Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to Launch Nationwide Awareness Campaign of Unclaimed Financial Assets – “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार” (“Your Money, Your Right”) from Gandhinagar, Gujarat on 4th October, 2025
01 OCT 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, in coordination with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), and the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, will launch a three-month nationwide awareness campaign (October–December 2025) on unclaimed assets in the financial sector, titled “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार” — Your Money, Your Right.
The campaign will be inaugurated by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman on 4th October 2025 from Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
Unclaimed financial assets, including insurance policy claims, bank deposits, dividends, shares, and mutual fund proceeds, often remain unclaimed due to lack of awareness or outdated account details. During the campaign, the citizens will be provided on-the-spot guidance on how to search for their unclaimed assets, update records and complete claim procedures. Digital tools and step-by-step demonstrations will also be showcased.
The Government of India is committed to ensure that every rupee saved by citizens can be rightfully claimed by them, or by their legal heirs and nominees. The campaign will encourage people to participate actively, spread awareness, and strengthen financial inclusion in every household. It seeks to empower citizens by providing clear information on how to trace and claim their rightful money, supported by Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) developed by the respective fund regulators, to make the process simple and transparent.
A special financial inclusion exhibition will also be organized featuring stalls from banks, insurance companies, mutual funds, and pension institutions.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण 4 अक्टूबर, 2025 को गांधीनगर, गुजरात से बिना दावे वाली वित्तीय संपत्तियों के बारे में राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान - "आपकी पूंजी, आपका अधिकार" का शुभारंभ करेंगी
01 OCT 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालय का वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक, भारतीय बीमा नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण, भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड, और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण के सहयोग से, वित्तीय क्षेत्र में बिना दावे वाली संपत्तियों के बारे में तीन महीने का राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान (अक्टूबर-दिसंबर 2025) शुरू करेगा। इस अभियान का शीर्षक "आपकी पूंजी, आपका अधिकार" होगा।
इस अभियान का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण 4 अक्टूबर 2025 को गांधीनगर, गुजरात से करेंगी।
बीमा पॉलिसी के दावे, बैंक जमा, लाभांश, शेयर और म्यूचुअल फंड की आय सहित बिना दावे वाली वित्तीय संपत्तियां अक्सर जागरूकता की कमी या पुराने खाता विवरण के कारण बिना दावे के ही रह जाती हैं। इस अभियान के दौरान नागरिकों को अपनी बिना दावे वाली संपत्तियों का पता लगाने, रिकॉर्ड अपडेट करने और दावा प्रक्रिया पूरी करने के बारे में तत्काल मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया जाएगा। इसके लिए डिजिटल उपकरण और इसके चरण-दर-चरण प्रदर्शन भी दिखाए जाएंगे।
भारत सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि नागरिकों द्वारा बचाए गए प्रत्येक रुपये का दावा वे स्वयं या उनके कानूनी उत्तराधिकारी और नामांकित व्यक्ति कर सकें। यह अभियान लोगों को इसमें प्रमुखता से भाग लेने, जागरूकता फैलाने और हर घर में वित्तीय समावेशन को मज़बूत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा। यह नागरिकों को उनके सही धन का पता लगाने और दावा करने के तरीके के बारे में स्पष्ट जानकारी प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाने का प्रयास करेगा। इसमें संबंधित फंड नियामकों द्वारा विकसित मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) और अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों (एफएक्यू) से मदद मिलेगी। इसका उद्देश्य प्रक्रिया को सरल और पारदर्शी बनाना है।
एक विशेषए वित्तीय समावेशन प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा जिसमें बैंकों, बीमा कंपनियों, म्यूचुअल फंड और पेंशन संस्थानों के स्टॉल शामिल होंगे।