Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Jaiprakash Associates Limited by Jindal Power Limited
30 SEP 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of Jaiprakash Associates Limited by Jindal Power Limited. The Proposed Combination envisages acquisition of Jaiprakash Associates Limited (JAL) by Jindal Power Limited (Acquirer) pursuant to a corporate insolvency resolution process (CIRP) under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC).
The Acquirer has been incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956, and is primarily engaged in the power sector. The entities belonging to the Acquirer Group have a global presence in the steel, energy, and mining sectors.
JAL is engaged in diverse business activities viz., real estate, cement, hospitality, engineering, procurement, & construction (EPC) and is currently undergoing a CIRP under the IBC.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے جندل پاور لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے جے پرکاش ایسوسی ایٹس لمیٹڈ کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے
30 SEP 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا نے جندل پاور لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے جے پرکاش ایسوسی ایٹس لمیٹڈ کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جو انسولوینسی اینڈ بینکرپٹسی کوڈ 2016 کے تحت کارپوریٹ انسولوینسی ریزولوشن پروسیس کے دائرہ کار میں مجوزہ امتزاج ہے۔ مجوزہ امتزاج میں جندل پاور لمیٹڈ (حاصل کنندہ) کے ذریعے جے پرکاش ایسوسی ایٹس لمیٹڈ (جے اے ایل) کے حصول کی تجویز شامل ہے، جو آئی بی سی کے تحت سی آئی آر پی کے عمل کے مطابق پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
حاصل کنندہ کمپنی، کمپنیز ایکٹ 1956 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہے اور بنیادی طور پر توانائی کے شعبے میں مصروفِ عمل ہے، جبکہ حاصل کنندہ گروپ کی ادارہ جاتی موجودگی لوہے و فولاد، توانائی اور کان کنی جیسے شعبوں میں عالمی سطح پر پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔
جے اے ایل متنوع کاروباری سرگرمیوں جیسے ریئل اسٹیٹ، سیمنٹ، مہمان نوازی، انجینئرنگ، پروکیورمنٹ اور کنسٹرکشن (ای پی سی) میں مصروف ہے اور اس وقت آئی بی سی کے تحت کارپوریٹ انسولوینسی ریزولوشن پروسیس سے گزر رہا ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