Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27
01 OCT 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been announced for Safflower at Rs.600 per quintal followed by Lentil (Masur) at Rs.300 per quintal. For Rapeseed & Mustard, gram, barley, and wheat, there is an increase of Rs.250 per quintal, Rs.225 per quintal, Rs.170 per quintal and Rs.160 per quintal respectively.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2026-27.
(Rs.per quintal)
Crops
MSP RMS 2026-27
Cost*of Production RMS
2026-27
Margin over cost
(in percent)
MSP RMS 2025-26
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
Wheat
2585
1239
109
2425
160
Barley
2150
1361
58
1980
170
Gram
5875
3699
59
5650
225
Lentil (Masur)
7000
3705
89
6700
300
Rapeseed & Mustard
6200
3210
93
5950
250
Safflower
6540
4360
50
5940
600
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production. The expected margin over All-India weighted average cost of production is 109 percent for wheat, followed by 93 percent for rapeseed & mustard; 89 per cent for lentil; 59 per cent for gram; 58 percent for barley; and 50 percent for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
विपणन हंगाम 2026-27 साठी रब्बी पिकांसाठी किमान आधारभूत किमतीला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
01 OCT 2025 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक घडामोडी विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने (CCEA) विपणन हंगाम 2026-27 मध्ये सर्व प्रमुख रब्बी पिकांसाठी किमान आधारभूत मूल्यात (एमएसपी) वाढ करायला मंजुरी दिली.
उत्पादकांना त्यांच्या शेत मालासाठी योग्य भाव मिळावा, यासाठी सरकारने विपणन हंगाम 2026-27 साठी रब्बी पिकांच्या किमान आधारभूत किमतीमध्ये वाढ केली आहे. करडईसाठी किमान आधारभूत किमतीत 600 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल सर्वाधिक वाढ जाहीर करण्यात आली आहे, त्यापाठोपाठ कडधान्य (मसूर) साठी 300 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल दराने किमान आधारभूत किमतीमध्ये वाढ जाहीर करण्यात आली. रॅपसीड आणि मोहरी च्या एमएसपी मध्ये प्रति क्विंटल 250 रुपये, हरभरा प्रति क्विंटल 225 रुपये, बार्ली प्रति क्विंटल 170 रुपये आणि गव्हाच्या एमएसपी मध्ये प्रति क्विंटल 160 रुपयांची वाढ झाली आहे.
विपणन हंगाम 2026-27मधील सर्व रब्बी पिकांसाठी किमान आधारभूत किमती
(रु. प्रति क्विंटल)
Crops
MSP RMS 2026-27
Cost*of Production RMS
2026-27
Margin over cost
(in percent)
MSP RMS 2025-26
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
Wheat
2585
1239
109
2425
160
Barley
2150
1361
58
1980
170
Gram
5875
3699
59
5650
225
Lentil (Masur)
7000
3705
89
6700
300
Rapeseed & Mustard
6200
3210
93
5950
250
Safflower
6540
4360
50
5940
600
*खर्चाचा संदर्भ यात शेतमजुरी, बैलांची मजुरी/यंत्रांचा खर्च, भाडेतत्वावरील जमिनीचे भाडे, बियाणे, खते, कीटकनाशके, सिंचन खर्च, अवजारे आणिशेतीच्या इमारतींवर घसारा, खेळत्या भांडवलावरील व्याज, पंप चालवण्यासाठी डीझेल/वीज हा सर्व खर्च, आणि विविध खर्च आणि कुटुंबाचे श्रम हा सर्व खर्च समाविष्ट आहे.
विपणन हंगाम 2026-27 साठी अनिवार्य रब्बी पिकांसाठी एमएसपीमधील वाढ केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2018-19 मधील, देशभरातील पिकांच्या सरासरी उत्पादन खर्चाच्या किमान 1.5 पट पातळीवर एमएसपी निश्चित करण्याच्या घोषणेला अनुसरून आहे.
देशभरातील भारित सरासरी उत्पादन खर्चापेक्षा अपेक्षित फरक, गव्हासाठी 109 टक्के, त्यापाठोपाठ रॅपसीड आणि मोहरी 93 टक्के, मसूरसाठी 89 टक्के, हरभरा 59 टक्के, बार्ली 58 टक्के, आणि करडईसाठी 50 टक्के इतका आहे.
रब्बी पिकांच्या वाढलेल्या एमएसपीमुळे शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनाला फायदेशीर भाव मिळेल आणि पिकांमधील विविधतेला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.