Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to Launch Nationwide Awareness Campaign of Unclaimed Financial Assets – “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार” (“Your Money, Your Right”) from Gandhinagar, Gujarat on 4th October, 2025
01 OCT 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, in coordination with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), and the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, will launch a three-month nationwide awareness campaign (October–December 2025) on unclaimed assets in the financial sector, titled “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार” — Your Money, Your Right.
The campaign will be inaugurated by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman on 4th October 2025 from Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
Unclaimed financial assets, including insurance policy claims, bank deposits, dividends, shares, and mutual fund proceeds, often remain unclaimed due to lack of awareness or outdated account details. During the campaign, the citizens will be provided on-the-spot guidance on how to search for their unclaimed assets, update records and complete claim procedures. Digital tools and step-by-step demonstrations will also be showcased.
The Government of India is committed to ensure that every rupee saved by citizens can be rightfully claimed by them, or by their legal heirs and nominees. The campaign will encourage people to participate actively, spread awareness, and strengthen financial inclusion in every household. It seeks to empower citizens by providing clear information on how to trace and claim their rightful money, supported by Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) developed by the respective fund regulators, to make the process simple and transparent.
A special financial inclusion exhibition will also be organized featuring stalls from banks, insurance companies, mutual funds, and pension institutions.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಿತ್ತ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರಿಂದ “ನಿಮ್ಮ ಹಣ, ನಿಮ್ಮ ಹಕ್ಕು” - ಕ್ಲೇಮು ಮಾಡದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಸ್ತಿಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನ ಗಾಂಧಿ ನಗರದಿಂದ 2025ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 4 ರಂದು ಚಾಲನೆ
01 OCT 2025 1:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು(DFS), ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಿಸರ್ವ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ (RBI), ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿಮಾ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (IRDAI), ಭಾರತೀಯ ಷೇರುಪೇಟೆ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮಂಡಳಿ (SEBI) ಹಾಗೂ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ನಿಧಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (IEPFA) ಗಳ ಸಮನ್ವಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ವಾಪಸ್‌ ಪಡೆಯದ (ಕ್ಲೇಮು ಮಾಡದ) ಹಣದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಮೂರು ತಿಂಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನ "ನಿಮ್ಮ ಹಣ, ನಿಮ್ಮ ಹಕ್ಕು" (ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್–ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2025) ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು 2025ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 4 ರಂದು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನ ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅರಿವಿನ ಕೊರತೆ ಅಥವಾ ಹಳೆಯ ಖಾತೆ ವಿವರಗಳ ಅಲಭ್ಯತೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ವಿಮಾ ಪಾಲಿಸಿ ಕ್ಲೇಮುಗಳು, ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಠೇವಣಿಗಳು, ಲಾಭಾಂಶಗಳು, ಷೇರುಗಳು, ಮ್ಯೂಚುಯಲ್ ಫಂಡ್ ಆದಾಯಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳು ಕ್ಲೇಮಾಗದೇ ಉಳಿದಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕ್ಲೇಮು ಮಾಡದ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೇಗೆ ಹುಡುಕುವುದು, ದಾಖಲೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಕ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹೇಗೆ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಲೇಮಿನ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲೇ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿಕರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಂತ-ಹಂತದ ಪ್ರಾತ್ಯಕ್ಷಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಉಳಿತಾಯ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರತಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಕೂಡ ಅವರಿಗೇ ಅಥವಾ ಅವರ ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧ ವಾರಸುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶಿತರಿಗೆ ನ್ಯಾಯಸಮ್ಮತವಾಗಿ ದೊರೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಜನರ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ, ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿ ಕುಟುಂಬದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಳ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕವಾಗಿಸಲು, ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ನಿಧಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿರುವ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಂಡರ್ಡ್ ಆಪರೇಟಿಂಗ್ ಪ್ರೊಸೀಜರ್ ಗಳು (SOP ಗಳು) ಮತ್ತು ಪದೇ ಪದೇ ಕೇಳಲಾಗುವ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ (FAQ) ಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ತಮಗೆ ಸೇರಬೇಕಾದ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಹೇಗೆ ಪತ್ತೆ ಹಚ್ಚುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಪಡೆಯುವುದು ಎಂಬುದರ ಕುರಿತು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ಸಬಲಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಇದರ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು, ವಿಮಾ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು, ಮ್ಯೂಚುವಲ್ ಫಂಡ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ವಿಶೇಷ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಸಹ ಆಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.