Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI organizes plantation drive “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”
01 OCT 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, organized a plantation drive “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” on 30.09.2025. By planting trees, the employees paid respect to Mother Earth and showed their commitment towards sustainability, green cover enhancement and making earth a better place for the future generations.
The CWC organized the drive at their Corporate Office in New Delhi on 25.09.2025. On this occasion, the MD and the Director (HR), CWC planted saplings to mark the initiative.
National Sugar Institute, Kanpur also organized the "EK PED MAA KE NAAM" campaign on 30.09.2025.
IGMRI, Ludhiana, Hyderabad and Hapur organized the drive on 19.09.2025, 30.09.2025 and 01.10.2025 respectively.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" पौधरोपण अभियान का आयोजन किया
01 OCT 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने 30.09.2025 को "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" पौधरोपण अभियान का आयोजन किया। पौधरोपण करके, कर्मचारियों ने धरती माता को सम्मान दिया और स्थायित्व, हरित आवरण संवर्धन और पृथ्वी को भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए बेहतर स्थान बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई।
केंद्रीय जल निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी) ने 25.09.2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय में इस अभियान का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर, सीडब्ल्यूसी के प्रबंध निदेशक और निदेशक (मानव संसाधन) ने इस पहल को चिह्नित करने के लिए पौधे लगाए।
राष्ट्रीय शर्करा संस्थान, कानपुर ने भी 30.09.2025 को "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" अभियान का आयोजन किया।
आईजीएमआरआई, लुधियाना, हैदराबाद और हापुड ने क्रमशः 19.09.2025, 30.09.2025 और 01.10.2025 को अभियान का आयोजन किया।