Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Thermo Fisher Scientific Sign MoU to Strengthen India’s Biotech Startup Ecosystem
Partnership to Support 500+ Biotech Startups Through Advisory, Mentorship and Nationwide Challenge
01 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Thermo Fisher Scientific (TFS) to accelerate innovation in India’s biotechnology sector and nurture a strong pipeline of high-growth startups.
The partnership aims to support over 500 biotech startups in the next three years through strategic advisory, technology access, mentorship, and investor connect. As part of the MoU, TFS under Startup India, DPIIT’s initiative Bharat Startup Grand Challenge (BSGC) will launch the BioVerse Challenge, a nationwide platform to identify and nurture India’s most promising biotech entrepreneurs, and the BioVerse Mentors Circle to provide skill development and technical training across leading bio-incubators.
Under this partnership:
• BioVerse Challenge will identify and support 100 high-potential biotech startups with intensive strategic mentorship, subsidized access to R&D facilities, and investor connections.
• BioVerse Mentors Circle will train and guide an additional 400 startups, expanding access to advanced biotech techniques and entrepreneurial know-how.
• A BioVerse Alumni Network will provide long-term mentorship, coaching, and funding opportunities to participating startups.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjiv, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, said, “The collaboration between Startup India, DPIIT and Thermo Fisher Scientific marks a significant step towards strengthening India’s biotechnology ecosystem. By combining Thermo Fisher’s global expertise with Startup India’s strong innovation network, we aim to create new opportunities for early-stage biotech entrepreneurs to scale their solutions and contribute to India’s bioeconomy.”
Highlighting TFS’s commitment, Shri Srinath Venkatesh, Managing Director, India & South Asia, Thermo Fisher Scientific, said, “We are honoured to formalize our collaboration with DPIIT through this MOU, and to partner on the BioVerse Challenge. The BioVerse Challenge reflects our commitment to working closely with early-stage start-ups and bio-incubators across India. Through our upcoming facilities in Genome Valley, Hyderabad, we will give founders access to technologies and guidance that can help them move from prototype to product faster. It will enable them to compete globally.”
Thermo Fisher Scientific brings unmatched expertise in life sciences research, diagnostics, and biotechnology. Together with Startup India, DPIIT this initiative will catalyze India’s position as a global hub for biotech innovation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور تھرمو فشر نے ہندوستان کے بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
ہدایات ، سرپرستی اور ملک گیر چیلنج کے ذریعے 500 سے زیادہ بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کے لیے
شراکت داری
01 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت کی وزارت کے صنعت اور اندرون ملک تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے ہندوستان کے بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں اختراع کو تیز کرنے اور اعلی ترقی والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی مضبوط سلسلے کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے تھرمو فشر سائنٹیفک (ٹی ایف ایس) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔
اس شراکت داری کا مقصد اگلے تین سالوں میں اسٹریٹجک ایڈوائزری ، ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی ، سرپرستی اور سرمایہ کاروں کے رابطے کے ذریعے 500 سے زیادہ بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرنا ہے ۔ مفاہمت نامے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے تحت ٹی ایف ایس ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی پہل بھارت اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج (بی ایس جی سی) بائیو ورس چیلنج کا آغاز کرے گی ، جو ہندوستان کے سب سے ہونہار بائیوٹیک کاروباری افراد کی شناخت اور ان کی پرورش کے لیے ایک ملک گیر پلیٹ فارم ہے ، اور بائیو ورس مینٹرز سرکل معروف بائیو انکیوبیٹرز میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور تکنیکی تربیت فراہم کرے گا ۔
اس شراکت داری کے تحت:
• بائیو ورس چیلنج 100 اعلی صلاحیت والے بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی شناخت کرے گا اور ان کی مدد کرے گا جن میں گہری اسٹریٹجک سرپرستی ، تحقیق و ترقی کی سہولیات تک رعایتی رسائی اور سرمایہ کاروں کے رابطے ہوں
• بائیو ورس مینٹرز سرکل اضافی 400 اسٹارٹ اپس کو تربیت اور رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا ، جس سے جدید بائیوٹیک تکنیکوں اور کاروباری معلومات تک رسائی میں توسیع ہوگی ۔
• بائیو ورس ایلومنی نیٹ ورک حصہ لینے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کو طویل مدتی سرپرستی ، کوچنگ اور فنڈنگ کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجیو نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور تھرمو فشر سائنٹفک کے درمیان تعاون ہندوستان کے بائیوٹیکنالوجی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ تھرمو فشر کی عالمی مہارت کو اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے مضبوط اختراعی نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ جوڑ کر ، ہمارا مقصد ابتدائی مرحلے کے بائیوٹیک کاروباریوں کے لیے اپنے حل کو بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کی حیاتیاتی معیشت میں رول ادا کرنے کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے ۔
ٹی ایف ایس کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے تھرمو فشر سائنٹفک کے ہندوستان اور جنوبی ایشیا کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سری ناتھ وینکٹیش نے کہا ، ‘‘ہمیں اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ساتھ اپنے تعاون کو باضابطہ بنانے اور بائیو ورس چیلنج پر شراکت داری کرنےکا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے ۔ بائیو ورس چیلنج پورے ہندوستان میں ابتدائی مرحلے کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور بائیو انکیوبیٹرز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ جینوم ویلی ، حیدرآباد میں اپنی آنے والی سہولیات کے ذریعے ، ہم بانیوں کو ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز اور رہنمائی تک رسائی فراہم کریں گے جو انہیں پروٹو ٹائپ سے مصنوعات کی طرف تیزی سے منتقل ہونے میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں ۔ یہ انہیں عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا ’’۔
تھرمو فشر سائنٹفک لائف سائنسز کی تحقیق ، تشخیص اور بائیوٹیکنالوجی میں بے مثال مہارت لاتا ہے ۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ساتھ مل کر یہ پہل بائیوٹیک اختراع کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو متحرک کرے گی ۔