Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Cabinet Approves the Ambitious ‘National Pulses Mission’; Key Decision To Increase MSP
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister for farmer-friendly decisions on proposals of the Agriculture Ministry
“This will strengthen farmers’ incomes, food and nutritional security; it shows Modi government’s sensitivity towards farmers” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“The PM took historic decisions in the Cabinet meeting on the auspicious occasion of Navratri before Dussehra” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Target of the ‘National Pulses Mission’ is to increase pulses production from 242 lakh tonnes to 350 lakh tonnes by 2030-31” - Shri Shivraj Singh
01 OCT 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, took two historic decisions on Wednesday on the eve of Dussehra during the auspicious Navratri festival. Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan announced that the Cabinet has approved the ‘National Pulses Mission’ and simultaneously increased the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for rabi crops.
Shri Chouhan expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister on behalf of farmers, noting that these decisions will have long-term positive impacts on food and nutritional security, farmers’ welfare, and agricultural production. He said the government has aligned resources and schemes with farmers’ interests as its top priority, underlining the Modi government’s sensitivity towards farmers.
The ‘National Pulses Mission’ aims to achieve self-sufficiency in pulses, enhance nutrition, and raise farmer incomes. Its target is to increase the production of pulses from 24.2 million tonnes in 2024–25 to 35 million tonnes by 2030–31. Special production and expansion programmes will be implemented in 416 districts, covering rice fallow areas, best breeder/foundation/certified seeds, intercropping, irrigation, market linkages, and technical support. The procurement of tur, urad, and lentils at MSP will be ensured at 100%, guaranteeing farmers full returns.
The Mission has been allocated a budget of ₹11,440 crore for 2025–26.
The MSP for rabi crops, including wheat, has also been significantly increased, with farmers assured of up to 109% returns over cost. Shri Chouhan said these historic decisions will strengthen farmers’ incomes, dignity, and national food and nutrition security. He assured that the MSP policy, the Pulses Mission, and other schemes will be implemented with full transparency, scientific rigor, and farmer welfare in focus.
The MSP increases are as follows: safflower by ₹600 per quintal, lentils by ₹300, rapeseed and mustard by ₹250, chana by ₹225, barley by ₹170, and wheat by ₹160.
MSP for Rabi crops, marketing season 2026–27 (₹/quintal):
Crop
MSP 2026–27
Cost of Production
% Return
MSP 2025–26
Increase
Wheat
2585
1239
109
2425
160
Barley
2150
1361
58
1980
170
Gram
5875
3699
59
5650
225
Lentils (Masur)
7000
3705
89
6700
300
Rapeseed/
Mustard
6200
3210
93
5950
250
Safflower
6540
4360
50
5940
600
The MSP hikes are in line with the commitment in Union Budget 2018–19 to set MSPs at least 1.5 times the all-India weighted average cost of production.
Shri Chouhan highlighted that compared to 2014–15, MSPs have more than doubled during the Modi government’s tenure: wheat rose from ₹1400 to ₹2585 per quintal, barley from ₹1100 to ₹2150, gram (chana) from ₹3100 to ₹5875, lentils from ₹2950 to ₹7000, rapeseed/mustard from ₹3050 to ₹6200, and safflower from ₹3000 to ₹6540.
