Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to launch NIELIT Digital University, a Platform designed to democratize access to high-quality digital education
Five new NIELIT Centres will also be virtually inaugurated at Muzaffarpur (Bihar), Balasore (Odisha), Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh), Lunglei (Mizoram) and Daman in UT of DNHDD
NIELIT digital University to equip youth with programs in niche technologies like AI, Cybersecurity, Data Science, Semiconductors and allied fields
Leading industry partners will sign MOUs with academia and help design courses so as to bridge the skill education gap in the digital world
01 OCT 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Railways, Electronics and Information Technology and Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will inaugurate NIELIT Digital University (NDU) Platform, designed to democratize access to high-quality digital education tomorrow in New Delhi.
The platform will offer industry-focused programs in niche technologies like AI, Cybersecurity, Data Science, Semiconductors, and allied fields, with flexible digital learning modes and virtual labs to equip youth with future-ready skills.
Hon’ble Union Minister will also virtually inaugurate five new NIELIT Centres at Muzaffarpur (Bihar), Balasore (Odisha), Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh), Daman (Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu), and Lunglei (Mizoram). With augmentation of these new NIELIT Centres, NIELIT continues to play a pivotal role in shaping India's technological future.
The Event will also feature a Panel Discussion on “Role of AI in Digitization of Education” with eminent experts from academia and industry; and a Felicitation Ceremony wherein top-performing students from the DevSecOps course jointly conducted by NIELIT and Kyndryl will be felicitated.
Additionally, Exchange of Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with leading industry partners to strengthen industry-academia collaboration will be inked during the event.
Over 1,500 participants are likely to participate, including NIELIT Students from PAN India, Eminent Academicians, and Technological Experts. It will also include dedicated Stalls exhibiting NIELIT’s Strength in the skilling and learning models in the various verticals of Electronics and Information Technology.
About NIELIT
National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT), an Autonomous Scientific Society of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, has been a pioneer in skill development and digital empowerment.
With its extensive presence through 56 NIELIT centers, over 750 accredited institutes, and 9,000+ facilitation centers, NIELIT has skilled and certified millions of students in emerging technologies in the E&ICT domain.
NIELIT has been conferred the status of "Deemed to be University" under the distinct category by the Ministry of Education having its main campus at Ropar (Punjab) and eleven constituent campuses located in Aizawl, Agartala, Aurangabad, Calicut, Gorakhpur, Imphal, Itanagar, Ajmer (Kekri), Kohima, Patna, and Srinagar, aims to revolutionize higher education in E&ICT domain using digital technologies.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی ڈیجیٹل یونیورسٹی کا آغاز کریں گے ، یہ پلیٹ فارم اعلی معیار کی ڈیجیٹل تعلیم تک رسائی کو جمہوری بنانے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے
01 OCT 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کل نئی دہلی میں این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی ڈیجیٹل یونیورسٹی (این ڈی یو) پلیٹ فارم کا افتتاح کریں گے ، جسے اعلی معیار کی ڈیجیٹل تعلیم تک رسائی کو جمہوری بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ پلیٹ فارم نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے لچکدار ڈیجیٹل لرننگ موڈز اور ورچوئل لیبز کے ساتھ اے آئی ، سائبرسیکیوریٹی ، ڈیٹا سائنس ، سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور متعلقہ شعبوں جیسی طاق ٹیکنالوجیز میں صنعت پر مرکوز پروگرام پیش کرے گا ۔
عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر مظفر پور (بہار)، بالاسور (اڈیشہ)، تروپتی (آندھرا پردیش)، دمن (دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو) اور لنگلی (میزورم) میں پانچ نئے این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی مراکز کا بھی ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کریں گے ۔ ان نئے این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی مراکز میں اضافے کے ساتھ ، این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی ہندوستان کے تکنیکی مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے نامور ماہرین کے ساتھ ‘‘تعلیم کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن میں اے آئی کے کردار’’ پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن بھی پیش کیا جائے گا ؛ اور ایک تہنیتی تقریب بھی ہوگی جس میں این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی اور کنڈریل کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کیے جانے والے دیوسیکوپس کورس کے اعلی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے طلباء کو اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، اس تقریب کے دوران صنعت و تعلیمی شعبے کے اشتراک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے صنعت کے سرکردہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے ۔
1500 سے زیادہ شرکاء کے حصہ لینے کا امکان ہے ، جن میں پورے ہندوستان سے این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے طلباء ، ممتاز ماہرین تعلیم اور تکنیکی ماہرین شامل ہیں ۔ اس میں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف شعبوں میں ہنر مندی اور سیکھنے کے ماڈلز میں این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کی طاقت کی نمائش کرنے والے مخصوص اسٹال بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے بارے میں
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی) حکومت ہند کی وزارت الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کی ایک خود مختار سائنسی سوسائٹی ہے ، جو ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور ڈیجیٹل بااختیار بنانے میں پیش پیش رہی ہے ۔
56 این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی مراکز ، 750 سے زیادہ تسلیم شدہ اداروں اور 9,000 سے زیادہ سہولت مراکز کے ذریعے اپنی وسیع موجودگی کے ساتھ ، این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی نے ای اور آئی سی ٹی ڈومین میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں لاکھوں طلباء کو ہنر مند اور تصدیق شدہ کیا ہے ۔
این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کو وزارت تعلیم کی طرف سے الگ زمرے کے تحت ‘‘ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی’’ کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے جس کا مرکزی کیمپس روپڑ (پنجاب) میں ہے اور گیارہ جزو کیمپس ایزول ، اگرتلہ ، اورنگ آباد ، کالی کٹ ، گورکھپور ، امپھال ، ایٹا نگر ، اجمیر (کیکری) کوہیما ، پٹنہ اور سری نگر میں واقع ہیں ، جس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ای اور آئی سی ٹی ڈومین میں اعلی تعلیم کے شعبہ میں انقلاب لانا ہے ۔