PIB Backgrounder
RBI Monetary Policy: Repo Rate Unchanged, GDP Outlook Brightens
01 OCT 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
• RBI kept the repo rate unchanged at 5.50 per cent with a neutral stance.
• RBI revised India’s GDP growth forecast for FY 2025-26 upwards to 6.8% from earlier estimate of 6.5%
• RBI has lowered its CPI inflation forecast for FY 2025–26 to 2.6%, down from 3.1%
• India’s current account deficit narrowed to 0.2% of GDP in Q1 FY 2025-26 from 0.9% a year ago
• During April-September of FY 2025-26 so far (up to September 26), Indian equity markets remained on an upward trajectory
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released its Monetary Policy Report (October 2025) following the 57th meeting of the Monetary Policy Committee held from September 29 to October 1, 2025. RBI has kept the repo rate unchanged at 5.50% with a neutral stance. It signals a balanced approach that supports economic momentum while ensuring financial stability. The report further highlights resilient domestic demand, supportive financial conditions, and a stable external sector, reflecting a cautiously optimistic outlook for the Indian economy.
Stronger Growth Ahead
The RBI revised India’s GDP growth forecast for FY 2025-26 upwards to 6.8% from earlier estimate of 6.5%.
Domestic growth is performing well due to strong consumption, investments, and government spending, with supportive factors like a good monsoon, GST 2.0, better credit flow, and rising capacity utilisation sustaining the positive outlook.
India’s real GDP grew 7.8% in Q1 FY 2025-26, up from 7.4% in the previous quarter, the fastest pace in seven quarters, led by strong investment and consumption.
Growth for FY 2025-26 is projected at 6.8% (Q1: 7.8%, Q2: 7.0%, Q3: 6.4%, Q4: 6.2%), while FY 2026-27 is estimated at 6.6%, assuming normal monsoon and stable conditions.
Consumers’ optimism for the year ahead, which is measured by the future expectations index, strengthened further for both urban and rural households, remaining in optimistic territory.
Global Agencies Reaffirm Growth
Several global agencies have maintained India’s strong economic growth prospects, highlighting the country’s resilience amid global uncertainties. IMF (FY26: 6.4%), Fitch (FY26: 6.9%, FY27: 6.3%), S&P Global (FY26: 6.5%), United Nations (FY26: 6.3%, FY27: 6.4%), CII (FY26: 6.4-6.7%) and OECD (FY26: 6.7%) have noted robust domestic demand, expanding investments, and a stable external sector as key drivers. Strong policy support, structural reforms, and a vibrant services sector are further reinforcing the positive growth outlook. These projections highlight broad confidence in India’s ability to sustain high growth amidst global challenges.
Prices Stay Stable
RBI has lowered its CPI inflation forecast for FY 2025–26 to 2.6%, down from 3.1%.
Headline consumer price index (CPI) inflation declined for nine consecutive months to reach an 8-year low of 1.6 per cent in July 2025 before edging up to 2.1 per cent in August, remaining within the RBI inflation target range.
While the inflation was earlier projected at 3.8% (Q4 FY 2024-25) and 3.6% (Q1 FY 2025-26), the actual outcomes were lower by 90 bps. The fall was driven by a steep, prolonged 9-month food price decline of 10.5%, the longest in the CPI series.
Milder summer temperatures further eased seasonal price pressures, keeping realised inflation below expectations in Q1 and Q2 FY 2025-26.
GST rate rationalisation from September 22, 2025, has simplified taxes and lowered consumer prices, directly impacting around 11.4% of the CPI basket across product groups.
Global Demand Steady
India’s current account deficit narrowed to 0.2% of GDP in Q1 FY 2025-26 from 0.9% a year ago, supported by strong services exports and robust remittances of US$35.3 billion, keeping India the world’s largest recipient of private remittances.
Amid global trade uncertainty, India’s merchandise exports rose 2.5% (April–August 2025) while imports grew 2.1%.Services exports continued double-digit growth, and Q1 FY 2025-26 real exports and imports of goods and services grew 6.3% and 10.9%, respectively.
