Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27
01 OCT 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been announced for Safflower at Rs.600 per quintal followed by Lentil (Masur) at Rs.300 per quintal. For Rapeseed & Mustard, gram, barley, and wheat, there is an increase of Rs.250 per quintal, Rs.225 per quintal, Rs.170 per quintal and Rs.160 per quintal respectively.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2026-27.
(Rs.per quintal)
Crops
MSP RMS 2026-27
Cost*of Production RMS
2026-27
Margin over cost
(in percent)
MSP RMS 2025-26
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
Wheat
2585
1239
109
2425
160
Barley
2150
1361
58
1980
170
Gram
5875
3699
59
5650
225
Lentil (Masur)
7000
3705
89
6700
300
Rapeseed & Mustard
6200
3210
93
5950
250
Safflower
6540
4360
50
5940
600
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production. The expected margin over All-India weighted average cost of production is 109 percent for wheat, followed by 93 percent for rapeseed & mustard; 89 per cent for lentil; 59 per cent for gram; 58 percent for barley; and 50 percent for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2027-2026 کیلئے ربیع کی فصلوں کیلئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کو منظوری دی
01 OCT 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے مارکیٹنگ سیزن-27 2026 کے لیے ربیع کی تمام لازمی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں (ایم ایس پی) میں اضافے کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
حکومت نے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2027-2026 کے لیے ربیع کی فصلوں کے ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا ہے تاکہ کاشتکاروں کو ان کی پیداوار کے لیے منافع بخش قیمتوں کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ایم ایس پی میں سب سے زیادہ اضافے کا اعلان زعفران کے لیے 600 روپے فی کوئنٹل میں کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے بعد دال (مسور) 300 روپے فی کوئنٹل ہے۔ ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں، چنے، جو اور گیہوں کے لیے بالترتیب 250 روپے فی کوئنٹل، 225 روپے فی کوئنٹل، 170 روپے فی کوئنٹل اور 160 روپے فی کوئنٹل کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مارکیٹنگ سیزن -272026 کے لیے ربیع کی تمام فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں۔
(روپے فی کوئنٹل)
فصلیں
ایم ایس پی آر ایم ایس 2026-27
پیداوار کی لاگت * آر ایم ایس2026-27
لاگت سے زیادہ مارجن (فیصد میں(
ایم ایس پی آر ایم ایس2025-26
ایم ایس پی (مطلق) میں اضافہ
گندم
2585
1239
109
2425
160
جَو
2150
1361
58
1980
170
چنے
5875
3699
59
5650
225
دال (مسور)
7000
3705
89
6700
300
ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں
6200
3210
93
5950
250
زعفران
6540
4360
50
5940
600
یہ اخراجات اس لاگت کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہیں جس میں تمام ادا شدہ اخراجات جیسے کہ کرائے پر لی گئی مزدوری، بیل یا مشین سے متعلق مزدوری، کرائے پر لیے گئے زمین کا کرایہ، بیج، کھاد، آبپاشی کے اخراجات، آلات اور زرعی عمارتوں پر کمی، کام کرنے والے سرمایے پر سود، پمپ سیٹ کے لیے ڈیزل/بجلی کے اخراجات، متفرق اخراجات اور خاندان کی محنت کی تخمینی قدر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2026-27 کے لئے ربیع کی لازمی فصلوں کے لئے ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ مرکزی بجٹ 2018-19 کے اعلان کے مطابق ہے جس میں ایم ایس پی کو کل ہند اوسط پیداوار لاگت کے کم از کم 1.5 گنا کی سطح پر طے کیا گیا ہے ۔ پیداوار کی کل ہند اوسط لاگت پر متوقع مارجن گندم کے لیے 109 فیصد ہے ، اس کے بعد ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں کے لیے 93 فیصد، دال کے لیے 89 فیصد، چنا کے لیے 59 فیصد ، جو کے لیے 58 فیصد اور زعفران کے لیے 50 فیصد ہے ۔ ربیع فصلوں کیلئے بڑھائی گئی اس کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) سے کسانوں کو منافع بخش قیمتیں ملیں گی اور فصلوں کی تنوع کو فروغ دینے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