Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27
01 OCT 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been announced for Safflower at Rs.600 per quintal followed by Lentil (Masur) at Rs.300 per quintal. For Rapeseed & Mustard, gram, barley, and wheat, there is an increase of Rs.250 per quintal, Rs.225 per quintal, Rs.170 per quintal and Rs.160 per quintal respectively.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2026-27.
(Rs.per quintal)
Crops
MSP RMS 2026-27
Cost*of Production RMS
2026-27
Margin over cost
(in percent)
MSP RMS 2025-26
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
Wheat
2585
1239
109
2425
160
Barley
2150
1361
58
1980
170
Gram
5875
3699
59
5650
225
Lentil (Masur)
7000
3705
89
6700
300
Rapeseed & Mustard
6200
3210
93
5950
250
Safflower
6540
4360
50
5940
600
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production. The expected margin over All-India weighted average cost of production is 109 percent for wheat, followed by 93 percent for rapeseed & mustard; 89 per cent for lentil; 59 per cent for gram; 58 percent for barley; and 50 percent for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
2026-27 വിപണന കാലയളവിൽ റാബി വിളകൾക്കുള്ള കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവിലയ്ക്ക് (MSP) കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭാംഗീകാരം
01 OCT 2025 3:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2026-27 വിപണന കാലയളവിൽ എല്ലാ റാബി വിളകൾക്കും കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില (MSP) വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന സാമ്പത്തികകാര്യ മന്ത്രിസഭാസമിതി (CCEA) അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
കർഷകർക്ക് അവരുടെ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് ആദായകരമായ വില ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനാണ് 2026-27 വിപണന കാലയളവിൽ റാബി വിളകളുടെ MSP ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വർധിപ്പിച്ചത്. ചെണ്ടൂരകത്തിന് (Safflower) ക്വിന്റലിന് 600 രൂപയും, പരിപ്പ് (മസൂർ) ക്വിന്റലിന് 300 രൂപയും വർധിപ്പിച്ചതാണ് MSPയിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന വർധന. റാപ്സീഡ്, കടുക്, പയർവർഗങ്ങൾ, ബാർലി, ഗോതമ്പ് എന്നിവയ്ക്കു യഥാക്രമം ക്വിന്റലിന് 250 രൂപ, 225 രൂപ, 170 രൂപ, 160 രൂപ എന്നിങ്ങനെയാണു വർധന.
2026-27 വിപണന കാലയളവിലെ എല്ലാ റാബി വിളകളുടെയും കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില
(രൂപ ക്വിന്റലിന്)
ക്രമനമ്പർ
വിളകൾ
MSP RMS 2026-27
ഉൽപ്പാദനച്ചെലവ്* RMS 2026-27
ചെലവിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള ലാഭം
(ശതമാനത്തിൽ)
MSP RMS 2025-26
MSPയിലെ വർധന
1
ഗോതമ്പ്
2585
1239
109
2425
160
2
ബാർലി
2150
1361
58
1980
170
3
പയർവർഗങ്ങൾ (Gram)
5857
3699
59
5650
225
4
പരിപ്പ് (Lentil)
7000
3705
89
6700
300
5
റാപ്പ്സീഡ് & കടുക്
6200
3210
93
5950
250
6
ചെണ്ടൂരകം (Safflower)
6540
4360
50
5940
600
*കൂലിപ്പണി, കന്നുകാലികൾക്കും യന്ത്രങ്ങൾക്കുമുള്ള ചെലവ്, പാട്ടത്തിനെടുത്ത ഭൂമിയുടെ വാടക, വിത്തുകൾ, രാസവളങ്ങൾ, വളങ്ങൾ, ജലസേചനനിരക്കുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയ്ക്കുള്ള ചെലവുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാ ചെലവും ഇതിൽ വരുന്നു. ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെയും കാർഷികമന്ദിരങ്ങളുടെയും മൂല്യത്തകർച്ച, പ്രവർത്തനമൂലധനത്തിന്റെ പലിശ, പമ്പുസെറ്റുകളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിനുള്ള ഡീസൽ/വൈദ്യുതി, അനുബന്ധച്ചെലവുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയും കുടുംബാധ്വാനത്തിന്റെ മൂല്യവും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
അഖിലേന്ത്യാ തലത്തിൽ ശരാശരി ഉൽപ്പാദനച്ചെലവിന്റെ 1.5 മടങ്ങെങ്കിലും താങ്ങുവില നിശ്ചയിക്കുമെന്ന 2018-19 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായാണ് 2026-27 ലെ വിപണന കാലയളവിലെ റാബി വിളകൾക്കുള്ള താങ്ങുവില വർധിപ്പിച്ചത്. അഖിലേന്ത്യാതലത്തിൽ ശരാശരി ഉൽപ്പാദനച്ചെലവിനേക്കാൾ ഗോതമ്പിനു പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന ലാഭം 109 ശതമാനവും റാപ്സീഡ്, കടുക് എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് 93 ശതമാനവുമാണ്. പരിപ്പിന് 89 ശതമാനവും പയറുവർഗത്തിന് 59 ശതമാനവും ബാർലിക്ക് 58 ശതമാനവും ചെണ്ടൂരകത്തിന് (Safflower) 50 ശതമാനവുമാണ്. റാബി വിളകളുടെ ഈ വർധിച്ച താങ്ങുവില കർഷകർക്കു ലാഭകരമായ വില ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും വിള വൈവിധ്യവൽക്കരണത്തെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.