Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor Exposed Pakistan’s Air Defence, Proved India’s Decisive Capability: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
Any misadventure by Pakistan in the Sir Creek sector will invite a decisive response; The reply will be so strong that it will change both history & geography: Raksha Mantri
Shri Rajnath Singh celebrated Vijayadashmi and performed Shastra Pooja in Bhuj, Gujarat
Weapons must always be used for the protection of justice & righteousness: Raksha Mantri during Shastra pooja
02 OCT 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Vijayadashmi Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh performed Shastra Puja at the Bhuj Military Station, Bhuj, Gujarat on October 02, 2025. In his address, Raksha Mantri lauded the Indian Armed Forces for successfully thwarting Pakistan’s attempts to breach India’s defence network during Operation Sindoor. "Pakistan had tried to penetrate India’s defences from Leh to Sir Creek Sector, but the swift and effective counter-action of the Indian forces not only exposed the weaknesses of Pakistan’s air defence system but also sent out a clear message to the world that India can inflict heavy damage at a time, place and manner of its choosing," he said.
Raksha Mantri drew attention to the fact that even after 78 years of Independence, Pakistan continues to create disputes over the Sir Creek Sector, despite India’s repeated efforts to resolve the issue through dialogue. He pointed out that Pakistan’s recent expansion of military infrastructure in the Sir Creek Sector reflects its ill intent. He also said that any misadventure by Pakistan in the Sir Creek sector will invite a decisive response, stating, “If Pakistan dares to act in Sir Creek Sector, the reply will be so strong that it will change both history and geography. In 1965, the Indian Army showed courage by reaching Lahore and in 2025 Pakistan must remember that the road to Karachi also passes through the Creek.”
Lauding the success of Operation Sindoor in record time, Rajnath Singh said that it was possible due to the seamless jointness of the Armed Forces. He congratulated the soldiers and officers for their strategy, courage and capability that proved India’s ability to defeat its adversaries under any circumstances.
The Raksha Mantri underlined that despite having the capability, India demonstrated restraint as the Operation Sindoor was aimed at countering terrorism, not provoking a wider conflict. He expressed satisfaction that all military objectives of Operation Sindoor were successfully achieved and reaffirmed that India’s fight against terrorism will continue with full resolve. Raksha Mantri assured that Indian Armed Forces and the Border Security Force are vigilantly guarding the nation’s borders.
Addressing the armed forces on this occasion, Raksha Mantri highlighted that Shastra Puja is not merely a ritual, but a reflection of India’s civilizational philosophy, where weapons are regarded as instruments of dharma, not just tools of violence. He drew parallels from Indian tradition where farmers worship their plough, students revere their books, and soldiers honour their weapons. He stressed that weapons must always be used for the protection of justice and righteousness.
“Knowledge without the power to defend it is vulnerable, and power without the guidance of knowledge leads to chaos. The balance of Shaastra (knowledge) and Shastra (weapons) keeps our civilization vibrant and invincible,” he added.
Raksha Mantri underlined that India, which has always been rich in knowledge, is today becoming Aatmanirbhar in defence manufacturing as well. Under the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, India is emerging as a manufacturer and exporter of defence equipment.
Shri Rajnath Singh also praised the jointness of the Army, Navy and Air Force, calling them the three strong pillars of India’s national security. Referring to Exercise Varunastra, which was conducted in the sector, he said it demonstrated the combined operational capability of the three services and their readiness to thwart any threat.
Along with highlighting the importance of Shastra (weapons), Raksha mantri also talked about the challenges along the country's borders. He said that the challenges have never been simple, and they come in different forms. " At times, these challenges appear in the form of external aggression, at times as terrorist organizations, and in today’s world, they also appear in the form of cyber warfare and information warfare," he added.
Extending greetings on the occasion of Vijayadashami, Shri Rajnath Singh said the festival reminds us that no matter how powerful evil may appear, it is righteousness that ultimately prevails. "The worship of weapons on this day is deeply connected with India’s national life, as it represents respect for the country’s collective strength, security and freedom," he added. Raksha Mantri praised the courage, strategy and capability of the Armed Forces, stressing that their preparedness and determination will continue to safeguard India’s sovereignty and integrity.
Raksha Mantri also paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his birth anniversary, describing him as a shining example of moral courage. He remarked that Gandhiji, with the power of his spirit alone, compelled the strongest empire of the time to bow down. “Our soldiers possess both morale and weapons, and therefore no challenge can withstand their resolve,” he said.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh virtually inaugurated the Tidal Independent Berthing Facility and the Joint Control Centre (JCC), in the strategic Creek sector. The facilities will act as major enablers for integrated coastal operations while significantly enhancing joint operational capability, coastal security coordination and rapid response to any threats. Raksha Mantri also interacted with the troops at Bhuj Military station.
