Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Call for proposals under Promotion of Research & Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector (PRIP) scheme for industry & startup projects worth about ₹11,000 crore
Innovation supported from Idea to Market: Early stage projects of up to ₹9 crore eligible for up to ₹5 crore assistance and later stage projects of up to ₹285 crore eligible for up to ₹100 crore assistance
PRIP scheme to enable Innovate in India with participation from both domestic and global players and develop a rich Pharma-MedTech innovation pipeline of around 300 projects
Industry incentivised to collaborate with Academia for licensing & developing academic research outputs and funding R&D assets in Academia
Higher assistance under PRIP scheme for India’s strategic public health priorities, such as rare diseases, antimicrobial resistance and vaccine-preventable diseases
01 OCT 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India has invited applications for research and innovation projects under its Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector (PRIP) scheme, a landmark initiative to transform the sector into a globally competitive, innovation-driven sector. With an approved outlay of ₹5,000 crore, the scheme is expected to catalyse a Pharma-MedTech innovation pipeline by supporting around 300 projects involving total R&D investment of about ₹11,000 crore in new medicines, complex generics, biosimilars and novel medical devices.
While inviting applications, the Department has notified amendments to the scheme as notified earlier and issued revised guidelines with a view to enhance the impact of the scheme and make it better suited to address the requirements of all stakeholders.
Under the amended scheme, for early stage projects, MSMEs and startups may apply for projects costing up to ₹9 crore for assistance of up to ₹5 crore. For later stage projects, projects of industry, MSMEs and startups costing up to ₹285 crore may apply for assistance up to ₹100 crore. The scale of financial assistance for early stage projects is 100% for cost up to ₹1 crore and 50% of additional cost beyond ₹1 crore, subject to a maximum up to ₹5 crore. The scale for financial assistance for later stage projects is 35% of project cost, subject to a maximum of ₹100 crore.
Further, with a view to strengthen India’s health security framework in areas of high public health significance but relatively lower market potential, identified as Strategic Priority Innovation (SPI) areas, the amended scheme provides that assistance for later stage projects may be to the extent of 50%, subject to a maximum of ₹100 crore. Such SPI areas include specified rare diseases, antimicrobial resistance, vaccine-preventable diseases, tropical vector-borne diseases and outbreak/pandemic-causing pathogens.
Moreover, the amended scheme offers several specific incentives to industry, MSMEs and startups to collaborate with academic and research government institutions of national repute, by providing for preference in selection for up to nine projects each at early and later stages, subject to collaborative development being significant and the collaborative partners/team having strong credentials. Further, industry, MSMEs and startups may use assistance provided under the scheme to in-licence research outputs developed by such institutions, thereby linking the strengths of academia in research with those of industry and startups in developing these into viable technologies and products and taking them to market. In addition, use of funds by an assisted applicant for creating public R&D assets in such institutions as part of their approved project is incentivised under the scheme.
Besides financial assistance, the amended scheme provides for development of strong institutional enablers to further nurture the innovation journey. Dedicated industry-focussed Centres of Excellence at the seven National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) will serve as hubs of advanced research, while the NIPER Academia-Industry Coordination Committee recently constituted under Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals with joint membership from all industry associations and NIPERs will institutionalise industry-institute linkages in these institutes. Further, the scheme envisions the development of a pan-India digital Pharma-MedTech innovation exchange to connect innovators with investors, mentors, relevant government initiatives such as Patent Mitra and MedTech Mitra and global opportunities, ensuring that innovators are fully supported along their R&D journey from idea to market and a vibrant innovation ecosystem develops.
The application window has opened on 1st October 2025 through a dedicated portal to drive a fully digital application process. Detailed guidelines, eligibility criteria, timelines, instructions etc. are available on the PRIP portal (https://prip.pharma-dept.gov.in). By encouraging participation from both global and domestic players, the scheme seeks to channel greater investment into R&D, while building deeper collaborations across the ecosystem. This forward-looking approach will accelerate delivery of affordable, high-quality solutions, strengthen public health resilience and establish India as a pivotal hub for cutting-edge healthcare innovation. Above all, the scheme is an investment in shaping a healthier and more secure future for India and enhancing its contribution to a healthier world.
The notification, guidelines and website can be accessed through the links
https://pharma-dept.gov.in/important-document/notification-dated-1102025-regarding-amendments-promotion-research-and-innovation
https://pharma-dept.gov.in/important-document/guidelines-promotion-research-and-innovation-pharma-medtech-prip-sector-scheme
https://prip.pharma-dept.gov.in/

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
औषधि-चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार संवर्धन (पीआरआईपी) योजना के अंतर्गत लगभग ₹11,000 करोड़ मूल्य की उद्योग एवं स्टार्टअप परियोजनाओं के लिए प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित
विचार से बाजार तक नवाचार को समर्थन: ₹9 करोड़ तक की प्रारंभिक चरण की परियोजनाएँ ₹5 करोड़ तक की सहायता के लिए पात्र और ₹285 करोड़ तक की बाद की चरण की परियोजनाएँ ₹100 करोड़ तक की सहायता के लिए पात्र
पीआरआईपी योजना, घरेलू और वैश्विक दोनों तरह की कंपनियों की भागीदारी से भारत में नवाचार को सक्षम बनाएगी और लगभग 300 परियोजनाओं की समृद्ध फार्मा-मेडटेक नवाचार पाइपलाइन विकसित करेगी
उद्योग को अकादमिक अनुसंधान परिणामों के लाइसेंस और विकास तथा अकादमिक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास परिसंपत्तियों के वित्तपोषण के लिए अकादमिक जगत के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा
पीआरआईपी योजना के अंतर्गत दुर्लभ रोग, रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध और टीके से निवारणीय रोग जैसी भारत की रणनीतिक जन स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं के लिए अधिक सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी
01 OCT 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के औषधि विभाग ने अपनी फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार संवर्धन (पीआरआईपी) योजना के अंतर्गत अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार परियोजनाओं के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं। यह योजना इस क्षेत्र को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और नवाचार-संचालित क्षेत्र में बदलने की ऐतिहासिक पहल है। ₹5,000 करोड़ के स्वीकृत परिव्यय के साथ, इस योजना से नई दवाओं, जटिल जेनेरिक दवाओं, बायोसिमिलर और नवीन चिकित्सा उपकरणों में लगभग ₹11,000 करोड़ के कुल अनुसंधान एवं विकास निवेश वाली लगभग 300 परियोजनाओं को समर्थन देकर फार्मा-मेडटेक नवाचार पाइपलाइन को गति मिलने की उम्मीद है।
आवेदन आमंत्रित करते समय, विभाग ने योजना में पूर्व में अधिसूचित संशोधनों को अधिसूचित किया है। योजना के प्रभाव को बढ़ाने तथा इसे सभी संबंधित पक्षों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए बेहतर ढंग से अनुकूल बनाने के उद्देश्य से संशोधित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
संशोधित योजना के तहत, प्रारंभिक चरण की परियोजनाओं के लिए, एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप ₹9 करोड़ तक की लागत वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए ₹5 करोड़ तक की सहायता के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं। बाद के चरण की परियोजनाओं के लिए, उद्योग, एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप की ₹285 करोड़ तक की लागत वाली परियोजनाएँ ₹100 करोड़ तक की सहायता के लिए आवेदन कर सकती हैं। प्रारंभिक चरण की परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता का पैमाना ₹1 करोड़ तक की लागत के लिए 100% और ₹1 करोड़ से अधिक की अतिरिक्त लागत का 50% है, जो अधिकतम ₹5 करोड़ तक है। बाद के चरण की परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता का पैमाना परियोजना लागत का 35% है, जो अधिकतम ₹100 करोड़ तक है।
