President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS DIAMOND JUBILEE SILVER TRUMPET AND TRUMPET BANNER TO THE PRESIDENT’S BODYGUARD
30 SEP 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, presented the diamond jubilee Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to the President’s Bodyguard (PBG) at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 30, 2025) in recognition of 75 years of glorious service since the designation as the PBG in 1950.
‘Viraat’, the Commandant’s Charger, which was retired in 2022, was also present on the occasion. PBG has adopted Viraat after his retirement, which is a unique symbol of the bond between the personnel of PBG and their horses. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had patted this horse at the Republic Day Parade on January 26, 2022.
In her brief remarks on the ceremony, the President said that we all are proud of the PBG. She congratulated the PBG for their professional excellence and adherence to the finest military traditions. She expressed confidence that all the Bodyguards must be knowing that this honour carries with it a significant responsibility.
The President’s Bodyguard is the oldest regiment in the Indian Army, having been raised as the Governor-General’s Bodyguard (later the Viceroy’s Bodyguard) in 1773.
On January 27, 1950, the regiment was renamed the President’s Bodyguard. Dr Rajendra Prasad, the first President of India, presented his Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to the President’s Bodyguard on May 14, 1957.
The PBG is the only Regiment that is permitted two ‘Standards’, namely the President’s Standard of Body Guard and the Regimental Standard of The PBG.
Please click here to see the background PBG note -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے صدر کے باڈی گارڈز کو ڈائمنڈ جوبلی سلور ٹرمپٹ اور ٹرمپٹ بینر پیش کیے
30 SEP 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (30 ستمبر 2025) راشٹر پتی بھون میں ایک تقریب کے دوران صدر کے باڈی گارڈز ( پی بی جی) کو ڈائمنڈ جوبلی سلور ٹرمپٹ اور ٹرمپٹ بینر پیش کیا، جو 1950 میں پی بی جی کے طور پر نامزد ہونے کے بعد 75 سالہ شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف میں تھا۔
‘ویراٹ’، کمانڈنٹ کا چارجر، جو 2022 میں ریٹائر ہوا، اس موقع پر بھی موجود تھا۔ پی بی جی نے ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد ویراٹ کو اپنایا، جو پی بی جی کے عملے اور ان کے گھوڑوں کے درمیان تعلق کی ایک منفرد علامت ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 26 جنوری 2022 کو یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں اس گھوڑے کو پیار سے سہلایا تھا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے تقریب کے دوران اپنے مختصر کلمات میں کہا کہ ہم سب پی بی جی پر فخر کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پی بی جی کو ان کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور اعلیٰ عسکری روایات کو برقرار رکھنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ تمام باڈی گارڈز بخوبی جانتے ہوں گے کہ یہ اعزاز ایک اہم ذمہ داری کے ساتھ آتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کے باڈی گارڈز بھارتی فوج کے سب سے قدیم رجمنٹ ہیں، جسے 1773 میں گورنر جنرل کے باڈی گارڈز کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا (بعد میں وائسرائے کے باڈی گارڈز کے نام سے جانا گیا)۔
27 جنوری 1950 کو اس رجمنٹ کا نام صدر کے باڈی گارڈز رکھا گیا۔ بھارت کے پہلے صدر، ڈاکٹر راجندرا پرساد، نے 14 مئی 1957 کو اپنا سلور ٹرمپٹ اور ٹرمپٹ بینر صدر کے باڈی گارڈز کو پیش کیا۔
صدر کے باڈی گارڈز ( پی بی جی) واحد رجمنٹ ہے جسے دو ‘اسٹینڈرڈز’ رکھنے کی اجازت حاصل ہے یعنی صدر کے باڈی گارڈ کا اسٹینڈرڈ اور پی بی جی کا رجمنٹل اسٹینڈرڈ۔
پی بی جی پس منظر کا نوٹ دیکھنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں –