Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, approves a number of mitigation, recovery & reconstruction projects for 9 states having total outlay of Rs. 4645.60 crore
It will benefit Assam, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh
To realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster-resilient India, the Ministry of Home Affairs is providing all necessary support to states and UTs
HLC has approved the restoration and rejuvenation of wetlands plan of Rs.692.05 crore to the State of Assam
This approval is in line with Union Home Minister’s vision for the development of wetlands for conservation and flood mitigation in Assam
Committee has also approved the Urban Flood Risk Management Programme (UFRMP) Phase-2 for 11 cities viz. Bhopal, Bhubhaneshwar, Guwahati, Jaipur, Kanpur, Patna, Raipur, Trivandrum, Vishakhapatnam, Indore and Lucknow with a total financial outlay of Rs.2444.42 crore
Committee also approved financial assistance of an amount of Rs. 1270.788 crores to the State Government of Assam and Rs. 260.56 crore to the State of Kerala for recovery and reconstruction activities/plan for both the states in the aftermath of flood/landslide incident of 2022 and Wayanad Landslide-2024
Union Home Minister has approved advance release of Rs. 24.40 crore, as 2nd installment of Central share of SDRF to State Government of Sikkim for the year 2025-26
01 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved a number of mitigation, recovery & reconstruction projects having total outlay of Rs. 4645.60 crore. It will benefit 9 States of Assam, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh. To realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster-resilient India, the Ministry of Home Affairs is providing all necessary support to states and UTs.
The Committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered the proposal for financial assistance to the State from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).
The HLC has approved the restoration and rejuvenation of wetlands plan of Rs.692.05 crore to the State of Assam. The implementation of this project will enhance wetland capacity, create flood storage, increase flood resilience, protect the aquatic environment and will help in economic growth through improved fisheries infrastructure. Out of total approved outlay of Rs. 692.05 crore for the project, central share will be Rs.519.04 crore (75%) and State share will be Rs.173.01 crore (25%). This includes projects for mitigation activities towards restoration and rejuvenation of 24 distinct wetlands of 9 districts of the Assam State spread across the Brahmaputra river system. Through a number of structural and other measures, this project in Assam will enhance water retention capacity of wetlands/Beels and will help mitigate risk of flooding and erosion.
This approval is in line with Union Home Minister’s vision for the development of wetlands for conservation and flood mitigation in Assam. The project's long-term coverage is aimed at the entire length of Brahmaputra within Assam and therefore this project would be taken up as a pilot project to establish a flood-proof Brahmaputra valley.
The HLC has also approved the Urban Flood Risk Management Programme (UFRMP) Phase-2 for eleven (11) cities viz. Bhopal, Bhubhaneshwar, Guwahati, Jaipur, Kanpur, Patna, Raipur, Trivandrum, Vishakhapatnam, Indore and Lucknow with a total financial outlay of Rs.2444.42 crore to be funded from the National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).
The selection of these 11 cities is on the basis of their status of being most populous cities / State capitals, primarily prone to floods, as well as consideration of other physical, environmental, socio-economic and hydro-meteorological factors. The programme will complement the states in mitigating risk of urban flooding in their cities through uniform structural and non-structural intervention measures. The funding pattern will be on cost-sharing between the Centre and State as per NDMF guidelines i.e 90% from Centre and 10% from State.
Additionally, out of afore-stated 11 cities, the HLC has approved the programme designed for flood mitigation projects of Guwahati city with a total financial outlay of Rs. 200 crore out of which Rs. 180 crore will be the central share from NDMF. The activities involved for Urban Flood risk mitigation project for Guwahati cities ranges from structural measures of Interlinking of water bodies to Stormwater Management, Construction of flood protection wall, Erosion Control and Soil Stabilisation using Nature-Based Solutions (NBS) etc. as well as non-structural measures such as Flood Early Warning System and Data Acquisition System and capacity building etc.
Earlier, Central Government had approved Urban Flood Risk Management Programmes of total financial outlay of Rs. 3075.65 crore for seven metro cities viz. Chennai, Mumbai, Kolkata, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Bengaluru and Pune. Further Central Government had also approved a number of mitigation projects for mitigating the risks of a number of hazards in the areas of Landslides (Rs.1000 crore), GLOF (Rs. 150 crore), Forest Fire (Rs. 818.92 crore), Lightening (Rs. 186.78 crore) and Drought (Rs. 2022.16 crore).
The HLC, also approved financial assistance of an amount of Rs. 1270.788 crores to the State Government of Assam and Rs. 260.56 crore to the State of Kerala for recovery and reconstruction activities/plan for both the states in the aftermath of flood/landslide incident of 2022 and Wayanad Landslide-2024 respectively. These recovery assistances will help the States of Assam and Kerala in carrying out Recovery and Reconstruction activities, arisen due to damage and destruction occurred during flood/ landslides 2022 and Wayanad landslide 2024 respectively.
