Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27
01 OCT 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been announced for Safflower at Rs.600 per quintal followed by Lentil (Masur) at Rs.300 per quintal. For Rapeseed & Mustard, gram, barley, and wheat, there is an increase of Rs.250 per quintal, Rs.225 per quintal, Rs.170 per quintal and Rs.160 per quintal respectively.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2026-27.
(Rs.per quintal)
Crops
MSP RMS 2026-27
Cost*of Production RMS
2026-27
Margin over cost
(in percent)
MSP RMS 2025-26
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
Wheat
2585
1239
109
2425
160
Barley
2150
1361
58
1980
170
Gram
5875
3699
59
5650
225
Lentil (Masur)
7000
3705
89
6700
300
Rapeseed & Mustard
6200
3210
93
5950
250
Safflower
6540
4360
50
5940
600
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production. The expected margin over All-India weighted average cost of production is 109 percent for wheat, followed by 93 percent for rapeseed & mustard; 89 per cent for lentil; 59 per cent for gram; 58 percent for barley; and 50 percent for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.

ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಸಿಸಿಇಎ)
ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆಗಳ 2026-27ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
01 OCT 2025 3:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಸಿಸಿಇಎ) 2026-27 ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯ ಹಿಂಗಾರು (ರಬಿ) ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಬೆಳೆಗಾರರು ತಾವು ಬೆಳದ ಬೆಳೆಗೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಕ ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆಗಳ 2026-27ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಋತುವಿಗಾಗಿ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಕುಸುಬೆಗೆ ಅತಿ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್ಗೆ ರೂ.600 ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ನಂತರ ಮಸೂರ್ (ಲೆಂಟಿಲ್) ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್ಗೆ ರೂ.300, ತೈಲ ಬೀಜ (ರಾಪ್ಸೀಡ್) ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಸಿವೆ, ಕಡಲೆ, ಬಾರ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗೋಧಿಗೆ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್ಗೆ ರೂ.250, ರೂ.225, ರೂ.170 ಮತ್ತು ರೂ.160 ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆಗಳ 2026-27ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಋತುವಿಗಾಗಿ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಗಳು ಇಂತಿವೆ: (ರೂ. ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್ ಗೆ)
ಬೆಳೆಗಳು
ಎಂ ಎಸ್‌ ಪಿ ಆರ್‌ ಎಂ ಎಸ್ 2026-27
ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚ
ಆರ್‌ ಎಂ ಎಸ್‌
2026-27
ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಲಾಭಾಂಶ
(ಶೇಕಡಾವಾರು)
ಎಂ ಎಸ್‌ ಪಿ ಆರ್‌ ಎಂ ಎಸ್
2025-26
ಎಂ ಎಸ್‌ ಪಿ ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
(ಪೂರ್ಣ)
ಗೋಧಿ
2585
1239
109
2425
160
ಬಾರ್ಲಿ
2150
1361
58
1980
170
ಕಡಲೆ
5875
3699
59
5650
225
ಮಸೂರ
(ಲೆಂಟಿಲ್)
7000
3705
89
6700
300
ತೈಲ ಬೀಜ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಸಿವೆ
6200
3210
93
5950
250
ಕುಸುಬೆ
6540
4360
50
5940
600
* ಕೂಲಿ ಕೆಲಸದವರ ವೇತನ, ಗೂಳಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ/ಯಂತ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಸಿದ ಬಾಡಿಗೆ, ಭೂಮಿ ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಬಾಡಿಗೆ, ಬೀಜಗಳು, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು, ಕೀಟನಾಶಕಗಳು, ನೀರಾವರಿ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳು, ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸವಕಳಿ, ಕೃಷಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿದ ಬಂಡವಾಳದ ಮೇಲಿನ ಬಡ್ಡಿ, ಪಂಪ್ ಸೆಟ್ಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಡೀಸೆಲ್/ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ, ವಿವಿಧ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಶ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಊಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯದಂತಹ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾವತಿಸಿದ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಕಡ್ಡಾಯ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ 2026-27ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನ MSP ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವು 2018-19 ರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಘೋಷಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದ್ದು ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 1.5 ಪಟ್ಟು ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಿಂತ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಲಾಭ ಗೋಧಿಗೆ 109 ಪ್ರತಿಶತ, ನಂತರದಲ್ಲಿ ತೈಲ ಬೀಜ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಸಿವೆಗೆ ಶೇ. 93; ಮಸೂರಕ್ಕೆ ಶೇ. 89; ಕಡಲೆಗೆ 59 ಪ್ರತಿಶತ; ಬಾರ್ಲಿಗೆ 58 ಪ್ರತಿಶತ; ಮತ್ತು ಕುಸುಬೆಗೆ 50 ಪ್ರತಿಶತದಷ್ಟಿದೆ. ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಬೆಲೆ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳೆ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.