Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Organises Cleanliness Drives and Creative Engagements under ‘Swachhata Hi Seva - 2025’
Ek Din Ek Ghanta Ek Saath: Nationwide Voluntary Initiative
02 OCT 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development, actively participated in the nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva - 2025’ campaign, organised from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 under the joint aegis of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
Reflecting Mahatma Gandhi’s ideals of cleanliness, civic responsibility and people’s participation, the campaign witnessed enthusiastic involvement of officers, staff, and community members across various activities held in New Delhi.
To mark the beginning of the ministry’s initiatives, a Pledge Taking Ceremony was held on 22nd September 2025 at Kartavya Bhawan-3, New Delhi. The Secretary, Rural Development administered the pledge, reiterating the commitment of individuals and institutions towards cleanliness in all spheres of life. Participants resolved to devote 100 hours annually to voluntary cleanliness activities, while also pledging to inspire others and spread the message of the Swachh Bharat Mission in both rural and urban areas through direct participation and digital outreach
On 25th September 2025, the Ministry conducted a one-day Mass Cleanliness Drive (Shramdaan) in the park area opposite Gate No. 1, Kartavya Bhawan-3, New Delhi. The drive, led by the Secretary, Rural Development, highlighted the spirit of Jan Andolan by bringing together officers, staff and local citizens in collective action. The event underscored the importance of community-led sanitation initiatives as part of the lead-up to Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October.
As part of the campaign’s outreach activities, a drawing competition titled ‘Swachhotsav’ was organised on 26th September 2025 at Unnati Conference Hall, Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from young minds, including children of the Ministry’s staff, alongside employees and stakeholders. The initiative encouraged creative expression while promoting awareness on hygiene and sanitation in an engaging manner. The programme was comprehensively documented through photography and videography to facilitate wider dissemination of its message.
In addition to the activities conducted at the Ministry level, the Department of Rural Development also issued detailed advisories to all States and Union Territories (except Delhi and Chandigarh) for organising Swachhata Hi Seva - 2025 activities at Amrit Sarovar sites. States were encouraged to mobilise the extensive network of MGNREGA functionaries—including Block Development Officers, Gramin Rozgar Sevaks, and Mates—along with Self-Help Groups, students, youth, freedom fighters, Padma awardees, and local communities.
The advisory highlighted the theme “Swachhotsav – Connecting Cleanliness with Festivity” and called for a series of activities such as Swachhata pledges, voluntary Shramdaan, the nationwide initiative “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” on 25th September 2025, and Prabhat Pheris with recognition ceremonies for Safai Mitras and volunteers on 2nd October 2025. States and UTs were also requested to document these efforts through high-quality photographs and share them with the Ministry.
As part of the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2025’ campaign, the Department of Rural Development actively promoted a Nationwide Plantation Drive from 17th September to 2nd October 2025. All States and Union Territories were encouraged to take part by planting five lakh seedlings of regionally suitable native species, with plantation sites geo-tagged and mapped on the MeriLIFE portal. The initiative received enthusiastic participation from schools, eco-clubs, self-help groups, and civil society organizations, turning it into a people’s movement for ecological restoration and environmental sustainability. The plantation drive not only complemented the ongoing cleanliness efforts but also built a strong emotional connect with nature, reinforcing the nation’s commitment to a green and clean India.
Through these initiatives, the Ministry of Rural Development reaffirmed its commitment to the goals of the Swachh Bharat Mission and Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of a clean and progressive India. By combining formal pledges, mass Shramdaan, and creative engagements, the Ministry continues to promote a culture of cleanliness, responsible citizenship, and sustainable community participation.
