Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff Inaugurates Centenary Celebrations of Military Nursing Service
MNS Marks 100 Years of Service with Historic All-Women Mountaineering Expedition and Scientific Programme
30 SEP 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Military Nursing Service (MNS) marked its Centenary Year on 30 September 2025 with a dignified ceremony at the Manekshaw Centre, celebrating 100 years of dedicated service, compassion, and commitment to the Indian Armed Forces and the Nation. General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), graced the occasion and inaugurated the Scientific Session.
In his address, the CDS highlighted the indispensable role of the MNS in wars, peacekeeping missions, humanitarian relief, and contemporary healthcare challenges. He felicitated former Additional Director Generals and senior veterans, acknowledging their decades of dedicated and compassionate service to the Nation.
The CDS also flagged-in the All Women Mountaineering Expedition, “The Arohinis,” which recently achieved a historic feat by scaling Peak 6120m in Yabat Tokpo Valley, Ladakh. In keeping with local traditions, the peak was named “Mt Lamo,” symbolising strength and resilience. The expedition, led by 11 MNS officers, conquered a peak that had remained unclimbed for centuries.
The centenary Scientific Programme, themed “Self-Compassion: Care of Caregivers”, is aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Swasth Nari – Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan. Serving officers, veterans, and academicians deliberated on advancing military nursing practices through innovation, ergonomics, technology, and compassionate care.
A highlight of the celebrations was the release of the official MNS song, capturing the Service’s traditions, spirit, and professional pride. The song will be rendered at ceremonial and official events, serving as a unifying symbol for MNS officers entering their second century of service.
The event concluded with the evaluation of scientific papers and posters, reinforcing the ethos of inquiry, research, and innovation that defines the Military Nursing Service. The ceremony was attended by senior officers, including the Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Surg VAdm Arti Sarin and the Director Generals Medical Services of the Army, Navy, and Air Force, among other dignitaries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा प्रमुख ने सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा के शताब्दी समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
एमएनएस ने ऐतिहासिक महिला पर्वतारोहण अभियान और वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम के साथ अपनी सेवा के 100 वर्ष पूरे किए
30 SEP 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा (एमएनएस) ने 30 सितंबर 2025 को मानेकशॉ सेंटर में एक गरिमामय समारोह के साथ अपना शताब्दी वर्ष मनाया, जिसमें भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों और राष्ट्र के प्रति समर्पित सेवा, करुणा और प्रतिबद्धता के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मनाया गया। रक्षा प्रमुख (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित होकर वैज्ञानिक सत्र का उद्घाटन किया।
अपने संबोधन में, सीडीएस ने युद्धों, शांति अभियानों, मानवीय राहत और समकालीन स्वास्थ्य सेवा चुनौतियों में एमएनएस की अपरिहार्य भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने पूर्व अतिरिक्त महानिदेशकों और वरिष्ठ दिग्गजों को सम्मानित किया तथा राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी दशकों की समर्पित और करुणामयी सेवा की सराहना की।
सीडीएस ने अखिल महिला पर्वतारोहण अभियान, “द अरोहिनीस” को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई, जिसने हाल ही में लद्दाख के याबत टोकपो घाटी में 6120 मीटर की चोटी पर पहुंचकर ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की। ​​स्थानीय परंपराओं के अनुसार, इस चोटी का नाम "माउंट लामो" रखा गया, जो शक्ति और धैर्य का प्रतीक है। 11 एमएनएस अधिकारियों के नेतृत्व में इस अभियान ने एक ऐसी चोटी पर विजय प्राप्त की जिस पर सदियों से कोई नहीं चढ़ पाया था।
शताब्दी वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम, जिसका विषय "आत्म-करुणा: देखभाल करने वालों की देखभाल" है, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वस्थ नारी-सशक्त परिवार अभियान के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। सेवारत अधिकारियों, पूर्व सैनिकों और शिक्षाविदों ने नवाचार, एर्गोनॉमिक्स, प्रौद्योगिकी और करुणामय देखभाल के माध्यम से सैन्य नर्सिंग प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
समारोह का एक मुख्य आकर्षण एमएनएस का आधिकारिक गीत जारी करना था, जो सेवा की परंपराओं, भावना और पेशेवर गौरव को दर्शाता है। यह गीत औपचारिक और आधिकारिक कार्यक्रमों में गाया जाएगा, जो सेवा के दूसरे शताब्दी वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहे एमएनएस अधिकारियों के लिए एक एकीकृत प्रतीक के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन वैज्ञानिक शोधपत्रों और पोस्टरों के मूल्यांकन के साथ हुआ, जिसने सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा की पहचान करने वाले अन्वेषण, अनुसंधान और नवाचार के मूल सिद्धांतों को और पुष्ट किया। इस समारोह में सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशक सर्जन वीएडम आरती सरीन और सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशकों सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।