Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves additional instalment of three per cent Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners
01 OCT 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f 01.07.2025 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 55% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.10083.96 crore per annum. This will benefit about 49.19 lakh Central Government employees and 68.72 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് മൂന്ന് ശതമാനം ക്ഷാമബത്തയും പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് മൂന്ന് ശതമാനം ക്ഷാമാശ്വാസവും അധികമായി നൽകാൻ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ തീരുമാനിച്ചു
01 OCT 2025 3:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വിലക്കയറ്റം മൂലമുണ്ടായ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് ക്ഷാമബത്തയും പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് ക്ഷാമാശ്വാസവും (DR) അധികമായി അനുവദിക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം ഇന്ന് തീരുമാനിച്ചു. 01.07.2025 മുതൽ ഇതിന് പ്രാബല്യമുണ്ട്. അടിസ്ഥാന ശമ്പളത്തിന്റെയും പെൻഷന്റെയും 55% എന്ന നിലവിലെ നിരക്കിൽ നിന്നും 3 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ വർദ്ധനവാണ് ഉണ്ടാകാൻ പോകുന്നത്.
ക്ഷാമബത്തയിലും ക്ഷാമാശ്വാസത്തിലും ഉണ്ടായ വർദ്ധനവ് മൂലം ഖജനാവിന് ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന മൊത്തം ബാധ്യത പ്രതിവർഷം 10083.96 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. ഇത് ഏകദേശം 49.19 ലക്ഷം കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് ജീവനക്കാർക്കും 68.72 ലക്ഷം പെൻഷൻകാർക്കും ഗുണം ചെയ്യും.
ഏഴാം കേന്ദ്ര ശമ്പള കമ്മീഷന്റെ ശുപാർശകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരമാണ് ഈ വർദ്ധനവ്.