Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, approves a number of mitigation, recovery & reconstruction projects for 9 states having total outlay of Rs. 4645.60 crore
It will benefit Assam, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh
To realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster-resilient India, the Ministry of Home Affairs is providing all necessary support to states and UTs
HLC has approved the restoration and rejuvenation of wetlands plan of Rs.692.05 crore to the State of Assam
This approval is in line with Union Home Minister’s vision for the development of wetlands for conservation and flood mitigation in Assam
Committee has also approved the Urban Flood Risk Management Programme (UFRMP) Phase-2 for 11 cities viz. Bhopal, Bhubhaneshwar, Guwahati, Jaipur, Kanpur, Patna, Raipur, Trivandrum, Vishakhapatnam, Indore and Lucknow with a total financial outlay of Rs.2444.42 crore
Committee also approved financial assistance of an amount of Rs. 1270.788 crores to the State Government of Assam and Rs. 260.56 crore to the State of Kerala for recovery and reconstruction activities/plan for both the states in the aftermath of flood/landslide incident of 2022 and Wayanad Landslide-2024
Union Home Minister has approved advance release of Rs. 24.40 crore, as 2nd installment of Central share of SDRF to State Government of Sikkim for the year 2025-26
01 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved a number of mitigation, recovery & reconstruction projects having total outlay of Rs. 4645.60 crore. It will benefit 9 States of Assam, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh. To realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster-resilient India, the Ministry of Home Affairs is providing all necessary support to states and UTs.
The Committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered the proposal for financial assistance to the State from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).
The HLC has approved the restoration and rejuvenation of wetlands plan of Rs.692.05 crore to the State of Assam. The implementation of this project will enhance wetland capacity, create flood storage, increase flood resilience, protect the aquatic environment and will help in economic growth through improved fisheries infrastructure. Out of total approved outlay of Rs. 692.05 crore for the project, central share will be Rs.519.04 crore (75%) and State share will be Rs.173.01 crore (25%). This includes projects for mitigation activities towards restoration and rejuvenation of 24 distinct wetlands of 9 districts of the Assam State spread across the Brahmaputra river system. Through a number of structural and other measures, this project in Assam will enhance water retention capacity of wetlands/Beels and will help mitigate risk of flooding and erosion.
This approval is in line with Union Home Minister’s vision for the development of wetlands for conservation and flood mitigation in Assam. The project's long-term coverage is aimed at the entire length of Brahmaputra within Assam and therefore this project would be taken up as a pilot project to establish a flood-proof Brahmaputra valley.
The HLC has also approved the Urban Flood Risk Management Programme (UFRMP) Phase-2 for eleven (11) cities viz. Bhopal, Bhubhaneshwar, Guwahati, Jaipur, Kanpur, Patna, Raipur, Trivandrum, Vishakhapatnam, Indore and Lucknow with a total financial outlay of Rs.2444.42 crore to be funded from the National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).
The selection of these 11 cities is on the basis of their status of being most populous cities / State capitals, primarily prone to floods, as well as consideration of other physical, environmental, socio-economic and hydro-meteorological factors. The programme will complement the states in mitigating risk of urban flooding in their cities through uniform structural and non-structural intervention measures. The funding pattern will be on cost-sharing between the Centre and State as per NDMF guidelines i.e 90% from Centre and 10% from State.
Additionally, out of afore-stated 11 cities, the HLC has approved the programme designed for flood mitigation projects of Guwahati city with a total financial outlay of Rs. 200 crore out of which Rs. 180 crore will be the central share from NDMF. The activities involved for Urban Flood risk mitigation project for Guwahati cities ranges from structural measures of Interlinking of water bodies to Stormwater Management, Construction of flood protection wall, Erosion Control and Soil Stabilisation using Nature-Based Solutions (NBS) etc. as well as non-structural measures such as Flood Early Warning System and Data Acquisition System and capacity building etc.
Earlier, Central Government had approved Urban Flood Risk Management Programmes of total financial outlay of Rs. 3075.65 crore for seven metro cities viz. Chennai, Mumbai, Kolkata, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Bengaluru and Pune. Further Central Government had also approved a number of mitigation projects for mitigating the risks of a number of hazards in the areas of Landslides (Rs.1000 crore), GLOF (Rs. 150 crore), Forest Fire (Rs. 818.92 crore), Lightening (Rs. 186.78 crore) and Drought (Rs. 2022.16 crore).
