Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27
01 OCT 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been announced for Safflower at Rs.600 per quintal followed by Lentil (Masur) at Rs.300 per quintal. For Rapeseed & Mustard, gram, barley, and wheat, there is an increase of Rs.250 per quintal, Rs.225 per quintal, Rs.170 per quintal and Rs.160 per quintal respectively.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2026-27.
(Rs.per quintal)
Crops
MSP RMS 2026-27
Cost*of Production RMS
2026-27
Margin over cost
(in percent)
MSP RMS 2025-26
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
Wheat
2585
1239
109
2425
160
Barley
2150
1361
58
1980
170
Gram
5875
3699
59
5650
225
Lentil (Masur)
7000
3705
89
6700
300
Rapeseed & Mustard
6200
3210
93
5950
250
Safflower
6540
4360
50
5940
600
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production. The expected margin over All-India weighted average cost of production is 109 percent for wheat, followed by 93 percent for rapeseed & mustard; 89 per cent for lentil; 59 per cent for gram; 58 percent for barley; and 50 percent for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రబీ పంటలకు 2026-27 మార్కెటింగ్ సీజనుకు గాను కనీస మద్దతు ధరలకు (ఎంఎస్‌పీ) ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రిమండలి
01 OCT 2025 3:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2026-27కు గాను అన్ని అనివార్య రబీ పంటలకు కనీస మద్దతు ధర (ఎంఎస్‌పీ)లో పెరుగుదలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గ కమిటీ (సీసీఈఏ) ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
రైతులకు వారి పంటలకు గిట్టుబాటు ధరలు దక్కేటట్లు చూసే ఉద్దేశంతో, 2026-27 మార్కెటింగ్ సీజనులో రబీ పంటలకు ఎంఎస్‌పీని ప్రభుత్వం పెంచేసింది. ఎంఎస్‌పీలో అన్నింటి కన్నా ఎక్కువ గా ధర పెరుగుదల కుసుమల విషయంలో వర్తించింది. ఒక్కో క్వింటాలుకు రూ.600 చొప్పున ఈ వృద్ధి ఉంది. మసూర్ పప్పు లేదా ఎర్ర కందిపప్పు ధరలో ప్రతి క్వింటాలుకు రూ.300 పెరుగుదల ఉంది. ఎంఎస్‌పీలో వృద్ధి (ఒక్కొక్క క్వింటాలు వారీగా) ఆవజాతి విత్తనాలకూ (రేప్‌సీడ్), ఆవాలకూ రూ.250, శనగపప్పునకు రూ.225, బార్లీ కి రూ.170, గోధుమల విషయంలో రూ.160 వంతున ఉంది.
మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2026-27 కు గాను అన్ని రబీ పంటలకు కనీస మద్దతు ధరలు.
(క్వింటాలు ఒక్కింటికి రూపాయల్లో)
Crops
MSP RMS 2026-27
Cost*of Production RMS
2026-27
Margin over cost
(in percent)
MSP RMS 2025-26
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
Wheat
2585
1239
109
2425
160
Barley
2150
1361
58
1980
170
Gram
5875
3699
59
5650
225
Lentil (Masur)
7000
3705
89
6700
300
Rapeseed & Mustard
6200
3210
93
5950
250
Safflower
6540
4360
50
5940
* ఈ గుర్తు ఖర్చును సూచిస్తుంది. దీనిలో అన్ని చెల్లింపులకూ చేసిన ఖర్చు కలిసి ఉంది. ఉదాహరణకు, పనివారి కిరాయి ఖర్చు, ఎద్దులకూ, యంత్రాలకూ పెట్టే ఖర్చు, కౌలుకు తీసుకున్న భూమికి చెల్లించిన అద్దె, విత్తనాలు, ఎరువులు వంటివి ఉపయోగించడానికి చేసిన ఖర్చు, సాగునీటి చార్జీలూ, పరికరాల వినియోగంలో తరుగుదల పద్దుగా పేర్కొనే ఖర్చు, పంప్ సెట్లను పనిచేయించడానికి డీజిల్‌కు పెట్టిన ఖర్చు, విద్యుత్తు చార్జీలు ఇతరత్రా దీనిలో లెక్కకు వస్తాయి.
అఖిల భారతీయ సగటు ఉత్పాదన వ్యయంలో కనీసం ఒకటిన్నర రెట్ల స్థాయిలో ఎంఎస్‌పీని ఖరారు చేస్తారంటూ 2018-19 కేంద్ర బడ్జెటులో చేసిన ప్రకటనకు అనుగుణంగా మార్కెటింగ్ సీజను 2026-27కు గాను అనివార్య రబీ పంటల ఎంఎస్‌పీలో పెరుగుదల వర్తిస్తుంది. అఖిల భారతీయ సగటు ఉత్పాదన వ్యయంలో అంచనా మార్జిన్ గోధుమ విషయంలో 109 శాతం, రేప్సీడ్తో పాటు ఆవాల విషయంలో 93 శాతం, మసూర్ విషయంలో 89 శాతం, శనగపప్పు విషయానికి వస్తే 59 శాతం, బార్లీకి 58 శాతం, కుసుమలకు 50 శాతంగాను ఉంది. రబీ పంటలకు ఎంఎస్‌పీలో ఈ పెరుగుదల రైతులకు గిట్టుబాటు ధరలను అందించడంతో పాటు పంటల వివిధీకరణను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.