Earlier, the Central Government had approved Recovery & Reconstruction plans for the States of Uttarakhand of Rs 1658.17 crore, in the aftermath of Joshimath Land Subsistence, for Sikkim of Rs 555.27 crore, in the aftermath of GLOF incident of 2023 and for Himachal Pradesh of Rs. 2006.40 crore in the aftermath of flood, landslides, cloudburst incident of 2023.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs. 13578.80 crore to 27 States under SDRF and Rs. 2024.04 crore to 12 states under NDRF to 12 States.
In addition, Union Home Minister has approved advance release of Rs. 24.40 crore, as 2nd installment of Central share of SDRF, to State Government of Sikkim for the year 2025-26.
Additionally, Central Government has released Rs. 4412.50 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 21 States and Rs. 372.09 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 09 States.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) ने नौ राज्यों के लिए 4645.60 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ कई शमन, पुनर्वास और पुनर्निर्माण परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है
इससे असम, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़ और आंध्र प्रदेश को लाभ होगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आपदा रोधी भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए, गृह मंत्रालय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है
उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने असम राज्य के लिए 692.05 करोड़ रुपये की आर्द्रभूमि योजना के पुनरुद्धार और कायाकल्प को मंजूरी दी है
यह अनुमोदन केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री के असम में संरक्षण और बाढ़ शमन के लिए आर्द्रभूमि के विकास के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है
समिति ने 11 शहरों, भोपाल, भुवनेश्वर, गुवाहाटी, जयपुर, कानपुर, पटना, रायपुर, त्रिवेंद्रम, विशाखापत्तनम, इंदौर और लखनऊ के लिए शहरी बाढ़ जोखिम प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (यूएफआरएमपी) चरण-2 को भी मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसका कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 2444.42 करोड़ रुपये है
समिति ने 2022 की बाढ़/भूस्खलन की घटना और 2024 के वायनाड भूस्खलन के बाद दोनों राज्यों के लिए रिकवरी और पुनर्निर्माण गतिविधियों/योजना के लिए असम राज्य सरकार को 1270.788 करोड़ रुपये और केरल राज्य को 260.56 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता को भी मंजूरी दी
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए सिक्किम राज्य सरकार को एसडीआरएफ के केंद्रीय हिस्से की दूसरी किस्त के रूप में 24.40 करोड़ रुपये की अग्रिम राशि जारी करने को मंजूरी दी है
01 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) ने 4645.60 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय वाली कई आपदा न्यूनीकरण, पुनर्वास और पुनर्निर्माण परियोजनाओं को मंज़ूरी दी है। इससे 9 राज्यों असम, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़ और आंध्र प्रदेश को लाभ होगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आपदा- मुक्त भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
वित्त मंत्री, कृषि मंत्री और नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष की सदस्यता वाली समिति ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (एनडीएमएफ) से राज्य को वित्तीय सहायता देने के प्रस्ताव पर विचार किया।
उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने असम राज्य के लिए 692.05 करोड़ रुपये की आर्द्रभूमि योजना के पुनरुद्धार और कायाकल्प को मंजूरी दी है। इस परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन से आर्द्रभूमि की क्षमता बढ़ेगी, बाढ़ नियंत्रण/भंडारण में वृद्धि होगी, जलीय वातावरण का संरक्षण होगा और बेहतर मत्स्य पालन बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से आर्थिक विकास में मदद मिलेगी। परियोजना के लिए कुल स्वीकृत परिव्यय 692.05 करोड़ रुपये में से केन्द्रीय हिस्सा 519.04 करोड़ रुपये (75 प्रतिशत) तथा राज्य का हिस्सा 173.01 करोड़ रुपये (25 प्रतिशत) होगा। इसमें ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी प्रणाली में विस्तारित असम राज्य के 9 जिलों के 24 विशिष्ट आर्द्रभूमि के पुनरुद्धार और कायाकल्प के लिए शमन गतिविधियों की परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। इसमें ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी प्रणाली में असम राज्य के 9 जिलों में फैले 24 अलग-अलग आर्द्रभूमि के पुनर्वास और बहाली के लिए शमन गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं। विभिन्न संरचनात्मक और अन्य उपायों के माध्यम से, असम में यह परियोजना आर्द्रभूमि/तटों की जल धारण क्षमता को बढ़ाएगी