The HLC, also approved financial assistance of an amount of Rs. 1270.788 crores to the State Government of Assam and Rs. 260.56 crore to the State of Kerala for recovery and reconstruction activities/plan for both the states in the aftermath of flood/landslide incident of 2022 and Wayanad Landslide-2024 respectively. These recovery assistances will help the States of Assam and Kerala in carrying out Recovery and Reconstruction activities, arisen due to damage and destruction occurred during flood/ landslides 2022 and Wayanad landslide 2024 respectively.
Earlier, the Central Government had approved Recovery & Reconstruction plans for the States of Uttarakhand of Rs 1658.17 crore, in the aftermath of Joshimath Land Subsistence, for Sikkim of Rs 555.27 crore, in the aftermath of GLOF incident of 2023 and for Himachal Pradesh of Rs. 2006.40 crore in the aftermath of flood, landslides, cloudburst incident of 2023.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs. 13578.80 crore to 27 States under SDRF and Rs. 2024.04 crore to 12 states under NDRF to 12 States.
In addition, Union Home Minister has approved advance release of Rs. 24.40 crore, as 2nd installment of Central share of SDRF, to State Government of Sikkim for the year 2025-26.
Additionally, Central Government has released Rs. 4412.50 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 21 States and Rs. 372.09 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 09 States.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിലുള്ള ഉന്നതതല സമിതി (HLC), 9 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കായി 4645.60 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ നിരവധി പ്രകൃതി ദുരന്ത ആഘാത ലഘൂകരണ, പുനരുദ്ധാരണ, പുനർനിർമ്മാണ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
ഇത് അസം, കേരളം, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ഒഡീഷ, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ബീഹാർ, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഗുണം ചെയ്യും
01 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിലുള്ള ഉന്നതതല സമിതി (HLC) ആകെ 4645.60 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ നിരവധി പ്രകൃതി ദുരന്ത ആഘാത ലഘൂകരണ, പുനരുദ്ധാരണ, പുനർനിർമ്മാണ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. അസം, കേരളം, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ഒഡീഷ, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ബീഹാർ, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ 9 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇത് ഗുണം ചെയ്യും. ദുരന്ത പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദർശനം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിന്, ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ പിന്തുണയും നൽകുന്നു.
ധനമന്ത്രി, കൃഷി മന്ത്രി, നിതി ആയോഗ് വൈസ് ചെയർമാൻ എന്നിവർ അംഗങ്ങളായ സമിതി, ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത ലഘൂകരണ ഫണ്ടിൽ (NDMF) നിന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള ശുപാർശ പരിഗണിച്ചു.
അസം സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന് 692.05 കോടി രൂപയുടെ തണ്ണീർത്തട പുനരുദ്ധാരണ പദ്ധതിക്ക് എച്ച്എൽസി അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. ഈ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത് തണ്ണീർത്തടങ്ങളുടെ ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ജല സംഭരണികൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും പ്രളയ പ്രതിരോധശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ജല ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥയെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട മത്സ്യബന്ധന അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വഴി സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. പദ്ധതിക്കായി ആകെ അനുവദിച്ച 692.05 കോടി രൂപയിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര വിഹിതം 519.04 കോടി രൂപയും (75%) സംസ്ഥാന വിഹിതം 173.01 കോടി രൂപയും (25%) ആയിരിക്കും.
ഭോപ്പാൽ, ഭുവനേശ്വർ, ഗുവാഹത്തി, ജയ്പൂർ, കാൺപൂർ, പട്ന, റായ്പൂർ, തിരുവനന്തപുരം, വിശാഖപട്ടണം, ഇൻഡോർ, ലഖ്‌നൗ എന്നീ പതിനൊന്ന് നഗരങ്ങൾക്കായി നഗര പ്രളയ അപകടസാധ്യത പരിപാലന പദ്ധതിയുടെ (UFRMP) രണ്ടാം ഘട്ട നടത്തിപ്പിനായി എച്ച് എൽ സി അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. ഇതിനായി ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത ലഘൂകരണ ഫണ്ടിൽ (NDMF) നിന്ന് ആകെ 2444.42 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ധനസഹായം നൽകും.
വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക സാധ്യത കൂടുതലുള്ള ഏറ്റവും ജനസംഖ്യയുള്ള നഗരങ്ങൾ / സംസ്ഥാന തലസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ എന്ന നിലയിലാണ് ഈ 11 നഗരങ്ങളെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തത്. കൂടാതെ, മറ്റ് ഭൗതിക, പാരിസ്ഥിതിക, സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക, ജല-കാലാവസ്ഥാ ഘടകങ്ങളും ഈ നഗരങ്ങളുടെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിനായി പരിഗണിച്ചു. ഏകീകൃതമായ ഘടനാപരവും അല്ലാത്തതുമായ ഇടപെടൽ നടപടികളിലൂടെ ഈ നഗരങ്ങളിലെ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക സാധ്യത ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിൽ അതത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ ഈ പദ്ധതി സഹായിക്കും. NDMF മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച് കേന്ദ്രവും സംസ്ഥാനവും തമ്മിലുള്ള ചെലവ് പങ്കിടലിനെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയായിരിക്കും ധനസഹായ രീതി. അതായത് കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 90% ഉം സംസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 10% ഉം നൽകണം.
നേരത്തെ, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെൻ്റ് ചെന്നൈ, മുംബൈ, കൊൽക്കത്ത, അഹമ്മദാബാദ്, ഹൈദരാബാദ്, ബെംഗളൂരു, പൂനെ എന്നീ ഏഴ് മെട്രോ നഗരങ്ങൾക്കായി ആകെ 3075.65 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ, നഗര പ്രളയ അപകടസാധ്യത ലഘൂകരണ പരിപാടികൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയിരുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, ഉരുൾപൊട്ടൽ (1000 കോടി രൂപ), ജിഎൽഒഎഫ് (150 കോടി രൂപ), കാട്ടുതീ (818.92 കോടി രൂപ), മിന്നൽ (186.78 കോടി രൂപ), വരൾച്ച (2022.16 കോടി രൂപ) തുടങ്ങിയ അപകടങ്ങളുടെ ആഘാതം ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് നിരവധി പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
2022 ലെ പ്രളയം/ഉരുൾപൊട്ടൽ ദുരന്തത്തിനെ തുടർന്ന് പുനരുദ്ധാരണ, പുനർനിർമ്മാണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ/പദ്ധതികൾക്കായി അസം സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെൻ്റിന് 1270.788 കോടി രൂപയുടെയും 2024ലെ വയനാട് ഉരുൾപൊട്ടൽ ദുരന്തത്തെ തുടർന്ന് കേരളത്തിന് 260.56 കോടി രൂപയുടെയും ധനസഹായം നൽകാൻ എച്ച്എൽസി അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. 2022-ലെ പ്രളയം/ മണ്ണിടിച്ചിൽ എന്നിവ മൂലം അസമിനും, 2024-ൽ വയനാട്ടിൽ ഉണ്ടായ ഉരുൾപൊട്ടലിൽ കേരളത്തിനും ഉണ്ടായ നാശനഷ്ടങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിച്ച് അവിടെ പുനരുദ്ധാരണ, പുനർനിർമ്മാണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിന് ഇരു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും ഈ പുനരുദ്ധാരണ ധനസഹായം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടും.
സംസ്ഥാന ദുരന്ത പ്രതികരണ നിധിയിലേക്ക് (SDRF) കേന്ദ്രം, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇതിനകം അനുവദിച്ചു നൽകിയ ഫണ്ടിന് പുറമെയാണ് ഈ അധിക ധനസഹായം. 2025-26 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് SDRF ലേക്കായി 27 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 13578.80 കോടി രൂപയും ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത പ്രതികരണ നിധിയിലേക്കായി 12 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 2024.04 കോടി രൂപയും അനുവദിച്ചു.
കൂടാതെ, 2025-26 വർഷത്തേക്ക് സിക്കിം സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന് SDRF കേന്ദ്ര വിഹിതത്തിൻ്റെ രണ്ടാം ഗഡുവായി 24.40 കോടി രൂപ മുൻകൂർ അനുവദിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
കൂടാതെ, 21 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റ്, സംസ്ഥാന ദുരന്ത ലഘൂകരണ ഫണ്ടിൽ (SDMF) നിന്ന് 4412.50 കോടി രൂപയും 9 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത ലഘൂകരണ ഫണ്ടിൽ (NDMF) നിന്ന് 372.09 കോടി രൂപയും അനുവദിച്ചുനൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.