Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor Exposed Pakistan’s Air Defence, Proved India’s Decisive Capability: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
Any misadventure by Pakistan in the Sir Creek sector will invite a decisive response; The reply will be so strong that it will change both history & geography: Raksha Mantri
Shri Rajnath Singh celebrated Vijayadashmi and performed Shastra Pooja in Bhuj, Gujarat
Weapons must always be used for the protection of justice & righteousness: Raksha Mantri during Shastra pooja
02 OCT 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Vijayadashmi Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh performed Shastra Puja at the Bhuj Military Station, Bhuj, Gujarat on October 02, 2025. In his address, Raksha Mantri lauded the Indian Armed Forces for successfully thwarting Pakistan’s attempts to breach India’s defence network during Operation Sindoor. "Pakistan had tried to penetrate India’s defences from Leh to Sir Creek Sector, but the swift and effective counter-action of the Indian forces not only exposed the weaknesses of Pakistan’s air defence system but also sent out a clear message to the world that India can inflict heavy damage at a time, place and manner of its choosing," he said.
Raksha Mantri drew attention to the fact that even after 78 years of Independence, Pakistan continues to create disputes over the Sir Creek Sector, despite India’s repeated efforts to resolve the issue through dialogue. He pointed out that Pakistan’s recent expansion of military infrastructure in the Sir Creek Sector reflects its ill intent. He also said that any misadventure by Pakistan in the Sir Creek sector will invite a decisive response, stating, “If Pakistan dares to act in Sir Creek Sector, the reply will be so strong that it will change both history and geography. In 1965, the Indian Army showed courage by reaching Lahore and in 2025 Pakistan must remember that the road to Karachi also passes through the Creek.”
Lauding the success of Operation Sindoor in record time, Rajnath Singh said that it was possible due to the seamless jointness of the Armed Forces. He congratulated the soldiers and officers for their strategy, courage and capability that proved India’s ability to defeat its adversaries under any circumstances.
The Raksha Mantri underlined that despite having the capability, India demonstrated restraint as the Operation Sindoor was aimed at countering terrorism, not provoking a wider conflict. He expressed satisfaction that all military objectives of Operation Sindoor were successfully achieved and reaffirmed that India’s fight against terrorism will continue with full resolve. Raksha Mantri assured that Indian Armed Forces and the Border Security Force are vigilantly guarding the nation’s borders.
Addressing the armed forces on this occasion, Raksha Mantri highlighted that Shastra Puja is not merely a ritual, but a reflection of India’s civilizational philosophy, where weapons are regarded as instruments of dharma, not just tools of violence. He drew parallels from Indian tradition where farmers worship their plough, students revere their books, and soldiers honour their weapons. He stressed that weapons must always be used for the protection of justice and righteousness.
“Knowledge without the power to defend it is vulnerable, and power without the guidance of knowledge leads to chaos. The balance of Shaastra (knowledge) and Shastra (weapons) keeps our civilization vibrant and invincible,” he added.
Raksha Mantri underlined that India, which has always been rich in knowledge, is today becoming Aatmanirbhar in defence manufacturing as well. Under the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, India is emerging as a manufacturer and exporter of defence equipment.
Shri Rajnath Singh also praised the jointness of the Army, Navy and Air Force, calling them the three strong pillars of India’s national security. Referring to Exercise Varunastra, which was conducted in the sector, he said it demonstrated the combined operational capability of the three services and their readiness to thwart any threat.
Along with highlighting the importance of Shastra (weapons), Raksha mantri also talked about the challenges along the country's borders. He said that the challenges have never been simple, and they come in different forms. " At times, these challenges appear in the form of external aggression, at times as terrorist organizations, and in today’s world, they also appear in the form of cyber warfare and information warfare," he added.
Extending greetings on the occasion of Vijayadashami, Shri Rajnath Singh said the festival reminds us that no matter how powerful evil may appear, it is righteousness that ultimately prevails. "The worship of weapons on this day is deeply connected with India’s national life, as it represents respect for the country’s collective strength, security and freedom," he added. Raksha Mantri praised the courage, strategy and capability of the Armed Forces, stressing that their preparedness and determination will continue to safeguard India’s sovereignty and integrity.