The event was also attended by Chief of Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Southern Army Commander Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth, Corps Commander of 12 Corps, Jodhpur, Lieutenant General Aditya Vikram Singh Rathee, and Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station Bhuj, Air Commodore KPS Dham.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ ने न केवल पाकिस्तान की हवाई रक्षा व्यवस्था की वास्तविकता को उजागर किया, बल्कि भारत की निर्णायक सैन्य क्षमता को भी स्पष्ट रूप से प्रमाणित किया: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
सर क्रीक सेक्टर में पाकिस्तान के किसी भी दुस्साहस का निर्णायक उत्तर दिया जाएगा; जवाब इतना कड़ा होगा कि वह पाकिस्तान का इतिहास और भूगोल दोनों बदल देगा: रक्षा मंत्री
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने गुजरात के भुज में विजयदशमी मनाई और शस्त्र पूजा की
शस्त्रों का प्रयोग सदैव न्याय और धर्म की रक्षा के लिए किया जाना चाहिए: शस्त्र पूजा के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री
02 OCT 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विजयदशमी के अवसर पर 02 अक्टूबर, 2025 को गुजरात के भुज स्थित भुज सैन्य स्टेशन में शस्त्र पूजा संपन्न की। इस मौके पर अपने संबोधन में रक्षा मंत्री ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान भारत के रक्षा नेटवर्क में सेंध लगाने के पाकिस्तान के प्रयासों को सफलतापूर्वक विफल करने के लिए भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि पाकिस्तान ने लेह से लेकर सर क्रीक सेक्टर तक भारत की सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को भेदने का दुस्साहस किया था, लेकिन भारतीय सेना की त्वरित एवं प्रभावी कार्रवाई ने न केवल उसकी वायु रक्षा प्रणाली की कमजोरियों को उजागर किया, बल्कि विश्व को यह स्पष्ट संदेश भी दिया कि भारत अपनी पसंद के समय, स्थान और तरीके से दुश्मन को भारी नुकसान पहुंचाने में सक्षम है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस तथ्य की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित कराया कि स्वतंत्रता के 78 वर्ष बाद भी पाकिस्तान सर क्रीक सेक्टर पर विवाद खड़ा करता रहा है, जबकि भारत ने इस मुद्दे को बातचीत और शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के माध्यम से सुलझाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सर क्रीक सेक्टर में पाकिस्तान द्वारा हाल ही में किए गए सैन्य बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार उसकी गलत मंशा को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाते हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने दो टूक चेतावनी दी कि सर क्रीक सेक्टर में पाकिस्तान के किसी भी दुस्साहस का निर्णायक और कड़ा जवाब दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, 'यदि पाकिस्तान सर क्रीक सेक्टर में कार्रवाई करने की हिम्मत करता है, तो उसका जवाब इतना कठोर होगा कि इतिहास और भूगोल—दोनों बदल जाएंगे।' श्री सिंह ने 1965 के युद्ध का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि उस समय भारतीय सेना ने लाहौर तक पहुंचकर साहस का परिचय दिया था और 2025 में पाकिस्तान को यह याद रखना चाहिए कि कराची का रास्ता भी सर क्रीक से होकर गुजरता है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ की रिकॉर्ड समय में मिली सफलता की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह उपलब्धि सशस्त्र बलों की अदम्य एकजुटता और शानदार तालमेल का परिणाम है। उन्होंने सैनिकों और अधिकारियों को उनकी उत्कृष्ट रणनीति, साहस एवं क्षमता के लिए बधाई देते हुए कहा, "इसने एक बार फिर सिद्ध कर दिया है कि भारत किसी भी परिस्थिति में अपने विरोधियों को परास्त करने में पूरी तरह सक्षम है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने स्पष्ट रूप से कहा कि पर्याप्त क्षमता होने के बावजूद भारत ने संयम का परिचय दिया है, क्योंकि ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ का उद्देश्य आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करना था, न कि व्यापक संघर्ष को भड़काना था। उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि इस अभियान के सभी सैन्य उद्देश्य सफलतापूर्वक पूरे कर लिए गए। श्री सिंह ने यह विश्वास दिलाया कि आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध भारत की लड़ाई पूरे संकल्प और दृढ़ता के साथ जारी रहेगी। रक्षा मंत्री ने आश्वासन देते हुए कहा कि भारतीय सशस्त्र बल और सीमा सुरक्षा बल सतत सतर्क रहकर राष्ट्र की सीमाओं की रक्षा कर रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने सशस्त्र बलों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि शस्त्र पूजा केवल एक अनुष्ठान नहीं, बल्कि भारत के सभ्यतागत दर्शन का प्रतीक है, जहां पर हथियारों को हिंसा का माध्यम नहीं, बल्कि धर्म और न्याय की रक्षा का साधन माना जाता है। उन्होंने भारतीय परंपराओं का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि जैसे किसान अपने हल की पूजा करते हैं, विद्यार्थी अपनी पुस्तकों का सम्मान करते हैं, उसी प्रकार सैनिक अपने शस्त्रों का सम्मान करते हैं। श्री सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि शस्त्रों का प्रयोग सदैव न्याय और धार्मिकता की रक्षा के लिए होना किया जाना चाहिए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि ज्ञान यदि रक्षा करने की शक्ति से विहीन हो तो असुरक्षित हो जाता है, वहीं शक्ति यदि ज्ञान के मार्गदर्शन से रहित हो तो अराजकता का कारण बनती है। शास्त्र (ज्ञान) और शस्त्र (हथियार) के बीच का संतुलन ही हमारी सभ्यता को सदा जीवंत एवं अजेय बनाए रखता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत, जो सदैव ज्ञान के क्षेत्र में समृद्ध रहा है, आज रक्षा निर्माण में भी आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर अग्रसर है। 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के तहत, देश अब न केवल रक्षा उपकरणों का निर्माता बल्कि एक सक्षम निर्यातक के रूप में भी उभर रहा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने थलसेना, नौसेना और वायुसेना की एकजुटता की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्हें भारत की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के तीन मजबूत स्तंभ बताया। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में आयोजित अभ्यास 'वरुणास्त्र' का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इसने तीनों सेनाओं की संयुक्त परिचालन क्षमता और किसी भी संभावित खतरे का सामना करने की उनकी तत्परता को स्पष्ट रूप से प्रदर्शित किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने शस्त्रों के महत्व के साथ-साथ देश की सीमाओं पर मौजूद विविध चुनौतियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि ये चुनौतियां कभी सरल नहीं रही हैं और विभिन्न रूपों में हमारे सामने प्रकट होती रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा, 'कभी ये बाहरी आक्रमण के रूप में, कभी आतंकवादी संगठनों के रूप में और आज के समय में साइबर तथा सूचना युद्ध के रूप में सामने आती हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विजयदशमी के अवसर पर शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा, यह पर्व हमें याद दिलाता है कि बुराई चाहे कितनी भी शक्तिशाली क्यों न हो, अंततः विजय धर्म की ही होती है। उन्होंने कहा, 'इस दिन शस्त्रों की पूजा भारत के राष्ट्रीय जीवन से गहराई से जुड़ी हुई है, क्योंकि यह देश की सामूहिक शक्ति, सुरक्षा और स्वतंत्रता के प्रति सम्मान का प्रतीक है।' रक्षा मंत्री ने सशस्त्र बलों के साहस, रणनीति एवं क्षमता की सराहना की और बल दिया कि उनकी तैयारी तथा दृढ़ संकल्प सदैव भारत की संप्रभुता व अखंडता की रक्षा करते रहेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने महात्मा गांधी की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए कहा कि गांधीजी नैतिक साहस के एक ज्वलंत उदाहरण थे। उन्होंने कहा कि गांधीजी ने अपनी आत्मशक्ति से उस समय के सबसे शक्तिशाली साम्राज्य को भी झुकने पर मजबूर कर दिया। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, 'हमारे सैनिकों के पास मनोबल और हथियार दोनों हैं, इसलिए कोई भी चुनौती उनके संकल्प के सामने टिक नहीं सकती है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रणनीतिक क्रीक क्षेत्र में ज्वारीय स्वतंत्र लंगर डालने की सुविधा और संयुक्त नियंत्रण केंद्र (जेसीसी) का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया। ये सुविधाएं एकीकृत तटीय परिचालन के लिए प्रमुख प्रवर्तक के रूप में कार्य करेंगी और साथ ही संयुक्त परिचालन क्षमता, तटीय सुरक्षा समन्वय तथा किसी भी खतरे पर त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएंगी। रक्षा मंत्री ने इस मौके पर भुज सैन्य स्टेशन पर सैनिकों से भी बातचीत की।
इस कार्यक्रम में थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, दक्षिणी सेना कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल धीरज सेठ, 12 कोर, जोधपुर के कोर कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आदित्य विक्रम सिंह राठी और वायु सेना स्टेशन भुज के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, एयर कमोडोर केपीएस धाम भी उपस्थित थे।