Election Commission
Special Intensive Revision (SIR) of Electoral Rolls in Bihar Successfully Completed
ECI thanks all the Electors of Bihar for making this exercise a grand success
Final Electoral Roll published today; includes nearly 7.42 crore electors
30 SEP 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India (ECI) congratulates people of Bihar, Election Officials, Political Parties and other key stakeholders on the successful completion of the Special Intensive Revision (SIR) of electoral rolls in Bihar.
Outcome of Bihar SIR: 24 June 2025 to 30 September 2025
S. No
Details
Total (No.)
A
Electors as on 24 June 2025
7.89 Crore
Total Electors removed from Draft List
65 lakhs
C
Electors in Draft List on 1 Aug 2025
7.24 Crore
Ineligible Electors removed from draft list
3.66 lakhs
Eligible Electors added in draft list (Form 6)
21.53 lakhs
D
Total electors in Final List 30 Sep 2025
~7.42 Crore
Figures are rounded to nearest digit of Lakhs
1. Physical & Digital Copies of final electoral roll are being shared with political parties. Any elector can check it online at https://voters.eci.gov.in .
2. This large-scale exercise was made successful through the sincere efforts of Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) Bihar, District Election Officers (DEOs) of all 38 districts, 243 Electoral Registration Officers (EROs), 2,976 Assistant Electoral Registration Officers (AEROs), around 1 lakh Booth Level Officers (BLOs), lakhs of volunteers and the full involvement of all the 12 major Political Parties , including their district presidents and over 1.6 lakh Booth Level Agents (BLAs) appointed by them.
3. The Commission also thanks the print, electronic and online media for regularly spreading awareness and their feedback throughout the process.
4. Regular meetings with political parties were conducted to explain SIR process & keep them informed throughout. By 20 July 2025, CEO/DEOs/EROs/BLOs had shared booth-level lists with political parties of electors who were reported as deceased, whose enumeration forms were not received, who had permanently migrated, or who could not be traced, with the objective of identifying eligible voters. Draft Electoral Roll was also shared with all political parties. Also, list of names not included in draft roll was displayed on DEO/DMs (district-wise) as well as on the CEO Bihar website for public viewing.
5. SIR exercise was carried out in line with Article 326 of Constitution & ECI’s motto of no eligible voter to be left out, and no ineligible person to be included in the Electoral rolls”
6. If any eligible person still wishes to apply for inclusion of their name in Electoral Roll, they can submit an application up to ten days before last date for filing nominations for election.
7. If any person is not satisfied with decision of ERO regarding an entry in final electoral roll, they may, under Section 24 of the RP Act, 1950, file a first appeal before District Magistrate and a second appeal before CEO.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
বিশেষ নিবিড় পরিমার্জন সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন হওয়ার পর বিহারে চূড়ান্ত ভোটার তালিকা প্রকাশিত হল
30 SEP 2025 7:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
বিহারে ভোটার তালিকার বিশেষ নিবিড় পরিমার্জন (স্পেশাল ইন্টেনসিভ রিভিশন - এসআইআর) সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন হওয়ায় ঐ রাজ্যের সাধারণ মানুষ, রাজনৈতিক দল এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছে নির্বাচন কমিশন।
বিহারে ২০২৫-এর ২৪ জুন ভোটার তালিকায় ৭.৮৯ কোটি মানুষের নাম ছিল। ঐ খসড়া তালিকা থেকে প্রথম পর্বে ৬৫ লক্ষ নাম বাদ দেওয়ার পর ১ আগস্ট, ২০২৫-এ যে খসড়া তালিকা প্রকাশ করা হয়, তাতে নাম ছিল ৭.২৪ কোটি ভোটদাতার। ১ আগস্ট প্রকাশিত খসড়া ভোটার তালিকা থেকে ৩.৬৬ লক্ষ অযোগ্য ভোটারের নাম বাদ দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং ২১.৫৩ লক্ষ যোগ্য ভোটারের নাম অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এরপর ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫ চূড়ান্ত ভোটার তালিকা প্রকাশ করা হয়। তাতে নাম রয়েছে প্রায় ৭.৪২ কোটি ভোটদাতার।
চূড়ান্ত ভোটার তালিকার কাগুজে ও ডিজিটাল প্রতিলিপি রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির কাছে পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। অনলাইনে https://voters.eci.gov.in – এই লিঙ্কে গিয়ে ভোটার তালিকা দেখা যাবে। বিহারের মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিক, রাজ্যের ৩৮টি জেলার নির্বাচনী আধিকারিক, ২৪৩ জন নির্বাচনী নিবন্ধন আধিকারিক, ২,৯৭৬ জন সহকারী নির্বাচনী নিবন্ধন আধিকারিক এবং প্রায় ১ লক্ষ বুথ স্তরের আধিকারিক এই কাজে যুক্ত ছিলেন। এছাড়াও, লক্ষ লক্ষ স্বেচ্ছাসেবক এবং ১২টি বড় রাজনৈতিক দলের সক্রিয় সহযোগিতায় সম্পন্ন হয়েছে এই কাজ। এসআইআর সম্পর্কে নিয়মিতভাবে সাধারণ মানুষকে অবগত করার জন্য সংবাদমাধ্যমকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছে নির্বাচন কমিশন।
একজনও যোগ্য ভোটদাতা যাতে বাদ না পড়েন এবং অযোগ্য কেউ যাতে ভোটার হিসেবে বিবেচিত হতে না পারেন, সেই বিষয়টিকে নিশ্চিত করে সংবিধানের ৩২৬ ধারা মোতাবেক এই কাজ করেছে নির্বাচন কমিশন। যদি কোনও যোগ্য ভোটদাতার নাম তালিকা থেকে বাদ পড়ে থাকে, সেক্ষেত্রে তিনি নির্বাচনের জন্য প্রার্থীদের মনোনয়ন দাখিলের শেষ দিনের ১০ দিন আগে পর্যন্ত আবেদন জানাতে পারবেন। এছাড়াও কোনও অভিযোগ থাকলে ১৯৫০-এর সংশ্লিষ্ট আইন অনুযায়ী প্রথমে জেলাশাসক এবং পরবর্তী পর্বে মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকের কাছে প্রতিকারের আবেদন জানানো যেতে পারে।