During April-July 2025, Gross FDI inflows remained strong at US$ 37.7 billion, underscoring India’s continued appeal as a preferred investment destination. The net inflows rises to US$10.8 billion, led by Singapore, the US, Mauritius, UAE, and the Netherlands, which together contributed 76% of total FDI.
Liquidity and Stability
During April-September of FY 2025-26 so far (up to September 26), Indian equity markets remained on an upward trajectory, despite a short period of volatility amidst trade policy uncertainty and geopolitical tensions.
The BSE Sensex increased by 3.9 per cent in April-September of FY 2025-26 (up to 26 September, 2025). The broader market indices outperformed the benchmark during 2025-26 with the BSE MidCap and BSE SmallCap index gaining by 7.7 per cent and 12.1 per cent, respectively.
The Indian rupee showed two-way movements amid global volatility but remained one of the least volatile emerging market currencies. Strong fundamentals, including a narrower current account deficit, steady services exports, robust remittances, and healthy foreign exchange reserves, supported its stability.
Conclusion
India’s economy remained resilient in April-September of FY 2025-26, supported by robust consumption, investment, and government spending. Inflation stayed below projections, aided by favourable food prices and GST reforms. Well balanced external sector performance, stable liquidity, and healthy financial markets underpinned overall macroeconomic stability.
Reference:
RBI
https://rbidocs.rbi.org.in/rdocs/Publications/PDFs/MPR011020257F52BDBF1F184AE0A627BD9CEB1580FB.PDF
IMF
https://www.imf.org/en/Countries/IND
News on Air
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/fitch-ratings-upgrades-indias-economic-growth-forecast-to-6-9/
S&P Global
https://www.spglobal.com/en/research-insights/special-reports/india-forward/shifting-horizons/how-indian-economic-growth-realigns-with-shifting-global-trends
PIB Headquarters
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155121&ModuleId=3
DD News
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/indias-gdp-growth-projected-at-6-4-6-7-for-fy26-cii/
OECD
https://www.oecd.org/en/publications/oecd-economic-outlook-interim-report-september-2025_67b10c01-en.html
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের আর্থিক নীতি : রেপো রেট অপরিবর্তিত, জিডিপি-র আরও উন্নতির বার্তা
01 OCT 2025 3:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
ভারতের রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক রেপো রেট অপরিবর্তিত রেখে ৫.৫০ শতাংশ ধার্য করেছে।
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে ভারতে জিডিপি-র অগ্রগতি আগের ৬.৫ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৬.৮ শতাংশের ইঙ্গিত দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আরবিআই ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে সিপিআই মুদ্রাস্ফীতির হার ৩.১ শতাংশ থেকে কমে ২.৬ শতাংশের ইঙ্গিত দিয়েছে।
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে ভারতের বর্তমান আর্থিক ঘাটতি জিডিপি-র ০.২ শতাংশে দাঁড়িয়েছে, গত বছর এই হার ছিল ০.৯ শতাংশ।
আর্থিক নীতি সংক্রান্ত কমিটির ৫৭তম বৈঠকের পর রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক ২০২৫-এর ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে ১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত তার আর্থিক নীতি রিপোর্ট (অক্টোবর, ২০২৫) প্রকাশ করেছে। তাতে রেপো রেট ৫.৫০ শতাংশ রাখা হয়েছে। রিপোর্টে আর্থিক অগ্রগতির পাশাপাশি, আর্থিক স্থায়িত্বেরও বার্তা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আরও জোরদার অগ্রগতি
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে ভারতে জিডিপি-র অগ্রগতির হার আগের ৬.৫ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৬.৮ শতাংশের পূর্বাভাস দিয়েছে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক।
