Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Consumer Helpline receives 3,981 GST 2.0 related calls; 31% are queries and 69% grievances
NCH reports majority grievance related to Milk price, followed by electronic goods, LPG and petrol
1,992 GST-related grievances have been forwarded to the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)
02 OCT 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the implementation of the Next-Generation GST Reforms 2025, the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) has so far received 3,981 GST-related dockets, comprising 31 percent queries and 69 percent grievances. The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, is keeping a close watch on these dockets for their early resolution /clarification. The grievances have been escalated to the concerned brand owners/e-commerce entities for quick action. Further, CCPA has initiated detailed review of these grievances for initiating class action, wherever necessary.
A significant portion of the complaints highlighted misperceptions regarding which commodities had witnessed GST reductions and which had not. CCPA’s analysis, therefore, serves both as a clarificatory intervention and as a reaffirmation of its mandate to protect consumers from misinformation, unfair trade practices, and lack of transparency.
A major share of grievances pertained to milk pricing. A large number of consumers approached NCH with the belief that following the GST reform, milk companies were required to reduce the prices of fresh milk. Consumers complained that milk companies were continuing to charge pre-reform prices, thereby denying them the benefit of the reduced GST rate. CCPA, after examining the issue, has found that fresh milk is already exempt from GST. The recent GST rate reforms has exempted UHT milk too.
Another substantial category of complaints related to electronic goods purchased through e-commerce websites. Consumers raised grievances that laptops, refrigerators, washing machines, and other consumer durables purchased online were still being charged at pre-reform GST rates, and that no benefit of tax reduction was being passed on to them. CCPA’s analysis revealed that GST rate was reduced from 28% to 18% on TVs, monitor, dishwashing machines, ACs as part of GST reforms. Goods such as laptops, refrigerator, washing machine etc are already at 18%.
A third cluster of grievances concerned domestic LPG cylinders. Consumers reported that the prices of LPG had not decreased following the reforms. CCPA has clarified that domestic LPG has continued at the rate of 5 percent GST with no change in the applicable GST rate on LPG for household domestic consumers. It is important to highlight that LPG pricing is influenced by multiple factors, including global crude oil trends, government subsidy policies, and distribution costs, apart from taxation.
A further set of grievances emerged in relation to petrol prices. Many consumers lodged complaints alleging that petrol prices had not fallen. CCPA has categorically clarified that petrol is outside the purview of GST. Consumers’ expectation of lower petrol prices reflects a misunderstanding of the scope of GST reforms, rather than any non-compliance by retailers or oil companies.
Out of the total, 1,992 GST-related grievances have been forwarded to the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) for appropriate action, while 761 grievances have been referred in real-time to the concerned convergence companies for resolution. CCPA continues to closely monitor the handling of these complaints and will initiate further proceedings wherever violations of consumer rights are established.
The broader message that emerges from this first week of GST-related grievance reporting is that consumers are actively and enthusiastically participating in the grievance redressal system, which reflects both awareness and trust and trust in the institutional mechanisms created by the Department of Consumer Affairs. Consumer awareness campaigns will further, disseminate accurate and easily understandable information about the specific commodities and sectors affected by GST changes. This way any misinformation or misplaced grievances can be contained properly.
Under the Chairpersonship of Mrs. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs has held various consultations with industries/ industry associations for passing on the benefit of reduces GST on the retail sale price (MRP) of pre-packaged commodities to the end consumers. These consultations included sessions with multiple industry associations FICCI, ASSOCHAM, CII, RAI and CAIT which were held on September 11, 2025. A VC meeting with voluntary consumer organizations (VCOs) was also held on September 12, 2025. On September 24, 2025, a round table conference focusing on ease of doing business was convened, bringing together industry representatives, industry associations, VCOs and State Legal Metrology Departments. Throughout these engagements, industries were urged to ensure that the benefits of reduced GST rates are passed on to end consumers.
CCPA reiterates that it is vigilant and responsive. While misperceptions are being clarified, CCPA is equally committed to identifying genuine cases of overcharging, non-compliance, or unfair trade practices. Wherever companies are found to have deliberately misled consumers by charging higher GST, or by not passing on the benefits of tax reductions in sectors where reforms do apply, strict action will be initiated under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act 2019 and other applicable laws. The Authority remains steadfast in its mandate to ensure that the fruits of reform are transparently and fairly delivered to consumers.
The National Consumer Helpline continues to serve as the primary platform for grievance redressal in this context. Available through the toll-free number 1915, the INGRAM portal (www.consumerhelpline.gov.in), WhatsApp, SMS, the NCH app, the UMANG app, and other digital interfaces, the helpline supports grievance registration and resolution in 17 languages. Consumers are encouraged to make full use of these facilities not only for GST-related issues but for all categories of grievances relating to goods and services. Every complaint strengthens the consumer protection ecosystem and contributes to better enforcement.
The Department of Consumer Affairs acknowledges the proactive role played by consumers in highlighting concerns related to GST implementation. Clarification have been issued regarding fresh milk, electronic goods, LPG, and petrol. The Central Consumer Protection Authority assures the public that it is monitoring grievances on a real-time basis, clarifying misunderstandings, addressing genuine complaints, and standing vigilant against any attempt to exploit consumers. As the GST regime evolves, this collaborative approach between citizens and institutions will ensure that reforms achieve their intended objective of fairness, transparency, and empowerment for every Indian consumer.
The implementation of the Next-Generation GST Reforms 2025 from 22 September 2025 has marked a transformative step in India’s taxation regime, intended to simplify the tax structure, make the system more transparent, and ensure that the benefits of rationalized tax rates reach both consumers and businesses. The Department of Consumer Affairs, through the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) enabled consumers to directly register grievances and queries relating to GST on the NCH’s multi-channel grievance redressal system.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
നാഷണൽ കൺസ്യൂമർ ഹെൽപ്പ് ലൈനിൽ ജിഎസ്ടി 2.0 യുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട 3,981 കോളുകൾ ലഭിച്ചു; ഇതിൽ 31% അന്വേഷണങ്ങളും 69% പരാതികളുമാണ്.
02 OCT 2025 7:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ലെ പുതു തലമുറ ജിഎസ്ടി പരിഷ്ക്കാരങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട്, നാഷണൽ കൺസ്യൂമർ ഹെൽപ്പ് ലൈനിൽ (NCH) ഇതുവരെ 3,981 കോളുകൾ ലഭിച്ചു. അതിൽ 31 ശതമാനം അന്വേഷണങ്ങളും 69 ശതമാനം പരാതികളുമാണ്. ഇവയിൽ അതിവേഗ പരിഹാരത്തിനും വ്യക്തതയ്ക്കും വേണ്ടി ഭാരത സർക്കാരിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് സൂക്ഷ്മനിരീക്ഷണം നടത്തി വരികയാണ്. ദ്രുത നടപടികൾക്കായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ബ്രാൻഡ് ഉടമകൾക്കും / ഇ-കൊമേഴ്‌സ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും പരാതികൾ കൈമാറിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ, ആവശ്യമായ സന്ദർഭങ്ങളിൽ ക്ലാസ് ആക്ഷൻ (സമാനമായ പരാതികളുള്ള ഒരു വലിയ ഗ്രൂപ്പിന് വേണ്ടി ഒന്നോ അതിലധികമോ ആളുകൾ ഫയൽ ചെയ്യുന്ന കേസ്) ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഈ പരാതികളുടെ വിശദമായ അവലോകനം CCPA ആരംഭിച്ചു.
പരാതികളിൽ വലിയ പങ്കും ഏതൊക്കെ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കാണ് ജിഎസ്ടി ഇളവുകളെന്നും ഏതൊക്കെ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കാണ് ജിഎസ്ടി ഇളവുകൾ ഇല്ലാത്തതെന്നും ഉള്ള അറിവില്ലായ്മ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നതായിരുന്നു. അതിനാൽ, CCPA യുടെ വിശകലനം വ്യക്തതയുള്ള ഇടപെടലായും തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങൾ, അന്യായമായ വ്യാപാര രീതികൾ, സുതാര്യതയുടെ അഭാവം എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്ന് ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തിന്റെ സ്ഥിരീകരണമായും വർത്തിക്കുന്നു.