Raksha Mantri also paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his birth anniversary, describing him as a shining example of moral courage. He remarked that Gandhiji, with the power of his spirit alone, compelled the strongest empire of the time to bow down. “Our soldiers possess both morale and weapons, and therefore no challenge can withstand their resolve,” he said.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh virtually inaugurated the Tidal Independent Berthing Facility and the Joint Control Centre (JCC), in the strategic Creek sector. The facilities will act as major enablers for integrated coastal operations while significantly enhancing joint operational capability, coastal security coordination and rapid response to any threats. Raksha Mantri also interacted with the troops at Bhuj Military station.
The event was also attended by Chief of Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Southern Army Commander Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth, Corps Commander of 12 Corps, Jodhpur, Lieutenant General Aditya Vikram Singh Rathee, and Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station Bhuj, Air Commodore KPS Dham.

وزارت دفاع
آپریشن سندور نے پاکستان کے فضائی دفاع کو بے نقاب کیا ، ہندوستان کی فیصلہ کن صلاحیت کو ثابت کیا: وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
سر کریک سیکٹر میں پاکستان کی طرف سے کسی بھی طرح کی مہم جوئی کا فیصلہ کن جواب دیا جائے گا ؛ جواب اتنا شدید ہوگا کہ یہ تاریخ اور جغرافیہ دونوں کو بدل دے گا: وزیر دفاع
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے گجرات کے بُھج میں وجے دشمی منائی اور شستر پوجا کی
شستر پوجا کے دوران وزیر دفاع نے کہا: ہتھیار ہمیشہ انصاف اور راستبازی کے تحفظ کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے چاہئیں
02 OCT 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
وجے دشمی کے موقع پر وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو بُھج ملٹری اسٹیشن ، بُھج ، گجرات میں شستر پوجا کی ۔ اپنے خطاب میں وزیر دفاع نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران ہندوستان کے دفاعی نیٹ ورک کو توڑنے کی پاکستان کی کوششوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ناکام بنانے پر ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پاکستان نے لیہہ سے سر کریک سیکٹر تک ہندوستان کے دفاع میں گھسنے کی کوشش کی تھی ، لیکن ہندوستانی افواج کی تیز اور موثر جوابی کارروائی نے نہ صرف پاکستان کے فضائی دفاعی نظام کی کمزوریوں کو بے نقاب کیا بلکہ دنیا کو یہ واضح پیغام بھی دیا کہ ہندوستان اپنی پسند کے وقت ، جگہ اور انداز میں بھاری نقصان پہنچا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس حقیقت کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی کہ آزادی کے 78 سال بعد بھی پاکستان بات چیت کے ذریعے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کی بھارت کی بار بار کوششوں کے باوجود سر کریک سیکٹر پر تنازعات پیدا کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ پاکستان کی طرف سے سر کریک سیکٹر میں فوجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حالیہ توسیع اس کے بدنیتی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سر کریک سیکٹر میں پاکستان کی طرف سے کسی بھی طرح کی مہم جوئی فیصلہ کن ردعمل کو دعوت دے گی ۔انھوں نے کہا "اگر پاکستان سر کریک سیکٹر میں کارروائی کرنے کی ہمت کرتا ہے تو جواب اتنا شدید ہوگا کہ یہ تاریخ اور جغرافیہ دونوں کو بدل دے گا ۔ 1965 میں ہندوستانی فوج نے لاہور پہنچ کر ہمت کا مظاہرہ کیا اور 2025 میں پاکستان کو یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ کراچی جانے والی سڑک بھی کریک سے گزرتی ہے۔
ریکارڈ وقت میں آپریشن سندور کی کامیابی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ مسلح افواج کے بہتر اتحاد کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ۔ انہوں نے فوجیوں اور افسران کو ان کی حکمت عملی ، ہمت اور صلاحیت کے لیے مبارکباد دی جس نے کسی بھی حالت میں اپنے مخالفین کو شکست دینے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو ثابت کیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صلاحیت ہونے کے باوجود ، ہندوستان نے تحمل کا مظاہرہ کیا کیونکہ آپریشن سندور کا مقصد دہشت گردی کا مقابلہ کرنا تھا ، نہ کہ وسیع تر تنازعہ کو بھڑکانا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ آپریشن سندور کے تمام فوجی مقاصد کامیابی کے ساتھ حاصل کیے گئے اور اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہندوستان کی لڑائی مکمل عزم کے ساتھ جاری رہے گی ۔ وزیر دفاع نے یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج اور بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس ملک کی سرحدوں کی چوکسی سے حفاظت کر رہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر مسلح افواج سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ شستر پوجا محض ایک رسم نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ہندوستان کے تہذیبی فلسفے کی عکاسی ہے ، جہاں ہتھیاروں کو دھرم کا آلہ تصور کیاجاتاہے نہ کہ محض تشددکے آلہ کے طور پر ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی روایت سے متعلق بات کی جہاں کسان اپنے ہل کی پوجا کرتے ہیں ، طلباء اپنی کتابوں کا احترام کرتے ہیں ، اور فوجی اپنے ہتھیاروں کا احترام کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہتھیار ہمیشہ انصاف اور راستبازی کے تحفظ کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے چاہئیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ علم دفاع کی طاقت کے بغیر کمزور ہے ، اور علم کی رہنمائی کے بغیر طاقت افراتفری کا باعث بنتی ہے ۔ شستر (علم) اور شستر (ہتھیاروں) کا توازن ہماری تہذیب کو متحرک اور ناقابل تسخیر رکھتا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان ، جو ہمیشہ علم سے مالا مال رہا ہے ، آج دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں بھی آتم نربھر بن رہا ہے ۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے تحت ، ہندوستان دفاعی آلات کے مینوفیکچرر اور برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے فوج ، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کی یکجہتی کی بھی تعریف کی اور انہیں ہندوستان کی قومی سلامتی کے تین مضبوط ستون قرار دیا ۔ اس شعبے میں کی جانے والی مشق ورون استر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے تینوں افواج کی مشترکہ آپریشنل صلاحیت اور کسی بھی خطرے کو ناکام بنانے کے لیے ان کی تیاری کا مظاہرہ ہوتا ہے۔
شستر (ہتھیاروں) کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ رکشا منتری نے ملک کی سرحدوں پر درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چیلنجز کبھی بھی آسان نہیں ہوتے اور وہ مختلف شکلوں میں آتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بعض اوقات یہ چیلنجز بیرونی جارحیت کی شکل میں ، بعض اوقات دہشت گرد تنظیموں کی شکل میں اور آج کی دنیا میں سائبر وارفیئر اور انفارمیشن وارفیئر کی شکل میں بھی سامنے آتے ہیں۔
وجے دشمی کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ تہوار ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ چاہے کتنی ہی طاقتور برائی ظاہر ہو، بالآخر راستبازی غالب آتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس دن ہتھیاروں کی پوجا ہندوستان کی قومی زندگی سے گہرائی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے ، کیونکہ یہ ملک کی اجتماعی طاقت ، سلامتی اور آزادی کے احترام کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔ وزیر دفاع نے مسلح افواج کی ہمت ، حکمت عملی اور صلاحیت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی تیاری اور عزم ہندوستان کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت کے تحفظ کے لیے جاری رہے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے مہاتما گاندھی کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے انہیں اخلاقی ہمت کی ایک روشن مثال قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی نے صرف اپنے جذبہ کی طاقت سے اس وقت کی سب سے مضبوط سلطنت کو جھکنے پر مجبور کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے فوجیوں کے پاس حوصلہ اور ہتھیار دونوں ہیں اور اس لیے کوئی بھی چیلنج ان کے عزم کا مقابلہ نہیں کر سکتا۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اسٹریٹجک کریک سیکٹر میں ٹائڈل انڈیپینڈنٹ برتھنگ سہولت اور جوائنٹ کنٹرول سینٹر (جے سی سی) کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا ۔ یہ سہولیات مربوط ساحلی کارروائیوں کے لیے کام کوممکن بنائیں گی جبکہ مشترکہ آپریشنل صلاحیت ، ساحلی سلامتی کوآرڈینیشن اور کسی بھی خطرے کا تیزی سے جواب دینے میں نمایاں اضافہ کریں گی ۔ وزیر دفاع نے بُھج ملٹری اسٹیشن پر فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی۔
اس تقریب میں چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی، جنوبی فوج کے کمانڈر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دھیرج سیٹھ ، 12 کور کے کور کمانڈر جودھ پور، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل آدتیہ وکرم سنگھ راٹھی اور ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ، ایئر فورس اسٹیشن بُھج، ایئر کموڈور کے پی ایس دھام نے بھی شرکت کی۔