے ہوئے سیکورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں نوجوان ذہنوں کے کردار پر زور دیا، جبکہ سائبر پیس فاؤنڈیشن کے بانی اور عالمی صدر میجر ونیت کمار نے عوامی تحفظ اور لچک کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے ہوشیار، گھریلو ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعمیر کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ مقابلے کا اختتام بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے ڈی جی کی طرف سے جیتنے والی ٹیموں - منو شری، شلوک راوت، اور ویشل مالو کو انعامات دینے سے ہوا، جنہوں نے تین کنسولیشن ایوارڈ یافتگان کے ساتھ ان کے موثر حل کے لیے سرفہرست تین مقامات حاصل کیے۔
اس اقدام نے درآمد شدہ نگرانی کے نظام پر انحصار کم کرنے اور مقامی، مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے اور محفوظ متبادل کو فروغ دینے کی بھارت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس نے قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور ذمہ دار ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نگرانی کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں سائبر سیکیورٹی، رازداری، اور اخلاقی تحفظات کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