Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI concludes Swachhta Hi Sewa-2025 Campaign
02 OCT 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, along with its subordinate offices and PSUs successfully concluded the SHS-2025 on 02.10.2025 in a grand manner.
Starting from 17th September, 2025 with Swachhta pledge, the Department along with all its PSUs, attached and subordinate offices performed various activities throughout the country under Swachhta Hi Sewa-2025. During the fortnight of SHS-2025, the Department organized various activities like cleaning of CTUs, cleanliness campaign, door to door activities, awareness campaigns amongst the people in nearby localities, drawing competitions, walkathon, tree plantation (Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam), Ek Din Ek Ghanta Ek Sath activity on 25.09.2025 and various cultural activities like poem recitation, Nukkad Natak and Slogan writing etc.
The Department also marked the eve of Swachh Bharat Diwas with cleaning/sweeping, where officers and staffs stepped out on the roads carrying broom for swachhata. Their presence served as a reminder that Gandhi Jayanti is not just about remembering the Father of the Nation, but about living his vision of cleanliness as a symbol of dignity.
On the conclusion of this Campaign the Department today paid floral tribute to the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi ji on his 156th birth anniversary. This day is also being celebrated as Swachh Bharat Diwas. The Department of Food and Public Distribution felicitated the Safai Mitras of this Department by distribution of gifts in appreciation of their work and performed cleanliness activities in the office premises.
Food Corporation of India HQ celebrated concluding ceremony of Swachhta Hi Seva Campaign and celebrated birthday of Mahatma Gandhi at FCI Hqrs Reception on 02nd October, 2025. A felicitation program was organized to boost the morale of Safai Workers with Gifts/Awards. During the Program of FCI, Executive Director (P) and other senior officers distributed the gifts to Safai mitras for their notable contribution for Swachhata. The campaign, which began on 17th September 2025, witnessed active participation across all FCI offices, depots and field units throughout the country.
CWC celebrated concluding ceremony of SHS-2025 on 1.10.2025 and a felicitation programme was organised to boost the morale of safaimitras with gifts.
The officers and employees of IGMRI-Ludhiana paid floral tribute to the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi on his birth anniversary . On this occasion, all those present resolved to adopt Gandhiji's ideals – truth, non-violence, cleanliness and simplicity in their personal lives. The objective of the program was not only to pay tribute to Gandhiji, but also to inspire others to implement his principles in life.
On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti under “Swachhotsav-2025” awards were given to the ‘Safai Mitras’ who have made significant contribution in maintaining cleanliness in IGMRI, Hyderabad.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کاری حکومت ہند نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2025 مہم کا اختتام کیا
02 OCT 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کاری ، حکومت ہند، نے اپنے ماتحت دفاتر اور پی ایس یوز کے ساتھ مل کر 02.10.2025 کو(سوچھتا ہی سیوا) ایس ایچ ایس- 2025 کا شاندار انداز میں اختتام کیا۔
سترہ17 ستمبر 2025 سے سوچھتا عہد کے ساتھ شروع ہونے والی اس مہم میں محکمہ نے اپنے تمام پی ایس یوز، منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر کے ساتھ مل کر سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2025 کے تحت ملک بھر میں مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دیں۔
ایس ایچ ایس-2025 کے پندرہ دنوں کے دوران، محکمہ نے مختلف سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا، جیسے کہ سی ٹی یوز کی صفائی، صفائی مہم، گھر گھر کی سرگرمیاں، قریبی علاقوں میں عوام میں بیداری مہمات، ڈرائنگ مقابلے، واکاتھون، شجرکاری (ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام)، ایک دن ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ کی سرگرمی 25.09.2025 کو، اور مختلف ثقافتی سرگرمیاں جیسے نظم پڑھنا، نُکڑ ناٹک اور نعرہ نویسی وغیرہ۔
محکمہ نے سوچھ بھارت دیوس کے موقع پر صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ اسے منایا، جہاں افسران اور عملہ صفائی کے لیے جھاڑو لے کر سڑکوں پر نکل آئے۔ ان کی موجودگی نے اس بات کی یاد دہانی کرائی کہ گاندھی جینتی صرف بابائے قوم کو یاد کرنے کا دن نہیں ہے، بلکہ وقار کی علامت کے طور پر صفائی کے ان کے وژن کو عملی طور پر اپنانے کے بارے میں ہے۔
اس مہم کے اختتام پر محکمہ نے آج بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی جی کو ان کی 156 ویں یوم پیدائش کو یاد کرتے ہوئے پھولوں سے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ اس دن کو سوچھ بھارت دیوس کے طور پر بھی منایا جا رہا ہے۔ محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم نے اپنے محکمہ کے صفائی عملے کو ان کے کام کی تعریف میں تحائف تقسیم کر کے نوازا اور دفتر کے احاطے میں صفائی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں۔
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں سوچھتا ہی سوا مہم کی اختتامی تقریب منعقد کی گئی اور 02 اکتوبر 2025 کو ایف سی آئی ہیڈکوارٹر کے استقبالیہ میں گاندھی جینتی بھی منایا گیا۔ صفائی کارکنوں کے حوصلے بڑھانے کے لیے تحائف/ایوارڈز کے ساتھ ایک تعزیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ایف سی آئی کے پروگرام کے دوران، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (پی) اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے صفائی عملے کو سوچھتا کے لیے ان کے قابل ذکر تعاون کے اعتراف میں تحائف تقسیم کیے۔
17 ستمبر 2025 کو شروع ہونے والی اس مہم میں ملک بھر میں ایف سی آئی کے تمام دفاتر، ڈپو اور فیلڈ یونٹس میں فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
سی ڈبلیو سی نے 01.10.2025 کو ایس ایچ ایس-2025 کی اختتامی تقریب منائی اور صفائی عملے (صفائی متروں) کے حوصلے بڑھانے کے لیے تحائف کے ساتھ ایک تعزیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
آئی جی ایم آر آئی-لدھیانہ کے افسران اور ملازمین نے بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کو ان کے یوم پیدائش کو یاد کرتے ہوئے گانھدی جینتی کے موقع پر پھولوں سے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ اس موقع پر موجود تمام افراد نے گاندھی جی کے نظریاتسچائی، عدم تشدد، صفائی اور سادگیکو اپنی ذاتی زندگی میں اپنانے کا عزم کیا۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد نہ صرف گاندھی جی کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنا تھا، بلکہ دوسروں کو بھی ان کے اصولوں کو اپنی زندگی میں نافذ کرنے کی ترغیب دینا تھا۔
گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر "سوچھ اتسؤ-2025" کے تحت صفائی متروں کو ایوارڈ دیے گئے جنہوں نے آئی جی ایم آر آئی ، حیدرآباد میں صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