AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Confers National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards 2025
Prof. Banwari Lal Gaur, Vaidya Neelakandhan Mooss E.T., and Vaidya Bhavana Prasher Recognised for Contributions to Ayurveda
Awardees Honoured for Advancing Ayurveda through Education, Traditional Knowledge, and Research
National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards 2025 Reflect Ayurveda’s Academic, Clinical, and Scientific Progress
Ministry of Ayush Recognises Lifetime Contributions and Contemporary Innovations in Ayurveda
02 OCT 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH conferred the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards 2025 on Prof. Banwari Lal Gaur, Vaidya Neelakandhan Mooss E.T., and Vaidya Bhavana Prasher, recognising their outstanding contributions to the field of Ayurveda across academic, traditional, and scientific domains.
The awards celebrate individuals who have made impactful contributions to the promotion, preservation, and advancement of Ayurveda. This year’s awardees represent a unique convergence of classical scholarship, living tradition, and scientific innovation.
Prof. Banwari Lal Gaur: Strengthening Ayurveda through Language and Literature
Prof. Banwari Lal Gaur, a noted scholar and academician, has spent over six decades contributing to Ayurvedic education and Sanskrit scholarship. He has authored 31 books and over 700 academic works, including 319 publications in Sanskrit. His mentorship of 24 PhD scholars and 48 postgraduates highlights his role in shaping the academic future of Ayurveda.
He has received several national honours, including the Rashtrapati Samman, for his contributions to Ayurvedic literature and education.
Reflecting on the honour, Prof. Gaur said, "Receiving the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Award 2025 is an honour that I accept with deep humility, as a reflection of the collective spirit of Ayurveda and Sanskrit. I sincerely thank the Ministry of Ayush for recognising my lifelong contributions and for its steadfast commitment to nurturing Ayurveda’s academic and literary dimensions. This award is not just a personal recognition but a celebration of our shared tradition. I hope it inspires young scholars to carry forward the torch of Ayurveda with zeal, sincerity, and respect for knowledge."
Vaidya Neelakandhan Mooss E.T.: Custodian of Kerala’s Healing Legacy
Vaidya Neelakandhan Mooss E.T., head of the Vaidyaratnam Group, represents the eighth generation of a family with a 200-year-old Ayurvedic legacy. He leads a team of over 100 physicians and has contributed to extending Kerala’s classical Ayurvedic practices to national and global audiences. His initiatives include community health programmes such as Marmayanam and Vajra, and a practical handbook on Panchakarma.
His work exemplifies the continuity of Ayurveda as a living tradition that adapts while preserving its classical roots.
On receiving the award, Vaidya Mooss said, "To be conferred with the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Award 2025 is both humbling and deeply fulfilling. I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Ministry of Ayush for honouring the Ayurvedic legacy and the contributions of our family tradition. This recognition strengthens my resolve to continue serving with compassion, mentoring young vaidyas, and ensuring that Ayurveda remains a living, dynamic practice that benefits communities across the world."
Vaidya Bhavana Prasher: Integrating Ayurveda and Genomics
Vaidya Bhavana Prasher, a scientist at CSIR–IGIB, has been recognised for her pioneering work in the field of Ayurgenomics. Her research bridges traditional Ayurvedic concepts such as Prakriti and Tridosha with modern genomic science, enabling advancements in predictive and personalised healthcare.
Her AI and ML-based Prakriti analysis protocols have been integrated into national programmes such as the Rashtriya Prakriti Parikshan Karyakram, helping expand the scope of Ayurveda in public health.
Vaidya Prasher said, "I am deeply humbled to receive the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Award 2025. This recognition is not only a personal honour but also a reaffirmation of the importance of integrating scientific research with the timeless wisdom of Ayurveda. The Ministry of Ayush has provided a visionary platform to encourage evidence-based studies through innovative approaches, and facilitating researchers and institutions to bridge traditional medicine knowledge with modern science through various schemes. I see this award as a collective encouragement for all scientists working to strengthen Ayurveda’s role in global health."
