Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to earthquake in the Philippines
01 OCT 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives and widespread damage caused by the earthquake in the Philippines.
Shri Modi also wished the injured a speedy recovery. He also affirmed that India stands in solidarity with the Philippines in this difficult time.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Deeply saddened to learn about the loss of lives and widespread damage caused by the earthquake in the Philippines. My thoughts and prayers are with the bereaved families. I wish the injured a speedy recovery. India stands in solidarity with the Philippines at this difficult time.
@bongbongmarcos”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிலிப்பைன்சில் ஏற்பட்ட நிலநடுக்கத்தில் உயிரிழந்தவர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் இரங்கல்
01 OCT 2025 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
பிலிப்பைன்சின் நிலநடுக்கத்தால் ஏற்பட்ட உயிரிழப்பு மற்றும் கடும் சேதம் குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆழ்ந்த வருத்தம் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
காயமடைந்தவர்கள் விரைவில் குணமடைய பிரதமர் இறைவளை பிரார்த்திப்பதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த துயரமான தருணத்தில் பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் நாட்டுடன் இந்தியா துணை நிற்கும் என்று உறுதியளித்தார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் பதிவிட்டிருப்பதாவது:
"பிலிப்பைன்சின் நிலநடுக்கத்தால் ஏற்பட்ட உயிரிழப்பு மற்றும் கடும் சேதம் குறித்து மிகவும் மனவருத்தமடைந்தேன். பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குடும்பங்களுக்கு எனது ஆறுதலை தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன். காயமடைந்தவர்கள் விரைவில் குணமடைய இறைவனை பிரார்த்திக்கிறேன். இந்த இக்கட்டான தருணத்தில் பிலிப்பைன்சுடன் இந்தியா துணை நிற்கும்."
(Release ID 2173559)