Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh Centenary Celebrations
PM releases a specially designed commemorative postage stamp and coin highlighting the RSS’ contributions to the nation
The founding of the RSS a century ago reflects the enduring spirit of national consciousness that has risen to meet the challenges of every era: PM
I pay my tributes to Param Pujya Dr. Hedgewar Ji: PM
RSS volunteers have been tirelessly devoted to serving the nation and empowering society: PM
The commemorative stamp released today is a tribute, recalling RSS volunteers proudly marching in the 1963 Republic Day parade: PM
Since its founding, the RSS has focused on nation-building: PM
An RSS shakha is a ground of inspiration, where the journey from 'me' to 'we' begins: PM
The foundation of a century of RSS work rests on the goal of nation-building, a clear path of personal development and the vibrant practice of the Shakha: PM
RSS has made countless sacrifices, guided by one principle - 'Nation First' and one goal - 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat': PM
Sangh volunteers stay steadfast and committed to society, guided by faith in constitutional values: PM
The Sangh is a symbol of patriotism and service: PM
Enduring personal hardships to ease the suffering of others defines every Swayamsevak: PM
The Sangh has cultivated self-respect and social awareness among people from all walks of life: PM
The Panch Parivartan inspire every Swayamsevak to face and overcome the nation's challenges: PM
01 OCT 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the centenary celebrations of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) as the Chief Guest at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Modi extended greetings to all citizens on the occasion of Navratri, noting that today marks Maha Navami and the day of Goddess Siddhidhatri. He remarked that tomorrow is the grand festival of Vijayadashami, which signifies the timeless proclamation of Indian culture—victory of justice over injustice, truth over falsehood, and light over darkness. The Prime Minister highlighted that on such a sacred occasion, the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh was founded a hundred years ago, emphasizing that this was no coincidence. He stated that it was a restoration of an ancient tradition spanning thousands of years, wherein national consciousness manifests in new forms to meet the challenges of each era. In this age, he affirmed, the Sangh is a virtuous incarnation of that eternal national consciousness.
Highlighting that it is a privilege for the current generation of swayamsevaks to witness the centenary year of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, Shri Modi extended his best wishes to the countless swayamsevaks dedicated to the resolve of national service. The Prime Minister paid tribute at the feet of the Sangh’s founder and revered ideal, Dr. Hedgewar. He announced that, to commemorate the Sangh’s glorious 100-year journey, the Government of India has released a special postage stamp and commemorative coin. The ₹100 coin features the national emblem on one side and a majestic image of Bharat Mata in Varad Mudra with a lion, being saluted by swayamsevaks, on the other. Shri Modi highlighted that this is possibly the first time in independent India’s history that Bharat Mata’s image has appeared on Indian currency. He added that the coin also bears the Sangh’s guiding motto: “Rashtraya Swaha, Idam Rashtraya, Idam Na Mama.”
Underscoring the significance of the commemorative postage stamp released today, noting its deep historical relevance, the Prime Minister recalled the importance of the Republic Day parade on 26th January and highlighted that in 1963, RSS swayamsevaks had participated in the parade with great pride, marching in rhythm to patriotic tunes. He remarked that the stamp captures the memory of that historic moment.
“The commemorative postage stamp also reflects the unwavering dedication of RSS swayamsevaks who continue to serve the nation and empower society”, underlined Shri Modi extending heartfelt congratulations to the citizens of India on the release of these commemorative coins and postage stamp.
Prime Minister remarked that just as great rivers nurture human civilizations along their banks, the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has similarly nourished and enriched countless lives. Drawing a parallel between a river that blesses the land, villages, and regions it flows through, and the Sangh, which has touched every domain of Indian society and every region of the nation, Shri Modi emphasized that this is the result of uninterrupted dedication and a powerful national current.
Drawing a parallel between the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh and a river that branches into multiple streams, each nourishing different regions, the Prime Minister remarked that the Sangh’s journey mirrors this, with its various affiliated organizations engaging in national service across all facets of life—education, agriculture, social welfare, tribal upliftment, women empowerment, arts and sciences, and the labour sector. Shri Modi highlighted that despite the Sangh’s expansion into multiple streams, there has never been division among them. “Each stream, each organization working in diverse fields, shares a singular purpose and sentiment: Nation First”, stressed the Prime Minister.
“Since its inception, the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has pursued a grand objective—nation building”, said Shri Modi, emphasising that to fulfill this purpose, the Sangh chose the path of individual development as the foundation for national development. To consistently advance on this path, the Sangh adopted a disciplined working method: the daily and regular conduct of shakhas.
“Revered Dr. Hedgewar understood that the nation would be truly strong only when every citizen awakened to their responsibility towards it; India would rise only when every citizen learns to live for the nation”, remarked the Prime Minister. He said that is why Dr. Hedgewar remained committed to individual development, adopting a unique approach. Shri Modi quoted Dr. Hedgewar’s guiding principle: “Take people as they are, shape them into what they should be.” He likened Dr. Hedgewar’s method of public engagement to that of a potter—starting with ordinary clay, working on it diligently, shaping and firing it, and ultimately using the bricks to build a grand structure. In the same way, Dr. Hedgewar selected ordinary individuals, trained them, gave them vision, and shaped them into dedicated swayamsevaks for the nation. The Prime Minister remarked that this is why it is said about the Sangh that ordinary people come together to accomplish extraordinary and unprecedented tasks.
Highlighting that the noble process of individual development continues to thrive in the shakhas of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, Shri Modi described the shakha ground as a sacred space of inspiration, where a swayamsevak begins his journey from “me” to “we” representing the collective spirit. He remarked that these shakhas are the sacrificial altars of character-building, fostering physical, mental, and social growth. The Prime Minister further elaborated that within the Shakhas, the spirit and courage for national service take root, sacrifice and dedication become natural, the urge for personal credit fades, and swayamsevaks imbibe the values of collective decision-making and teamwork.
Emphasising that the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh’s hundred-year journey has been anchored in three foundational pillars—a grand vision of nation building, a clear path of individual development, and a simple yet dynamic working method in the form of shakhas, Shri Modi stated that standing on these pillars, the Sangh has shaped lakhs of swayamsevaks who are advancing the nation across diverse fields through dedication, service, and a committed pursuit of national excellence.
