Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Virendra Vats Takes Over as Director General of National Cadet Corps
01 OCT 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Virendra Vats assumed charge as the Director General of the National Cadet Corps (NCC), succeeding Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, on October 01, 2025. He takes over at a significant juncture when NCC, the world’s largest uniformed youth organisation, is expanding its cadet strength to 20 lakhs across 28 States and 8 Union Territories. With its motto of Unity and Discipline, NCC is evolving in step with Viksit Bharat@2047, integrating innovation, digital skills and global awareness with its traditional focus on character building and patriotism.
Commissioned into the 19 KUMAON Regiment of the Indian Army on December 17, 1988, Lt Gen Virendra Vats brings with him 37 years of distinguished service. He has served in challenging Counter Insurgency and Counter Terrorism environments, and held key appointments in Arunachal Pradesh, the Kashmir Valley, and Army Headquarters. He also commanded an Infantry Brigade under the United Nations mission in the Democratic Republic of Congo. Prior to this appointment, he was the Commandant at the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington.
An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, College of Defence Management, Secunderabad and the National Defence College, New Delhi, Lt Gen Virendra Vats brings a wealth of operational and leadership experience. His expertise and vision are expected to steer the NCC with renewed vigour, further enhancing its role in shaping disciplined, responsible and future-ready youth for the nation.

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ویرندر وتس نے نیشنل کیڈٹ کور کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا
01 OCT 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ویرندر وتس نے یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ کی جگہ نیشنل کیڈٹ کور ( این سی سی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے طور پر چارج سنبھالا۔ انہوں نے ایک اہم موڑ پر یہ عہدہ سنبھالا جب دنیا کی سب سے بڑی نوجوانوں کی یونیفارم تنظیم این سی سی اپنے کیڈٹ کی تعداد 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام 8علاقوں میں اس کی تعداد 20 لاکھ تک بڑھا رہی ہے۔ اتحاد اور نظم و ضبط کے اپنے نصب العین کے ساتھ‘ NCC Viksit Bharat@2047 ’کے ساتھ قدم سے قدم ملاکر ترقی کر رہا ہے اور کردار سازی اور حب الوطنی پر اپنی روایتی توجہ کے ساتھ جدت، ڈجیٹل مہارت اور عالمی بیداری کو یکجا کر رہا ہے۔
ncc.jfif
17 دسمبر 1988 کو ہندوستانی فوج کی 19 کماؤں رجمنٹ میں کمیشن حاصل کرنے والے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ویرندر وتس کے پاس 37 سال کی ممتاز خدمات کا تجربہ لے کر آئے۔ انہوں نے مشکل حالات میں انسداد بغاوت اور انسداد دہشت گردی کے ماحول کو چیلنج کرنے میں خدمات انجام دی ہیں، اور اروناچل پردیش، وادی کشمیر اور آرمی ہیڈ کوارٹر میں اہم عہدوں پر فائز رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے جمہوریہ کانگو میں اقوام متحدہ کے مشن کے تحت انفنٹری بریگیڈ کی کمانڈ بھی کی۔ اس تقرری سے قبل وہ ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ویلنگٹن میں کمانڈنٹ تھے۔
نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، کھڑکواسلہ، انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی، دہرادون، کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ، سکندرآباد اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج، نئی دہلی کے سابق طالب علم لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ویرندر وتس کے پاس آپریشنل اور قیادت کا بھرپور تجربہ ہے۔ ان کی مہارت اور ویژن سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ این سی سی کو نئے جوش کے ساتھ آگے بڑھائیں گے، جس سے ملک کے لیے نظم و ضبط، ذمہ دار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار نوجوانوں کی تشکیل میں اس کے کردار کو مزید بہتر بنایا جائے گا۔