Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the Saudi Agricultural and Livestock Investment Company’s (SALIC/Acquirer) proposed indirect acquisition of 44.58% and up to 64.57% of the issued share capital of Olam Agri Holdings Limited (Olam Agri/Target)
30 SEP 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the Saudi Agricultural and Livestock Investment Company’s (SALIC/Acquirer) proposed indirect acquisition of 44.58% and up to 64.57% of the issued share capital of Olam Agri Holdings Limited (Olam Agri/Target).
The ‘Proposed Combination’ involves the acquisition of SALIC’s proposed indirect acquisition of 44.58% and up to 64.57% of the issued share capital of Olam Agri.
SALIC is a joint stock company incorporated in the KSA. It is an investment company with investments both in the KSA and internationally in companies active in the fields of agriculture and trading of food commodities. SALIC’s agri-business is focused on farming and procurement as well as importing commodities into the KSA. SALIC is present in India through LT Foods Limited in the trading of various agri-commodities.
Olam Agri is incorporated and headquartered in Singapore and mainly operates as a merchant and processor of agricultural goods and is active throughout the entire value chain. In India, Olam Agri, directly and indirectly, undertakes the sales of various agri-commodities at the wholesale level and, with respect to basmati rice only, also at the retail level. Olam Agri is also active in the trading of various agri-commodities.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सऊदी एग्रीकल्चरल एंड लाइवस्टॉक इन्वेस्टमेंट कंपनी (एसएएलआईसी/ अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा ओलाम एग्री होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड (ओलम एग्री/ टारगेट) के जारी किए गए शेयर कैपिटल के 64.57% और 44.58% तक के प्रस्तावित अप्रत्यक्ष अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
30 SEP 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने सऊदी एग्रीकल्चरल एंड लाइवस्टॉक इन्वेस्टमेंट कंपनी (एसएएलआईसी/अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा ओलम एग्री होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड (ओलम एग्री/टारगेट) के जारी किए गए शेयर कैपिटल के 44.58% और 64.57% तक के प्रस्तावित अप्रत्यक्ष अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
'प्रस्तावित सम्मिलनमें ओलम एग्री के जारी शेयर कैपिटल का 44.58% और एसएएलआईसी की ओर से प्रस्तावित किया गया 64.57% तक का अप्रत्यक्ष अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
एसएएलआईसी, सऊदी अरब में निर्मित एक संयुक्त स्टॉक कंपनी है। यह एक निवेश कंपनी है जिसका सऊदी अरब और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कृषि एवं खाद्य वस्तुओं के व्यापार के क्षेत्र से जुड़ी सक्रिय कंपनियों में निवेश है। एसएएलआईसी का एग्री-बिजनेस कृषि और प्रोक्योरमेंट के साथ-साथ सऊदी अरब में कमोडिटी के आयात पर केंद्रित है। एसएएलआईसी भारत में एलटी फूड्स लिमिटेड के जरिए विभिन्न एग्री-कमोडिटी के कारोबार में सक्रिय है।
ओलम एग्री सिंगापुर में निर्मित हुई और इसका मुख्यालय सिंगापुर में है और यह मुख्य तौर पर कृषि वस्तुओं के मर्चेंट और प्रोसेसर के रूप में कार्य करती है, और संपूर्ण वैल्यू चेन में सक्रिय है। भारत में, ओलम एग्री प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से, थोक के स्तर पर कई एग्री-कमोडिटी और केवल बासमती चावल के संबंध में खुदरा स्तर पर भी बिक्री करता है। ओलम एग्री कई एग्री-कमोडिटी के व्यापार में भी सक्रिय है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।