Affirming that since its inception, the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has aligned its priorities with those of the nation, Shri Modi stated that in every era, the Sangh has confronted the major challenges facing the country. Recalling the freedom struggle, he noted that revered Dr. Hedgewar and many other karyakartas actively participated in the independence movement, with Dr. Hedgewar even facing imprisonment multiple times. The Prime Minister highlighted that the Sangh supported numerous freedom fighters, working shoulder to shoulder with them. He cited the 1942 movement in Chimur, where many swayamsevaks endured severe British atrocities. Post-independence, he remarked, the Sangh continued its sacrifices—from resisting the Nizam’s oppression in Hyderabad to contributing to the liberation of Goa and Dadra & Nagar Haveli. Throughout, the guiding sentiment remained “Nation First,” and the unwavering goal was “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.”
Acknowledging that the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has faced attacks and conspiracies throughout its journey of national service, Shri Modi recalled how, even after independence, attempts were made to suppress the Sangh and prevent its integration into the mainstream. He highlighted that revered Guruji was falsely implicated and sent to jail. Yet, upon his release, Guruji responded with profound composure, stating, “Sometimes the tongue gets caught under the teeth and is crushed. But we do not break the teeth, because both the teeth and the tongue are ours.” The Prime Minister emphasized that despite enduring severe torture and various forms of oppression, Guruji harbored no resentment or ill will. He described Guruji’s sage-like personality and ideological clarity as a guiding light for every swayamsevak, strengthening the values of unity and empathy towards society. He affirmed that whether faced with bans, conspiracies, or false cases, swayamsevaks never gave space to bitterness, because they understood that they are not separate from society—society is made of them. What is good belongs to them, and what is less good also belongs to them.
Highlighting that one of the key reasons the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has never harbored bitterness is the unwavering faith of every swayamsevak in democracy and constitutional institutions, the Prime Minister recalled that during the Emergency, this very belief empowered swayamsevaks and gave them the strength to resist. He emphasized that these two core values—oneness with society and faith in constitutional institutions—have kept swayamsevaks composed in every crisis and sensitive towards societal needs. Despite facing numerous challenges over time, the Sangh stands firm like a mighty banyan tree, continuously serving the nation and society.
Shri Modi stated that from its inception, the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has been synonymous with patriotism and service. He recalled that during the painful period of Partition, when millions of families were displaced, swayamsevaks stood at the forefront with limited resources to serve the refugees. He emphasized that this was not merely relief work—it was an act of strengthening the soul of the nation.
The Prime Minister further highlighted the devastating earthquake that struck Anjar in Gujarat in 1956, describing the widespread destruction. Even then, swayamsevaks were actively engaged in relief and rescue operations. He mentioned that revered Guruji had written a letter to Vakil Saheb, the then head of the Sangh in Gujarat, stating that to selflessly endure hardship for alleviating another’s suffering is the mark of a noble heart.
“The enduring hardship to alleviate the suffering of others is the hallmark of every swayamsevak”, described Shri Modi, recalling the 1962 war, when RSS swayamsevaks stood tirelessly to support the armed forces, boosted their morale, and extended aid to villages near the border. The PM further highlighted the 1971 crisis, when millions of refugees from East Pakistan arrived in India without shelter or resources. During that difficult time, swayamsevaks mobilized food, provided shelter, delivered healthcare services, wiped their tears, and shared in their pain. Shri Modi added that the swayamsevaks also gave shelter to many Sikhs during the 1984 riots.
Recalling that former President Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam was deeply astonished by the service activities he witnessed at Nanaji Deshmukh’s ashram in Chitrakoot, Shri Modi also mentioned that former President Pranab Mukherjee was greatly impressed by the discipline and simplicity of the Sangh during his visit to Nagpur.
The Prime Minister highlighted that even today, in calamities such as the floods in Punjab, disasters in Himachal and Uttarakhand, and the tragedy in Wayanad, Kerala, swayamsevaks are among the first responders. He affirmed that during the COVID-19 pandemic, the entire world witnessed the Sangh’s courage and spirit of service firsthand.
Emphasising that one of the most significant contributions of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh over its 100-year journey has been awakening self-awareness and pride among diverse sections of society, the Prime Minister noted that the Sangh has consistently worked in the most remote and inaccessible regions of the country, especially among India’s nearly ten crore tribal brothers and sisters. While successive governments often overlooked these communities, the Sangh prioritized their culture, festivals, languages, and traditions. Organizations like Seva Bharati, Vidya Bharati, and Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram have emerged as pillars of tribal empowerment. Shri Modi affirmed that the growing self-confidence among tribal communities today is transforming their lives.
Expressing deep appreciation for the lakhs of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh volunteers working tirelessly to improve the lives of tribal communities in India’s remotest corners, Shri Modi affirmed that their dedication has played a vital role in preserving the nation’s cultural identity. The PM acknowledged the challenges and exploitative campaigns that have historically targeted tribal regions, and emphasized that the Sangh has silently and steadfastly offered its sacrifice and fulfilled its duty for decades to protect the nation from such crises.
Prime Minister remarked that deep-rooted social ailments such as caste-based discrimination and regressive practices have long posed a serious challenge to Hindu society. He highlighted that the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has consistently worked to address this concern. Recalling Mahatma Gandhi’s visit to a Sangh camp in Wardha, the Prime Minister noted that Gandhiji openly praised the Sangh’s spirit of equality, compassion, and harmony. He stated that from Dr. Hedgewar to the present day, every eminent figure and Sarsanghchalak of the Sangh has fought against discrimination and untouchability. Shri Modi emphasized that revered Guruji continuously advanced the sentiment of “Na Hindu Patito Bhavet,” meaning every Hindu is part of one family and none is inferior or fallen. He quoted Pujya Balasaheb Deoras, who said, “If untouchability is not a sin, then nothing in the world is.” He added that during their tenure as Sarsanghchalak, Pujya Rajju Bhaiya and Pujya Sudarshan Ji also carried forward this sentiment. The Prime Minister stated that the current Sarsanghchalak, Shri Mohan Bhagwat Ji, has set a clear goal before society for social harmony, encapsulated in the vision of “one well, one temple, and one cremation ground.” He affirmed that the Sangh has taken this message to every corner of the country, promoting a society free of discrimination, division, and discord. This, he said, is the foundation of harmony and the resolve for an inclusive society, which the Sangh continues to strengthen with renewed vigour.
