Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor Exposed Pakistan’s Air Defence, Proved India’s Decisive Capability: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
Any misadventure by Pakistan in the Sir Creek sector will invite a decisive response; The reply will be so strong that it will change both history & geography: Raksha Mantri
Shri Rajnath Singh celebrated Vijayadashmi and performed Shastra Pooja in Bhuj, Gujarat
Weapons must always be used for the protection of justice & righteousness: Raksha Mantri during Shastra pooja
02 OCT 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Vijayadashmi Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh performed Shastra Puja at the Bhuj Military Station, Bhuj, Gujarat on October 02, 2025. In his address, Raksha Mantri lauded the Indian Armed Forces for successfully thwarting Pakistan’s attempts to breach India’s defence network during Operation Sindoor. "Pakistan had tried to penetrate India’s defences from Leh to Sir Creek Sector, but the swift and effective counter-action of the Indian forces not only exposed the weaknesses of Pakistan’s air defence system but also sent out a clear message to the world that India can inflict heavy damage at a time, place and manner of its choosing," he said.
Raksha Mantri drew attention to the fact that even after 78 years of Independence, Pakistan continues to create disputes over the Sir Creek Sector, despite India’s repeated efforts to resolve the issue through dialogue. He pointed out that Pakistan’s recent expansion of military infrastructure in the Sir Creek Sector reflects its ill intent. He also said that any misadventure by Pakistan in the Sir Creek sector will invite a decisive response, stating, “If Pakistan dares to act in Sir Creek Sector, the reply will be so strong that it will change both history and geography. In 1965, the Indian Army showed courage by reaching Lahore and in 2025 Pakistan must remember that the road to Karachi also passes through the Creek.”
Lauding the success of Operation Sindoor in record time, Rajnath Singh said that it was possible due to the seamless jointness of the Armed Forces. He congratulated the soldiers and officers for their strategy, courage and capability that proved India’s ability to defeat its adversaries under any circumstances.
The Raksha Mantri underlined that despite having the capability, India demonstrated restraint as the Operation Sindoor was aimed at countering terrorism, not provoking a wider conflict. He expressed satisfaction that all military objectives of Operation Sindoor were successfully achieved and reaffirmed that India’s fight against terrorism will continue with full resolve. Raksha Mantri assured that Indian Armed Forces and the Border Security Force are vigilantly guarding the nation’s borders.
Addressing the armed forces on this occasion, Raksha Mantri highlighted that Shastra Puja is not merely a ritual, but a reflection of India’s civilizational philosophy, where weapons are regarded as instruments of dharma, not just tools of violence. He drew parallels from Indian tradition where farmers worship their plough, students revere their books, and soldiers honour their weapons. He stressed that weapons must always be used for the protection of justice and righteousness.
“Knowledge without the power to defend it is vulnerable, and power without the guidance of knowledge leads to chaos. The balance of Shaastra (knowledge) and Shastra (weapons) keeps our civilization vibrant and invincible,” he added.
Raksha Mantri underlined that India, which has always been rich in knowledge, is today becoming Aatmanirbhar in defence manufacturing as well. Under the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, India is emerging as a manufacturer and exporter of defence equipment.
Shri Rajnath Singh also praised the jointness of the Army, Navy and Air Force, calling them the three strong pillars of India’s national security. Referring to Exercise Varunastra, which was conducted in the sector, he said it demonstrated the combined operational capability of the three services and their readiness to thwart any threat.
Along with highlighting the importance of Shastra (weapons), Raksha mantri also talked about the challenges along the country's borders. He said that the challenges have never been simple, and they come in different forms. " At times, these challenges appear in the form of external aggression, at times as terrorist organizations, and in today’s world, they also appear in the form of cyber warfare and information warfare," he added.
Extending greetings on the occasion of Vijayadashami, Shri Rajnath Singh said the festival reminds us that no matter how powerful evil may appear, it is righteousness that ultimately prevails. "The worship of weapons on this day is deeply connected with India’s national life, as it represents respect for the country’s collective strength, security and freedom," he added. Raksha Mantri praised the courage, strategy and capability of the Armed Forces, stressing that their preparedness and determination will continue to safeguard India’s sovereignty and integrity.
Raksha Mantri also paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his birth anniversary, describing him as a shining example of moral courage. He remarked that Gandhiji, with the power of his spirit alone, compelled the strongest empire of the time to bow down. “Our soldiers possess both morale and weapons, and therefore no challenge can withstand their resolve,” he said.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh virtually inaugurated the Tidal Independent Berthing Facility and the Joint Control Centre (JCC), in the strategic Creek sector. The facilities will act as major enablers for integrated coastal operations while significantly enhancing joint operational capability, coastal security coordination and rapid response to any threats. Raksha Mantri also interacted with the troops at Bhuj Military station.
