Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs hosts Health Screening Camp under Rashtriya Poshan Maah and Swachhata Hi Seva
01 OCT 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the afternoon of 30th September, 2025, the Conference Hall of the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, wore a quietly different atmosphere. Officers and staff gathered not for discussing files or meetings, but for attending a Health Screening Camp, organised under Mission Poshan 2.0 and in observance of Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2025. This initiative was also a part of Swasth Naari Sashakt Parivaar Abhiyaan.
Tables that usually held papers and pens now held stethoscopes and blood pressure monitors. One corner saw staff getting their sugar levels tested, another had BMI readings being recorded, while eye specialists guided participants through vision checks. For many, it was the first time in weeks — if not months — that they paused to take stock of their own well-being amidst the demands of public service.
In keeping with the spirit of Swachhata Hi Seva 2025, the Department also extended this initiative to its Safai Mitras. For those who sweep the corridors and keep Shastri Bhawan spotless every day, a free health check-up was both an act of care and recognition. Their well-being, too, is part of the institution’s strength — for a clean workplace is inseparable from the health of those who make it possible. It was an acknowledgement that cleanliness and health must go hand in hand, and that dignity begins with looking after those who labour quietly in the background.
The day ended with smiles, a few relieved sighs, and the quiet relief of knowing that health had been given its rightful space. For officers, for staff, for Safai Mitras alike — the camp was a reminder that care belongs to everyone, and that dignity begins with well-being.
The Health Screening Camp reinforced that just as good governance demands vigilance, so too does the care of one’s health. In observing Poshan Maah and Swachhata Hi Seva, the Department showed that the well-being of its people lies at the heart of its service to the nation.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانونی امور کے محکمے نے راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ اور سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے تحت صحت اسکریننگ کیمپ کی میزبانی کی
01 OCT 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
30 ستمبر 2025 کی سہ پہر کو وزارت قانون و انصاف کے محکمہ قانونی امور کے کانفرنس ہال میں خاموشی سے ایک مختلف ماحول تھا ۔ افسران اور عملہ فائلوں یا میٹنگوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے نہیں بلکہ مشن پوشن 2.0 کے تحت منعقدہ ہیلتھ اسکریننگ کیمپ میں شرکت کرنے اور راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ 2025 کو منانے کے لیے جمع ہوئے ۔ یہ پہل سوستھ ناری سشکت پریوار ابھیان کا بھی ایک حصہ تھی ۔
وہ میزیں جن میں عام طور پر کاغذ اور قلم ہوتے تھے اب ان میں ا سٹیتھوسکوپ اور بلڈ پریشر مانیٹر تھے ۔ ایک کونے میں عملے کو اپنی شوگر کی سطح کی جانچ کرتے ہوئے دیکھا گیا ، دوسرے میں بی ایم آئی کی ریڈنگ ریکارڈ کی جا رہی تھی ، جبکہ آنکھوں کے ماہرین نے شرکاء کو بینائی کی جانچ کے ذریعے رہنمائی کی ۔ بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے ، ہفتوں میں یہ پہلا موقع تھا- اگر مہینوں میں نہیں-کہ وہ عوامی خدمت کے مطالبات کے درمیان اپنی فلاح و بہبود کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے رکے ۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 کے جذبے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، محکمہ نے اس پہل کو اپنے صفائی متروں تک بھی بڑھایا ۔ ان لوگوں کے لیے جو گلیاروں کو جھاڑتے ہیں اور شاستری بھون کو ہر روز بے داغ رکھتے ہیں ، مفت صحت کی جانچ دیکھ بھال اور پہچان دونوں کا عمل تھا ۔ ان کی فلاح و بہبود بھی ادارے کا حصہ ہے-کیونکہ ایک صاف کام کی جگہ ان لوگوں کی صحت سے لازم و ملزوم ہے جو اسے ممکن بناتے ہیں ۔ یہ ایک اعتراف تھا کہ صفائی اور صحت ساتھ ساتھ چلنا چاہیے ، اور یہ وقار ان لوگوں کی دیکھ بھال سے شروع ہوتا ہے جو پس منظر میں خاموشی سے محنت کرتے ہیں ۔
دن کا اختتام مسکراہٹوں ، چند راحت بخش سانسوں اور یہ جاننے کی پرسکون راحت کے ساتھ ہوا کہ صحت کو اس کی صحیح جگہ دی گئی ہے ۔ افسران کے لیے ، عملے کے لیے ، صفائی متروں کے لیے یکساں طور پر-کیمپ ایک یاد دہانی تھی کہ دیکھ بھال سب کی ہے ، اور یہ وقار فلاح و بہبود سے شروع ہوتا ہے ۔
ہیلتھ اسکریننگ کیمپ میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ جس طرح اچھی حکمرانی چوکسی کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے ، اسی طرح کسی کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال بھی ہوتی ہے ۔ پوشن ماہ اور سوچھتا ہی سیوا کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے محکمہ نے دکھایا کہ اس کے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود قوم کی خدمت میں مرکوز ہے ۔