Shri Modi remarked that when the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh was founded a century ago, the needs and struggles of the time were different. India was striving to break free from centuries of political subjugation and to safeguard its cultural values. He stated that today, as India moves towards becoming a developed nation and is poised to become the world’s third-largest economy, the challenges have evolved. A large section of the population is overcoming poverty, new sectors are creating opportunities for youth, and India is asserting its voice globally—from diplomacy to climate policies. He highlighted that today’s challenges include economic dependence on other nations, conspiracies to disrupt national unity, and demographic manipulation. As Prime Minister, he expressed satisfaction that the government is swiftly addressing these issues. As a swayamsevak, he also expressed pride that the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has not only identified these challenges but has also formulated a concrete roadmap to confront them.
Highlighting the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh’s five transformative resolutions—self-awareness, social harmony, family enlightenment, civic discipline, and environmental consciousness—as powerful inspirations for swayamsevaks to confront the challenges facing the nation, Shri Modi elaborated that self-awareness means liberation from the mindset of servitude and taking pride in one’s heritage and native language. He emphasized that self-awareness also signifies embracing swadeshi. He asserted that self-reliance is no longer an option but a necessity. The Prime Minister called upon society to adopt the mantra of swadeshi as a collective resolve and urged everyone to dedicate their full energy towards making the “Vocal for Local” campaign a resounding success.
“The Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has consistently prioritized social harmony”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, defining social harmony as establishing social justice by giving precedence to the marginalized and strengthening national unity. Shri Modi highlighted that the nation today faces challenges that directly target its unity, culture, and security—ranging from separatist ideologies and regionalism to disputes over caste and language, and divisive tendencies incited by external forces. The PM affirmed that India’s soul has always been rooted in “unity in diversity,” and warned that if this principle is broken, India’s strength will be diminished. Therefore, he stressed the need to continuously reinforce this foundational ethos.
Prime Minister stated that social harmony today faces a grave challenge from demographic manipulation and infiltration, which directly impacts internal security and future peace. He emphasized that this concern led him to announce the Demography Mission from the Red Fort. He called for vigilance and resolute action to confront this threat.
Shri Modi further highlighted that family enlightenment is the need of the hour. He defined it as nurturing the family culture that forms the foundation of Indian civilization and is inspired by Indian values. He stressed the importance of upholding family principles, respecting elders, empowering women, instilling values in youth, and fulfilling responsibilities towards one’s family. He underscored the urgent need to raise awareness in both families and society on this front.
Highlighting that in every era, nations that progressed did so with a strong foundation of civic discipline, the Prime Minister emphasized that civic discipline means cultivating a sense of duty and ensuring that every citizen is aware of their responsibilities. He called for promoting cleanliness, respecting national assets, and upholding laws and regulations. Shri Modi affirmed that it is the spirit of the Constitution that citizens fulfill their duties, and this constitutional ethos must be continuously strengthened.
The Prime Minister further highlighted that protecting the environment is essential for both present and future generations, and is directly linked to the future of humanity. He stressed the need to focus not only on the economy but also on ecology. Campaigns such as water conservation, green energy, and clean energy are vital steps in this direction.
“The Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh’s five transformative resolutions—self-awareness, social harmony, family enlightenment, civic discipline, and environmental consciousness—are vital instruments that will enhance the nation’s strength, help India confront diverse challenges, and serve as foundational pillars for building a developed India by 2047”, exclaimed the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister stated that India in 2047 will be a glorious nation shaped by philosophy and science, service and social harmony. He affirmed that this is the vision of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, the collective pursuit of all swayamsevaks, and their solemn resolve. He reminded the nation that the Sangh was built on unwavering faith in the nation, driven by a deep spirit of service, forged in the fire of sacrifice and penance, refined through values and discipline, and stands firm by considering national duty as the supreme duty of life. He added that the Sangh is intrinsically linked to the grand dream of serving Bharat Mata.
“The Sangh’s ideal is to deepen and strengthen the roots of Indian culture. Its effort is to instill self-confidence and pride in society. Its goal is to ignite the flame of public service in every heart. Its vision is for Indian society to become a symbol of social justice. Its mission is to amplify India’s voice on the global stage. Its resolve is to ensure a secure and radiant future for the nation”, remarked Shri Modi and concluded by extending his congratulations to all on this historic occasion.
Union Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekawat, Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt Rekha Gupta, Sarkaryavah(General Secretary) of RSS, Shri Dattatreya Hosabale were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
As part of the centenary celebrations of RSS, Prime Minister released a specially designed commemorative postage stamp and coin highlighting the RSS’ contributions to the nation.
Founded in 1925 in Nagpur, Maharashtra, by Dr. Keshav Baliram Hedgewar, the RSS was established as a volunteer-based organization with the goal of fostering cultural awareness, discipline, service, and social responsibility among citizens.
RSS is a unique people-nurtured movement for national reconstruction. Its rise has been seen as a response to centuries of foreign rule, with its continuing growth attributed to the emotional resonance of its vision of India’s national glory, rooted in Dharma.
A core emphasis of the Sangh is on patriotism and national character formation. It seeks to instil devotion to the motherland, discipline, self-restraint, courage, and heroism. The Sangh’s ultimate goal is the “Sarvangeena Unnati” (all-round development) of India, to which every Swayamsevak dedicates himself.
Over the past century, RSS has played a significant role in education, health, social welfare, and disaster relief. RSS volunteers have actively participated in relief and rehabilitation efforts during natural disasters, including floods, earthquakes, and cyclones. In addition, various affiliated organizations of the RSS have contributed to empowering youth, women, and farmers, promoting public participation, and strengthening local communities.
