AYUSH
PIB Organizes Preventive Health Check-up and Consultation Camp for Safai Mitra and Officials in Collaboration with All India Institute of Ayurveda and Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital
Principal Director General Shri Dhirendra Ojha Leads by Example at Ayush Health Camp, Encourages Staff Participation
Over 400 Participants Benefit from Integrative Health Services Under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
Medical Teams from AIIA and RML Hospital Felicitated for Services at PIB’s Health and Wellness Initiative
01 OCT 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Press Information Bureau (PIB), in collaboration with the All India Institute of Ayurveda, Delhi (AIIA) under the Ministry of Ayush, and Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, New Delhi, under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, organized a preventive health check-up and consultation camp for Safai Mitras and PIB officials at Shastri Bhawan and the National Media Centre (NMC) today.
This camp, held as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2025 (observed from 17th September to 2nd October), aimed to promote health, well-being, and service-oriented initiatives.
The integrative health camp featured two streams of medical consultation. Ayurveda services at Shastri Bhawan were led by Dr. Rama Kant Yadava, Additional Professor, and Rajaram Mahto, Associate Professor, Department of Kayachikitsa, All India Institute of Ayurveda, Delhi. Concurrently, allopathy services at the National Media Centre were overseen by Dr. Shailesh Kumar, Professor of Medicine, and Dr. Ramesh Chand Meena, Associate Professor & Nodal Officer from Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital. Medical teams from both institutions, including consultants and nursing staff, provided comprehensive health assessments and consultations.
Over 50 Safai Mitra and 200 officials availed consultations at the Ayurvedic Health Camp, while approximately 195 officials underwent preventive health check-ups and consultations at the Allopathy Camp.
Leading by example, Principal Director General (PrDG), PIB, Shri Dhirendra Ojha, reached the venue early and was the first to avail consultation at the Ayush camp. His proactive participation, along with that of other senior officials, set a commendable precedent and encouraged wider engagement among staff.
The camp also actively promoted the Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan, with enthusiastic participation from female officials and staff, highlighting the government’s focus on women’s health and family well-being.
Ms. Anupama Bhatnagar, Director General, PIB, felicitated the doctors and medical staff from both AIIA and Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, presenting them with certificates of appreciation in recognition of their invaluable contributions during the health camp.
This initiative underscores the Government’s unwavering commitment to the holistic well-being of Safai Mitras and PIB personnel by ensuring access to preventive and integrated healthcare services.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਨੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਰਾਮ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲੋਹੀਆ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਸਫਾਈ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਸਲਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਓਝਾ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 400 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ
ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
01 OCT 2025 6:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਇਨਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ (PIB) ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ, ਦਿੱਲੀ (AIIA) ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡਾ. ਰਾਮ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲੋਹੀਆ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੈਂਟਰ (NMC) ਵਿਖੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ PIB ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਸਲਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ 2025 (17 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ, ਇਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ, ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ-ਮੁਖੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਸੀ।
ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਡਾ. ਰਮਾਕਾਂਤ ਯਾਦਵ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ, ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਰਾਮ ਮਹਤੋ, ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ, ਕਾਇਆਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਐਲੋਪੈਥੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ੈਲੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ, ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਚੰਦ ਮੀਣਾ, ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ, ਡਾ. ਰਾਮ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲੋਹੀਆ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਫ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ, ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਫਾਈ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 200 ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਦਕਿ ਐਲੋਪੈਥੀ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 195 ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਸਲਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਪੀਆਈਬੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਪੀਆਰਡੀਜੀ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਓਝਾ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਕੈਂਪ ਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੰਸਲਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸਨ। ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਸਾਹਪੂਰਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਸਥ ਨਾਰੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਪਮਾ ਭਟਨਾਗਰ ਨੇ ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਰਾਮ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲੋਹੀਆ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੈਂਪ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।