इसके अलावा, उच्च सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य महत्व वाले लेकिन अपेक्षाकृत कम बाज़ार क्षमता वाले क्षेत्रों को रणनीतिक प्राथमिकता नवाचार (एसपीआई) के रूप में पहचाना जाता है। इन क्षेत्रों में भारत के स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा ढाँचे को मज़बूत करने के उद्देश्य से, संशोधित योजना में प्रावधान है कि बाद के चरण की परियोजनाओं के लिए सहायता 50% तक हो सकती है, जो अधिकतम ₹100 करोड़ तक हो सकती है। ऐसे एसपीआई क्षेत्रों में विशिष्ट दुर्लभ रोग, रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध, टीके से निवारणीय रोग, उष्णकटिबंधीय वेक्टर जनित रोग और प्रकोप/महामारी पैदा करने वाले रोगाणु शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, संशोधित योजना उद्योग, एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप्स को राष्ट्रीय ख्याति प्राप्त शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान सरकारी संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए कई विशिष्ट प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है। इसमें प्रारंभिक और बाद के चरणों में अधिकतम नौ परियोजनाओं के चयन में वरीयता प्रदान की जाती है, बशर्ते कि सहयोगात्मक विकास महत्वपूर्ण हो और सहयोगी भागीदारों/टीम की साख मज़बूत हो। इसके अलावा, उद्योग, एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप्स इस योजना के तहत प्रदान की गई सहायता का उपयोग ऐसे संस्थानों द्वारा विकसित अनुसंधान परिणामों को लाइसेंस देने के लिए कर सकते हैं, जिससे अनुसंधान में शैक्षणिक समुदाय की क्षमताओं को उद्योग और स्टार्टअप्स की क्षमताओं के साथ जोड़ा जा सके ताकि इन्हें व्यवहार्य प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों में विकसित किया जा सके और उन्हें बाज़ार में लाया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस योजना के अंतर्गत, सहायता प्राप्त आवेदक द्वारा ऐसे संस्थानों में अपनी स्वीकृत परियोजना के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण हेतु निधियों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
वित्तीय सहायता के अलावा, संशोधित योजना में नवाचार यात्रा को और अधिक पोषित करने के लिए सुदृढ़ संस्थागत सक्षमताओं के विकास का प्रावधान किया गया है। सात राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थानों (एनआईपीईआर) में समर्पित उद्योग-केंद्रित उत्कृष्टता केंद्र उन्नत अनुसंधान के केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। सभी उद्योग संघों और एनआईपीईआर की संयुक्त सदस्यता के साथ, औषधि विभाग के सचिव के अधीन हाल ही में गठित एनआईपीईआर अकादमिक-उद्योग समन्वय समिति इन संस्थानों में उद्योग-संस्थान संबंधों को संस्थागत रूप देगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस योजना में अखिल भारतीय डिजिटल फार्मा-मेडटेक नवाचार एक्सचेंज के विकास की परिकल्पना की गई है जो नवप्रवर्तकों को निवेशकों, मार्गदर्शकों, पेटेंट मित्र और मेडटेक मित्र जैसी प्रासंगिक सरकारी पहल और वैश्विक अवसरों से जोड़ेगा। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि नवप्रवर्तकों को विचार से लेकर बाजार तक उनकी अनुसंधान एवं विकास यात्रा में पूर्ण समर्थन प्राप्त हो और जीवंत नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित हो।
पूरी तरह से डिजिटल आवेदन प्रक्रिया को संचालित करने के लिए समर्पित पोर्टल के माध्यम से आवेदन विंडो 1 अक्टूबर 2025 को खुल गई है। विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश, पात्रता मानदंड, समयसीमा, निर्देश आदि पीआरआईपी पोर्टल (https://prip.pharma-dept.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध हैं। वैश्विक और घरेलू दोनों तरह की कंपनियों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करके, यह योजना अनुसंधान एवं विकास में अधिक निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ पूरे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में गहन सहयोग का निर्माण करना चाहती है। यह दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण किफायती, उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले समाधानों के वितरण में तेजी लाएगा, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य लचीलेपन को मजबूत करेगा और भारत को अत्याधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करेगा। सबसे बढ़कर, यह योजना भारत के लिए स्वस्थ और अधिक सुरक्षित भविष्य को आकार देने और स्वस्थ विश्व में इसके योगदान को बढ़ाने की दिशा में निवेश है।
अधिसूचना, दिशानिर्देश और वेबसाइट को निम्न लिंक के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है :-
https://pharma-dept.gov.in/important-document/notification-dated-1102025-regarding-amendments-promotion-research-and-innovation
https://pharma-dept.gov.in/important-document/guidelines-promotion-research-and-innovation-pharma-medtech-prip-sector-scheme
https://prip.pharma-dept.gov.in/