The centenary celebrations not only honour the historical achievements of the RSS, but also highlight its enduring contributions to India’s cultural journey and its message of national unity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سَنگھ (آر ایس ایس) کی صدسالہ تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
وزیرِ اعظم نے آر ایس ایس کی ملک کے لیے خدمات کو اجاگر کرنے والے خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکے جاری کئے
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک صدی قبل آر ایس ایس کا قیام ، اُس قومی شعور کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جوہر دور کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں پیش پیش رہا ہے
وزیرِ اعظم نے پرم پوجیہ ڈاکٹر ہیڈ گیوار جی کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا
آر ایس ایس کے رضا کار انتھک محنت سے ملک کی خدمت اور سماج کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے لگن سے کام کر رہے ہیں: وزیرِ اعظم
آج جاری ہونے والا یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ 1963 کی یومِ جمہوریہ پریڈ میں آر ایس ایس کے رضا کاروں کی پُر وقار شمولیت اور فخر سے کیے گئے مارچ کی یاد تازہ کرتا ہے : وزیرِ اعظم
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ اپنے قیام سے اب تک، آر ایس ایس نے ہمیشہ ملک کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے
آر ایس ایس کی ہر ایک شاکھاحوصلے اور تحریک کا مرکز ہے، جہاں ‘‘میں’’ سے ‘‘ہم’’ کا سفر شروع ہوتا ہے: وزیرِ اعظم
آر ایس ایس کے ایک صدی کے کام کی بنیاد ملک کی تعمیر کے مقصد، ذاتی پیش قدمی کے واضح راستے اور شاکھا کے پرجوش طریقۂ کار پر مبنی ہے: وزیرِ اعظم
آر ایس ایس نے بے شمار قربانیاں دی ہیں، جنہیں‘ملک مقدم ’’ کے اصول اور ایک مقصد ‘‘ ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت ’’ سے تحریک حاصل ہے : وزیرِ اعظم
سَنگھ کے رضا کار سماج کے ساتھ ثابت قدم اور پرعزم رہتے ہیں اور آئینی اقدار پر یقین رکھتے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
سَنگھ حب الوطنی اور خدمت کی علامت ہے:وزیر اعظم
دوسروں کے دکھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے ذاتی مشکلات برداشت کرنا ہر سویم سیوک کی پہچان ہے : وزیر اعظم
سَنگھ نے ہر طبقے کے لوگوں میں خود اعتمادی اور سماجی بیداری پیدا کی ہے : وزیر اعظم
پنچ پریورتن ملک کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے اور انہیں عبور کرنے کی ہر سویم سیوک کو ترغیب دیتے ہیں : وزیر اعظم
01 OCT 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دلّی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ (آر ایس ایس )کی صدسالہ تقریبات سے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب مودی نے نوراتری کے موقع پر تمام شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ آج مہا نو می اوردیوی سدھی دھاتری کا دن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کل وِجے دشمی کا بڑا تہوار ہے، جو بھارتی ثقافت کی بدی پر نیکی ، جھوٹ پر سچ اور تاریکی پرروشنی کی فتح کے ابدی پیغام کی علامت ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے اجاگر کیا کہ اس پوتر موقع پر، ایک صدی قبل راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سَنگھ کا قیام عمل آیا اور یہ محض اتفاق نہیں تھا۔ یہ ہزاروں سال پر محیط قدیم روایت کی بحالی کا موقع تھا، جس میں قومی شعور ، ہر دور کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے نئے روپ میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ اس دور میں سنگھ اسی ابدی قومی شعور کی ایک زندہ مثال ہے۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ موجودہ نسل کے سویم سیوکوں کے لیے یہ اعزاز کی بات ہے کہ وہ راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ کے صدسالہ جشن کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے قومی خدمت کے عزم کے لیے خود کو وقف کرنے والے بے شمار سویم سیوکوں کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا اور سنگھ کے بانی اور قابلِ احترام مثالی شخصیت، ڈاکٹر ہیڈ گیوارکوخراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ سَنگھ کے شاندار 100 سالہ سفر کی یاد میں ، حکومتِ ہند نے ایک خاص ڈاک ٹکٹ اور یادگاری سکّہ جاری کیا ہے۔ 100 روپے کے سکّے کے ایک رُخ پر قومی نشان ، جب کہ دوسرے رُخ پر بھارت ماتا کی پُر وقار شبیہ ورَد مُدرا میں، ایک شیر کے ساتھ نمایاں ہے، جسے سویم سیوک سلامی دے رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اس پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ شاید یہ آزاد بھارت کی تاریخ میں پہلی مرتبہ ہے کہ بھارتی کرنسی پر بھارت ماتا کی تصویر نمایاں ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اس سکّے پر سنگھ کا رہنما منتر بھی درج ہے: ‘‘ راشٹرائے سواہا، اِند راشٹرائے ، اِند نہ مم’’ ۔
آج جاری کیے گئے یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کی خصوصیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جس کی تاریخی اہمیت ہے، وزیرِ اعظم نے 26 جنوری کے یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کی اہمیت کو یاد دلایا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 1963 ء میں آر ایس ایس کے سویم سیوکوں نے فخر کے ساتھ پریڈ میں حصہ لیا، حب الوطنی کی دھنوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ مارچ کیا۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ڈاک ٹکٹ اس تاریخی لمحے کی یاد کو محفوظ کرتا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘یہ یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ آر ایس ایس کے سویم سیوکوں کی غیر متزلزل لگن کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو مسلسل ملک کی خدمت اور سماج کو بااختیار بنانے میں مصروف ہیں’’۔ انہوں نے ان یادگاری سکّوں اور ڈاک ٹکٹ کے جاری کئے جانے پر بھارت کے شہریوں کو دلی مبارکباد بھی پیش کی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ جس طرح عظیم دریا اپنے کناروں پر انسانی تہذیبوں کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، اسی طرح راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ نے بھی بے شمار زندگیوں کو جلاء بخشی اور انہیں بہتر بنایا۔ دریا کی اُس مثال کو بیان کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سنگھ کا موازنہ ، اُس دریا سے کیا ، جو اپنی روانی کے ساتھ زمین، گاؤں اور خطوں کو برکت سے نوازتا ہے، اسی طرح سنگھ نے بھارتی سماج کے ہر شعبے اور ملک کے ہر خطے کا احاطہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ مسلسل لگن اور ایک طاقتور قومی تحریک کا نتیجہ ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے آر ایس ایس کو ایک ایسے دریا سے مشابہت دی ، جو کئی دھاروں میں تقسیم ہو کر مختلف علاقوں کو سیراب کرتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ سنگھ کا سفر بھی ایسا ہی ہے، جس میں اس کی مختلف وابستہ تنظیمیں تعلیم، زراعت، سماجی فلاح، قبائلی ترقی، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، فنون و علوم اور محنت کش شعبے سمیت زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں ملک کی خدمت میں سرگرم ہیں۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مختلف شاکھاؤ ں میں سنگھ کے وسعت پانے کے باوجود، کبھی بھی ان میں اختلاف نہیں ہوا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ‘‘ہر شاکھا ، ہر تنظیم ، جو مختلف شعبوں میں کام کر رہی ہے، ایک ہی مقصد اور جذبہ رکھتی ہے: ‘‘ملک مقدم ’’۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘ابتداء سے ہی راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ نے ایک عظیم مقصد کی پیروی کی ‘‘ ملک کی تعمیر ’’۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس مقصد کی تکمیل کے لیے، سنگھ نے قومی ترقی کی بنیاد کے طور پر ذاتی ترقی کے راستے کو اپنایا۔ اس راہ پر مسلسل آگے بڑھنے کے لیے، سنگھ نے ایک منضبط طریقۂ کار اپنایا: شاکھاؤں کا روزانہ اور باقاعدہ کا انعقاد۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ڈاکٹر ہیڈ گیوار نے سمجھا کہ ملک تب ہی حقیقی طور پر مضبوط ہوگیا ، جب ہر شہری اپنی ذمہ داری کا احساس کرے؛ بھارت تب ہی عروج پر پہنچے گا ، جب ہر شہری ملک کے لیے جینا سیکھے ’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی وجہ سے ڈاکٹر ہیگواڑ انفرادی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم رہے اور ایک منفرد طریقہ اپنایا۔جناب مودی نے ڈاکٹر ہیڈ گیوار کے رہنما اصول کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘ لوگوں کو جیسا ہیں ویسا قبول کریں اور انہیں وہ بنانے کی کوشش کریں جو وہ بننے چاہیے۔ ’’ انہوں نے ڈاکٹر ہیڈ گیوار کے عوامی رابطوں کے طریقے کی مثال مٹی کے برتن والے ایک کمہار کے طور پر دی ، جو سادہ مٹی سے آغاز کرتا ہے ، محنت سے اس پر کام کرتا ہے، اسے شکل دیتا ہے اور آگ میں پکاتا ہے اور آخرکار اسے ایک خوبصورت شکل دیتا ہے۔ اسی طرح ڈاکٹر ہیڈ گیوار نے عام لوگوں کو منتخب کیا، انہیں تربیت دی، انہیں ویژن دیا اور انہیں ملک کے لیے وقف شدہ رضاکار (سوئم سیوک) بنایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ سنگھ کے بارے میں کہا جاتا ہے کہ عام لوگ اکٹھے ہو کر غیر معمولی اور بے مثال کام سرانجام دیتے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ فرد کی شاندار ترقی کا عمل اب بھی راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ کی شاکھاؤں میں برقرار ہے۔ انہوں نے شاکھا کے میدان کو تحریک کا ایک پوتر مقام قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہاں ایک سویم سیوک اپنی ذاتی شناخت یعنی ‘‘میں ’’ سے اجتماعی شعور یعنی ‘‘ ہم ’’ کی طرف سفر شروع کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ شاکھائیں کردار سازی کے مقامات ہیں، جہاں جسمانی، ذہنی اور سماجی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ شاکھاؤں میں قومی خدمت کے جذبے اور حوصلے کی جڑیں مضبوط ہوتی ہیں، قربانی اور لگن فطری ہو جاتی ہے، ذاتی شہرت کی خواہش کم ہو جاتی ہے اور سویم سیوک اجتماعی فیصلہ سازی اور ٹیم ورک کے اصول سیکھتے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ کے ایک صدی کے سفر کی بنیاد تین ستونوں پر قائم ہے – ملک کی تعمیر کا عظیم نظریہ ، فرد کی ترقی کے لیے واضح راستہ اور شاکھاؤں کی شکل میں سادہ مگر متحرک عملی طریقہ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان ستونوں کے سہارے، سنگھ نے لاکھوں سویم سیوک تیار کیے ہیں ، جو لگن، خدمت اور ملک کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے پرعزم جدوجہد کے ذریعے مختلف شعبوں میں ملک کی ترقی میں پیش پیش ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ اپنے قیام سے ہی راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ کی ترجیحات ملک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہی ہیں اور ہر دور میں سنگھ نے ملک کے بڑے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کیا۔ آزادی کی تحریک کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ معزز ڈاکٹر ہیڈ گیوار اور دیگر کئی کارکنان نے آزادی کی جدوجہد میں فعال کردار ادا کیا اور ڈاکٹر ہیڈ گیوار کئی بار قید بھی ہوئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ سنگھ نے بے شمار مجاہدِ آزادی کی مدد کی اور ان کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کام کیا۔ انہوں نے 1942 ء کی چمور تحریک کی مثال دی، جہاں کئی سویم سیوکوں نے برطانوی ظلم و ستم برداشت کیے۔ آزادی کے بعد بھی، حیدرآباد میں نظام کی جبر کی مزاحمت سے لے کر گوا اور دادر و نگر حویلی کی آزادی میں حصہ لینے تک سنگھ نے قربانیاں جاری رکھیں۔ اس پورے سفر میں “ملک مقدم” رہنمائی کرنے والا جذبہ اور “ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت” غیر متزلزل مقصد رہا ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے اس بات کا اعتراف کیا کہ راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ نے قومی خدمت کے سفر میں متعدد حملوں اور سازشوں کا سامنا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ آزادی کے بعد بھی سنگھ کو دبانے اور اسے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہونے سے روکنے کی کوششیں کی گئیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ معزز گروجی کو جھوٹے مقدمات میں جیل بھیج دیا گیا، تاہم رہائی کے بعد گروجی نے انتہائی صبر و تحمل کے ساتھ جواب دیا ، ‘‘ کبھی کبھار زبان دانتوں کے نیچے پھنس جاتی ہے اور کچل جاتی ہے، لیکن ہم دانت نہیں توڑتے، کیونکہ دانت اور زبان دونوں ہمارے ہیں۔’’ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ شدید اذیت اور مختلف مظالم کے باوجود گروجی نے کسی بھی قسم کا بغض یا دشمنی دل میں نہیں رکھی۔ انہوں نے گروجی کی سنتوں والی شخصیت اور نظریاتی وضاحت کو ہر سویم سیوک کے لیے رہنما روشنی قرار دیا، جو اتحاد اور معاشرتی ہمدردی کے اقدار کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چاہے پابندیاں ہوں، سازشیں ہوں یا جھوٹے مقدمات، سویم سیوک کبھی تلخی کے لیے جگہ نہیں دیتے کیونکہ وہ سمجھتے ہیں کہ وہ معاشرے سے الگ نہیں ہیں - معاشرہ انہی سے بنا ہے۔ جو اچھا ہے ، وہ انہی کا ہے، ور جو کم اچھا ہے ، وہ بھی ان کا ہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اجاگر کیا کہ راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ نے کبھی تلخی نہیں رکھی، اس کی ایک بڑی وجہ ہر سویم سیوک کا جمہوریت اور آئینی اداروں پر مضبوط یقین ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ایمرجنسی کے دوران یہی یقین سویم سیوکوں کو مضبوطی اور مزاحمت کی طاقت دیتا رہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ دو بنیادی اقدار - معاشرے کے ساتھ یکجہتی اور آئینی اداروں پر یقین - سویم سیوکوں کو ہر بحران میں پُرسکون اور معاشرتی ضروریات کے لیے حساس رکھتا ہیں۔ وقت کے ساتھ کئی چیلنجوں کے باوجود، سنگھ عظیم برگد کے ایک مضبوط پیڑ کی مانند کھڑا ہے اور مسلسل ملک و معاشرے کی خدمت کر رہا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اپنے قیام سے ہی راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ حب الوطنی اور خدمت کا مترادف رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ تقسیم کے دردناک دور میں، جب لاکھوں خاندان بے گھر ہوئے، سویم سیوک محدود وسائل کے باوجود پناہ گزینوں کی خدمت کے لیے آگے آئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ محض ریلیف ورک نہیں تھا بلکہ ملک کی روح کو مضبوط کرنے کا عمل تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بڑے پیمانے پر زلزلہ کی تباہی کو بیان کرتے ہوئے 1956 میں گجرات کے انجر میں آنے والے تباہ کن زلزلے پر مزید روشنی ڈالی۔ تب بھی سویم سیوک راحت اور بچاؤ کے کاموں میں سرگرمی سے مصروف تھے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ قابل احترام گروجی نے گجرات میں سنگھ کے اس وقت کے سربراہ وکیل صاحب کو ایک خط لکھا تھا، جس میں کہا گیا تھا کہ کسی دوسرے کے دکھ کو دور کرنے کے لیے بے لوث مشکلات کو برداشت کرنا ایک نیک اور شریف دل ہونے کی علامت ہے۔
جناب مودی نے 1962 کی جنگ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا –‘‘دوسروں کے دکھوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے شدید مشقت ہر سویم سیوک کی پہچان ہے، جب آر ایس ایس کے سویم سیوک مسلح افواج کی مدد کے لیے بغیر تھکے کھڑے ہوئے، ان کے حوصلے بلند کیے اور سرحد کے قریب دیہاتوں تک امداد پہنچائی’’۔ وزیر اعظم نے 1971 کے بحران کو مزید اجاگر کیا، جب مشرقی پاکستان سے لاکھوں پناہ گزین بغیر کسی پناہ گاہ یا وسائل کے ہندوستان پہنچے۔ اس مشکل وقت کے دوران، سویم سیوکوں نے اشیائے خوردونوش کو پہنچایا، انہیں پناہ دی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کیں، ان کے آنسو پونچھے اور ان کے دکھ درد میں شریک ہوئے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ سویم سیوکوں نے 1984 کے فسادات کے دوران بہت سے سکھوں کو بھی پناہ دی تھی۔
سابق صدر ڈاکٹر اے پی جےعبدالکلام چترکوٹ میں نانا جی دیشمکھ کے آشرم میں خدمت کی سرگرمیوں کو دیکھ کر بہت حیران ہوئے، جناب مودی نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ سابق صدر پرنب مکھرجی اپنے ناگپور کے دورے کے دوران سنگھ کے نظم و ضبط اور سادگی سے بہت متاثر ہوئے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج بھی پنجاب میں سیلاب، ہماچل اور اتراکھنڈ میں آفات اور وائناڈ، کیرالہ میں سانحہ جیسی آفات میں سویم سیوک پہلے مدد پہنچانے والوں میں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے دوران پوری دنیا نے سنگھ کی ہمت اور خدمت کے جذبے کو خود دیکھا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ کا اپنے 100 سالہ سفر میں سب سے اہم شراکت سماج کے متنوع طبقوں میں خود بیداری اور فخر کو بیدار کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ سنگھ نے ملک کے سب سے دور دراز اور ناقابل رسائی خطوں میں خاص طور پر ہندوستان کے دس کروڑ قبائلی بہن بھائیوں کے درمیان مسلسل کام کیا ہے۔ جب کہ یکے بعد دیگرے آنے والی حکومتوں نے اکثر ان برادریوں کو نظر انداز کیا۔ سنگھ نے ان کی ثقافت، تہواروں، زبانوں اور روایات کو ترجیح دی۔ سیوا بھارتی، ودیا بھارتی، اور ونواسی کلیان آشرم جیسی تنظیمیں قبائلی بااختیار بنانے کے ستون بن کر ابھری ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے تصدیق کی کہ آج قبائلی برادریوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی خود اعتمادی ان کی زندگیوں کو بدل رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے دور دراز ک علاقوں میں قبائلی برادریوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کرنے والے راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ کے لاکھوں رضاکاروں کی تعریف کا کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ ان کی لگن نے ملک کی ثقافتی شناخت کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان چیلنجوں اور استحصالی مہمات کو تسلیم کیا جنہوں نے تاریخی طور پر قبائلی علاقوں کو نشانہ بنایا ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سنگھ نے خاموشی اور ثابت قدمی سے اپنی قربانی پیش کی ہے اور کئی دہائیوں سے ملک کو ایسے بحرانوں سے بچانے کے لیے اپنا فرض پورا کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سماجی بیماریوں جیسے ذات پات کی بنیاد پر امتیاز اور رجعت پسندانہ طرز عمل نے ہندو سماج کے لیے طویل عرصے سے ایک سنگین چیلنج کھڑا کر رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ نے اس تشویش کو دور کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی کے وردھا میں سنگھ کیمپ کے دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی نے کھل کر سنگھ کے مساوات، ہمدردی اور ہم آہنگی کے جذبے کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر ہیڈگیوار سے لے کر آج تک سنگھ کی ہر سرکردہ شخصیت اور سرسنگھ چالک نے امتیازی سلوک اور چھواچھوت کے خلاف جنگ لڑی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قابل احترام گروجی نے ‘نا ہندو پتتو بھوتے’ کے جذبات کو مسلسل آگے بڑھایا، یعنی ہر ہندو ایک خاندان کا حصہ ہے اور کوئی بھی کمتر یا گرا ہوا نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے قابل احترام بالاصاحب دیورس کا حوالہ دیا، جنہوں نے کہا تھا-‘‘اگر اچھوت پن گناہ نہیں ہے تو دنیا میں کچھ بھی نہیں ہے’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سرسنگھ چالک کے طور پر اپنے دور میں قابل احترام رجو بھیا اور سدرشن جی نے بھی اس جذبے کو آگے بڑھایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ سرسنگھ چالک جناب موہن بھاگوت جی نے سماجی ہم آہنگی کے لیے سماج کے سامنے ایک واضح ہدف مقرر کیا ہے جو‘ایک کنواں، ایک مندر، اور ایک شمشان گھاٹ’ کے وژن میں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ سنگھ اس پیغام کو ملک کے کونے کونے میں لے کر گیا ہے، تفریق، تقسیم اور تفرقہ سے پاک معاشرے کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہم آہنگی کی بنیاد ہے اور ایک جامع معاشرے کا عزم ہے، جسے سنگھ نئے جوش کے ساتھ مضبوط کرتا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جب ایک صدی قبل راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ کی بنیاد رکھی گئی تھی اس وقت کی ضروریات اور جدوجہد مختلف تھیں۔ ہندوستان صدیوں کی سیاسی تسلط سے آزاد ہونے اور اپنی ثقافتی اقدار کے تحفظ کے لیے کوشاں تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جب ہندوستان ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی طرف گامزن ہے اور دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے لیے تیار ہے، چیلنجز تیار ہوئے ہیں، آبادی کا ایک بڑا حصہ غربت پر قابو پا رہا ہے، نئے شعبے نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں اور ہندوستان سفارت کاری سے لے کر موسمیاتی پالیسیوں تک عالمی سطح پر اپنی آواز بلند کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج کے چیلنجز میں دیگر اقوام پر معاشی انحصار، قومی اتحاد کو درہم برہم کرنے کی سازشیں اور آبادیاتی ہیرا پھیری شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کے طور پر انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت ان مسائل کو تیزی سے حل کر رہی ہے۔ ایک سویم سیوک کے طور پر انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ نے نہ صرف ان چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے بلکہ ان کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹھوس روڈ میپ بھی تیار کیا ہے۔
راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ کی پانچ تبدیلی کی قراردادوں — خود آگاہی، سماجی ہم آہنگی، خاندانی روشن خیالی، شہری نظم و ضبط اور ماحولیاتی شعور — کو قوم کو درپیش چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے سویم سیوکوں کے لیے طاقتور ترغیبات کے طور پر اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے واضح کیا کہ‘ذہن سے خود آگاہی اور آزادانہ سوچ سے کام لینا، ورثہ اور مادری زبان’۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خود آگاہی کا مطلب سودیشی کو اپنانا بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ خود انحصاری اب ایک آپشن نہیں بلکہ ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سماج سے سودیشی کے منتر کو اجتماعی عزم کے طور پر اپنانے پر زور دیا اور ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ ‘وکل فار لوکل’ مہم کو شاندار طریقے سے کامیاب بنانے کے لیے اپنی پوری توانائی وقف کریں۔
‘راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ نے مسلسل سماجی ہم آہنگی کو ترجیح دی ہے’، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، سماجی ہم آہنگی کو پسماندہ لوگوں کو ترجیح دے کر اور قومی اتحاد کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے سماجی انصاف کے قیام کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج ملک کو ایسے چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے جو براہ راست اس کے اتحاد، ثقافت اور سلامتی کو نشانہ بناتے ہیں- جن میں علیحدگی پسند نظریات اور علاقائیت سے لے کر ذات پات اور زبان کے تنازعات تک اور بیرونی طاقتوں کی طرف سے بھڑکانے والے تفرقہ انگیز رجحانات شامل ہیں۔ پی ایم نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ ہندوستان کی روح ہمیشہ ‘تنوع میں اتحاد’ میں جڑی ہوئی ہے اور خبردار کیا کہ اگر اس اصول کو توڑا گیا تو ہندوستان کی طاقت کم ہو جائے گی۔ لہذا، انہوں نے اس بنیادی اخلاق کو مسلسل تقویت دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج سماجی ہم آہنگی کو آبادیاتی ہیرا پھیری اور دراندازی سے ملک کو ایک سنگین چیلنج کا سامنا ہے، جو براہ راست داخلی سلامتی اور مستقبل کے امن کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسی تشویش نے انہیں لال قلعہ سے ڈیموگرافی مشن کا اعلان کرنے پر مجبور کیا۔ انہوں نے اس خطرے کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے چوکسی اور پرعزم کارروائی پر زور دیا۔