“These historic decisions reflect the central government’s farmer-first approach and mark decisive steps to enhance farmer incomes,” Shri Chouhan said, adding that farmers’ welfare remains the Modi government’s foremost priority.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی کابینہ نے انتہائی اہمیت کے حامل ’نیشنل پلس مشن‘ کو منظوری دی؛ ایم ایس پی بڑھانے کا اہم فیصلہ کیا
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے اپنی وزارت کی جانب سے تجویز کردہ کسانوں کے موافق فیصلوں کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا
"اس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی ، خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کو تقویت ملے گی ؛ یہ کسانوں کے تئیں مودی حکومت کی حساسیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے" – جناب شیوراج سنگھ
"وزیر اعظم نے دسہرہ سے پہلے نوراتری کے مبارک موقع پر کابینہ کی میٹنگ میں تاریخی فیصلے کیے"- جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
قومی دال مشن کا ہدف 31-2030 تک دالوں کی پیداوار 242 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھا کر 350 لاکھ ٹن کرنا ہے ۔ - جناب شیوراج سنگھ
01 OCT 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بدھ کے روز دسہرہ کے موقع پر مبارک نوراتری تہوار کے دوران دو تاریخی فیصلے کیے ۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اعلان کیا کہ کابینہ نے ’ نیشنل پلس مشن‘ کو منظوری دے دی ہے اور ساتھ ہی ربیع کی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں (ایم ایس پی) میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔
جناب چوہان نے کسانوں کی جانب سے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان فیصلوں سے خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ ، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور زرعی پیداوار پر طویل مدتی مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوں انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے کسانوں کے مفادات کے ساتھ وسائل اور اسکیموں کو اپنی اولین ترجیح کے طور پر جوڑ دیا ہے ، جو کسانوں کے تئیں مودی حکومت کی حساسیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
قومی دالوں کے مشن کا مقصد دالوں میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنا ، غذائیت میں اضافہ کرنا اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔ اس کا ہدف دالوں کی پیداوار کو 2024-25 میں 24.2 ملین ٹن سے بڑھا کر 2030-31 تک 35 ملین ٹن کرنا ہے ۔ 416 اضلاع میں خصوصی پیداوار اور توسیعی پروگرام نافذ کیے جائیں گے ، جن میں چاول کے زیر زمین علاقوں ، بہترین افزائش نسل/فاؤنڈیشن/تصدیق شدہ بیج ، بین فصلیں ، آبپاشی ، بازار سے روابط اور تکنیکی مدد شامل ہیں ۔ ایم ایس پی پر تور ، اڑد اور دال کی خریداری کو 100فیصد یقینی بنایا جائے گا ، جس سے کسانوں کو مکمل منافع کی ضمانت ملے گی ۔
اس مشن کے لیے 2025-26 کے لیے 11,440 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے ۔
گندم سمیت ربیع کی فصلوں کے لیے ایم ایس پی میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں کسانوں کو لاگت پر 109فیصد تک منافع کی یقین دہانی کرائی گئی ہے ۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ان تاریخی فیصلوں سے کسانوں کی آمدنی ، وقار اور قومی خوراک اور غذائیت کی حفاظت کو تقویت ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ایم ایس پی پالیسی ، دالوں کے مشن اور دیگر اسکیموں کو مکمل شفافیت ، سائنسی سختی اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔
ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے: زعفران 600 روپے فی کوئنٹل ، دال 300 روپے ، ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں 250 روپے ، چنا 225 روپے ، جو 170 روپے اور گندم 160 روپے ۔
ربیع کی فصلوں کے لیے ایم ایس پی ، مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2026-27 (/کوئنٹل)
فصل
ایم ایس پی 2026–27
پیداوار کی لاگت
% واپسی
ایم ایس پی 2025–26
اضافہ
گندم
2585
1239
109
2425
160
جَو
2150
1361
58
1980
170
چنے
5875
3699
59
5650
225
دال (مسور)
7000
3705
89
6700
300
ریپسیڈ/
سرسوں
6200
3210
93
5950
250
زعفران
6540
4360
50
5940
600
ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ مرکزی بجٹ 19-2018 میں ایم ایس پی کو کل ہند اوسط لاگت سے کم از کم 1.5 گنا مقرر کرنے کے عزم کے مطابق ہے ۔
جناب چوہان نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مودی حکومت کے 2014-15 کے مقابلے میں ایم ایس پی دوگنا سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے: گندم 1400 روپے سے بڑھ کر 2585 روپے فی کوئنٹل ، جو 1100 روپے سے بڑھ کر 2150 روپے ، چنا 3100 روپے سے بڑھ کر 5875 روپے ، دال 2950 روپے سے بڑھ کر 7000 روپے ، ریپسیڈ/سرسوں 3050 روپے سے بڑھ کر 6200 روپے اور زعفران 3000 روپے سے بڑھ کر 6540 روپے ہو گیا ہے ۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ "یہ تاریخی فیصلے مرکزی حکومت کے کسان پہلے کے نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے فیصلہ کن اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں" ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود مودی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے ۔