The event was also attended by Chief of Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Southern Army Commander Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth, Corps Commander of 12 Corps, Jodhpur, Lieutenant General Aditya Vikram Singh Rathee, and Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station Bhuj, Air Commodore KPS Dham.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूरने पाकिस्तानच्या हवाई संरक्षणाचा पोकळपणा उघडकीला आणला, भारताची निर्णायक क्षमता सिद्ध केली: संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह
सर क्रीक क्षेत्रात पाकिस्तानच्या कोणत्याही आगळीकीला निर्णयक प्रत्युत्तर दिले जाईल; प्रत्युत्तर इतके जोरदार असेल की ते इतिहास आणि भूगोल दोन्ही बदलून टाकेल: संरक्षण मंत्री
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी गुजरातमधील भुज येथे शस्त्रपूजनासह विजयादशमी केली साजरी
शस्त्रांचा उपयोग नेहमी न्याय आणि धर्मरक्षणासाठी केला पाहिजे: शस्त्रपूजेदरम्यान संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचे प्रतिपादन
02 OCT 2025 1:07PM by PIB Mumbai
विजयादशमीनिमित्त संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 02 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी गुजरातमधील भुज येथील भुज लष्करी तळावर शस्त्रपूजा केली. ऑपरेशन सिंदूररम्यान भारताच्या संरक्षण क्षेत्राचे उल्लंघन करण्याचा पाकिस्तानचा प्रयत्न यशस्वीरित्या हाणून पाडल्याबद्दल भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांचे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी कौतुक केले. "पाकिस्तानने लेह ते सर क्रीक क्षेत्रापर्यंत भारताची सुरक्षा भेदण्याचा प्रयत्न केला होता, परंतु भारतीय सैन्याच्या त्वरित आणि चोख प्रत्युत्तराने पाकिस्तानच्या हवाई संरक्षण प्रणालीचा पोकळपणा उघडकीला आणला त्याचसोबत जगाला स्पष्ट संदेश दिला की भारत त्याला योग्य वाटेल त्या वेळी, त्या ठिकाणी आणि आपल्या पद्धतीने कारवाई करू शकतो," असे ते म्हणाले.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या 78 वर्षांनंतरही, सर क्रीक क्षेत्रावरून पाकिस्तानने वाद निर्माण करणे सुरू ठेवले असून भारताने वारंवार संवादाद्वारे हा प्रश्न सोडवण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे, याकडे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. सर क्रीक क्षेत्रात पाकिस्तानने अलिकडेच लष्करी पायाभूत सुविधांचा केलेला विस्तार हा त्याचा दुष्ट हेतू दर्शवतो असे सांगून पाकिस्तानने केलेल्या कोणत्याही आगळीकीला निर्णायक प्रत्युत्तर दिले जाईल, असा इशारा त्यांनी दिला. ते म्हणाले, "जर पाकिस्तानने सर क्रीक क्षेत्रात कुठले धाडस केले तर त्याचे उत्तर इतके जोरदार असेल की ते इतिहास आणि भूगोल दोन्ही बदलेल."
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दहशतवादविरोधी होते, संघर्ष चिघळवून युद्ध भडकवण्यासाठी नव्हते. त्यामुळे सामर्थ्य असूनही भारताने संयम दाखवला, याकडे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. यावेळी सशस्त्र दलांना संबोधित करताना, शस्त्रपूजा हा केवळ एक विधी नाही तर भारताच्या संस्कृतीच्या तत्त्वज्ञानाचे प्रतिबिंब असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. भारतीय संस्कृतीत शस्त्रे ही हिंसाचाराची साधने नसून धर्माची साधने मानली जातात, असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भारतीय सैन्य, नौदल आणि हवाईदल यांच्या एकत्रित कार्यप्रणालीचे कौतुक केले आणि त्यांना भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेचे तीन भक्कम स्तंभ असे संबोधले. या क्षेत्रात आयोजित केलेल्या ‘वरणास्त्र’ सरावाचा उल्लेख करताना त्यांनी सांगितले की या सरावाने तिन्ही दलांची संयुक्त कार्यक्षमता व कोणताही धोका परतवून लावण्याची तयारी स्पष्ट झाली आहे.
शस्त्रांच्या महत्त्वासोबतच संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी देशाच्या सीमांवरील आव्हानांचाही उल्लेख केला. त्यांनी सांगितले की, ही आव्हाने कधीच सोपी नसतात; ती नेहमीच वेगवेगळ्या स्वरूपात समोर येतात.
विजयादशमीच्या शुभेच्छा देताना राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की, हा सण आपल्याला स्मरण करून देतो की, वाईट कितीही शक्तिशाली वाटले तरी शेवटी धर्माचाच विजय होतो. “या दिवशी शस्त्रपूजा करणे हे भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय जीवनाशी घट्ट जोडलेले आहे, कारण ते राष्ट्राच्या सामूहिक सामर्थ्य, सुरक्षा आणि स्वातंत्र्याचा सन्मान दर्शवते,” असे ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी महात्मा गांधींना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आदरांजली वाहिली आणि त्यांना नैतिक धैर्याचा तेजस्वी आदर्श म्हटले. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, गांधीजींनी केवळ आपल्या आत्मबलाच्या जोरावर त्या काळातील सर्वात शक्तिशाली साम्राज्याला नतमस्तक व्हायला भाग पाडले.
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आभासी पद्धतीने रणनीतिक खाडी क्षेत्रातील ज्वारीय प्रवाहापासून स्वतंत्र नांगर सुविधा आणि संयुक्त नियंत्रण केंद्राचे (the Tidal Independent Berthing Facility and the Joint Control Centre -JCC) उद्घाटन केले. या सुविधा एकात्मिक किनारी उपक्रमांसाठी मोठा आधार ठरणार असून संयुक्त कार्यक्षमता, किनारी सुरक्षा समन्वय व कोणत्याही धोक्याला जलद प्रतिसाद देण्याची क्षमता लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढवतील. संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी भुज लष्करी तळावर सैनिकांशी संवाद साधला.
या कार्यक्रमाला लष्करप्रमुख जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी, दक्षिण लष्करप्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल धीरज सेठ, जोधपूर येथील 12 कोरचे कोर कमांडर लेफ्टनंट जनरल आदित्य विक्रम सिंह राठी आणि भुज हवाई दल स्थानकाचे एअर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग एअर कमोडोर केपीएस धाम उपस्थित होते.***