جناب مودی نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ خاندانی روشن خیالی وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اسے خاندانی ثقافت کی پرورش کے طور پر بیان کیا جو ہندوستانی تہذیب کی بنیاد ہے اور ہندوستانی اقدار سے متاثر ہے۔ انہوں نے خاندانی اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے، بزرگوں کا احترام کرنے، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، نوجوانوں میں اقدار کو فروغ دینے اور اپنے خاندان کے تئیں ذمہ داریاں نبھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس محاذ پر خاندانوں اور معاشرے- دونوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہر دور میں ترقی کرنے والی قوموں نے شہری نظم و ضبط کی مضبوط بنیاد کے ساتھ ایسا کیا، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شہری نظم و ضبط کا مطلب فرض کا احساس پیدا کرنا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہر شہری اپنی ذمہ داریوں سے آگاہ ہو۔ انہوں نے صفائی کو فروغ دینے، قومی اثاثوں کا احترام کرنے اور قوانین و ضوابط کو برقرار رکھنے پر زور دیا۔ جناب مودی نے تصدیق کی کہ یہ آئین کی روح ہے کہ شہری اپنے فرائض کو پورا کرتے ہیں، اور اس آئینی اخلاق کو مسلسل مضبوط کیا جانا چاہیے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ ماحولیات کا تحفظ موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ضروری ہے اور اس کا براہ راست تعلق انسانیت کے مستقبل سے ہے۔ انہوں نے نہ صرف معیشت بلکہ ماحولیات پر بھی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ پانی کے تحفظ، سبز توانائی اور صاف توانائی جیسی مہمات اس سمت میں اہم قدم ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا –‘‘راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ کی پانچ تبدیلی کی قراردادیں — خود آگاہی، سماجی ہم آہنگی، خاندانی روشن خیالی، شہری نظم و ضبط، اور ماحولیاتی شعور — ایسے اہم آلات ہیں جو ملک کی طاقت میں اضافہ کریں گے، ہندوستان کو متنوع چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے میں مدد کریں گے اور ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے بنیادی ستون کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔’’
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2047 میں ہندوستان فلسفہ اور سائنس، خدمات اور سماجی ہم آہنگی سے تشکیل پانے والا ایک شاندار ملک ہوگا۔ انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ یہ راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ کا ویژن ہے، تمام سویم سیوکوں کی اجتماعی سوچ اور ان کا پختہ عزم ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کو یاد دلایا کہ سنگھ کی تعمیر قوم میں غیر متزلزل اور خدمت کے گہرے جذبے ، قربانی اور تپسیا کی آگ میں جلتی ہے، اقدار اور نظم و ضبط کے ذریعے نکھارتی ہے اور قومی فرض کو زندگی کا سب سے بڑا فرض سمجھ کر مضبوط کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سنگھ اندرونی طور پرمادر ہند کی خدمت کے عظیم خواب سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے اس تاریخی موقع پر سب کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کیا – ‘‘سنگھ کا آئیڈیل ہندوستانی ثقافت کی جڑوں کو گہرا اور مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ اس کی کوشش سماج میں خود اعتمادی اور فخر پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ہر دل میں عوامی خدمت کے شعلے کو بھڑکانا ہے۔ اس کا ویژن ہندوستانی سماج کے لیے سماجی انصاف کی علامت بننا ہے۔ اس کا مشن ہندوستان کی آواز کو عالمی سطح پر بلند کرنا ہے، یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک محفوظ قوم ہےاور مستقبل میں عالمی سطح پر ایک محفوظ قوم کے لیے اس کا عزم ہے’’۔
اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا، آر ایس ایس کے سرکاریہ واہک (جنرل سکریٹری) جناب دتاتریہ ہوسبولے سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
آر ایس ایس کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پروزیر اعظم نے خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ جاری کیا جو ملک کے لیے آر ایس ایس کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
1925 میں ناگپور، مہاراشٹر میں ڈاکٹر کیشو بلیرام ہیڈگیوار کے ذریعہ قائم کیا گیا آر ایس ایس کو ایک رضاکار پر مبنی تنظیم کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد شہریوں میں ثقافتی بیداری، نظم و ضبط، خدمت اور سماجی ذمہ داری کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
آر ایس ایس قومی تعمیر نو کے لیے ایک منفرد عوامی تحریک ہے۔ اس کے عروج کو صدیوں کی غیر ملکی حکمرانی کے ردعمل کے طور پر دیکھا گیا ہے، اس کی مسلسل ترقی کو دھرم میں جڑے ہندوستان کی قومی شان کے اس کے ویژن کی جذباتی گونج سے منسوب کیا گیا ہے۔
سنگھ کا بنیادی زور حب الوطنی اور قومی کردار کی تشکیل پر ہے۔ یہ مادر وطن سے عقیدت، نظم و ضبط، ضبط نفس، ہمت اور بہادری کو جنم دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ سنگھ کا حتمی مقصد ہندوستان کی ہمہ جہت ترقی ہے، جس کے لیے ہر سویم سیوک اپنے آپ کو وقف کرتا ہے۔
گزشتہ صدی کے دوران، آر ایس ایس نے تعلیم، صحت، سماجی بہبود اور آفات سے نجات میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ آر ایس ایس کے رضاکاروں نے قدرتی آفات جس میں سیلاب، زلزلے اور طوفانوں کے دوران راحت اور بحالی کی کوششوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آر ایس ایس سے وابستہ مختلف تنظیموں نے نوجوانوں، خواتین اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، عوامی شرکت کو فروغ دینے اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کو مضبوط بنانے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالا ہے۔
صد سالہ تقریبات نہ صرف آر ایس ایس کی تاریخی کامیابیوں کا احترام کرتی ہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کے ثقافتی سفر اور اس کے قومی اتحاد کے پیغام میں اس کی لازوال شراکت کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