Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27
01 OCT 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been announced for Safflower at Rs.600 per quintal followed by Lentil (Masur) at Rs.300 per quintal. For Rapeseed & Mustard, gram, barley, and wheat, there is an increase of Rs.250 per quintal, Rs.225 per quintal, Rs.170 per quintal and Rs.160 per quintal respectively.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2026-27.
(Rs.per quintal)
Crops
MSP RMS 2026-27
Cost*of Production RMS
2026-27
Margin over cost
(in percent)
MSP RMS 2025-26
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
Wheat
2585
1239
109
2425
160
Barley
2150
1361
58
1980
170
Gram
5875
3699
59
5650
225
Lentil (Masur)
7000
3705
89
6700
300
Rapeseed & Mustard
6200
3210
93
5950
250
Safflower
6540
4360
50
5940
600
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production. The expected margin over All-India weighted average cost of production is 109 percent for wheat, followed by 93 percent for rapeseed & mustard; 89 per cent for lentil; 59 per cent for gram; 58 percent for barley; and 50 percent for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
2026-27 ବିପଣନ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ରବି ଫସଲର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (ଏମଏସପି)କୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
01 OCT 2025 3:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି (ସିସିଇଏ) 2026-27 ବିପଣନ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ରବି ଫସଲ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (ଏମଏସପି) ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ଦେଇଛି।
ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ଲାଭଦାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର 2026-27 ବିପଣନ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ରବି ଫସଲର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (ଏମଏସପି) ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି। କୁସୁମ (ପ୍ରତି କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ 600 ଟଙ୍କା)ର ଏମଏସପିରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାପରେ ମସୁର ଏମଏସପି କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପ୍ରତି 300 ଟଙ୍କା ବଢ଼ିଛି। ରେପସିଡ୍ ଏବଂ ସୋରିଷ, ଚଣା, ଅ ଏବଂ ଗହମ ପାଇଁ ଏମଏସପି ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପ୍ରତି 250 ଟଙ୍କା, କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପ୍ରତି 225 ଟଙ୍କା, କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପ୍ରତି 170 ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ 160 ଟଙ୍କା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
2026-27 ବିପଣନ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ରବି ଫସଲର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହେଲା:
(ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରତି କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ)
Crops
MSP RMS 2026-27
Cost*of Production RMS
2026-27
Margin over cost
(in percent)
MSP RMS 2025-26
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
Wheat
2585
1239
109
2425
160
Barley
2150
1361
58
1980
170
Gram
5875
3699
59
5650
225
Lentil (Masur)
7000
3705
89
6700
300
Rapeseed & Mustard
6200
3210
93
5950
250
Safflower
6540
4360
50
5940
600
*ଏଥିରେ ପରିଶୋଧ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି ଯଥା ମାନବ ଶ୍ରମିକ, ବଳଦ/ମେସିନ, ଲିଜରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଜମି ଲାଗି ପରିଶୋଧ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଅର୍ଥ, ବିହନ, ସାର, ଜଳସେଚନ ଦେୟ, ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ କୃଷି କୋଠା ଉପରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟହ୍ରାସ, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଉପରେ ସୁଧ, ପମ୍ପ ସେଟ୍ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜେଲ/ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି।
ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଲାଗୁ ହାରାହାରି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚର ଅତି କମରେ 1.5 ଗୁଣ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ 2018-19 କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ତଦନୁସାରେ 2026-27 ବିପଣନ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ରବି ଫସଲର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି । ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଲାଗୁ ହାରାହାରି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ତୁଳନାରେ ଆନୁମାନିକ ଲାଭ ଗହମ ପାଇଁ 109 ପ୍ରତିଶତ, ରେପସିଡ୍ ଏବଂ ସୋରିଷ ପାଇଁ 93 ପ୍ରତିଶତ, ମସୁର ପାଇଁ 89 ପ୍ରତିଶତ, ଚଣା ପାଇଁ 59 ପ୍ରତିଶତ, ଯଅ ପାଇଁ 58 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଏବଂ କୁସୁମ ପାଇଁ 50 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରହିଛି। ରବି ଫସଲର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଫସଲ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ।