Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Organises Cleanliness Drives and Creative Engagements under ‘Swachhata Hi Seva - 2025’
Ek Din Ek Ghanta Ek Saath: Nationwide Voluntary Initiative
02 OCT 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development, actively participated in the nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva - 2025’ campaign, organised from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 under the joint aegis of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
Reflecting Mahatma Gandhi’s ideals of cleanliness, civic responsibility and people’s participation, the campaign witnessed enthusiastic involvement of officers, staff, and community members across various activities held in New Delhi.
To mark the beginning of the ministry’s initiatives, a Pledge Taking Ceremony was held on 22nd September 2025 at Kartavya Bhawan-3, New Delhi. The Secretary, Rural Development administered the pledge, reiterating the commitment of individuals and institutions towards cleanliness in all spheres of life. Participants resolved to devote 100 hours annually to voluntary cleanliness activities, while also pledging to inspire others and spread the message of the Swachh Bharat Mission in both rural and urban areas through direct participation and digital outreach
On 25th September 2025, the Ministry conducted a one-day Mass Cleanliness Drive (Shramdaan) in the park area opposite Gate No. 1, Kartavya Bhawan-3, New Delhi. The drive, led by the Secretary, Rural Development, highlighted the spirit of Jan Andolan by bringing together officers, staff and local citizens in collective action. The event underscored the importance of community-led sanitation initiatives as part of the lead-up to Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October.
As part of the campaign’s outreach activities, a drawing competition titled ‘Swachhotsav’ was organised on 26th September 2025 at Unnati Conference Hall, Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from young minds, including children of the Ministry’s staff, alongside employees and stakeholders. The initiative encouraged creative expression while promoting awareness on hygiene and sanitation in an engaging manner. The programme was comprehensively documented through photography and videography to facilitate wider dissemination of its message.
In addition to the activities conducted at the Ministry level, the Department of Rural Development also issued detailed advisories to all States and Union Territories (except Delhi and Chandigarh) for organising Swachhata Hi Seva - 2025 activities at Amrit Sarovar sites. States were encouraged to mobilise the extensive network of MGNREGA functionaries—including Block Development Officers, Gramin Rozgar Sevaks, and Mates—along with Self-Help Groups, students, youth, freedom fighters, Padma awardees, and local communities.
The advisory highlighted the theme “Swachhotsav – Connecting Cleanliness with Festivity” and called for a series of activities such as Swachhata pledges, voluntary Shramdaan, the nationwide initiative “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” on 25th September 2025, and Prabhat Pheris with recognition ceremonies for Safai Mitras and volunteers on 2nd October 2025. States and UTs were also requested to document these efforts through high-quality photographs and share them with the Ministry.
As part of the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2025’ campaign, the Department of Rural Development actively promoted a Nationwide Plantation Drive from 17th September to 2nd October 2025. All States and Union Territories were encouraged to take part by planting five lakh seedlings of regionally suitable native species, with plantation sites geo-tagged and mapped on the MeriLIFE portal. The initiative received enthusiastic participation from schools, eco-clubs, self-help groups, and civil society organizations, turning it into a people’s movement for ecological restoration and environmental sustainability. The plantation drive not only complemented the ongoing cleanliness efforts but also built a strong emotional connect with nature, reinforcing the nation’s commitment to a green and clean India.
Through these initiatives, the Ministry of Rural Development reaffirmed its commitment to the goals of the Swachh Bharat Mission and Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of a clean and progressive India. By combining formal pledges, mass Shramdaan, and creative engagements, the Ministry continues to promote a culture of cleanliness, responsible citizenship, and sustainable community participation.
