President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS DIAMOND JUBILEE SILVER TRUMPET AND TRUMPET BANNER TO THE PRESIDENT’S BODYGUARD
30 SEP 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, presented the diamond jubilee Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to the President’s Bodyguard (PBG) at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 30, 2025) in recognition of 75 years of glorious service since the designation as the PBG in 1950.
‘Viraat’, the Commandant’s Charger, which was retired in 2022, was also present on the occasion. PBG has adopted Viraat after his retirement, which is a unique symbol of the bond between the personnel of PBG and their horses. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had patted this horse at the Republic Day Parade on January 26, 2022.
In her brief remarks on the ceremony, the President said that we all are proud of the PBG. She congratulated the PBG for their professional excellence and adherence to the finest military traditions. She expressed confidence that all the Bodyguards must be knowing that this honour carries with it a significant responsibility.
The President’s Bodyguard is the oldest regiment in the Indian Army, having been raised as the Governor-General’s Bodyguard (later the Viceroy’s Bodyguard) in 1773.
On January 27, 1950, the regiment was renamed the President’s Bodyguard. Dr Rajendra Prasad, the first President of India, presented his Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to the President’s Bodyguard on May 14, 1957.
The PBG is the only Regiment that is permitted two ‘Standards’, namely the President’s Standard of Body Guard and the Regimental Standard of The PBG.
Please click here to see the background PBG note -

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
അംഗരക്ഷക വിഭാഗത്തിന് വജ്ര ജൂബിലി വെള്ളി ട്രംപറ്റും ട്രംപറ്റ് ബാനറും സമ്മാനിച്ച് രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി
30 SEP 2025 9:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ അംഗരക്ഷക വിഭാഗമായ പ്രസിഡൻ്റ്സ്‌ ബോഡി ഗാർഡിന് (PBG) വജ്ര ജൂബിലി വെള്ളി ട്രംപറ്റും ട്രംപറ്റ് ബാനറും രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു സമ്മാനിച്ചു. 1950-ൽ പി.ബി.ജി എന്ന തസ്തിക രൂപീകരിച്ചത് മുതൽ 75 വർഷത്തെ മഹത്തായ സേവനത്തിനുള്ള അംഗീകാരമായാണ് ഇത് നൽകിയത്.
2022ൽ വിരമിച്ച കമാൻഡൻ്റ് ചാർജറായ ‘വിരാട്’ എന്ന കുതിരയും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. വിരമിച്ച ശേഷം വിരാടിനെ പി.ബി.ജി ഏറ്റെടുക്കുകയായിരുന്നു. ഇത് പി.ബി.ജി യിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും അവരുടെ കുതിരകളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധത്തിൻ്റെ വേറിട്ട പ്രതീകമാണ്. 2022 ജനുവരി 26ന് നടന്ന റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ദിന പരേഡിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഈ കുതിരയെ തലോടുകയുണ്ടായി.
പി.ബി.ജിയെക്കുറിച്ച് നമുക്കെല്ലാവർക്കും അഭിമാനമുണ്ടെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ തൻ്റെ ഹ്രസ്വമായ പ്രസ്താവനയിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. തൊഴിൽപരമായ മികവിനും മികച്ച സൈനിക പാരമ്പര്യ൦ കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും പി.ബി.ജിയെ അവർ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഈ ബഹുമതി ഒരു പ്രധാന ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം വഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് എല്ലാ അംഗരക്ഷകർക്കും ബോധ്യമുണ്ടെന്നും അവർ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും പഴക്കം ചെന്ന റെജിമെൻ്റാണ് രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ അംഗരക്ഷകർ. 1773ൽ ഗവർണർ ജനറലിൻ്റെ അംഗരക്ഷകരായി ഉയർത്തിക്കൊണ്ടുവന്ന് പിന്നീട് വൈസ്രോയിയുടെ അംഗരക്ഷകരായതാണ് ഈ വിഭാഗം.
1950 ജനുവരി 27-ന് ഈ റെജിമെൻ്റ് 'രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ അംഗരക്ഷകർ' എന്ന് പുനർനാമകരണം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആദ്യത്തെ രാഷ്ട്രപതിയായ ഡോ. രാജേന്ദ്ര പ്രസാദ്, 1957 മെയ് 14-ന് തൻ്റെ വെള്ളി ട്രംപറ്റും ട്രംപറ്റ് ബാനറും രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ അംഗരക്ഷകർക്ക് സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ അംഗരക്ഷകരുടെ പതാക, പി.ബി.ജി യുടെ റെജിമെൻ്റൽ പതാക എന്നിങ്ങനെ രണ്ട് പതാകകൾ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ഒരേയൊരു റെജിമെൻ്റാണ് പി.ബി.ജി.
Please click here to see the background PBG note -