Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary inaugurates Coffee Expo; highlights doubling of Indian coffee exports in recent years
India-EFTA TEPA to provide favorable market access for Indian coffee in premium markets
Commerce Secretary calls for diversification, innovation and value addition in coffee sector
Indian coffee stands out globally for its sustainability, being cultivated in conjunction with forests: Commerce Secretary
01 OCT 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal inaugurated the Coffee Experience Zone and Expo organized by the Coffee Board on the occasion of International Coffee Day. Speaking on the occasion, the Commerce Secretary highlighted that Indian coffee is sustainable and is grown in conjunction with forests. He noted that coffee exports from India have doubled in recent years.
Shri Agrawal emphasized the need for greater diversification in the area of coffee cultivation. He stated that with a fast-rising middle class, increased domestic consumption of coffee is only a matter of time. The Commerce Secretary further observed that value addition in coffee is taking place, with new entrepreneurs entering the sector in areas such as instant coffee and specialty coffee. He underlined the need to continue innovating and adding value, pointing out that India, being a land of spices, has immense opportunities to innovate with coffee. He stressed that apart from exporting coffee, it is also important to work on “Brand India” and position the country strongly in the global market.
The event coincides with the implementation of the India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA), which provides new opportunities for Indian coffee to access premium markets in Switzerland, Norway and Iceland.
Among the EFTA member countries, Switzerland and Norway are high-value markets with strong demand for high quality coffees. India-EFTA TEPA may provide most favorable market access to Indian Coffees in EFTA market. India EFTA TEPA may help the coffee exporters to access the premium markets in Switzerland, Norway and Iceland with the opportunity for positioning India’s high quality shade grown, hand picked and sun dried coffees in EFTA market.
EFTA member countries viz., Switzerland (USD 145 million), Norway (USD 27 million) and Iceland (USD 3 million) together import coffee valued at USD 175 million, which is about 3% of the global coffee imports. However, Liechtenstein trade data is not available with the Coffee Board.
India’s Coffee Exports to EFTA member countries during last five years is as under:
Country
2020-21
(USD million)
2021-22
(USD million)
2022-23
(USD million)
2023-24
(USD million)
2024-25
(USD million)
Switzerland
9.59
6.56
6.00
5.04
6.64
Norway
0.69
0.54
1.07
0.80
0.98
Iceland
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Liechtenstein
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
EFTA countries (Switzerland, Norway and Iceland) kept Import Duty of 0% on all the HS lines pertaining to Coffee under Chapter -0901 and Chapter 21 (HS 210111 & HS 210112) under India-EFTA TEPA.
Indian side kept Chapter -0901 under exclusion list (100% MFN rate retained) under India-EFTA TEPA. However, Indian side applied staging categories viz., ‘E7’ for Iceland and ‘E5’ for Norway and Switzerland to extend preferential duty in equal annual instalments beginning on the date of entry into force of the Agreement for the HS lines pertaining HS 20111and HS 210112.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य सचिव ने कॉफ़ी एक्सपो का उद्घाटन किया; हाल के वर्षों में भारतीय कॉफ़ी निर्यात में दोगुनी वृद्धि की जानकारी दी
भारत-ईएफटीए (टीईपीए) प्रीमियम बाजारों में भारतीय कॉफ़ी के लिए अनुकूल बाज़ार पहुँच प्रदान करेगा
वाणिज्य सचिव ने कॉफ़ी क्षेत्र में विविधीकरण, नवाचार और मूल्यवर्धन का आह्वान किया
