Ministry of Labour & Employment
Hindi Pakhwada Concludes at ESIC Regional Office, Haryana
Regional Director Calls for Wider Use of Hindi in Official Work
30 SEP 2025 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Hindi Pakhwada Closing and Prize Distribution Programme was organised on 29th September, 2025 at the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Regional Office, Haryana, under the Ministry of Labour and Employment. All officers and employees of the Regional Office enthusiastically participated in the programme and were urged to perform official work in Hindi.
The programme was chaired by Shri Sugan Lal Meena, Regional Director, Haryana. Addressing the gathering, he stated that in a Hindi-speaking state like Haryana, it is our responsibility to perform all work in Hindi. He emphasized that this will help in reaching out to marginalized workers who are often unaware of the various benefits provided by the ESIC.
On the occasion, young poet and lyricist Shri Anil Kumar presented a patriotic song, which was well received by the audience. As part of the Hindi Pakhwada celebrations, competitions on essay writing, note-taking, official language knowledge, and speech were organised. Successful participants were felicitated with mementos and certificates. In addition, a book exhibition was also held during the Pakhwada.
The programme was attended by Dr. Abhishek Rai, State Medical Officer, Shri Brijesh Mishra, Assistant Director (Official Language), Shri Vinay Pritam Bakde, Assistant Executive Engineer, Deputy Directors Shri Shiv Shakti Sharma and Shri Ashok Kumar Yadav, Dr. Rakesh Roshan, Medical Vigilance Officer, and Shri Ravindra Kumar, Assistant Director, along with other officers and employees of the Regional Office.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
हरियाणा में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में हिंदी पखवाड़ा संपन्न हुआ
क्षेत्रीय निदेशक ने सरकारी कामकाज में हिंदी के उपयोग का आह्वान किया
30 SEP 2025 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत हरियाणा के कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में 29 सितंबर, 2025 को हिंदी पखवाड़ा समापन एवं पुरस्कार वितरण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों से सरकारी कामकाज हिंदी में करने का आग्रह किया गया।
कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता हरियाणा के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री सुगन लाल मीणा ने की। उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हरियाणा जैसे हिंदी भाषी राज्य में सभी कामकाज हिंदी में करना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि हिंदी के उपयोग से ईएसआईसी द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले विभिन्न लाभों को श्रमिकों तक पहुंचने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर युवा कवि और गीतकार श्री अनिल कुमार ने एक देशभक्ति गीत प्रस्तुत किया। समारोह के अंतर्गत निबंध लेखन, टिप्पणी लेखन, राजभाषा ज्ञान, भाषण प्रतियोगिताओं और एक पुस्‍तक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया। सफल प्रतिभागियों को स्मृति चिन्ह और प्रमाण पत्र देकर सम्मानित किया गया।
कार्यक्रम में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के राज्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी डॉ. अभिषेक राय, सहायक निदेशक (राजभाषा) श्री बृजेश मिश्रा, सहायक कार्यपालक अभियंता श्री विनय प्रीतम बाकड़े, उप निदेशक श्री शिव शक्ति शर्मा एवं श्री अशोक कुमार यादव, चिकित्सा सतर्कता अधिकारी डॉ. राकेश रोशन और सहायक निदेशक श्री रवींद्र कुमार सहित अन्य अधिकारी और कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।