Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary inaugurates Coffee Expo; highlights doubling of Indian coffee exports in recent years
India-EFTA TEPA to provide favorable market access for Indian coffee in premium markets
Commerce Secretary calls for diversification, innovation and value addition in coffee sector
Indian coffee stands out globally for its sustainability, being cultivated in conjunction with forests: Commerce Secretary
01 OCT 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal inaugurated the Coffee Experience Zone and Expo organized by the Coffee Board on the occasion of International Coffee Day. Speaking on the occasion, the Commerce Secretary highlighted that Indian coffee is sustainable and is grown in conjunction with forests. He noted that coffee exports from India have doubled in recent years.
Shri Agrawal emphasized the need for greater diversification in the area of coffee cultivation. He stated that with a fast-rising middle class, increased domestic consumption of coffee is only a matter of time. The Commerce Secretary further observed that value addition in coffee is taking place, with new entrepreneurs entering the sector in areas such as instant coffee and specialty coffee. He underlined the need to continue innovating and adding value, pointing out that India, being a land of spices, has immense opportunities to innovate with coffee. He stressed that apart from exporting coffee, it is also important to work on “Brand India” and position the country strongly in the global market.
The event coincides with the implementation of the India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA), which provides new opportunities for Indian coffee to access premium markets in Switzerland, Norway and Iceland.
Among the EFTA member countries, Switzerland and Norway are high-value markets with strong demand for high quality coffees. India-EFTA TEPA may provide most favorable market access to Indian Coffees in EFTA market. India EFTA TEPA may help the coffee exporters to access the premium markets in Switzerland, Norway and Iceland with the opportunity for positioning India’s high quality shade grown, hand picked and sun dried coffees in EFTA market.
EFTA member countries viz., Switzerland (USD 145 million), Norway (USD 27 million) and Iceland (USD 3 million) together import coffee valued at USD 175 million, which is about 3% of the global coffee imports. However, Liechtenstein trade data is not available with the Coffee Board.
India’s Coffee Exports to EFTA member countries during last five years is as under:
Country
2020-21
(USD million)
2021-22
(USD million)
2022-23
(USD million)
2023-24
(USD million)
2024-25
(USD million)
Switzerland
9.59
6.56
6.00
5.04
6.64
Norway
0.69
0.54
1.07
0.80
0.98
Iceland
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Liechtenstein
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
EFTA countries (Switzerland, Norway and Iceland) kept Import Duty of 0% on all the HS lines pertaining to Coffee under Chapter -0901 and Chapter 21 (HS 210111 & HS 210112) under India-EFTA TEPA.
Indian side kept Chapter -0901 under exclusion list (100% MFN rate retained) under India-EFTA TEPA. However, Indian side applied staging categories viz., ‘E7’ for Iceland and ‘E5’ for Norway and Switzerland to extend preferential duty in equal annual instalments beginning on the date of entry into force of the Agreement for the HS lines pertaining HS 20111and HS 210112.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس کے سکریٹری نے کافی ایکسپو کا افتتاح کیا؛ حالیہ برسوں میں بھارت سے کی جانے والی کافی برآمدات میں دوگنا اضافے پر روشنی ڈالی
بھارت – ای ایف ٹی اے (ٹی ای پی اے) پریمیم بازاروں میں بھارتی کافی کے لیے سازگار م
