Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to earthquake in the Philippines
01 OCT 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives and widespread damage caused by the earthquake in the Philippines.
Shri Modi also wished the injured a speedy recovery. He also affirmed that India stands in solidarity with the Philippines in this difficult time.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Deeply saddened to learn about the loss of lives and widespread damage caused by the earthquake in the Philippines. My thoughts and prayers are with the bereaved families. I wish the injured a speedy recovery. India stands in solidarity with the Philippines at this difficult time.
@bongbongmarcos”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఫిలిప్పీన్స్‌ భూకంప మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపం
01 OCT 2025 3:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫిలిప్పీన్స్‌లో భూకంపం కారణంగా జరిగిన ప్రాణనష్టం, విస్తృత ఆస్తి నష్టం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని శ్రీ మోదీ ఆకాంక్షించారు. ఈ క్లిష్ట సమయంలో ఫిలిప్పీన్స్‌కు భారత్ అండగా ఉంటుందని ఆయన భరోసానిచ్చారు.
‘ఎక్స్’ వేదికగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"ఫిలిప్పీన్స్‌లో భూకంపం వల్ల జరిగిన ప్రాణనష్టం, విస్తృత ఆస్తి నష్టం గురించి తెలుసుకుని చాలా బాధపడ్డాను. నా ఆలోచనలు, ప్రార్థనలు మృతుల కుటుంబాలతో ఉన్నాయి. గాయపడినవారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని కోరుకుంటున్నాను. ఈ క్లిష్ట సమయంలో ఫిలిప్పీన్స్‌కు భారత్ అండగా ఉంటుంది.
@bongbongmarcos”