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে জিডিপি-র হার আগের ত্রৈমাসিকের ৭.৪ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ৭.৮ শতাংশে দাঁড়িয়েছে, যা আগের সাতটি ত্রৈমাসিকের তুলনায় সবচেয়ে দ্রুত।
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে অগ্রগতি ধরা হয়েছে ৬.৮ শতাংশ, ২০২৬-২৭-এ এই অগ্রগতি ৬.৬ শতাংশে দাঁড়াবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলিরও অগ্রগতির পক্ষে বার্তা
বেশ কয়েকটি আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা ভারতের শক্তিশালী আর্থিক অগ্রগতির সম্ভাবনার বার্তা দিয়েছে। এগুলি হল - আইএমএফ (আর্থিক বর্ষ ’২৬ : ৬.৪ শতাংশ), ফিচ (আর্থিক বর্ষ ’২৬ : ৬.৯ শতাংশ, আর্থিক বর্ষ ’২৭ : ৬.৩ শতাংশ), এসঅ্যান্ডপি গ্লোবাল (আর্থিক বর্ষ ’২৬ : ৬.৫ শতাংশ), রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ (আর্থিক বর্ষ ’২৬ : ৬.৩ শতাংশ, আর্থিক বর্ষ ’২৭ : ৬.৪ শতাংশ), সিআইআই (আর্থিক বর্ষ ’২৬ : ৬.৪-৬.৭ শতাংশ) এবং ওইসিডি (আর্থিক বর্ষ ’২৬ : ৬.৭ শতাংশ)।
মূল্যের ক্ষেত্রে স্থিতিশীলতা
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক সিপিআই মুদ্রাস্ফীতির হার ৩.১ শতাংশ থেকে কমে ২.৬ শতাংশের পূর্বাভাস দিয়েছে।
২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫-এ জিএসটি সংস্কারের পর কর ব্যবস্থা সহজ হয়েছে এবং ভোগ্যপণ্যের দাম কমেছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক চাহিদায় স্থিতিশীলতা
ভারতের বর্তমান আর্থিক ঘাটতি ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে জিডিপি-র ০.২ শতাংশে দাঁড়িয়েছে, আগের বছর এই হার ছিল ০.৯ শতাংশ।
আন্তর্জাতিক অনিশ্চয়তা সত্ত্বেও ভারতের বাণিজ্যিক রপ্তানি ২.৫ শতাংশ (এপ্রিল-আগস্ট, ২০২৫) বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, অন্যদিকে আমদানি বেড়েছে ২.১ শতাংশ।
এপ্রিল-জুলাই, ২০২৫-এ প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ ছিল ৩৭.৭ বিলিয়ন ডলার। মোট অর্থের যোগান বেড়েছে ১০.৮ বিলিয়ন ডলার। সিঙ্গাপুর, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, মরিশাস, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী এবং নেদারল্যান্ডস মিলিয়ে মোট প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের অবদান ৭৬ শতাংশ।
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষের ৩১ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্বে (২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত) ভারতের শেয়ার বাজারের ঊর্ধ্বমুখী গতি বজায় রয়েছে। ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষের এপ্রিল-সেপ্টেম্বর পর্বে বম্বে স্টক এক্সচেঞ্জের সূচক বেড়েছে ৩.৯ শতাংশ।
উপসংহার
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষের এপ্রিল-সেপ্টেম্বর পর্বে ভারতের আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রয়েছে। বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি সরকারি ব্যয় বেড়েছে। মুদ্রাস্ফীতি নির্ধারিত হারের নিচে রয়েছে। জিএসটি সংস্কারের ফলে খাদ্যপণ্যের দাম কমেছে।
তথ্যসূত্র :
RBI
https://rbidocs.rbi.org.in/rdocs/Publications/PDFs/MPR011020257F52BDBF1F184AE0A627BD9CEB1580FB.PDF
IMF
https://www.imf.org/en/Countries/IND
News on Air
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/fitch-ratings-upgrades-indias-economic-growth-forecast-to-6-9/
S&P Global
https://www.spglobal.com/en/research-insights/special-reports/india-forward/shifting-horizons/how-indian-economic-growth-realigns-with-shifting-global-trends
PIB Headquarters
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155121&ModuleId=3
DD News
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/indias-gdp-growth-projected-at-6-4-6-7-for-fy26-cii/
OECD
https://www.oecd.org/en/publications/oecd-economic-outlook-interim-report-september-2025_67b10c01-en.html
পিডিএফ দেখতে এখানে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/oct/doc2025101654901.pdf