Recognising Excellence in Ayurveda
The National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards, instituted by the Ministry of AYUSH, are among the highest honours in the field of traditional Indian medicine. The 2025 awardees represent three distinct dimensions of Ayurveda—Prof. Gaur as the scholar, Vaidya Mooss as the traditional practitioner, and Vaidya Prasher as the scientific innovator.
Together, they exemplify the continuity and evolution of Ayurveda, highlighting its relevance in both classical and contemporary contexts.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरि आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार 2025 प्रदान किए
प्रो. बनवारी लाल गौर, वैद्य नीलकंधन मूस ई.टी. और वैद्य भावना पराशर को आयुर्वेद में उनके योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया
शिक्षा, पारंपरिक ज्ञान और अनुसंधान के माध्यम से आयुर्वेद को उन्नत करने के लिए पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया
राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरि आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार 2025 आयुर्वेद की शैक्षणिक, नैदानिक ​​और वैज्ञानिक प्रगति को प्रतिबिंबित करते हैं
आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुर्वेद में आजीवन योगदान और समकालीन नवाचारों को सम्मानित किया
02 OCT 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने प्रो. बनवारी लाल गौर, वैद्य नीलकंधन मूस .टी. और वैद्य भावना प्रशर को शैक्षणिक, पारंपरिक और वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रों में आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरि आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार 2025 से पुरस्कृत किया।
ये पुरस्कार उन्हें सम्मानित करते हैं जिन्होंने आयुर्वेद के प्रचार, संरक्षण और उन्नति में महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। इस वर्ष के पुरस्कार विजेता शास्त्रीय विद्वता, जीवंत परंपरा और वैज्ञानिक नवाचार के अनूठे संगम का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
प्रो. बनवारी लाल गौर: भाषा और साहित्य के माध्यम से आयुर्वेद का सशक्तिकरण
प्रख्यात विद्वान और शिक्षाविद् प्रो. बनवारी लाल गौर ने आयुर्वेदिक शिक्षा और संस्कृत विद्वत्ता में योगदान देते हुए छः दशकों से अधिक समय बिताया है। उन्होंने 31 किताबें और 700 से अधिक अकादमिक कृतियां लिखी हैं, जिनमें संस्कृत में 319 प्रकाशन शामिल हैं। 24 पीएचडी विद्वानों और 48 स्नातकोत्तरों का मार्गदर्शन आयुर्वेद के शैक्षणिक भविष्य को आकार देने में उनकी भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
आयुर्वेदिक साहित्य और शिक्षा में उनके योगदान के लिए उन्हें राष्ट्रपति सम्मान समेत कई राष्ट्रीय सम्मान प्राप्त हुए हैं।
इस सम्मान पर विचार करते हुए, प्रो. गौर ने कहा, "राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरि आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार 2025 प्राप्त करना एक ऐसा सम्मान है, जिसे मैं आयुर्वेद और संस्कृत की सामूहिक भावना के प्रतिबिंब के तौर पर, अत्यंत विनम्रता के साथ स्वीकार करता हूं। मैं आयुष मंत्रालय को मेरे आजीवन योगदान को मान्यता देने और आयुर्वेद के शैक्षणिक एवं साहित्यिक आयामों को पोषित करने के लिए उसकी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के लिए हृदय से धन्यवाद देता हूं। यह पुरस्कार केवल एक व्यक्तिगत मान्यता नहीं है, बल्कि हमारी साझी परंपरा का उत्सव है। मुझे आशा है कि यह युवा विद्वानों को उत्साह, ईमानदारी और ज्ञान के प्रति सम्मान के साथ आयुर्वेद की मशाल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा”।
वैद्य नीलकंधन मूस .टी.: केरल की चिकित्सा धरोहर के संरक्षक