यह अनुमोदन असम में बाढ़ नियंत्रण और संरक्षण, आर्द्रभूमि के विकास हेतु केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। इस परियोजना का दीर्घकालिक कवरेज असम के भीतर ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी की संपूर्ण लंबाई को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार किया गया है और इसलिए इस परियोजना को बाढ़-रोधी ब्रह्मपुत्र घाटी की स्थापना हेतु एक पायलट परियोजना के रूप में शुरू किया जाएगा।
एचएलसी ने ग्यारह (11) शहरों के लिए शहरी बाढ़ जोखिम प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (यूएफआरएमपी) चरण-2 को भी मंजूरी दे दी है। भोपाल, भुवनेश्वर, गुवाहाटी, जयपुर, कानपुर, पटना, रायपुर, त्रिवेंद्रम, विशाखापत्तनम, इंदौर और लखनऊ के लिए कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 2444.42 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसे राष्ट्रीय आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (एनडीएमएफ) से वित्त पोषित किया जाएगा।
इन 11 शहरों का चयन उनकी सबसे अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों/राज्यों की राजधानियों, मुख्यतः बाढ़ प्रवण क्षेत्रों, और अन्य भौतिक, पर्यावरणीय, सामाजिक-आर्थिक और जल-मौसम संबंधी कारकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया गया है। यह कार्यक्रम राज्यों को उनके शहरों में शहरी बाढ़ के जोखिम को कम करने में समान संरचनात्मक और गैर-संरचनात्मक हस्तक्षेप उपायों के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान करेगा। एनडीएमएफ के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, वित्तपोषण केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच लागत-साझाकरण पर आधारित होगा, अर्थात 90 प्रतिशत केंद्र और 10 प्रतिशत राज्य द्वारा।
इसके अलावा, उपरोक्त 11 शहरों में से, उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने गुवाहाटी शहर के लिए बाढ़ शमन परियोजनाओं हेतु डिजाइन किए गए कार्यक्रम को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसका कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 200 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें से 180 करोड़ रुपये एनडीएमएफ से केंद्रीय अंशदान होगा। गुवाहाटी शहरों के लिए शहरी बाढ़ जोखिम शमन परियोजना में शामिल गतिविधियों में जल निकायों को आपस में जोड़ने के लिए संरचनात्मक उपायों से लेकर तीव्र वर्षा जल प्रबंधन, बाढ़ से सुरक्षा दीवारों का निर्माण, प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों (एनबीएस) का उपयोग करके कटाव नियंत्रण और मृदा स्थिरीकरण आदि के साथ-साथ बाढ़ पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली और डेटा अधिग्रहण प्रणाली और क्षमता निर्माण आदि जैसे गैर-संरचनात्मक उपाय शामिल हैं।
इससे पहले, केंद्र सरकार ने चेन्नई, मुंबई, कोलकाता, अहमदाबाद, हैदराबाद, बेंगलुरु और पुणे जैसे सात महानगरों के लिए कुल 3075.65 करोड़ रुपये के शहरी बाढ़ जोखिम प्रबंधन कार्यक्रमों को मंज़ूरी दी थी। इसके अलावा, केंद्र सरकार ने भूस्खलन (1000 करोड़ रुपये), जीएलओएफ (150 करोड़ रुपये), वनाग्नि (818.92 करोड़ रुपये), बिजली गिरने (186.78 करोड़ रुपये) और सूखे (2022.16 करोड़ रुपये) जैसे क्षेत्रों में बहुविध आपदाओं के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए कई शमन परियोजनाओं को भी मंज़ूरी दी थी।
उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने 2022 की बाढ़/भूस्खलन घटना और 2024 के वायनाड भूस्खलन के बाद दोनों राज्यों में पुनर्वास और पुनर्निर्माण गतिविधियों/योजना के लिए क्रमशः असम सरकार को 1270.788 करोड़ रुपये और केरल राज्य सरकार को 260.56 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता को भी मंजूरी दी है। यह पुनर्वास सहायता असम और केरल राज्यों को क्रमशः 2022 और 2024 के वायनाड भूस्खलन के दौरान हुए नुकसान और विनाश से उबरने और पुनर्निर्माण गतिविधियों को अंजाम देने में मदद करेगी।
इससे पहले, केंद्र सरकार ने जोशीमठ भूमि सहायता के बाद उत्तराखंड राज्य के लिए 1658.17 करोड़ रुपये, 2023 में जीएलओएफ घटना के बाद सिक्किम के लिए 555.27 करोड़ रुपये और 2023 में बाढ़, भूस्खलन, बादल फटने की घटना के बाद हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए 2006.40 करोड़ रुपये की रिकवरी और पुनर्निर्माण योजनाओं को मंजूरी दी थी।
यह अतिरिक्त सहायता केंद्र द्वारा राज्यों को राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया कोष (एसडीआरएफ) के अंतर्गत जारी की गई धनराशि के अतिरिक्त है, जो पहले ही राज्यों को उपलब्ध करा दी गई है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान, केंद्र सरकार ने एसडीआरएफ के अंतर्गत 27 राज्यों को 13578.80 करोड़ रुपये और एनडीआरएफ के अंतर्गत 12 राज्यों को 2024.04 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं।
इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए सिक्किम राज्य सरकार को एसडीआरएफ के केंद्रीय हिस्से की दूसरी किस्त के रूप में 24.40 करोड़ रुपये की अग्रिम राशि जारी करने को मंजूरी दी है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, केन्द्र सरकार ने राज्य आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (एसडीएमएफ) से 21 राज्यों को 4412.50 करोड़ रुपये तथा राष्ट्रीय आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (एनडीएमएफ) से 9 राज्यों को 372.09 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं।