Ministry of Electronics & IT
Unprecedented response from domestic as well as international industry on government’s Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme; Applications worth Rs. 1,15, 351 crores of Investment received
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Urges States to use the opportunity & develop the electronic manufacturing industry in their states asserting, it gives jobs to youths in big numbers
Huge Response reflects Domestic Industry’s Deep Commitment to India’s Self-Reliant Electronics Manufacturing Vision as well as a Testament to Growing Global Confidence in India
02 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme has received an overwhelming response from both domestic and international industry leaders. This reflects India’s growing stature on the global stage and the increasing confidence of the domestic industry, including MSMEs, which have shown strong interest in making the country self-reliant in electronics manufacturing.
The scheme is projected to create 1,42,000 direct jobs well above the target of 91,600 and a manifold number of indirect jobs, demonstrating its potential to drive large-scale employment.
Expressing happiness over the enthusiastic response, Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw urged states to seize this golden opportunity and develop a favorable framework for electronics manufacturing in their regions. Addressing a press conference at Electronics Niketan, New Delhi, he emphasized that the electronics manufacturing industry generates significant direct and indirect employment opportunities for the youth.
The scheme, approved by the Cabinet on 1st May 2025 with a fiscal outlay of Rs. 22,919 crore, has received 249 applications with anticipated investment commitment of Rs.1,15,351 Crores. The response is nearly double the targeted Rs.59,350 crore under the scheme. The estimated production of Electronics Components under the scheme in the next six years will be about Rs. 10,34,700 Crores. The response is 2.2 times of the targeted Rs. 4,56,000 crore worth of production under the scheme.
The huge response will also translate into more direct and indirect jobs for the people of the country. The application window was open for an initial period of 3 months, starting from 1st May 2025, and was subsequently extended till 30th September 2025.
Strengthened India's electronics manufacturing ecosystem
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw also highlighted that the successful launch of ECMS scheme would propel the nation to achieve the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to establish a $500 billion domestic electronics manufacturing ecosystem by 2030-31. Building upon the momentum generated by schemes such as EMC, SPECS and the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for mobile phones and IT hardware, ECMS represents the natural progression of the Government's strategic vision.
He said that each successive scheme has strengthened India's electronics manufacturing ecosystem, and ECMS now stands poised to complete the value chain integration that will position India as a comprehensive global manufacturing hub.
Expanding Domestic Value Chains
Secretary of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology Shri S. Krishnan highlighted that the basic idea is to deepen the value chain of electronics manufacturing in India and ensure that overall, the domestic value-add component is substantially increased. Thereafter integration with the global value chains will be the focus area.
The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology also applauded all domestic and global industry participants for their tremendous confidence in India's electronics manufacturing ecosystem. This unprecedented quantum of investments epitomizes the growing trust of the business community in India's manufacturing prowess, policy stability, and competitive advantages. This achievement reflects the collective commitment of our industry partners to build a robust, self-reliant, and globally competitive electronics manufacturing base in India. The Ministry has already initiated the approval process for eligible applicants.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सरकारच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सुटे भाग उत्पादन योजनेला देशांतर्गत तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय उद्योगांकडून अभूतपूर्व प्रतिसाद; रु. 1,15,351 कोटी गुंतवणुकीचे अर्ज प्राप्त
राज्यांनी या संधीचा लाभ घेण्याचे आणि त्यांच्या राज्यांत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादन उद्योग विकसित करण्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांचे आवाहन आणि त्यामुळे तरुणांना मोठ्या संख्येने रोजगार मिळेल असा व्यक्त केला विश्वास
02 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सुटे भाग उत्पादन योजनेला दोन्ही देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय उद्योगातील आघाडीच्या नेतृत्वाकडून अभूतपूर्व प्रतिसाद मिळाला आहे. त्यामुळे जागतिक पातळीवर भारताची वाढती प्रतिष्ठा आणि सूक्ष्म, मध्यम आणि लघु उद्योगांचा समावेश असलेल्या देशांतर्गत उद्योगांवरील वाढता विश्वास दिसून येतो. योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट देशाला इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादनात स्वावलंबी बनवणे आहे.
या योजनेमधून, 1,42,000 थेट रोजगार निर्माण होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे जी लक्ष्यित 91, 600 रोजगार उद्दिष्टापेक्षा कितीतरी जास्त आहे, तसेच असंख्य अप्रत्यक्ष नोकऱ्या निर्माण होण्याचा अंदाज आहे, त्यामुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगार निर्माण होण्याची क्षमता यामध्ये दिसून येते आहे.
या उत्साहवर्धक प्रतिसादाबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त करताना, केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी राज्यांना या सुवर्णसंधीचा लाभ घेण्याचे आणि त्यांच्या प्रदेशात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनासाठी अनुकूल चौकट विकसित करण्याचे आवाहन केले. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निकेतन येथे झालेल्या वार्ताहर परिषदेत बोलताना, त्यांनी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन उद्योग तरुणांसाठी प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगाराच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण संधी निर्माण करत असल्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला आहे.
सलग योजनांमुळे भारताची इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन परिसंस्था भक्कम झाली आहे आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सुटे भाग उत्पादन योजना आता मूल्य साखळीचे एकीकरण पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सज्ज झाली आहे, त्यामुळे भारत एक व्यापक जागतिक उत्पादन केंद्र म्हणून स्थान मिळवेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
मंत्रिमंडळाने 1 मे 2025 रोजी 22,919 कोटी रुपयांच्या तरतुदीसह मंजूर केलेल्या या योजनेसाठी 1,15,351 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रस्तावित गुंतवणुकीसह 249 अर्ज प्राप्त झाले आहेत.
या योजनेअंतर्गत, 59,350 कोटी रुपयांच्या उद्दिष्टापेक्षा हा प्रतिसाद जवळपास दुप्पट आहे. येत्या सहा वर्षांच्या काळात या योजनेअंतर्गत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटकांचे अंदाजे उत्पादन एकंदर 10,34,700 कोटी रुपये असेल. या योजनेअंतर्गत 4,56,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या उद्दिष्टाच्या तुलनेत 2.2 पट आहे.
या प्रचंड प्रतिसादाचे देशातील नागरिकांसाठी प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष नोकऱ्यांमध्ये रूपांतर होईल. यासाठी अर्ज करण्यासाठी 1 मे 2025 पासून 3 महिन्यांची मुदत दिली होती आणि ती 30 सप्टेंबर 2025 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली होती.