Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI concludes Swachhta Hi Sewa-2025 Campaign
02 OCT 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, along with its subordinate offices and PSUs successfully concluded the SHS-2025 on 02.10.2025 in a grand manner.
Starting from 17th September, 2025 with Swachhta pledge, the Department along with all its PSUs, attached and subordinate offices performed various activities throughout the country under Swachhta Hi Sewa-2025. During the fortnight of SHS-2025, the Department organized various activities like cleaning of CTUs, cleanliness campaign, door to door activities, awareness campaigns amongst the people in nearby localities, drawing competitions, walkathon, tree plantation (Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam), Ek Din Ek Ghanta Ek Sath activity on 25.09.2025 and various cultural activities like poem recitation, Nukkad Natak and Slogan writing etc.
The Department also marked the eve of Swachh Bharat Diwas with cleaning/sweeping, where officers and staffs stepped out on the roads carrying broom for swachhata. Their presence served as a reminder that Gandhi Jayanti is not just about remembering the Father of the Nation, but about living his vision of cleanliness as a symbol of dignity.
On the conclusion of this Campaign the Department today paid floral tribute to the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi ji on his 156th birth anniversary. This day is also being celebrated as Swachh Bharat Diwas. The Department of Food and Public Distribution felicitated the Safai Mitras of this Department by distribution of gifts in appreciation of their work and performed cleanliness activities in the office premises.
Food Corporation of India HQ celebrated concluding ceremony of Swachhta Hi Seva Campaign and celebrated birthday of Mahatma Gandhi at FCI Hqrs Reception on 02nd October, 2025. A felicitation program was organized to boost the morale of Safai Workers with Gifts/Awards. During the Program of FCI, Executive Director (P) and other senior officers distributed the gifts to Safai mitras for their notable contribution for Swachhata. The campaign, which began on 17th September 2025, witnessed active participation across all FCI offices, depots and field units throughout the country.
CWC celebrated concluding ceremony of SHS-2025 on 1.10.2025 and a felicitation programme was organised to boost the morale of safaimitras with gifts.
The officers and employees of IGMRI-Ludhiana paid floral tribute to the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi on his birth anniversary . On this occasion, all those present resolved to adopt Gandhiji's ideals – truth, non-violence, cleanliness and simplicity in their personal lives. The objective of the program was not only to pay tribute to Gandhiji, but also to inspire others to implement his principles in life.
On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti under “Swachhotsav-2025” awards were given to the ‘Safai Mitras’ who have made significant contribution in maintaining cleanliness in IGMRI, Hyderabad.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग का 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2025' अभियान सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न
02 OCT 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने अपने अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के साथ मिलकर आज स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2025 कार्यक्रम को सफलतापूर्वक और भव्य तरीके से संपन्न किया।
17 सितंबर, 2025 को स्वच्छता की शपथ लेने के साथ ही, विभाग ने अपने सभी सरकारी उपक्रमों, संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के साथ मिलकर पूरे देश में 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2025' कार्यक्रम के तहत विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित कीं। स्वच्छता ही सेवा पखवाड़ा 2025 के दौरान, विभाग ने सीटीयू की सफाई, स्वच्छता अभियान, घर-घर जाकर जागरूकता अभियान, आस-पास के इलाकों में लोगों के बीच जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता, वॉकथॉन, वृक्षारोपण (एक पेड़ माँ के नाम), 25 सितम्बर को 'एक दिन एक घंटा एक साथ' कार्यक्रम और कविता पाठ, नुक्कड़ नाटक, स्लोगन लेखन जैसी विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियाँ आयोजित कीं।
विभाग ने स्वच्छ भारत दिवस से पहले एक सफाई अभियान भी चलाया। इस दौरान अधिकारी और कर्मचारी झाड़ू लेकर सड़कों पर उतरे और उन्होंने सफाई की। इस अभियान से यह संदेश दिया गया कि गांधी जयंती सिर्फ राष्ट्रपिता को याद करने का दिन नहीं है, बल्कि यह स्वच्छता को सम्मान का प्रतीक मानकर उनके विचारों पर अमल करने का भी दिन है।
इस अभियान के समापन पर, विभाग ने आज राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी जी की 156वीं जयंती पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। यह दिन स्वच्छ भारत दिवस के रूप में भी मनाया जाता है। खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने अपने कर्मचारियों के काम की सराहना करते हुए उन्हें उपहार देकर सम्मानित किया और कार्यालय परिसर में स्वच्छता संबंधी गतिविधियाँ भी आयोजित कीं।
फूड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एफसीआई) के मुख्यालय में भी आज स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के समापन और गाँधी जयंती पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। सफाई कर्मचारियों का मनोबल बढ़ाने के लिए उन्हें उपहार/पुरस्कार देकर सम्मानित किया गया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, कार्यकारी निदेशक (पी) और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में उनके उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए सफाई मित्रों को उपहार वितरित किए। 17 सितंबर 2025 को शुरू हुआ यह अभियान देश भर के सभी एफसीआई कार्यालयों, गोदामों और क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों में सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ संपन्न हुआ।
सीडब्ल्यूसी ने भी 1 अक्टूबर को स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2025 का समापन समारोह मनाया और सफाईकर्मियों का मनोबल बढ़ाने के लिए उन्हें उपहार देकर सम्मानित किया।
आईजीएमआरआई-लुधियाना के अधिकारी और कर्मचारियों ने राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी को उनकी जयंती पर पुष्प अर्पित कर श्रद्धांजलि दी। इस अवसर पर सभी उपस्थित लोगों ने गांधीजी के आदर्शों – सत्य, अहिंसा, स्वच्छता और सादगी को अपने व्यक्तिगत जीवन में अपनाने का संकल्प लिया। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य न केवल गांधीजी को श्रद्धांजलि देना था बल्कि दूसरों को भी उनके सिद्धांतों को जीवन में अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करना था।
गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर ‘स्वच्छोत्सव-2025’ कार्यक्रम के तहत हैदराबाद के आईजीएमआरआई में स्वच्छता बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाले ‘सफाई मित्रों’ को पुरस्कार दिए गए।