Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to launch NIELIT Digital University, a Platform designed to democratize access to high-quality digital education
Five new NIELIT Centres will also be virtually inaugurated at Muzaffarpur (Bihar), Balasore (Odisha), Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh), Lunglei (Mizoram) and Daman in UT of DNHDD
NIELIT digital University to equip youth with programs in niche technologies like AI, Cybersecurity, Data Science, Semiconductors and allied fields
Leading industry partners will sign MOUs with academia and help design courses so as to bridge the skill education gap in the digital world
01 OCT 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Railways, Electronics and Information Technology and Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will inaugurate NIELIT Digital University (NDU) Platform, designed to democratize access to high-quality digital education tomorrow in New Delhi.
The platform will offer industry-focused programs in niche technologies like AI, Cybersecurity, Data Science, Semiconductors, and allied fields, with flexible digital learning modes and virtual labs to equip youth with future-ready skills.
Hon’ble Union Minister will also virtually inaugurate five new NIELIT Centres at Muzaffarpur (Bihar), Balasore (Odisha), Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh), Daman (Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu), and Lunglei (Mizoram). With augmentation of these new NIELIT Centres, NIELIT continues to play a pivotal role in shaping India's technological future.
The Event will also feature a Panel Discussion on “Role of AI in Digitization of Education” with eminent experts from academia and industry; and a Felicitation Ceremony wherein top-performing students from the DevSecOps course jointly conducted by NIELIT and Kyndryl will be felicitated.
Additionally, Exchange of Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with leading industry partners to strengthen industry-academia collaboration will be inked during the event.
Over 1,500 participants are likely to participate, including NIELIT Students from PAN India, Eminent Academicians, and Technological Experts. It will also include dedicated Stalls exhibiting NIELIT’s Strength in the skilling and learning models in the various verticals of Electronics and Information Technology.
About NIELIT
National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT), an Autonomous Scientific Society of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, has been a pioneer in skill development and digital empowerment.
With its extensive presence through 56 NIELIT centers, over 750 accredited institutes, and 9,000+ facilitation centers, NIELIT has skilled and certified millions of students in emerging technologies in the E&ICT domain.
NIELIT has been conferred the status of "Deemed to be University" under the distinct category by the Ministry of Education having its main campus at Ropar (Punjab) and eleven constituent campuses located in Aizawl, Agartala, Aurangabad, Calicut, Gorakhpur, Imphal, Itanagar, Ajmer (Kekri), Kohima, Patna, and Srinagar, aims to revolutionize higher education in E&ICT domain using digital technologies.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव उच्च-गुणवत्तापूर्ण डिजिटल शिक्षा सर्वसुलभ बनाने के लिए तैयार किए गए प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, नाइलिट डिजिटल विश्वविद्यालय का शुभारंभ करेंगे
श्री वैष्णव मुजफ्फरपुर (बिहार), बालासोर (ओडिशा), तिरुपति (आंध्र प्रदेश), लुंगलेई (मिज़ोरम) और दमन (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव) में पांच नए नाइलिट केंद्रों का भी वर्चुअल उद्घाटन करेंगे।
नाइलिट डिजिटल विश्वविद्यालय युवाओं को आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, साइबर सुरक्षा, डेटा विज्ञान, सेमीकंडक्टर और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी शिक्षा प्रदान करेगा
डिजिटल क्षेत्र में कौशल शिक्षा की कमी पूरी करने के लिए अग्रणी उद्योग भागीदार, शिक्षा जगत के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर और पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करने में मदद करेंगे
01 OCT 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव कल नई दिल्ली में उच्च-गुणवत्ता पूर्ण डिजिटल शिक्षा सर्वसुलभ बनाने के लिए तैयार किए गए एनआईईएलआईटी डिजिटल यूनिवर्सिटी (एनडीयू) प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, साइबर सुरक्षा, डेटा साइंस, सेमीकंडक्टर जैसे विशिष्ट तकनीकों और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में उद्योग-केंद्रित पाठ्यक्रम और अनुकूल डिजिटल शिक्षण मोड और वर्चुअल लैब से युक्त होगा। इससे युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल प्रदान किया जा सकेगा।
श्री वैष्‍णव मुजफ्फरपुर (बिहार), बालासोर (ओडिशा), तिरुपति (आंध्र प्रदेश), दमन (दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव) और लुंगलेई (मिज़ोरम) में पांच नए एनआईईएलआईटी केंद्रों का आभासी माध्‍यम से उद्घाटन करेंगे। इन नए एनआईईएलआईटी केंद्रों के विस्तार के साथ, देश में तकनीकी भविष्य को आकार देने में एनआईईएलआईटी की भूमिका और महत्वपूर्ण हो जाएगी।
कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों के साथ "शिक्षा के डिजिटलीकरण में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की भूमिका" पर एक पैनल परिचर्चा आयोजित की जाएगी। साथ ही, एनआईईएलआईटी और वैश्विक आईटी सेवा कंपनी किंड्रिल द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से संचालित डीईवी एसईसी ओपीएस पाठ्यक्रम में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले छात्रों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग मज़बूत करने के लिए अग्रणी उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए जाएंगे।
आयोजन में एनआईईएलआईटी के छात्र, प्रख्यात शिक्षाविद और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ सहित 1,500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के भाग लेने की संभावना है। इसमें इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कौशल और शिक्षण मॉडल में एनआईईएलआईटी की क्षमता प्रदर्शित करने वाले समर्पित स्टॉल भी लगाए जाएंगे।
एनआईईएलआईटी के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान-एनआईईएलआईटी, भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की एक स्वायत्त वैज्ञानिक संस्था है, जो कौशल विकास और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रही है।
56 नाइलिट केंद्रों, 750 से अधिक मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थानों और 9,000 से अधिक सुविधा केंद्रों द्वारा अपनी व्यापक उपस्थिति के साथ, नाइलिट ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और आईसीटी क्षेत्र की उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में लाखों छात्रों को कौशल प्रदान कर उन्‍हें प्रमाण-पत्र दिया है।
नाइलिट को शिक्षा मंत्रालय से विशिष्ट श्रेणी के अंतर्गत "मान्य विश्वविद्यालय" का दर्जा प्राप्‍त है। इसका मुख्य परिसर रोपड़ (पंजाब) में है और इसके ग्यारह संघटक परिसर आइजोल, अगरतला, औरंगाबाद, कालीकट, गोरखपुर, इम्फाल, ईटानगर, अजमेर (केकरी), कोहिमा, पटना और श्रीनगर में स्थित हैं। इसका उद्देश्य डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग से इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी तथा सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में उच्च शिक्षा में व्‍यापक बदलाव लाना है।