Ministry of Electronics & IT
Unprecedented response from domestic as well as international industry on government’s Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme; Applications worth Rs. 1,15, 351 crores of Investment received
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Urges States to use the opportunity & develop the electronic manufacturing industry in their states asserting, it gives jobs to youths in big numbers
Huge Response reflects Domestic Industry’s Deep Commitment to India’s Self-Reliant Electronics Manufacturing Vision as well as a Testament to Growing Global Confidence in India
02 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme has received an overwhelming response from both domestic and international industry leaders. This reflects India’s growing stature on the global stage and the increasing confidence of the domestic industry, including MSMEs, which have shown strong interest in making the country self-reliant in electronics manufacturing.
The scheme is projected to create 1,42,000 direct jobs well above the target of 91,600 and a manifold number of indirect jobs, demonstrating its potential to drive large-scale employment.
Expressing happiness over the enthusiastic response, Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw urged states to seize this golden opportunity and develop a favorable framework for electronics manufacturing in their regions. Addressing a press conference at Electronics Niketan, New Delhi, he emphasized that the electronics manufacturing industry generates significant direct and indirect employment opportunities for the youth.
The scheme, approved by the Cabinet on 1st May 2025 with a fiscal outlay of Rs. 22,919 crore, has received 249 applications with anticipated investment commitment of Rs.1,15,351 Crores. The response is nearly double the targeted Rs.59,350 crore under the scheme. The estimated production of Electronics Components under the scheme in the next six years will be about Rs. 10,34,700 Crores. The response is 2.2 times of the targeted Rs. 4,56,000 crore worth of production under the scheme.
The huge response will also translate into more direct and indirect jobs for the people of the country. The application window was open for an initial period of 3 months, starting from 1st May 2025, and was subsequently extended till 30th September 2025.
Strengthened India's electronics manufacturing ecosystem
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw also highlighted that the successful launch of ECMS scheme would propel the nation to achieve the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to establish a $500 billion domestic electronics manufacturing ecosystem by 2030-31. Building upon the momentum generated by schemes such as EMC, SPECS and the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for mobile phones and IT hardware, ECMS represents the natural progression of the Government's strategic vision.
He said that each successive scheme has strengthened India's electronics manufacturing ecosystem, and ECMS now stands poised to complete the value chain integration that will position India as a comprehensive global manufacturing hub.
Expanding Domestic Value Chains
Secretary of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology Shri S. Krishnan highlighted that the basic idea is to deepen the value chain of electronics manufacturing in India and ensure that overall, the domestic value-add component is substantially increased. Thereafter integration with the global value chains will be the focus area.
The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology also applauded all domestic and global industry participants for their tremendous confidence in India's electronics manufacturing ecosystem. This unprecedented quantum of investments epitomizes the growing trust of the business community in India's manufacturing prowess, policy stability, and competitive advantages. This achievement reflects the collective commitment of our industry partners to build a robust, self-reliant, and globally competitive electronics manufacturing base in India. The Ministry has already initiated the approval process for eligible applicants.

ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗവണ്‍മെന്‍റിന്‍റെ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് ഘടക നിർമാണ പദ്ധതിക്ക് ആഭ്യന്തര-അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വ്യവസായ മേഖലകളില്‍നിന്ന് അഭൂതപൂർവമായ പ്രതികരണം; ലഭിച്ചത് 1,15,351 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപ അപേക്ഷകള്‍
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ഈ അവസരമുപയോഗിച്ച് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് നിർമാണ വ്യവസായം വികസിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ്; യുവജനങ്ങൾക്ക് വന്‍തോതിൽ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കും
02 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് ഘടക നിർമാണ പദ്ധതിക്ക് (ഇസിഎംഎസ്) ആഭ്യന്തര - അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖരിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ചത് മികച്ച പ്രതികരണം. ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർന്നുവരുന്ന സ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെയും ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് നിർമാണരംഗത്ത് രാജ്യത്തെ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തമാക്കാൻ ശക്തമായ താല്പര്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന എംഎസ്എംഇകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ വർധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആത്മവിശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതിഫലനമാണ് ഈ നേട്ടം. ‌‌
ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന 91,600 തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ക്കപ്പുറം 1,42,000 പ്രത്യക്ഷ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളും അതിലേറെ പരോക്ഷ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളും സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനാവുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതി തൊഴിൽ വളർച്ചയെ വന്‍തോതില്‍ മുന്നോട്ടുനയിക്കാനുള്ള സാധ്യതയെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
മികച്ച പ്രതികരണത്തിൽ സന്തുഷ്ടി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് ഈ സുവർണാവസരം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് പ്രാദേശിക ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് നിർമാണത്തിന് അനുകൂല സാഹചര്യമൊരുക്കാന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് നിർമാണ വ്യവസായം യുവജനങ്ങൾക്ക് നേരിട്ടും അല്ലാതെയും വന്‍തോതിൽ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതായി ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് നികേതനില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന വാര്‍ത്താസമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
22,919 കോടി രൂപ സാമ്പത്തിക ചെലവിൽ 2025 മെയ് 1-ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകരിച്ച പദ്ധതിക്ക് 1,15,351 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രതീക്ഷിത നിക്ഷേപ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയോടെ 249 അപേക്ഷകളാണ് ലഭിച്ചത്. പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമായ 59,350 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഇരട്ടിയോളമാണിത്. അടുത്ത ആറ് വർഷത്തിനകം പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ ഏകദേശം 10,34,700 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് ഘടകങ്ങള്‍ ഉല്പാദിപ്പിക്കും. പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന 4,56,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഉല്പാദനത്തിന്റെ 2.2 മടങ്ങാണിത്.
വന്‍തോതില്‍ ലഭിച്ച പ്രതികരണം രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രത്യക്ഷവും പരോക്ഷവുമായി കൂടുതല്‍ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളിലേക്ക് വഴി തുറക്കും. അപേക്ഷ നൽകാന്‍ 2025 മെയ് 1 മുതൽ 3 മാസത്തേക്ക് അനുവദിച്ച സമയം പിന്നീട് 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 വരെ നീട്ടിയിരുന്നു.
2030–31 ഓടെ 500 ബില്യൺ ഡോളർ മൂല്യമുള്ള ആഭ്യന്തര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് നിർമാണ മേഖല സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി മുന്നോട്ടുവെയ്ക്കുന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കാൻ ഇസിഎംഎസ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ വിജയകരമായ തുടക്കം രാജ്യത്തെ സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഇഎംസി, സ്പെക്സ്, മൊബൈൽ ഫോണുകൾക്കും ഐടി ഹാർഡ്‌വെയറിനും ഉല്പാദന അനുബന്ധ പ്രോത്സാഹന പദ്ധതി (പിഎല്‍ഐ) എന്നിവയടക്കം മുൻ പദ്ധതികളുടെ പ്രചോദനത്തിലൂന്നി സർക്കാര്‍ കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന തന്ത്രപരമായ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിന്റെ സ്വാഭാവികമായ തുടർച്ചയാണ് ഇസിഎംഎസ് പദ്ധതിയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഓരോ പദ്ധതിയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് നിർമാണ മേഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തിയെന്നും ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് ഘടക നിർമാണ പദ്ധതി മൂല്യശൃംഖല സംയോജനം പൂർത്തീകരിക്കാന്‍ ഒരുങ്ങുകയാണെന്നും ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയെ സമഗ്ര ആഗോള നിർമാണ കേന്ദ്രമായി ഉയർത്തുമെന്നും ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് വ്യക്തമാക്കി.