Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Thermo Fisher Scientific Sign MoU to Strengthen India’s Biotech Startup Ecosystem
Partnership to Support 500+ Biotech Startups Through Advisory, Mentorship and Nationwide Challenge
01 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Thermo Fisher Scientific (TFS) to accelerate innovation in India’s biotechnology sector and nurture a strong pipeline of high-growth startups.
The partnership aims to support over 500 biotech startups in the next three years through strategic advisory, technology access, mentorship, and investor connect. As part of the MoU, TFS under Startup India, DPIIT’s initiative Bharat Startup Grand Challenge (BSGC) will launch the BioVerse Challenge, a nationwide platform to identify and nurture India’s most promising biotech entrepreneurs, and the BioVerse Mentors Circle to provide skill development and technical training across leading bio-incubators.
Under this partnership:
• BioVerse Challenge will identify and support 100 high-potential biotech startups with intensive strategic mentorship, subsidized access to R&D facilities, and investor connections.
• BioVerse Mentors Circle will train and guide an additional 400 startups, expanding access to advanced biotech techniques and entrepreneurial know-how.
• A BioVerse Alumni Network will provide long-term mentorship, coaching, and funding opportunities to participating startups.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjiv, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, said, “The collaboration between Startup India, DPIIT and Thermo Fisher Scientific marks a significant step towards strengthening India’s biotechnology ecosystem. By combining Thermo Fisher’s global expertise with Startup India’s strong innovation network, we aim to create new opportunities for early-stage biotech entrepreneurs to scale their solutions and contribute to India’s bioeconomy.”
Highlighting TFS’s commitment, Shri Srinath Venkatesh, Managing Director, India & South Asia, Thermo Fisher Scientific, said, “We are honoured to formalize our collaboration with DPIIT through this MOU, and to partner on the BioVerse Challenge. The BioVerse Challenge reflects our commitment to working closely with early-stage start-ups and bio-incubators across India. Through our upcoming facilities in Genome Valley, Hyderabad, we will give founders access to technologies and guidance that can help them move from prototype to product faster. It will enable them to compete globally.”
Thermo Fisher Scientific brings unmatched expertise in life sciences research, diagnostics, and biotechnology. Together with Startup India, DPIIT this initiative will catalyze India’s position as a global hub for biotech innovation.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी और थर्मो फिशर साइंटिफिक ने भारत के बायोटेक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को मज़बूत करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
सलाह, मार्गदर्शन और राष्ट्रव्यापी चुनौती के माध्यम से 500 से ज़्यादा बायोटेक स्टार्टअप्स को सहयोग देने के लिए साझेदारी
01 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में नवाचार को गति देने और उच्च-विकासशील स्टार्टअप्स की एक प्रभावी प्रक्रिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए थर्मो फिशर साइंटिफिक (टीएफएस) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य अगले तीन वर्षों में रणनीतिक सलाह, प्रौद्योगिकी पहुंच, मार्गदर्शन और निवेशक संपर्क के माध्यम से 500 से अधिक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप्स को सहायता प्रदान करना है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन के एक भाग के रूप में, स्टार्टअप इंडिया के अंतर्गत टीएफएस, डीपीआईआईटी की पहल भारत स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज (बीएसजीसी) के साथ मिलकर बायोवर्स चैलेंज शुरू करेगा, जो भारत के सबसे होनहार जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमियों की पहचान और पोषण के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी मंच है, और बायोवर्स मेंटर्स सर्कल प्रमुख जैव-इनक्यूबेटरों में कौशल विकास और तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा।
इस साझेदारी के अंतर्गत:
बायोवर्स चैलेंज 100 उच्च-संभावित बायोटेक स्टार्टअप्स की पहचान करेगा और उन्हें गहन रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन, अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधाओं तक रियायती पहुंच और निवेशक संपर्क प्रदान करके उनका समर्थन करेगा।
बायोवर्स मेंटर्स सर्कल 400 अतिरिक्त स्टार्टअप्स को प्रशिक्षित और मार्गदर्शन करेगा, जिससे उन्नत बायोटेक तकनीकों और उद्यमशीलता संबंधी जानकारी तक उनकी पहुंच बढ़ेगी।
बायोवर्स एलुमनी नेटवर्क भाग लेने वाले स्टार्टअप्स को दीर्घकालिक मार्गदर्शन, कोचिंग और वित्तपोषण के अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री संजीव ने कहा, "स्टार्टअप इंडिया, डीपीआईआईटी और थर्मो फिशर साइंटिफिक के बीच सहयोग भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। थर्मो फिशर की वैश्विक विशेषज्ञता को स्टार्टअप इंडिया के मजबूत नवाचार नेटवर्क के साथ जोड़कर, हमारा लक्ष्य शुरुआती चरण के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमियों के लिए अपने समाधानों का विस्तार करने और भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान करने के नए अवसर पैदा करना है।"
टीएफएस की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, थर्मो फिशर साइंटिफिक के भारत और दक्षिण एशिया के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री श्रीनाथ वेंकटेश ने कहा, "हमें इस समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से डीपीआईआईटी के साथ अपने सहयोग को औपचारिक रूप देने और बायोवर्स चैलेंज में भागीदार बनने पर गर्व है। बायोवर्स चैलेंज पूरे भारत में शुरुआती चरण के स्टार्टअप्स और बायो-इनक्यूबेटर्स के साथ मिलकर काम करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। जीनोम वैली, हैदराबाद में अपनी आगामी सुविधाओं के माध्यम से, हम संस्थापकों को ऐसी तकनीकों और मार्गदर्शन तक पहुंच प्रदान करेंगे जो उन्हें प्रोटोटाइप से उत्पाद तक तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ने में मदद कर सकती हैं। यह उन्हें वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।"
थर्मो फिशर साइंटिफिक, जीवन विज्ञान अनुसंधान, निदान और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में बेजोड़ विशेषज्ञता लेकर आता है। स्टार्टअप इंडिया और डीपीआईआईटी के साथ मिलकर यह पहल जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को और मज़बूत करेगी।