Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Call for proposals under Promotion of Research & Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector (PRIP) scheme for industry & startup projects worth about ₹11,000 crore
Innovation supported from Idea to Market: Early stage projects of up to ₹9 crore eligible for up to ₹5 crore assistance and later stage projects of up to ₹285 crore eligible for up to ₹100 crore assistance
PRIP scheme to enable Innovate in India with participation from both domestic and global players and develop a rich Pharma-MedTech innovation pipeline of around 300 projects
Industry incentivised to collaborate with Academia for licensing & developing academic research outputs and funding R&D assets in Academia
Higher assistance under PRIP scheme for India’s strategic public health priorities, such as rare diseases, antimicrobial resistance and vaccine-preventable diseases
01 OCT 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India has invited applications for research and innovation projects under its Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector (PRIP) scheme, a landmark initiative to transform the sector into a globally competitive, innovation-driven sector. With an approved outlay of ₹5,000 crore, the scheme is expected to catalyse a Pharma-MedTech innovation pipeline by supporting around 300 projects involving total R&D investment of about ₹11,000 crore in new medicines, complex generics, biosimilars and novel medical devices.
While inviting applications, the Department has notified amendments to the scheme as notified earlier and issued revised guidelines with a view to enhance the impact of the scheme and make it better suited to address the requirements of all stakeholders.
Under the amended scheme, for early stage projects, MSMEs and startups may apply for projects costing up to ₹9 crore for assistance of up to ₹5 crore. For later stage projects, projects of industry, MSMEs and startups costing up to ₹285 crore may apply for assistance up to ₹100 crore. The scale of financial assistance for early stage projects is 100% for cost up to ₹1 crore and 50% of additional cost beyond ₹1 crore, subject to a maximum up to ₹5 crore. The scale for financial assistance for later stage projects is 35% of project cost, subject to a maximum of ₹100 crore.
Further, with a view to strengthen India’s health security framework in areas of high public health significance but relatively lower market potential, identified as Strategic Priority Innovation (SPI) areas, the amended scheme provides that assistance for later stage projects may be to the extent of 50%, subject to a maximum of ₹100 crore. Such SPI areas include specified rare diseases, antimicrobial resistance, vaccine-preventable diseases, tropical vector-borne diseases and outbreak/pandemic-causing pathogens.
Moreover, the amended scheme offers several specific incentives to industry, MSMEs and startups to collaborate with academic and research government institutions of national repute, by providing for preference in selection for up to nine projects each at early and later stages, subject to collaborative development being significant and the collaborative partners/team having strong credentials. Further, industry, MSMEs and startups may use assistance provided under the scheme to in-licence research outputs developed by such institutions, thereby linking the strengths of academia in research with those of industry and startups in developing these into viable technologies and products and taking them to market. In addition, use of funds by an assisted applicant for creating public R&D assets in such institutions as part of their approved project is incentivised under the scheme.
Besides financial assistance, the amended scheme provides for development of strong institutional enablers to further nurture the innovation journey. Dedicated industry-focussed Centres of Excellence at the seven National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) will serve as hubs of advanced research, while the NIPER Academia-Industry Coordination Committee recently constituted under Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals with joint membership from all industry associations and NIPERs will institutionalise industry-institute linkages in these institutes. Further, the scheme envisions the development of a pan-India digital Pharma-MedTech innovation exchange to connect innovators with investors, mentors, relevant government initiatives such as Patent Mitra and MedTech Mitra and global opportunities, ensuring that innovators are fully supported along their R&D journey from idea to market and a vibrant innovation ecosystem develops.
The application window has opened on 1st October 2025 through a dedicated portal to drive a fully digital application process. Detailed guidelines, eligibility criteria, timelines, instructions etc. are available on the PRIP portal (https://prip.pharma-dept.gov.in). By encouraging participation from both global and domestic players, the scheme seeks to channel greater investment into R&D, while building deeper collaborations across the ecosystem. This forward-looking approach will accelerate delivery of affordable, high-quality solutions, strengthen public health resilience and establish India as a pivotal hub for cutting-edge healthcare innovation. Above all, the scheme is an investment in shaping a healthier and more secure future for India and enhancing its contribution to a healthier world.