The activities organised as part of Swachhata Hi Seva - 2025’ reflect the Ministry’s sustained dedication to the national sanitation movement and its resolve to inspire collective efforts towards building a cleaner, healthier India.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा- 2025' के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता अभियान और रचनात्मक कार्यक्रम संचालित किए
एक दिन एक घंटा एक साथ: राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वैच्छिक पहल
02 OCT 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग तथा आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त तत्वावधान में 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी ' स्वच्छता ही सेवा - 2025' अभियान में सक्रियता से भाग लिया।
स्वच्छता, नागरिक उत्‍तरदायित्‍व और जन भागीदारी के महात्मा गांधी के आदर्शों को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए, नई दिल्ली में इस अभियान के तहत विभिन्न गतिविधियों में अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और समुदायिक सदस्यों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
मंत्रालय की पहल में 22 सितंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित कर्तव्य भवन-3 में स्‍वच्‍छता संकल्‍प समारोह आयोजित किया गया। ग्रामीण विकास सचिव ने संकल्‍प शपथ दिलाई और जीवन के प्रत्‍येक क्षेत्र में स्वच्छता के प्रति व्यक्तियों और संस्थाओं की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। समारोह में प्रतिभागियों ने स्वैच्छिक रूप से स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में हर वर्ष 100 घंटे समर्पित करने का संकल्प लिया। साथ ही उन्‍होंने प्रत्यक्ष भागीदारी और डिजिटल पहुंच के माध्यम से ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन का संदेश फैलाने और इसके लिए दूसरों को प्रेरित करने का संकल्प लिया।
मंत्रालय ने 25 सितंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य भवन-3, द्वार संख्‍या-1 के सामने स्थित पार्क में एक दिवसीय सामूहिक स्वच्छता अभियान (श्रमदान) चलाया। ग्रामीण विकास सचिव के नेतृत्व में आयोजित इस अभियान में अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और स्थानीय लोगों ने सामूहिक रूप से एकजुट होकर स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान में भाग लिया जिसमें जन आंदोलन की भावना दिखी। 2 अक्टूबर को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस के आयोजन की पूर्व संध्या पर संचालित कार्यक्रम में समुदाय-आधारित स्वच्छता पहल के महत्व पर बल दिया गया।
अभियान की व्यापक गतिविधियों के हिस्‍से के तौर पर 26 सितंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में कृषि भवन के उन्नति सम्मेलन हॉल में 'स्वच्छोत्सव' नामक चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई। इसमें मंत्रालय के कर्मचारियों उनके बच्चों और अन्‍य हितधारकों सहित युवाओं ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। इस पहल से रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति को प्रोत्साहन मिलने के साथ ही स्वच्छता और साफ-सफ़ाई के बारे में जागरूकता को लोकप्रिय तरीके से बढावा मिला। इसके निहित संदेश के व्यापक प्रसार के लिए फोटोग्राफी और वीडियोग्राफी के माध्यम से इसका व्यापक दस्तावेजीकरण किया गया।
मंत्रालय स्तर पर आयोजित गतिविधियों के अलावा, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग ने अमृत सरोवर स्थलों पर स्वच्छता ही सेवा - 2025 गतिविधियों के आयोजन के लिए दिल्ली और चंडीगढ़ को छोड़कर सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को विस्तृत परामर्श भी जारी किया। राज्यों को स्वयं सहायता समूहों, विद्यार्थियों, युवाओं, स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं और स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ-साथ प्रखंड विकास अधिकारियों, ग्रामीण रोजगार सेवकों और ग्राम स्तर पर योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए- मेट सहित मनरेगा पदाधिकारियों के व्यापक नेटवर्क को सक्रिय बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
परामर्श में "स्वच्छता को उत्सव से जोड़ने" को रेखांकित करते हुए और स्वच्छता संकल्‍प, स्वैच्छिक श्रमदान तथा 25 सितंबर 2025 को राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल "एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ" और 2 अक्टूबर 2025 को सफाई मित्रों और स्वयंसेवकों के लिए सम्मान समारोह के साथ प्रभात फेरी जैसी गतिविधियों में शामिल होने का आह्वान किया गया। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से इन प्रयासों को बेहतर तस्‍वीरों द्वारा संकलित करने और उन्हें मंत्रालय के साथ साझा करने का अनुरोध किया गया।
'स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025' अभियान के तहत, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग ने 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक राष्ट्रव्यापी वृक्षारोपण अभियान को सक्रियता से बढ़ावा दिया। सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को स्‍थानीय रूप से उपयुक्त देशी प्रजातियों के पांच लाख पौधा रोपण कर इसमें भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया और वृक्षारोपण स्थलों को जियो-टैग और मेरीलाइफ पोर्टल पर मैप किया गया। इस पहल में स्कूलों, इको-क्लबों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों की उत्साहजनक भागीदारी रही और यह पारिस्थितिक पुनर्स्‍थापन और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता का जन आंदोलन बन गया। वृक्षारोपण अभियान ने स्वच्छता प्रयासों को पूरकता प्रदान की, साथ ही इससे प्रकृति के साथ भावनात्मक जुड़ाव मजबूत हुआ। इससे हरित और स्वच्छ भारत के प्रति राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता भी सुदृढ हुई
ऐसी पहल द्वारा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के लक्ष्यों और महात्मा गांधी के स्वच्छ एवं प्रगतिशील भारत के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। मंत्रालय ने औपचारिक संकल्‍पों, सामूहिक श्रमदान, रचनात्मक कार्यों द्वारा स्वच्छता, दायित्‍वपूर्ण नागरिकता और सतत सामुदायिक भागीदारी की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखा है।
' स्वच्छता ही सेवा - 2025' के तहत आयोजित गतिविधियां राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता आंदोलन के प्रति मंत्रालय की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता तथा स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयासों को प्रेरित करने के उसके संकल्प को दर्शाती है।