Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurates Indraprastha Gas Limited Office at World Trade Centre, Nauroji Nagar
30 SEP 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
“Over the last 11 years, India has witnessed a transformative journey in the petroleum and natural gas sector—expanding LPG connections from 14 crore before 2014 to more than 33 crore today, strengthening the natural gas pipeline network from 14,000 km to over 22,500 km, and positioning India as one of the fastest-growing refining hubs globally,” said Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. He was speaking on the occasion of inaugurating the new office of Indraprastha Gas Limited (IGL) at World Trade Centre, Nauroji Nagar, New Delhi.
The Minister also inaugurated a new Smart Gas Meter Manufacturing facility set up by IGL in partnership with Genesis Gas Solutions. The plant will be able to produce about one million gas meters every year, including smart and prepaid meters. With production expected to start in October 2025, this initiative will help make India self-reliant in gas meter manufacturing and support IGL’s efforts to provide modern, efficient, and affordable services to customers.
Highlighting IGL’s achievements, the Minister said that the company has extended PNG connections to 250 villages in Delhi, bringing urban amenities such as clean cooking fuel to more than 1 lakh rural households. He stressed that this expansion is not just about infrastructure, but about transforming lives, improving air quality, and reducing emissions while bridging the rural-urban divide.
Reflecting on India’s energy journey, the Minister noted that before 2014, accessing LPG cylinders was a challenge for many households, while today LPG connections cover the entire population. He added that on the first day of Navratri, 25 lakh new LPG connections were announced under the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, which provides clean cooking fuel to economically weaker sections. With this, the total number of connections under the scheme will rise to around 10.60 crore.
The Minister also underlined the success story of IGL, incorporated in 1998, which has become a key player in the city gas distribution sector by supplying CNG to the transport sector and PNG to households, industries, and commercial establishments. IGL today operates 956 CNG stations—nearly 12% of India’s total, has connected over 30.7 lakh households with PNG, supplies clean energy to 5,300 industries and 7,100 commercial establishments, sells 9.3 MMSCMD of natural gas, and refuels 22 lakh CNG vehicles daily.
Shri Puri highlighted that India’s natural gas pipeline network has grown significantly. He expressed optimism over India’s exploration and production efforts, citing promising results from recent finds in the Andaman region. He recalled that between 2006 and 2016, exploration activities had come to a halt as the perception prevailed that oil and gas were easily available in global markets. However, he expressed confidence that India’s geological potential is strong and new discoveries are reinforcing this belief.
The Minister further noted that India is rapidly increasing its refining capacity and is already the world’s fourth-largest refining hub. With further expansion, India is poised to become the third-largest, and eventually one of the global centres of refining activity as smaller standalone refineries elsewhere may struggle to remain viable. He said this expansion not only strengthens India’s energy security but also creates jobs, supports MSMEs, and enhances regional economic growth.
Shri Puri also appreciated IGL’s adoption of state-of-the-art technologies including SAP-ERP, GIS, advanced analytics, business intelligence dashboards, integrated security and vehicle tracking systems, prepaid and self-billing apps, chatbots, e-billing, and automated meter reading. He said that these innovations strengthen operations, improve efficiency, and enhance customer service, setting benchmarks for the city gas distribution sector.
Looking ahead, he said that India’s green energy transformation will involve a diversified mix including biogas, LNG, hydrogen-enriched CNG, EV charging, and swapping infrastructure. He was informed that IGL has already installed EV charging facilities at 40 stations and has a time-bound plan to expand further. He added that while CNG and electric vehicles will see increased adoption, traditional fuels like petrol will continue to play a role, especially in rapidly growing economic hubs such as the National Capital Region.
Congratulating IGL for its new office, Shri Puri said, “IGL’s journey has been one of innovation, growth, and social impact. This new office is not just a workplace but a reaffirmation of its commitment to expanding reach, strengthening operations, and advancing India’s clean energy transition.”