The activities organised as part of Swachhata Hi Seva - 2025’ reflect the Ministry’s sustained dedication to the national sanitation movement and its resolve to inspire collective efforts towards building a cleaner, healthier India.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2025‘ کے تحت صفائی مہم اور تخلیقی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
ایک دن ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ: ملک گیر رضاکارانہ پہل
02 OCT 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے مشترکہ زیراہتمام 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والی ملک گیر ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2025‘ مہم میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا ۔
صفائی ستھرائی ، شہری ذمہ داری اور لوگوں کی شرکت کے مہاتما گاندھی کے نظریات کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے ، اس مہم میں نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ مختلف سرگرمیوں میں افسران ، عملے اور کمیونٹی کے ارکان کی پرجوش شمولیت دیکھی گئی ۔
وزارت کے اقدامات کے آغاز کے موقع پر 22 ستمبر 2025 کو کرتویہ بھون-3 ، نئی دہلی میں حلف برداری کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ سکریٹری ، دیہی ترقی نے زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں صفائی ستھرائی کے تئیں افراد اور اداروں کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے عہد لیا ۔ شرکاء نے رضاکارانہ صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے سالانہ 100 گھنٹے وقف کرنے کا عزم کیا ، جبکہ دوسروں کو تحریک دینے اور براہ راست شرکت اور ڈیجیٹل رسائی کے ذریعے دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں سوچھ بھارت مشن کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کا عہد کیا۔
25 ستمبر 2025 کو وزارت نے گیٹ نمبر 1 کے سامنے پارک کے علاقے میں ایک روزہ بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم (شرمدان) کا انعقاد کیا ۔ 1 ، کرتویہ بھون-3 ، نئی دہلی ۔ سکریٹری ، دیہی ترقی کی قیادت میں اس مہم نے افسران ، عملے اور مقامی شہریوں کو اجتماعی کارروائی میں اکٹھا کرکے جن آندولن کے جذبے کو اجاگر کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں 2 اکتوبر کو سوچھ بھارت دیوس کی قیادت کے حصے کے طور پر کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں صفائی ستھرائی کے اقدامات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
مہم کی آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، 26 ستمبر 2025 کو انتی کانفرنس ہال ، کرشی بھون ، نئی دہلی میں’سوچھوتسو‘ کے عنوان سے ایک ڈرائنگ مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا ۔ اس تقریب میں ملازمین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت کے عملے کے بچوں سمیت نوجوان ذہنوں کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ۔ اس پہل نے دلکش انداز میں حفظان صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے تخلیقی اظہار کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔ اس پروگرام کو فوٹو گرافی اور ویڈیو گرافی کے ذریعے جامع طور پر دستاویزی شکل دی گئی تاکہ اس کے پیغام کو وسیع طورپر پھیلایا جا سکے۔
وزارت کی سطح پر کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ ، دیہی ترقی کے محکمے نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (دہلی اور چندی گڑھ کو چھوڑ کر) کو امرت سروور مقامات پر سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2025 کی سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے تفصیلی مشورے بھی جاری کیے ۔ ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی کہ وہ منریگا کے عہدیداروں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کو متحرک کریں-بشمول بلاک ڈیولپمنٹ آفیسرز ، گرامین روزگار سیوک ، اور ساتھی-سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں ، طلباء ، نوجوانوں ، مجاہدین آزادی ، پدم ایوارڈیافتگان ، اور مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ ۔
ایڈوائزری میں’’سوچھوتسو-صفائی کو تہوار سے جوڑنا‘‘ کے موضوع پر روشنی ڈالی گئی اور 25 ستمبر 2025 کو سوچھتا کے عہد ، رضاکارانہ شرمدان ، ملک گیر پہل ’’ایک دن ، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ‘‘ ، اور 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو صفائی متروں اور رضاکاروں کے لیے اعتراف تقریبات کے ساتھ پربھات فیریس جیسی سرگرمیوں کے سلسلے پر زور دیا گیا ۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے بھی درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ ان کوششوں کو اعلی معیار کی تصاویر کے ذریعے دستاویزی شکل دیں اور انہیں وزارت کے ساتھ شیئر کریں ۔
’سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025‘ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، محکمہ دیہی ترقی نے 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک ملک گیر شجرکاری مہم کو فعال طور پر فروغ دیا ۔ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو علاقائی طور پر موزوں مقامی انواع کے پانچ لاکھ پودے لگا کر حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی گئی ، جس میں شجرکاری کے مقامات کو جیو ٹیگ کیا گیا اور میری لائف پورٹل پر نقشہ بنایا گیا ۔ اس پہل کو اسکولوں ، ایکو- کلبوں ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کی طرف سے پرجوش شرکت ملی ، جس نے اسے ماحولیاتی بحالی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کر دیا ۔ شجرکاری مہم نے نہ صرف صفائی ستھرائی کی جاری کوششوں کی تکمیل کی بلکہ فطرت کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط جذباتی تعلق بھی قائم کیا ، جس سے سبز اور صاف ستھرے ہندوستان کے لیے ملک کے عزم کو تقویت ملی ۔
ان اقدامات کے ذریعے ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے سوچھ بھارت مشن کے اہداف اور مہاتما گاندھی کے صاف ستھرے اور ترقی پسند ہندوستان کے وژن کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ رسمی وعدوں ، بڑے پیمانے پر شرمدان اور تخلیقی مصروفیات کو یکجا کرکے ، وزارت صفائی ستھرائی ، ذمہ دار شہریت اور پائیدار کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
’سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2025‘ کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی جانے والی سرگرمیاں قومی صفائی ستھرائی کی تحریک کے لیے وزارت کی مستقل لگن اور ایک صاف ستھرے ، صحت مند ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کو تحریک دینے کے اس کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