The notification, guidelines and website can be accessed through the links
https://pharma-dept.gov.in/important-document/notification-dated-1102025-regarding-amendments-promotion-research-and-innovation
https://pharma-dept.gov.in/important-document/guidelines-promotion-research-and-innovation-pharma-medtech-prip-sector-scheme
https://prip.pharma-dept.gov.in/

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
تقریباً 11,000 کروڑ روپئےمالیت کے صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپ پروجیکٹس کے لیے فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر(پی آ ر آئی پی) اسکیم میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تجاویز طلب کی گئی ہیں
تخیل سے مارکیٹ تک تعاون یافتہ جدت: 9 کروڑ روپئےتک کے ابتدائی مرحلے کے پروجیکٹ 5 کروڑروپئے تک کی امداد کے حقدار ہیں اور 285 کروڑ روپئےتک کے بعد کے مرحلے کے پروجیکٹ 100 کروڑ تک کی امداد کے اہل ہیں
پی آر آئی پی اسکیم، گھریلو اور عالمی کمپنیوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں اختراع کوفروغ دینے اور تقریباً 300 پروجیکٹوں کی ایک بھرپور فارما میڈ ٹیک اختراعی منصوبے تیار کرنے کے لیے ہے
صنعت کو تعلیمی اداروں کو لائسنس دینے اور تعلیمی تحقیقی نتائج کو تیار کرنے اور اداروں میں تحقیق و اختراع کے اثاثوں کو فنڈ دینے کے لیے ترغیب دی گئی
ہندوستان کی پالیسی پر مبنی صحت عامہ کی ترجیحات کے لیے پی آر آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر امداد، جیسے کہ منفرد بیماریاں، جراثیم کش مزاحمت اور ویکسین سے روکے جانے والے امراض
01 OCT 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے تحت دواسازی کے محکمہ نے فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر(پی آر آئی پی) اسکیم میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے فروغ کے تحت تحقیق اور اختراعی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں، جو اس شعبے کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی، اختراع پر مبنی سیکٹر میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک تاریخی اقدام ہے۔ 5,000 کروڑ روپئے کے منظور شدہ بجٹ کے ساتھ، اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 300 پروجیکٹوں کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے فارما-میڈ ٹیک اختراعی منصوبے کی تیاری کے مرحلہ کو فروغ دینے کی امید ہے جس میں نئی ​​ادویات، پیچیدہ جنرکس، بائیوسیمیلرز اور نئے طبی آلات میں تقریباً 11,000 کروڑ روپے کی تحقیق و ترقی کی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے۔
درخواستیں مدعو کرتے ہوئے، محکمہ نے اسکیم میں ترامیم کونوٹیفائی کیا ہے جیسا کہ پہلے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا اور اسکیم کے اثرات کو بڑھانے اور اسے تمام متعلقہ شراکت داروںکی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بہتر طور پر موزوں بنانے کی خاطر نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔
ترمیم شدہ اسکیم کے تحت، ابتدائی مرحلے کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے،ایم ایس ایم ای اور سٹارٹ اپ 9 کروڑ تک کی لاگت کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 5 کروڑ روپے تک کی امداد کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ بعد کے مرحلے کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے، صنعت کے پروجیکٹس،ایم ایس ایم ا ی اور 285 کروڑ روپے تک کی لاگت والے اسٹارٹ اپ 100 کروڑروپئے تک کی امداد کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ ابتدائی مرحلے کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مالی امداد کا پیمانہ 1 کروڑروپئے تک کی لاگت کے لیے 100فیصد اور 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ اضافی لاگت کا 50فیصد ہے، جس کی حد زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 کروڑ روپئےتک ہے۔ بعد کے مرحلے کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مالی امداد کا پیمانہ پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 35فیصد ہے،جس کی حد زیادہ سے زیادہ 100 کروڑ روپئے تک ہے ۔
