AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Marks Gandhi Jayanti with ‘Swachhotsav’ Procession from Ayush Bhawan to INA Metro Station, Concludes ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa 2025’ Campaign
02 OCT 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush today concluded the Swachhata Hi Sewa 2025 campaign with a special ‘Swachhotsav’ procession on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti. The march, led by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush , began from Ayush Bhawan and culminated at INA Metro Station, symbolising collective action for a cleaner India. The event also included floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi Ji, honouring his timeless vision of cleanliness and selfless service.
As part of the concluding ceremony, Safaimitras were felicitated and presented with blankets, recognising their invaluable contribution and dedicated service during the fortnight-long campaign.
The Swachhata Hi Sewa 2025 initiative, jointly organised by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, was observed in the Ministry of Ayush from 17th September to 2nd October. The fortnight featured targeted cleanliness drives in office premises, basements, parking areas, and lawns, conducted under the campaign ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ on 25th September, a Preventive Health Check-up for Safaimitras on 27th September at AIIA, and outreach with street food vendors to spread awareness about hygiene and waste disposal.
The Ministry of Ayush reaffirmed its commitment to advancing the Swachhata movement as envisioned by Gandhiji, linking cleanliness to holistic health and well-being for all.
The campaign reflected the Ministry’s larger vision of “Cleanliness as a shared responsibility,” where government, citizens, and community workers together create healthier surroundings. The Ministry of Ayush will continue to integrate Swachhata with its programs, ensuring that the message of hygiene and sustainable living reaches every household.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر آیوش بھون سے آئی این اے میٹرو اسٹیشن تک ‘سوچھ اتسو’یاترا کے ساتھ ‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025’ مہم کا اختتام کیا
02 OCT 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے آج گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر ایک خصوصی ‘سوچھ اتسو’ مارچ کے ساتھ ‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025’ مہم کا اختتام کیا۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا کی قیادت میں یہ مارچ آیوش بھون سے شروع ہوا اور آئی این اے میٹرو اسٹیشن پر اختتام پذیر ہوا، جو کہ صاف ہندوستان کی طرف اجتماعی کوشش کی علامت ہے۔ اس تقریب میں مہاتما گاندھی جی کو خراج عقیدت بھی پیش کیا گیا، جس میں صفائی اور بے لوث خدمت کے تئیں ان کے لازوال وژن کا احترام کیا گیا۔
اختتامی تقریب کے حصے کے طور پر صفائی متروں کو اعزازات دیئے گئے اور کمبل پیش کیے گئے، تاکہ دو ہفتے پر مشتمل مہم کے دوران ان کی گراں قدر خدمات اور غیر متزلزل لگن کا اعتراف کیا جا سکے۔
‘‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025’’پہل، جو مشترکہ طور پر ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے، جل شکتی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ منعقد کی گئی تھی، 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر تک آیوش کی وزارت میں منائی گئی۔25 ستمبر کو ‘ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ’ کے عنوان سے صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا، 27 ستمبر کو آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) میں صفائی متروں کے لیے حفاظتی طبی معائنہ کیا گیا، اور اس دوران اسٹریٹ فوڈ فروشوں سے میل جول کے ذریعے صفائی اور کچرے کے مناسب انتظام کے حوالے سے بیداری بھی پھیلائی گئی۔
صفائی کو سب کی مجموعی صحت اور بہبود سے جوڑتے ہوئے، آیوش کی وزارت نے گاندھی جی کے تصور کردہ صفائی کی تحریک کو آگے بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
یہ مہم وزارت کے اس بڑے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جس کا محور ‘‘صفائی ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری’’ہے، جہاں حکومت، شہری اور کمیونٹی ورکرز ایک صحت مند ماحول بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے ہیں۔ آیوش کی وزارت اپنے پروگراموں میں صفائی کو شامل کرتی رہے گی تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ صفائی اور پائیدار زندگی کا پیغام ہر گھر تک پہنچے۔