കൂടുതലും, പാൽ വിലനിർണ്ണയവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പരാതികളാണ്. ജിഎസ്ടി പരിഷ്ക്കരണത്തെത്തുടർന്ന് പാൽ കമ്പനികൾ പാലിന്റെ വില കുറയ്ക്കാൻ നിർബന്ധിതരാകുമെന്ന വിശ്വാസത്തോടെയാണ് ധാരാളം ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ NCH നെ സമീപിച്ചത്. പാൽ കമ്പനികൾ പരിഷ്ക്കരണത്തിന് മുമ്പുള്ള വില ഈടാക്കുന്നത് തുടരുകയാണെന്നും അതുവഴി ജിഎസ്ടി നിരക്കിന്റെ ആനുകൂല്യം നിഷേധിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ പരാതിപ്പെടുന്നു. ഈ വിഷയം പരിശോധിച്ച ശേഷം പാലിനെ ജിഎസ്ടിയിൽ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് CCPA കണ്ടെത്തി. സമീപകാല ജിഎസ്ടി നിരക്ക് പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങൾ UHT പാലിനെയും ഒഴിവാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇ-കൊമേഴ്‌സ് വെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകൾ മുഖേന വാങ്ങുന്ന ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പരാതികളാണ് പിന്നീടായി വരുന്നത്. ഓൺലൈനായി വാങ്ങുന്ന ലാപ്‌ടോപ്പുകൾ, റഫ്രിജറേറ്ററുകൾ, വാഷിംഗ് മെഷീനുകൾ, മറ്റ് ഉപഭോക്തൃ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഇപ്പോഴും പരിഷ്ക്കരണത്തിന് മുമ്പുള്ള ജിഎസ്ടി ഈടാക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും നികുതി ഇളവിന്റെ ആനുകൂല്യം കൈമാറുന്നില്ലെന്നും ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ പരാതി ഉന്നയിച്ചു. ജിഎസ്ടി പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി ടിവികൾ, മോണിറ്റർ, ഡിഷ് വാഷിംഗ് മെഷീനുകൾ, എസികൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ജിഎസ്ടി നിരക്ക് 28% ൽ നിന്ന് 18% ആയി കുറച്ചതായി CCPA യുടെ വിശകലനം വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. ലാപ്‌ടോപ്പുകൾ, റഫ്രിജറേറ്റർ, വാഷിംഗ് മെഷീൻ തുടങ്ങിയ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ 18% സ്ലാബിലാണുൾപ്പെടുന്നത്.
മൂന്നാമത്തെ വിഭാഗം പരാതികൾ ഗാർഹിക എൽപിജി സിലിണ്ടറുകളെക്കുറിച്ചായിരുന്നു. പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങളെത്തുടർന്ന് LPG വില കുറഞ്ഞിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. ഗാർഹിക LPG 5 ശതമാനം ജിഎസ്ടി നിരക്കിൽ തുടരുമെന്നും LPG യുടെ ജിഎസ്ടി നിരക്കിൽ മാറ്റമില്ലെന്നും CCPA വ്യക്തമാക്കി. നികുതി കൂടാതെ അസംസ്കൃത എണ്ണ വിലയിലെ ആഗോള പ്രവണതകൾ, സബ്‌സിഡിയിലെ സർക്കാർ നയങ്ങൾ, വിതരണ ചെലവുകൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ ഒന്നിലധികം ഘടകങ്ങൾ LPG വിലനിർണ്ണയത്തെ സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്നു.
പെട്രോൾ വിലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പരാതികൾ ഉയർന്നുവന്നു. പെട്രോൾ വില കുറഞ്ഞിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് ആരോപിച്ച് നിരവധി ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ പരാതി നൽകി. പെട്രോൾ ജിഎസ്ടിയുടെ പരിധിക്ക് പുറത്താണെന്ന് CCPA വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ചില്ലറ വ്യാപാരികളുടെയോ എണ്ണക്കമ്പനികളുടെയോ ഉപേക്ഷയല്ല, ജിഎസ്ടി പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങളുടെ വ്യാപ്തിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ തെറ്റിദ്ധാരണയെയാണ് പെട്രോൾ വില കുറയുമെന്ന പ്രതീക്ഷയിൽ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നത്.
ജിഎസ്ടിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആകെയുള്ള 1,992 പരാതികൾ ഉചിതമായ നടപടിക്കായി സെൻട്രൽ ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ഇൻഡയറക്ട് ടാക്സസ് ആൻഡ് കസ്റ്റംസിന് (CBIC) കൈമാറിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 761 പരാതികൾ പരിഹാരത്തിനായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കൺവെർജൻസ് കമ്പനികൾക്ക് തത്സമയം കൈമാറിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ പരാതികൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നത് CCPA സൂക്ഷ്മമായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത് തുടരുകയും ഉപഭോക്തൃ അവകാശങ്ങളുടെ ലംഘനം കണ്ടെത്തുന്നിടത്തെല്ലാം തുടർനടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനത്തിൽ സജീവമായും ആവേശത്തോടെയും പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു എന്നതാണ് ജിഎസ്ടി പരാതികളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ആദ്യ ആഴ്ചയിൽ കാണുന്ന ഉത്സാഹം നൽകുന്ന സന്ദേശം. ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് സൃഷ്ടിച്ച സ്ഥാപന സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലുള്ള അവബോധത്തെയും വിശ്വാസത്തെയും ആണ് ഇത് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ജിഎസ്ടിയിലെ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ ബാധകമായ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളെയും മേഖലകളെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള കൃത്യവും ലളിതവുമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ ഉപഭോക്തൃ അവബോധ പ്രചാരണത്തിലൂടെ കൂടുതൽ വ്യാപകമാക്കും. ഇതു മുഖേന തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങളും തെറ്റിദ്ധാരണ മൂലമുള്ള പരാതികളും നിയന്ത്രിക്കാൻ കഴിയും.