Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to earthquake in the Philippines
01 OCT 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives and widespread damage caused by the earthquake in the Philippines.
Shri Modi also wished the injured a speedy recovery. He also affirmed that India stands in solidarity with the Philippines in this difficult time.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Deeply saddened to learn about the loss of lives and widespread damage caused by the earthquake in the Philippines. My thoughts and prayers are with the bereaved families. I wish the injured a speedy recovery. India stands in solidarity with the Philippines at this difficult time.
@bongbongmarcos”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने फिलीपींस में भूकंप से हुई जन-हानि पर शोक व्यक्त किया
01 OCT 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने फिलीपींस के भूकंप के कारण जन-हानि और व्यापक क्षति पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
श्री मोदी ने घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना की। उन्होंने यह भी दोहराया कि इस कठिन समय में भारत फिलीपींस के साथ एकजुटता से खड़ा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया प्‍लेटफॉर्म ‘एक्स’ पर पोस्ट किया:
"फिलीपींस में आए भूकंप से हुई जन-हानि और व्यापक क्षति की खबर सुनकर अत्‍यंत दुखी हूं। मेरी संवेदनाएं और प्रार्थनाएं शोक संतप्त परिवारों के साथ हैं। मैं घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना करता हूं। इस कठिन समय में भारत फिलीपींस के साथ एकजुटता से खड़ा है।"