वैद्यरत्नम समूह के प्रमुख, वैद्य नीलकंधन मूस .टी., 200 वर्ष पुरानी आयुर्वेदिक विरासत वाले परिवार की आठवीं पीढ़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। वे 100 से अधिक चिकित्सकों की एक टीम का नेतृत्व करते हैं और उन्होंने केरल की शास्त्रीय आयुर्वेदिक पद्धतियों को राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर फैलाने में योगदान दिया है। उनकी पहलों में मर्मयानम और वज्र जैसे सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम और पंचकर्म पर एक व्यावहारिक पुस्तक शामिल है।
उनका कार्य आयुर्वेद की निरंतरता को एक जीवंत परंपरा के रूप में दर्शाता है जो अपनी शास्त्रीय जड़ों को संरक्षित करते हुए अनुकूल बनाती है।
पुरस्कार प्राप्त करते हुए, वैद्य मूस ने कहा, "राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरि आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार 2025 से सम्मानित होना मेरे लिए अत्यंत विनम्र और संतुष्टिदायक है। मैं आयुर्वेदिक विरासत और हमारी पारिवारिक परंपरा के योगदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। यह सम्मान करुणा के साथ सेवा करते रहने, युवा वैद्यों का मार्गदर्शन करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के मेरे संकल्प को और मजबूत करता है कि आयुर्वेद एक जीवंत, गतिशील पद्धति बनी रहे जिससे दुनिया भर के समुदायों को लाभ हो”।
वैद्य भावना पराशर: आयुर्वेद और जीनोमिक्स का एकीकरण
सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी में वैज्ञानिक वैद्य भावना पराशर को आयुर्जेनोमिक्स के क्षेत्र में उनके अग्रणी कार्य के लिए सम्मानित किया गया है। उनका शोध प्रकृति और त्रिदोष जैसी पारंपरिक आयुर्वेदिक अवधारणाओं को आधुनिक जीनोमिक विज्ञान से जोड़ता है, जिससे पूर्वानुमानित और व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य सेवा में प्रगति संभव हुई है।
उनके एआई और एमएल-आधारित प्रकृति विश्लेषण प्रोटोकॉल को राष्ट्रीय प्रकृति परीक्षण कार्यक्रम जैसे राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों में एकीकृत किया गया है, जिससे जन स्वास्थ्य में आयुर्वेद के दायरे का विस्तार करने में मदद मिली है।
वैद्य पराशर ने कहा, "मुझे राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरि आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार 2025 प्राप्त करते हुए अत्यंत प्रसन्नता हो रही है। यह सम्मान केवल एक व्यक्तिगत सम्मान है, बल्कि आयुर्वेद के शाश्वत ज्ञान के साथ वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को एकीकृत करने के महत्व की पुनर्पुष्टि भी है। आयुष मंत्रालय ने नवीन दृष्टिकोणों के माध्यम से साक्ष्य-आधारित अध्ययनों को प्रोत्साहित करने और विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से शोधकर्ताओं और संस्थानों को पारंपरिक चिकित्सा ज्ञान को आधुनिक विज्ञान के साथ जोड़ने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक दूरदर्शी मंच प्रदान किया है। मैं इस पुरस्कार को वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य में आयुर्वेद की भूमिका को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कार्यरत सभी वैज्ञानिकों के लिए एक सामूहिक प्रोत्साहन के रूप में देखती हूं”।
आयुर्वेद में उत्कृष्टता को मान्यता
आयुष मंत्रालय की ओर से स्थापित राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरि आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार, पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में सर्वोच्च सम्मानों में से एक हैं। 2025 के पुरस्कार विजेता आयुर्वेद के तीन विशिष्ट आयामों, प्रो. गौर एक विद्वान के रूप में, वैद्य मूस एक पारंपरिक चिकित्सक के रूप में, और वैद्य पराशर एक वैज्ञानिक नवप्रवर्तक के रूप में, का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
ये सभी पुरस्कार आयुर्वेद की निरंतरता और विकास के उदाहरण हैं, जो शास्त्रीय और समकालीन, दोनों संदर्भों में इसकी प्रासंगिकता को उजागर करते हैं।