مزید برآں، صحت عامہ کی اعلیٰ اہمیت کے حامل لیکن نسبتاً کم مارکیٹ کی صلاحیت والے علاقوں میں ہندوستان کے صحت کے تحفظ کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنے کے مقصد سے، جس کی شناخت اسٹریٹجک ترجیحی اختراع (ایس پی آئی) کے علاقوں کے طور پر کی گئی ہے، ترمیم شدہ اسکیم یہ فراہم کرتی ہے کہ بعد کے مرحلے کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 50فیصد کی حد تک امداد ہوسکتی ہے، جو زیادہ سے زیادہ 100 کروڑروپئے ہے۔ اس طرح کے ایس پی آئی کے علاقوں میں مخصوص منفردبیماریاں، جراثیم کش مزاحمت، ویکسین سے روکے جانے والی بیماریاں، ٹروپکل ویکٹر سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریاں اور وباء/ وبائی امراض پیدا کرنے والے پیتھوجینز شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، ترمیم شدہ اسکیم ، ابتدائی اور بعد کے مراحل میں ہر ایک میں نو پروجیکٹس کے لیے انتخاب میں ترجیح فراہم کرتے ہوئے صنعت،ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو قومی شہرت کے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی سرکاری اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے لیے کئی مخصوص مراعات پیش کرتی ہے۔اس اسکم کے تحت باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ ترقی کے اہم ہونے اور تعاون کرنے والے شراکت داروں/ٹیم کے پاس مضبوط اسناد ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، صنعت، ایم ایس ایم ای اورا سٹارٹ اپس اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کردہ امداد کا استعمال ایسے اداروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ان لائسنس ریسرچ آؤٹ پٹس کے لیے کرسکتے ہیں، اس طرح تحقیق میں تعلیمی اداروں کی قوت کو صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ جوڑتے ہیں تاکہ ان کو قابل عمل ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعات کے تحت تیار کیا جاسکے اور انہیں مارکیٹ میں لے جایا جاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس سکیم کے تحت ایسے اداروں میں عوامی آر اینڈ ڈی اثاثے بنانے کے لیے معاون درخواست دہندہ کے فنڈز کا استعمال ان کے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
مالی امداد کے علاوہ، ترمیم شدہ اسکیم جدت کے سفر کو مزید پروان چڑھانے کے لیے مضبوط ادارہ جاتی اہل کاروں کی ترقی کے لیے فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سات نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ(این آئی پی ای آر) میں صنعت پر مرکوز مراکز اعلیٰ تحقیق کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کریں گے، جبکہ این آئی پی ای آر اکیڈمیا-انڈسٹری کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی جو حال ہی میں دواسازی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری کےتحت تمام صنعتی انجمنوں اور این آئی پی ای آر کی مشترکہ رکنیت کے ساتھ تشکیل دی گئی ہے، ان اداروں کو صنعت میں منسلک کرے گی۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ اسکیم کل ہند ڈیجیٹل فارما میڈ ٹیک انوویشن ایکسچینج کی ترقی کا تصور کرتی ہے تاکہ اختراع کاروں کو سرمایہ کاروں، سرپرستوں، متعلقہ حکومتی اقدامات جیسے پیٹنٹ مترا اور میڈ ٹیک متر اور عالمی مواقع سے منسلک کیا جا سکے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ اختراع کاروں کو آئیڈیا سے مارکیٹ تک ان کے آر اینڈ ڈی کے سفر میں مکمل تعاون حاصل ہو اور ایک متحرک نظام کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
ایپلیکیشن ونڈو یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو ایک مخصوص پورٹل کے ذریعے کھول دیاگیا ہے تاکہ مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل ایپلیکیشن کے عمل کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔ تفصیلی رہنما خطوط، اہلیت کے معیار، طے شد ہ وقت، ہدایات وغیرہ پی آر آئی پی پورٹل (https://prip.pharma-dept.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہیں۔ عالمی اور گھریلو دونوں کمپنیوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے، اسکیم پورے ماحولیاتی نظام میں زبردست تعاون کرتےہوئے آر اینڈ ڈی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ مستقبل کے حوالے سے یہ نقطہ نظر سستی، اعلیٰ معیار کے حل کی فراہمی کو تیز کرے گا، صحت عامہ کی لچک کو مضبوط کرے گا اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی جدید اختراعات کے لیے ہندوستان کو ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرے گا۔ سب سے بڑھ کر، یہ اسکیم ہندوستان کے لیے ایک صحت مند اور زیادہ محفوظ مستقبل کی تشکیل اور ایک صحت مند دنیا میں اس کے تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک سرمایہ کاری ہے۔
نوٹیفکیشن، رہنما خطوط اور ویب سائٹ کو لنکس کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
https://pharma-dept.gov.in/important-document/notification-dated-1102025-regarding-amendments-promotion-research-and-innovation
https://pharma-dept.gov.in/important-document/guidelines-promotion-research-and-innovation-pharma-medtech-prip-sector-scheme
https://prip.pharma-dept.gov.in/