Ministry of Commerce & Industry
IIFT Hosts 15th Indian Management Conclave 2025
Special Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agrawal receives the distinguished Alumni Award
30 SEP 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), New Delhi, in partnership with MBAUniverse.com, successfully hosted the 15th Indian Management Conclave (IMC) 2025. Widely regarded as India’s most respected platform on management education, the conclave attracted more than 400 participants including directors and deans of leading B-schools such as IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Ranchi, IIM Sambalpur, MDI Gurgaon, SPJIMR Mumbai, IMT Ghaziabad, Jaipuria Institute of Management, XLRI Jamshedpur and senior leaders from Deloitte, McKinsey & Company, IndiGo, Yatra.com and AACSB International to deliberate on the theme “Leveraging Artificial Intelligence in Business and B-Schools to Enhance Competitiveness.”
Across two days, the conclave featured high-level plenaries, an international research conference, master classes, and the IMC Awards. Sessions ranged from “Leveraging AI in Indian B-Schools: Current State, Future Outlook” to a roundtable on “Artificial Intelligence in B-Schools: Insights, Challenges & the Road Ahead.” Faculty from IIT Delhi, INSEAD, University of Southampton, IFMR Graduate School of Business and other institutions shared research on AI-enabled pedagogy, ethics, employability and globalisation of management education.
The Valedictory Session saw the presentation of the IMC IRC Best Research Paper Award 2025, the IMC Awards for Excellence in Management Education 2025, and the IMC Distinguished Alumni Award 2025. This year’s Distinguished Alumni Award went to Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, for his contribution to trade policy and economic diplomacy. Thanking his alma mater, he said that IIFT had shaped his values and outlook and called the AI theme “timely and forward-looking,” emphasising the need for B-schools to reimagine curricula, pedagogy and industry collaboration.
The conclave opened with an Inaugural Session featuring a welcome address by Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, Vice Chancellor, IIFT, and an address by Mr. Amit Agnihotri, Founder & Chair, Indian Management Conclave. Dr. T.G. Sitharam, Chairman, AICTE, delivered the Inaugural Address as Guest of Honour, setting the tone for the two-day event. He underscored the critical role of Artificial Intelligence in enhancing competitiveness and called for Indian management institutions to embrace innovation and multidisciplinary learning in line with the National Education Policy 2020.
The Valedictory Session, held on September 26, was graced by Shri Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, as Chief Guest. In his address he congratulated IIFT for creating a platform of global relevance and underlined that India is “moving from being a receiver of global education to becoming an exporter of world-class management education.” He highlighted IIFT’s expansion into Dubai and its LinkedIn Top 50 Global MBA Program ranking as examples of India’s rising intellectual capital, and urged B-schools to integrate Artificial Intelligence into curricula and pedagogy while maintaining ethics and human-centred values.
With participation from leading Indian and international institutions, the 15th IMC reaffirmed IIFT’s position as a thought leader in international business education and as a catalyst for preparing future-ready managers who will lead with competence, conscience and a global outlook.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आईआईएफटी ने 15वें भारतीय प्रबंधन सम्मेलन 2025 का आयोजन किया
विशेष सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने विशिष्ट पूर्व छात्र पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया
