Ministry of Culture
Closing Ceremony of MONDIACULT 2025 in Barcelona
02 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Closing Ceremony of the UNESCO World Conference on Cultural Policies and Sustainable Development – MONDIACULT 2025 – was held in Barcelona on 1 October 2025. The ceremony featured a cultural performance followed by the reading of the Youth Forum Conclusions, interventions by civil society, adoption of the outcome document, oral report of MONDIACULT 2025, and final remarks.
India was represented at the Closing Ceremony by Ms. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture, who attended on behalf of Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Culture, Government of India. The Minister served as the Co-Chair for the Asia-Pacific Region during MONDIACULT 2025.
The delegation of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, to MONDIACULT 2025 was led by the Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, and comprised Ms. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Ms. Priyanka Chandra, Director, Ministry of Culture; Shri Vishal Gupta, Private Secretary to the Minister of Culture; and Shri Deepak Sharma, Under Secretary, representing the Ministry of External Affairs.
The Minister of Culture participated in the Opening Ceremony and the Ministerial Plenary Session of MONDIACULT 2025 on 29 September 2025.
Ms. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture, along with Ms. Priyanka Chandra, Director, Ministry of Culture, and Shri Deepak Sharma, Under Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, met with the delegation of the Netherlands headed by Ms. Carlien Schrijvershof, Deputy Permanent Delegate of the Netherlands to UNESCO; Ms. Chrustianne Matthijssen, Deputy Director General of Media; and Ms. Nathalie Kroner, Policy Coordinator for International Affairs, Ministry of Culture, Education and Science of the Netherlands. They also met Shri Sipiriano Nemani, Director, Ministry of Culture, Fiji. The discussions sought support for the multinational inscription of 'Chhath Mahaparv' under UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage framework.
The Closing Ceremony marked the successful conclusion of MONDIACULT 2025, with Member States reaffirming culture as a global public good and adopting the outcome document, which sets the roadmap for strengthening cultural policies and international cultural cooperation.

وزارات ثقافت
بارسلونا میں مونڈیکلٹ 2025 کی اختتامی تقریب
02 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافتی پالیسیوں اور پائیدار ترقی سے متعلق یونیسکو کی عالمی کانفرنس-مونڈیکلٹ 2025-کی اختتامی تقریب یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو بارسلونا میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ اس تقریب میں ایک ثقافتی پرفارمنس پیش کی گئی جس کے بعد یوتھ فورم کے نتائج پڑھے گئے ، سول سوسائٹی کی مداخلتیں، نتیجہ خیز دستاویز کو اپنایا گیا، مونڈیکلٹ 2025 کی زبانی رپورٹ پیش کی گئی، اور اختتامی کلمات شامل تھے۔
اختتامی تقریب میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی وزارت ثقافت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ امیتا پرساد سربھائی نے کی جنہوں نے حکومت ہند کے وزیر ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کی جانب سے شرکت کی۔ وزیر نے مونڈیاکلٹ 2025 کے دوران ایشیا پیسیفک خطے کے لیے کو-چیئر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔
وزارت ثقافت ، حکومت ہند کے وفد کی قیادت وزیر ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کی اور اس میں وزارت ثقافت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ امیتا پرساد سر بھائی ، وزارت ثقافت کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ پرینکا چندرا ، وزیر ثقافت کے پرائیویٹ سکریٹری جناب وشال گپتا اور وزارت خارجہ کی نمائندگی کرنے والے انڈر سکریٹری جناب دیپک شرما شامل تھے ۔
وزیر ثقافت نے 29 ستمبر 2025 کو مونڈیکلٹ 2025 کی افتتاحی تقریب اور وزارتی مکمل اجلاس میں شرکت کی ۔
وزارت ثقافت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ امیتا پرساد سر بھائی نے وزارت ثقافت کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ پرینکا چندر اور وزارت خارجہ کے انڈر سکریٹری جناب دیپک شرما کے ساتھ یونیسکو میں نیدرلینڈز کی ڈپٹی مستقل مندوب محترمہ کارلین شریجورشوف ، میڈیا کی ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ کرسٹین میتھیجسن اور نیدرلینڈز کی وزارت ثقافت ، تعلیم اور سائنس کے بین الاقوامی امور کی پالیسی کوآرڈینیٹر محترمہ نتھالی کرونر کی سربراہی میں نیدرلینڈز کے وفد سے ملاقات کی ۔ انہوں نے فجی کی وزارت ثقافت کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سیپریانو نیمانی سے بھی ملاقات کی ۔ بات چیت میں یونیسکو کے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے فریم ورک کے تحت 'چھٹھ مہاپرو' کے کثیر القومی نوشتہ کے لیے حمایت طلب کی گئی ۔
اختتامی تقریب نے مونڈیکلٹ 2025 کے کامیاب اختتام کو نشان زد کیا، جس میں رکن ممالک نے ثقافت کو عالمی عوامی بھلائی کے طور پر تسلیم کیا اور نتیجہ خیز دستاویز کو اپنایا، جو ثقافتی پالیسیوں اور بین الاقوامی ثقافتی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ فراہم کرتی ہے۔