Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI organizes plantation drive “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”
01 OCT 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, organized a plantation drive “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” on 30.09.2025. By planting trees, the employees paid respect to Mother Earth and showed their commitment towards sustainability, green cover enhancement and making earth a better place for the future generations.
The CWC organized the drive at their Corporate Office in New Delhi on 25.09.2025. On this occasion, the MD and the Director (HR), CWC planted saplings to mark the initiative.
National Sugar Institute, Kanpur also organized the "EK PED MAA KE NAAM" campaign on 30.09.2025.
IGMRI, Ludhiana, Hyderabad and Hapur organized the drive on 19.09.2025, 30.09.2025 and 01.10.2025 respectively.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم، حکومت ہند نے شجرکاری مہم ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ کا انعقاد کیا
01 OCT 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم نے 30.09.2025 کو ایک شجرکاری مہم ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘کا انعقاد کیا۔ درخت لگا کر، ملازمین نے مدر ارتھ کا احترام کیا اور پائیداری، سبز احاطہ بڑھانے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے زمین کو ایک بہتر جگہ بنانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
سی ڈبلیو سی نے 25.09.2025 کو نئی دہلی میں اپنے کارپوریٹ آفس میں اس مہم کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس موقع پر، ایم ڈی اور ڈائریکٹر (ایچ آر)، سی ڈبلیو سی نے اس پہل کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے پودے لگائے۔
نیشنل شوگر انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کانپور نے بھی 30.09.2025 کو ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام ‘مہم کا اہتمام کیا۔
آئی جی ایم آر آئی ، لدھیانہ، حیدرآباد اور ہاپوڑ نے بالترتیب 19.09.2025، 30.09.2025 اور 01.10.2025 کو اس مہم کا اہتمام کیا۔