Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to Launch Nationwide Awareness Campaign of Unclaimed Financial Assets – “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार” (“Your Money, Your Right”) from Gandhinagar, Gujarat on 4th October, 2025
01 OCT 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, in coordination with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), and the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, will launch a three-month nationwide awareness campaign (October–December 2025) on unclaimed assets in the financial sector, titled “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार” — Your Money, Your Right.
The campaign will be inaugurated by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman on 4th October 2025 from Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
Unclaimed financial assets, including insurance policy claims, bank deposits, dividends, shares, and mutual fund proceeds, often remain unclaimed due to lack of awareness or outdated account details. During the campaign, the citizens will be provided on-the-spot guidance on how to search for their unclaimed assets, update records and complete claim procedures. Digital tools and step-by-step demonstrations will also be showcased.
The Government of India is committed to ensure that every rupee saved by citizens can be rightfully claimed by them, or by their legal heirs and nominees. The campaign will encourage people to participate actively, spread awareness, and strengthen financial inclusion in every household. It seeks to empower citizens by providing clear information on how to trace and claim their rightful money, supported by Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) developed by the respective fund regulators, to make the process simple and transparent.
A special financial inclusion exhibition will also be organized featuring stalls from banks, insurance companies, mutual funds, and pension institutions.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر ِخزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن چار اکتوبر ، 2025 ء کو گجرات کے گاندھی نگر سے غیر دعویٰ شدہ مالی اثاثوں کے بارے میں (‘‘ آپ کی پونجی ، آپ کا ادھیکار ’’ ) کے موضوع پر ملک گیر سطح پر بیداری مہم کا آغاز کریں گی
01 OCT 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارتِ خزانہ ، حکومت ہند کے فنانشل سروسز ڈیپارٹمنٹ ( ڈی ایف ایس ) ، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا ( آر بی آئی ) ، انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( آئی آر ڈی اے آئی ) ، سکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا ( سیبی ) اور انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی ( آئی ای پی ایف اے ) کے اشتراک سے، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت، غیر دعویٰ شدہ مالی اثاثوں کے بارے میں تین ماہ پر مشتمل (‘‘ آپ کی پونجی ، آپ کا ادھیکار ’’ ) کے موضوع پر ملک گیر سطح پر بیداری مہم (اکتوبر–دسمبر ، 2025ء ) کا آغاز کرے گا ۔
اس مہم کا افتتاح 4 اکتوبر ، 2025 ء کو خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کے ذریعہ گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں کیا جائے گا ۔
غیر دعویٰ شدہ مالی اثاثے، جن میں انشورنس پالیسی کے کلیمز، بینک ڈپازٹس، ڈیویڈنڈز، شئیرز اور موچوئل فنڈ کے محصولات شامل ہیں، اکثر بیداری کی کمی یا پرانے اکاؤنٹ ڈیٹیلز کی وجہ سے اِن کےدعوے نہیں کیے جاتے۔ اس مہم کے دوران شہریوں کو موقع پر رہنمائی فراہم کی جائے گی کہ وہ اپنے غیر دعویٰ شدہ اثاثے کس طرح تلاش کریں، ریکارڈز کو اپڈیٹ کریں اور کلیم کا عمل مکمل کریں۔ اس مہم کے دوران ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کے حوالے سے اورمرحلہ وار ڈیمانسٹریشن بھی دی جائیں گی ۔
حکومتِ ہند اس بات کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ ہر شہری کی بچت شدہ رقم ، اس کے یا اس کے قانونی وارثین و نامزد شدگان کے ذریعہ درست طریقے سے حاصل کی جا سکے۔ یہ مہم شہریوں کو فعال طور پر حصہ لینے، بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ہر گھر میں مالی شمولیت کو مضبوط کرنے کی ترغیب دے گی۔ اس کا مقصد شہریوں کو اپنے حق کی رقم کا پتہ لگانے اور حاصل کرنے کے بارے میں واضح معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے، جس کے لیے متعلقہ فنڈ ریگولیٹرز کی طرف سے تیار کردہ اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز ( ایس او پیز ) اور اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات ( ایف اے کیوز ) بھی فراہم کیے جائیں گے تاکہ اس کا عمل آسان اور شفاف ہو۔
اسی کے ساتھ، ایک خصوصی مالی شمولیت کی نمائش بھی منعقد کی جائے گی، جس میں بینکوں، انشورنس کمپنیوں، موچوئل فنڈز اور پنشن اداروں کے اسٹالز شامل ہوں گے۔