भारतीय कॉफ़ी अपने टिकाऊपन के लिए विश्व स्तर पर विशिष्ट है, क्योंकि इसकी खेती वनों के साथ की जाती है: वाणिज्य सचिव
01 OCT 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय कॉफ़ी दिवस के अवसर पर कॉफ़ी बोर्ड द्वारा आयोजित कॉफ़ी एक्सपीरियंस ज़ोन और एक्सपो का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर वाणिज्य सचिव ने इस बात की जानकारी दी कि भारतीय कॉफ़ी टिकाऊ है और वनों के साथ उगाई जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में भारत से कॉफ़ी निर्यात दोगुना हो गया है।
श्री अग्रवाल ने कॉफ़ी की खेती के क्षेत्र में और अधिक विविधीकरण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि तेज़ी से बढ़ते मध्यम वर्ग के साथ, कॉफ़ी की घरेलू खपत में वृद्धि केवल समय की बात है। वाणिज्य सचिव ने यह भी कहा कि कॉफ़ी में मूल्यवर्धन हो रहा है और नए उद्यमी इंस्टेंट कॉफ़ी और स्पेशलिटी कॉफ़ी जैसे क्षेत्रों में इस क्षेत्र में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने निरंतर नवाचार और मूल्य संवर्धन की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि मसालों की भूमि होने के नाते, भारत में कॉफ़ी के क्षेत्र में नवाचार की अपार संभावनाएँ हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि कॉफ़ी निर्यात के अलावा, "ब्रांड इंडिया" पर काम करना और देश को वैश्विक बाज़ार में मज़बूती से स्थापित करना भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
यह आयोजन भारत-ईएफटीए व्यापार और आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (टीईपीए) के कार्यान्वयन के साथ मेल खाता है, जो भारतीय कॉफ़ी को स्विट्ज़रलैंड, नॉर्वे और आइसलैंड के प्रीमियम बाज़ारों तक पहुँचने के नए अवसर प्रदान करता है।
ईएफटीए सदस्य देशों में, स्विट्ज़रलैंड और नॉर्वे उच्च-मूल्य वाले बाज़ार हैं जहाँ उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली कॉफ़ी की अच्छी माँग है। व्यापार और आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौता ईएफटीए समूह के बाजारों में भारतीय कॉफ़ी के लिए सबसे अनुकूल पहुँच प्रदान कर सकता है। यह समझौता कॉफ़ी निर्यातकों को स्विट्ज़रलैंड, नॉर्वे और आइसलैंड के प्रीमियम बाज़ारों तक पहुँचने में मदद कर सकता है, जिससे भारत की उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली और छाया में उगाई गई, हाथ से चुनी गई और धूप में सुखाई गई कॉफ़ी को ईएफटीए बाज़ार में स्थापित करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
ईएफटीए के सदस्य देश, जैसे स्विट्जरलैंड (145 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर), नॉर्वे (27 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) और आइसलैंड (3 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) मिलकर 175 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य की कॉफ़ी का आयात करते हैं, जो वैश्विक कॉफ़ी आयात का लगभग 3% है। हालाँकि, कॉफ़ी बोर्ड के पास लिचटेंस्टीन व्यापार आँकड़े उपलब्ध नहीं हैं।
पिछले पाँच वर्षों के दौरान ईएफटीए सदस्य देशों को भारत का कॉफ़ी निर्यात इस प्रकार है:
देश
(मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
2021-22
(मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
2022-23
(मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
2023-24
(मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
2024-25
(मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर
स्विट्जरलैंड
9.59
6.56
6.00
5.04
6.64
नॉर्वे
0.69
0.54
1.07
0.80
0.98
आइसलैंड
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
लिचटेंस्टीन
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
ईएफटीए देशों (स्विट्जरलैंड, नॉर्वे और आइसलैंड) ने अध्याय-0901 के अंतर्गत कॉफ़ी से संबंधित सभी एचएस लाइनों और भारत-ईएफटीए टीईपीए के अंतर्गत अध्याय 21 (एचएस 210111 और एचएस 210112) पर 0% आयात शुल्क रखा।
भारत-ईएफटीए समझौते के अंतर्गत भारतीय पक्ष ने अध्याय-0901 को बहिष्करण सूची (100% एमएफएन दर बरकरार) में रखा। हालाँकि, भारतीय पक्ष ने एचएस 20111 और एचएस 210112 से संबंधित एचएस लाइनों के लिए समझौते के लागू होने की तिथि से समान वार्षिक किश्तों में अधिमान्य शुल्क बढ़ाने हेतु आइसलैंड के लिए '7' और नॉर्वे एवं स्विट्जरलैंड के लिए '5' जैसी चरणबद्ध श्रेणियाँ लागू कीं।