Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CBI COURT SENTENCES FORMER ASSTT. MANAGER IOCL, RAJKOT TO 3 YEARS RI WITH A FINE OF RS. 90,000 FOR FINANCIAL MISAPPROPRIATION
01 OCT 2025 4:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The CBI Court, Ahmedabad, on 30.09.2025, convicted and sentenced the accused person Smt. Saji Sajeev, then Asstt. Manager (Finance), IOCL, RDO, Rajkot to undergo 3 Years Rigorous Imprisonment (RI) with a fine of Rs. 90000/- in a case of financial misappropriation.
CBI registered the instant case on 21.11.2011 on the basis of Complaint of CVO, IOCL, New Delhi, wherein it was alleged that financial misappropriation amount to Rs.18.90 lakh during the period 2005 to 2008 was found to have been committed by officials of IOCL, Rajkot as revealed during investigation carried by Vigilance Department of IOCL. The Vigilance investigation revealed active role of Smt. Saji Sajeev, the then Asstt. Manager (Finance), IOCL, Rajkot and Sandeep Harendrabhai Jani, then AO-II, IOCL, Rajkot.
Investigation revealed that, Finance department of IOCL RDO, Rajkot was maintaining G.L Cash Imp rest account for making Cash payment. The GL Cash imp rest account was utilized for making petty cash payment. Smt. Saji Sajeev was the sole in charge/custodian of G.L. Cash Imp rest account as Accounts Officer (Finance), IOCL, Rajkot. Investigation revealed that Cash was fraudulently withdrawn by Smt. Saji Sajeev from general Imp rest account while working as Assistant Manager (Finance) at IOCL, Rajkot Divisional Office, during the year 2003 to 2008.
After investigation, the CBI filed charge-sheet on 30.09.2013 against the accused for the offence of Criminal conspiracy, Criminal breach of trust of Public servant, forgery of valuable documents, forgery for the purpose of cheating, using forged documents as genuine and Criminal Misconduct.
The Hon’ble Court, after the trial, convicted and sentenced the accused accordingly.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
સીબીઆઈ કોર્ટે નાણાકીય ગેરરીતિ બદલ રાજકોટના ભૂતપૂર્વ સહાયક મેનેજર, IOCLને 3 વર્ષની કેદ અને 90,000 રૂપિયાનો દંડ ફટકાર્યો
01 OCT 2025 4:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અમદાવાદની સીબીઆઈ કોર્ટે 30.09.2025ના રોજ આરોપી શ્રીમતી સાજી સજીવ, તત્કાલીન સહાયક મેનેજર (નાણા), આઈઓસીએલ, આરડીઓ, રાજકોટને નાણાકીય ગેરરીતિના કેસમાં 3 વર્ષની કેદ અને 90000 રૂપિયાના દંડની સજા ફટકારી છે.
સીબીઆઈએ 21.11.2011ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના સીવીઓ, આઈઓસીએલની ફરિયાદના આધારે તાત્કાલિક કેસ નોંધ્યો હતો, જેમાં એવો આરોપ મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો કે 2005થી 2008ના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન આઈઓસીએલ, રાજકોટના અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા રૂ. 18.90 લાખની નાણાકીય ગેરરીતિ આચરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમ કે આઈઓસીએલના વિજિલન્સ વિભાગ દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી તપાસ દરમિયાન બહાર આવ્યું હતું. વિજિલન્સ તપાસમાં શ્રીમતી સાજી સજીવ, તત્કાલીન સહાયક મેનેજર (નાણાકીય) આઈઓસીએલ, રાજકોટ અને સંદીપ હરેન્દ્રભાઈ જાની, તત્કાલીન એઓ-II, આઈઓસીએલ, રાજકોટની સક્રિય ભૂમિકા બહાર આવી હતી.
તપાસમાં જાણવા મળ્યું કે, આઈઓસીએલ આરડીઓ, રાજકોટનો નાણાં વિભાગ રોકડ ચુકવણી કરવા માટે જી.એલ. કેશ ઇમ્પ રેસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટ જાળવી રહ્યો હતો. જીએલ કેશ ઇમ્પ રેસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટનો ઉપયોગ નાની રોકડ ચુકવણી કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. શ્રીમતી સાજી સજીવ, આઈઓસીએલ, રાજકોટના એકાઉન્ટ્સ ઓફિસર (નાણાકીય) તરીકે જી.એલ. કેશ ઇમ્પ રેસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટના એકમાત્ર ઇન્ચાર્જ/કસ્ટોડિયન હતા. તપાસમાં જાણવા મળ્યું કે શ્રીમતી સાજી સજીવ દ્વારા 2003થી 2008 દરમિયાન IOCL, રાજકોટ ડિવિઝનલ ઓફિસમાં આસિસ્ટન્ટ મેનેજર (ફાઇનાન્સ) તરીકે કામ કરતી વખતે જનરલ ઇમ્પ રેસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટમાંથી છેતરપિંડીથી રોકડ ઉપાડવામાં આવી હતી.
તપાસ બાદ, CBI એ 30.09.2013ના રોજ આરોપીઓ સામે ગુનાહિત કાવતરું, સરકારી કર્મચારીના વિશ્વાસઘાત, મૂલ્યવાન દસ્તાવેજોની બનાવટ, છેતરપિંડીના હેતુસર બનાવટ, ખોટા દસ્તાવેજોનો ખરા તરીકે ઉપયોગ અને ગુનાહિત ગેરવર્તણૂકના ગુના માટે ચાર્જશીટ દાખલ કરી હતી.
ટ્રાયલ પછી, માનનીય કોર્ટે આરોપીઓને દોષિત ઠેરવ્યા અને સજા ફટકારી.