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने नौरोजी नगर स्थित वर्ल्ड ट्रेड सेंटर में इंद्रप्रस्थ गैस लिमिटेड के कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया
30 SEP 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा, "पिछले 11 वर्षों में, भारत ने पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा देखी है - 2014 से पहले एलपीजी कनेक्शनों की संख्या 14 करोड़ से बढ़कर आज 33 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई है, प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क को 14,000 किलोमीटर से बढ़ाकर 22,500 किलोमीटर से अधिक कर दिया गया है, और भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ते रिफाइनिंग केंद्रों में से एक के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है।" श्री पूरी ने नई दिल्ली के नौरोजी नगर स्थित वर्ल्ड ट्रेड सेंटर में इंद्रप्रस्थ गैस लिमिटेड (आईजीएल) के नए कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने जेनेसिस गैस सॉल्यूशंस के साथ साझेदारी में आईजीएल द्वारा स्थापित नए स्मार्ट गैस मीटर निर्माण संयंत्र का भी उद्घाटन किया। यह संयंत्र हर साल लगभग दस लाख गैस मीटर का उत्पादन कर सकेगा, जिसमें स्मार्ट और प्रीपेड मीटर शामिल हैं। इसमें अक्टूबर 2025 में उत्पादन शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। यह पहल भारत को गैस मीटर निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और ग्राहकों को आधुनिक, कुशल और किफायती सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के आईजीएल के प्रयासों का समर्थन करेगी।
आईजीएल की उपलब्धियों की जानकारी देते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि कंपनी ने दिल्ली के 250 गाँवों में पीएनजी कनेक्शन का विस्तार किया हैं, जिससे 1 लाख से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों को स्वच्छ रसोई ईंधन जैसी शहरी सुविधाएँ मिल रही हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि यह विस्तार केवल बुनियादी ढाँचे के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि जीवन में बदलाव लाने, वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने और ग्रामीण-शहरी अंतर को पाटते हुए उत्सर्जन को कम करने के बारे में है।
भारत की ऊर्जा यात्रा पर विचार करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले, कई घरों के लिए एलपीजी सिलेंडर तक पहुँच चुनौती थी, जबकि आज एलपीजी कनेक्शन पूरी आबादी को उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नवरात्र के पहले दिन, प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत 25 लाख नए एलपीजी कनेक्शनों की घोषणा की गई, जो आर्थिक रूप से कमज़ोर वर्गों को स्वच्छ रसोई ईंधन प्रदान करती है। इसके साथ ही, इस योजना के तहत कनेक्शनों की कुल संख्या लगभग 10.60 करोड़ हो जाएगी।
मंत्री महोदय ने 1998 में स्थापित आईजीएल की सफलता की कहानी की भी जानकारी दी, जो परिवहन क्षेत्र को सीएनजी और घरों, उद्योगों और व्यावसायिक प्रतिष्ठानों को पीएनजी की आपूर्ति करके शहरी गैस वितरण क्षेत्र में प्रमुख कंपनी बन गई है। आईजीएल आज 956 सीएनजी स्टेशनों का संचालन करता है - जो भारत के कुल स्टेशनों का लगभग 12% है, इसने 30.7 लाख से अधिक घरों को पीएनजी से जोड़ा है, 5,300 उद्योगों और 7,100 वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की आपूर्ति करता है, 9.3 एमएमएससीएमडी प्राकृतिक गैस बेचता है, और प्रतिदिन 22 लाख सीएनजी वाहनों को ईंधन प्रदान करता है।
श्री पुरी ने इस बात की भी जानकारी दी कि भारत का प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क उल्लेखनीय रूप से विकसित हुआ है। उन्होंने अंडमान क्षेत्र में हाल की खोज के आशाजनक परिणामों का हवाला देते हुए भारत के अन्वेषण और उत्पादन प्रयासों के बारे में आशा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि 2006 और 2016 के बीच, अन्वेषण गतिविधियाँ रुक गई थीं क्योंकि यह धारणा प्रबल हो गई थी कि वैश्विक बाजारों में तेल और गैस आसानी से उपलब्ध हैं। यद्यपि उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत की भूवैज्ञानिक क्षमता प्रबल है और नई खोज इस विश्वास को और पुष्ट कर रही हैं।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत अपनी शोधन क्षमता में तेज़ी से वृद्धि कर रहा है और पहले से ही दुनिया का चौथा सबसे बड़ा शोधन केंद्र है। आगे विस्तार के साथ, भारत तीसरा सबसे बड़ा और अंततः शोधन गतिविधि का वैश्विक केंद्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, क्योंकि अन्यत्र स्थित छोटी स्वतंत्र रिफ़ाइनरियाँ व्यवहार्य बने रहने के लिए संघर्ष कर सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विस्तार न केवल भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करता है, बल्कि रोज़गार सृजन, एमएसएमई को समर्थन और क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
श्री पुरी ने आईजीएल द्वारा एसएपी-ईआरपी, जीआईएस, उन्नत एनालिटिक्स, बिज़नेस इंटेलिजेंस डैशबोर्ड, एकीकृत सुरक्षा और वाहन ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम, प्रीपेड और सेल्फ-बिलिंग ऐप, चैटबॉट, ई-बिलिंग और स्वचालित मीटर रीडिंग जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाने की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि ये नवाचार परिचालन को मज़बूत बनाते हैं, दक्षता में सुधार करते हैं और ग्राहक सेवा को बेहतर बनाते हैं, जिससे शहरी गैस वितरण क्षेत्र के लिए मानक स्थापित होते हैं।
भविष्य की योजनाओं और प्रयासों के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के हरित ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में बायोगैस, एलएनजी, हाइड्रोजन-समृद्ध सीएनजी, ईवी चार्जिंग और स्वैपिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सहित विविध मिश्रण शामिल होगा। उन्हें बताया गया कि आईजीएल ने पहले ही 40 स्टेशनों पर ईवी चार्जिंग सुविधाएँ स्थापित कर ली हैं और आगे विस्तार के लिए समयबद्ध योजना बनाई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सीएनजी और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का उपयोग बढ़ेगा, लेकिन पेट्रोल जैसे पारंपरिक ईंधन, विशेष रूप से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र जैसे तेज़ी से बढ़ते आर्थिक केंद्रों में, अपनी भूमिका निभाते रहेंगे।
आईजीएल को उसके नए कार्यालय के लिए बधाई देते हुए, श्री पुरी ने कहा, "आईजीएल की यात्रा नवाचार, विकास और सामाजिक प्रभाव की रही है। यह नया कार्यालय केवल एक कार्यस्थल नहीं है, बल्कि पहुँच बढ़ाने, परिचालन को मज़बूत करने और भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।"