کامرس سکریٹری نے کافی کے شعبے میں تنوع، جدت اور قدرو قیمت اضافے پر زور دیا
بھارتی کافی اپنی پائیداری کے لیے دنیابھر میں نمایاں ہے، کیونکہ اس کی کاشت جنگلات کے ساتھ کی جاتی ہے: کامرس سکریٹری
نڈی رسائی فراہم کرے گا
01 OCT 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے کافی کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر کافی بورڈ کے ذریعہ منعقدہ کافی تجربہ زون اور ایکسپو کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، کامرس سکریٹری نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستانی کافی پائیدار ہے اور جنگلات کے ساتھ مل کر اگائی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان سے کافی کی برآمدات دوگنی ہو گئی ہیں۔
جناب اگروال نے کافی کی کاشت کے شعبے میں زیادہ تنوع کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے متوسط ​​طبقے کے ساتھ، کافی کی گھریلو کھپت میں اضافہ صرف وقت کی بات ہے۔ کامرس سکریٹری نے مزید مشاہدہ کیا کہ کافی میں قدر میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، نئے کاروباری افراد فوری کافی اور خصوصی کافی جیسے شعبوں میں اس شعبے میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اختراعات اور قدر میں اضافہ جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان، مسالوں کی سرزمین ہونے کے ناطے، کافی کے ساتھ اختراع کرنے کے بے پناہ مواقع ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کافی کی برآمد کے علاوہ، "برانڈ انڈیا" پر کام کرنا اور عالمی منڈی میں ملک کو مضبوط پوزیشن دینا بھی ضروری ہے۔
یہ تقریب ہندوستان-ای ایف ٹی اے تجارتی اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (ٹی ای پی اے) کے نفاذ کے ساتھ موافق ہے، جو ہندوستانی کافی کو سوئٹزرلینڈ، ناروے اور آئس لینڈ میں پریمیم مارکیٹوں تک رسائی کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ای ایف ٹی اے کے رکن ممالک میں، سوئٹزرلینڈ اور ناروے اعلیٰ قیمت والے بازار ہیں جہاں اعلیٰ معیار کی کافیوں کی زبردست مانگ ہے۔ بھارت-ای ایف ٹی اے ٹی ای پی اے ، ای ایف ٹی اے منڈی میں ہندوستانی کافی تک سب سے زیادہ سازگار رسائی فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔ انڈیا ای ایف ٹی اے ٹی ای پی اے کافی کے برآمد کنندگان کو سوئٹزرلینڈ، ناروے اور آئس لینڈ کی پریمیم منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد دے سکتا ہے جس میں ہندوستان کی اعلیٰ معیار کی سایہ دار، ہاتھ سے اُگائی گئی اور دھوپ میں خشک کافی کو ای ایف ٹی اے منڈی میں پوزیشن دینے کا موقع مل سکتا ہے۔
ای ایف ٹی اے کے رکن ممالک یعنی سوئٹزرلینڈ (145 ملین امریکی ڈالر)، ناروے (27ملین امریکی ڈالر) اور آئس لینڈ (3ملین امریکی ڈالر) مل کر 175 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی کافی درآمد کرتے ہیں، جو کہ عالمی کافی کی درآمدات کا تقریباً 3 فیصد ہے۔ تاہم، لسٹینسٹین تجارتی اعداد و شمار کافی بورڈ کے پاس دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ای ایف ٹی اے رکن ممالک کو بھارت کی کافی برآمدات کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
ملک
2020-21
(ملین امریکی ڈالر)
2021-22
(ملین امریکی ڈالر)
2022-23
(ملین امریکی ڈالر)
2023-24
(ملین امریکی ڈالر)
2024-25
(ملین امریکی ڈالر)
سوئٹزرلینڈ
9.59
6.56
6.00
5.04
6.64
ناروے
0.69
0.54
1.07
0.80
0.98
آئس لینڈ
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
لسٹینسٹین
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
ای ایف ٹی اے ممالک (سوئٹزرلینڈ، ناروے اور آئس لینڈ) نے بھارت –ای ایف ٹی اے ٹی ای پی اے کے تحت باب -0901 اور باب 21 (ایچ ایس 210111 اور ایچ ایس 210112) کے تحت کافی سے متعلق تمام ایچ ایس لائنوں پر صفر فیصد کی درآمداتی ڈیوٹی رکھی ہے۔
ہندوستانی فریق نے ہندوستان-ای ایف ٹی اے ٹی ای پی اے کے تحت باب -0901 کو اخراج کی فہرست میں رکھا (100فیصد ایم ایف این شرح برقرار رکھی گئی)۔ تاہم، ہندوستانی فریق نے ایچ ایس 20111 اور ایچ ایس 210112 سے متعلق ایچ ایس لائنوں کے معاہدے کے لاگو ہونے کی تاریخ سے شروع ہونے والی مساوی سالانہ اقساط میں ترجیحی ڈیوٹی کی توسیع کے لیے آئس لینڈ کے لیے 'ای 7' اور ناروے اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے لیے 'ای5' کے زمرے کا اطلاق کیا۔