30 SEP 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान (आईआईएफटी), नई दिल्ली ने एमबीएयूनिवर्स.कॉम के साथ साझेदारी में 15वें भारतीय प्रबंधन सम्मेलन (आईएमसी) 2025 का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। प्रबंधन शिक्षा पर भारत के सबसे सम्मानित मंच के रूप में व्यापक रूप से जाने जाने वाले इस सम्मेलन में 400 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें आईआईएम अहमदाबाद, आईआईएम रांची, आईआईएम संबलपुर, एमडीआई गुड़गांव, एसपीजेआईएमआर मुंबई, आईएमटी गाजियाबाद, जयपुरिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट, एक्सएलआरआई जमशेदपुर जैसे प्रमुख बिजनेस स्कूलों के निदेशक और डीन तथा डेलॉइट, मैकिन्से एंड कंपनी, इंडिगो, यात्रा.कॉम और एएसीएसबी इंटरनेशनल के अग्रणी व्यक्ति शामिल थे। प्रतिभागियों ने इस सम्मेलन के विषय "व्यापार और व्यापार संस्थानों में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का लाभ उठाना" पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
दो दिनों तक चले इस सम्मेलन में उच्च-स्तरीय पूर्ण सत्र, एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शोध सम्मेलन, विशिष्ट कक्षाएं और आईएमसी पुरस्कार शामिल थे। "भारतीय बी-स्कूलों में एआई का लाभ उठाना: वर्तमान स्थिति, भविष्य का दृष्टिकोण" विषय पर सत्र से लेकर "बी-स्कूलों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता: अंतर्दृष्टि, चुनौतियाँ और आगे की राह" विषय पर गोलमेज सम्मेलन तक, विभिन्न सत्र आयोजित किए गए। आईआईटी दिल्ली, इनसीड, साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय, आईएफएमआर ग्रेजुएट स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस और अन्य संस्थानों के संकाय सदस्यों ने एआई-सक्षम शिक्षाशास्त्र, नैतिकता, रोजगारपरकता और प्रबंधन शिक्षा के वैश्वीकरण पर अपने शोध साझा किए।
समापन सत्र में आईएमसी आईआरसी सर्वश्रेष्ठ शोध पत्र पुरस्कार 2025, प्रबंधन शिक्षा में उत्कृष्टता के लिए आईएमसी पुरस्कार 2025 और आईएमसी विशिष्ट पूर्व छात्र पुरस्कार 2025 प्रदान किए गए। इस वर्ष का विशिष्ट पूर्व छात्र पुरस्कार वाणिज्य विभाग के विशेष सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल को व्यापार नीति और आर्थिक कूटनीति में उनके योगदान के लिए प्रदान किया गया। अपने संस्थान को धन्यवाद देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईएफटी ने उनके मूल्यों और दृष्टिकोण को आकार दिया है। उन्होंने एआई विषय को "समयोचित और दूरदर्शी" बताया, साथ ही बी-स्कूलों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम, शिक्षण पद्धति और उद्योग सहयोग की पुनर्कल्पना करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
सम्मेलन की शुरुआत उद्घाटन सत्र से हुई, जिसमें आईआईएफटी के कुलपति प्रो. राकेश मोहन जोशी का स्वागत भाषण और भारतीय प्रबंधन सम्मेलन के संस्थापक एवं अध्यक्ष श्री अमित अग्निहोत्री का संबोधन शामिल थे। एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष डॉ. टी.जी. सीताराम ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उद्घाटन भाषण दिया, जिससे दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत हुई। उन्होंने प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया और भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थानों से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप नवाचार और बहु-विषयक शिक्षा को अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
26 सितंबर को आयोजित समापन सत्र में शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री विनीत जोशी ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने आईआईएफटी को वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता का एक मंच तैयार करने के लिए बधाई दी और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत "वैश्विक शिक्षा प्राप्त करने वाले से विश्वस्तरीय प्रबंधन शिक्षा का निर्यातक बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।" उन्होंने दुबई में आईआईएफटी के विस्तार और लिंक्डइन पर इसकी शीर्ष 50 वैश्विक एमबीए प्रोग्राम रैंकिंग को भारत की उभरती बौद्धिक पूंजी के उदाहरण के रूप में रेखांकित किया और बी-स्कूलों से नैतिकता और मानव-केंद्रित मूल्यों को बनाए रखते हुए पाठ्यक्रम और शिक्षण पद्धति में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को शामिल करने का आग्रह किया।
प्रमुख भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों की भागीदारी के साथ, 15वें आईएमसी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा में एक अग्रणी विचारशील संस्थान के रूप में आईआईएफटी की स्थिति और भविष्य के अनुरूप प्रबंधकों, जो क्षमता, विवेक और वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण के साथ नेतृत्व करेंगे, को तैयार करने में एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में उसकी स्थिति की पुष्टि की।