AYUSH
PIB Organizes Preventive Health Check-up and Consultation Camp for Safai Mitra and Officials in Collaboration with All India Institute of Ayurveda and Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital
Principal Director General Shri Dhirendra Ojha Leads by Example at Ayush Health Camp, Encourages Staff Participation
Over 400 Participants Benefit from Integrative Health Services Under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
Medical Teams from AIIA and RML Hospital Felicitated for Services at PIB’s Health and Wellness Initiative
01 OCT 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Press Information Bureau (PIB), in collaboration with the All India Institute of Ayurveda, Delhi (AIIA) under the Ministry of Ayush, and Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, New Delhi, under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, organized a preventive health check-up and consultation camp for Safai Mitras and PIB officials at Shastri Bhawan and the National Media Centre (NMC) today.
This camp, held as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2025 (observed from 17th September to 2nd October), aimed to promote health, well-being, and service-oriented initiatives.
The integrative health camp featured two streams of medical consultation. Ayurveda services at Shastri Bhawan were led by Dr. Rama Kant Yadava, Additional Professor, and Rajaram Mahto, Associate Professor, Department of Kayachikitsa, All India Institute of Ayurveda, Delhi. Concurrently, allopathy services at the National Media Centre were overseen by Dr. Shailesh Kumar, Professor of Medicine, and Dr. Ramesh Chand Meena, Associate Professor & Nodal Officer from Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital. Medical teams from both institutions, including consultants and nursing staff, provided comprehensive health assessments and consultations.
Over 50 Safai Mitra and 200 officials availed consultations at the Ayurvedic Health Camp, while approximately 195 officials underwent preventive health check-ups and consultations at the Allopathy Camp.
Leading by example, Principal Director General (PrDG), PIB, Shri Dhirendra Ojha, reached the venue early and was the first to avail consultation at the Ayush camp. His proactive participation, along with that of other senior officials, set a commendable precedent and encouraged wider engagement among staff.
The camp also actively promoted the Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan, with enthusiastic participation from female officials and staff, highlighting the government’s focus on women’s health and family well-being.
Ms. Anupama Bhatnagar, Director General, PIB, felicitated the doctors and medical staff from both AIIA and Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, presenting them with certificates of appreciation in recognition of their invaluable contributions during the health camp.
This initiative underscores the Government’s unwavering commitment to the holistic well-being of Safai Mitras and PIB personnel by ensuring access to preventive and integrated healthcare services.

आयुष मंत्रालय
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाकडून ‘स्वच्छता मित्र’ व अधिकारी यांच्यासाठी प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य तपासणी व सल्ला शिबीराचे आयोजन
आयुर्वेद व अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थेचे (ए.आय.आय.ए.) तसेच डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया रुग्णालयाचे सहकार्य
01 OCT 2025 10:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाने (पीआयबी), आयुष मंत्रालयांतर्गत अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (ए.आय.आय.ए.), दिल्ली आणि आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयांतर्गत डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया रुग्णालय, नवी दिल्ली यांच्या सहकार्याने ‘स्वच्छता मित्र’ व पीआयबी अधिकारी यांच्यासाठी प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य तपासणी व सल्ला शिबीर आज शास्त्री भवन व नॅशनल मीडिया सेंटर (एन.एम.सी.) येथे आयोजित केले.
हे शिबीर स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2025 (17 सप्टेंबर ते 2 ऑक्टोबर) च्या अनुषंगाने भरविण्यात आले असून आरोग्य, कल्याण व सेवाभिमुख उपक्रमांना चालना देणे हा उद्देश होता.
या एकात्मिक आरोग्य शिबिरात दोन प्रकारच्या वैद्यकीय सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्या.
आयुर्वेद सेवा शास्त्री भवन येथे : डॉ. रमाकांत यादव (अतिरिक्त प्राध्यापक) व डॉ. राजाराम महतो (सह-प्राध्यापक), कायाचिकित्सा विभाग, ए.आय.आय.ए. यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली अ‍ॅलोपॅथी सेवा नॅशनल मीडिया सेंटर येथे : डॉ. शैलेश कुमार (प्राध्यापक – मेडिसिन) व डॉ. रमेशचंद मीणा (सह-प्राध्यापक व नोडल अधिकारी), डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया रुग्णालय यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली,दोन्ही संस्थांच्या वैद्यकीय पथकांनी, सल्लागार व परिचारिका कर्मचाऱ्यांसह, सर्वसमावेशक आरोग्य तपासण्या केल्या व सल्ला दिला.
आयुर्वेद शिबिरात 50 हून अधिक स्वच्छता मित्र व 200 अधिकाऱ्यांनी लाभ घेतला.
अ‍ॅलोपॅथी शिबिरात सुमारे 195 अधिकाऱ्यांनी प्रतिबंधात्मक तपासणी व सल्ला घेतला.
शिबिरात “स्वस्थ नारी – सशक्त परिवार अभियान” हाही उपक्रम राबविण्यात आला. महिला अधिकारी व कर्मचारी यांनी उत्साहाने सहभाग नोंदवून सरकारचा महिलांच्या आरोग्य व कौटुंबिक कल्याणावर असलेला भर अधोरेखित केला.
पीआयबीच्या महासंचालिका अनुपमा भटनागर यांनी ए.आय.आय.ए. व डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया रुग्णालयातील डॉक्टर व आरोग्य कर्मचारी यांना त्यांच्या मोलाच्या योगदानाबद्दल प्रशस्तीपत्रक देऊन गौरविले.