Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launches the NIELIT Digital University, a platform designed to democratize access to high-quality digital education
Five new NIELIT Centres virtually inaugurated by him at Muzaffarpur (Bihar), Balasore (Odisha), Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh), Lunglei (Mizoram), and Daman in the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (DNHDD)
NIELIT should engage in talks with the Top 500 Companies & sign MoUs by following the motto “YOU DECIDE WHAT TO TEACH”, so as to align NIELIT Courses with the Industry requirements: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) between NIELIT and Microsoft, Zscaler, CCRYN, Dixon Tech, Future Crime Exchanged
02 OCT 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Railways, Electronics and Information Technology, and Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurated the NIELIT Digital University (NDU) platform in New Delhi. The platform has been designed to democratize access to high-quality digital education.
The platform will offer industry-focused programs in niche technologies such as AI, Cybersecurity, Data Science, Semiconductors, and allied fields. It will provide flexible digital learning modes and virtual labs to equip youth with future-ready skills.
The Hon’ble Union Minister also virtually inaugurated five new NIELIT Centres at Muzaffarpur (Bihar), Balasore (Odisha), Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh), Daman (Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu), and Lunglei (Mizoram). With the addition of these new Centres, NIELIT continues to play a pivotal role in shaping India’s technological future. During the launch event, Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) were also exchanged between NIELIT and Microsoft, Zscaler, CCRYN, Dixon Tech and Future Crime.
During the event, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said: “Three years ago, a decision was taken to establish a Digital University. There were many options on the table, but the best choice was NIELIT. We must prepare a list of 500 industry partners — and they don’t necessarily have to be only from electronics or IT. These technologies are now used across every sector. Wherever electronics and IT are in use, our goal must be to train and prepare students to meet those specific demands. Today, the electronics manufacturing sector alone has grown into an industry worth ₹13 lakh crore. I firmly believe that NIELIT will achieve even greater milestones in the near future.”
Highlighting the importance of the MoUs, the Union Minister said that these MoUs will play a pivotal role in strengthening industry-academia collaboration. He further stressed that NIELIT should engage in talks with the Top 500 Companies and sign MoUs while following the motto “YOU DECIDE WHAT TO TEACH”, so as to align NIELIT courses with industry requirements.
He further added that the Hon’ble Prime Minister had placed a grand vision before us — to build a digital university that would be closely aligned with industry. Just like the Gati Shakti University in the transport sector is directly linked with industry, we have the same dream for NIELIT: to make it an institution deeply connected with industrial needs.
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, described the launch of the NDU platform as a very significant event, given the availability of a broader range of courses. He emphasized that NIELIT has Centres even in extremely difficult terrains, where there is a scarcity of good educational and training institutions, and that NIELIT is playing a pivotal role in providing technical education to the remotest areas through state-of-the-art infrastructure. With the launch of the NDU platform, NIELIT will act as a catalyst in bridging the gap between skill and employability.
He further commended that the courses offered by NIELIT in Electronics are well-balanced in terms of both Design and Manufacturing, and with this momentum, NIELIT can play a key role in Electronics Manufacturing in the coming years.
Nationwide Unity in Digital Progress: MPs and MLAs Join NIELIT Celebration, Highlighting North-East Connectivity
The event also witnessed the participation of Hon’ble MPs and MLAs from various NIELIT Centres across the country. Among those who joined virtually were Shri Vijendra Choudhary, Hon’ble MLA, and Shri Kedar Prasad Gupta, Hon’ble Panchayati Raj Minister from Muzaffarpur; Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi, Hon’ble MP from Balasore; Shri T. Lalhlimpuia, Hon’ble MLA from Lunglei West; Shri Umesh Bhai Patel, Hon’ble MP from Daman; and Shri Maddila Gurumoorthy, Hon’ble MP from Tirupati.
Making a special mention of the North-East location, Lunglei in Mizoram, the Union Minister highlighted that the region is now digitally connected, following the addition of railway connectivity to the state a few months earlier.
Over 1,500 participants took part in the event, including NIELIT students from across India, eminent academicians, and technological experts. The event also featured dedicated stalls showcasing NIELIT’s strengths in skilling and learning models across various verticals of Electronics and Information Technology.
The Panel Discussion
The launch event was followed by an insightful panel discussion on “Role of AI in Digitalization of Education”. The session featured Ms. Sweta Khurana, Sr. Director, Intel; Mr. Ashish Tiwari, Head, Responsible AI, Infosys; Prof. Prabhat Ranjan, Chairman (R&D, IR), Dr. D. Y. Patil Pratishthan; Dr. Vinnie Jauhari, Director, Education Industry, Microsoft Corporation India Pvt. Ltd.; Dr. Rishi Mohan Bhatnagar, Co-Founder and MD, India and Global CTO AA2IT; Mr. Ashish Gupta, Vice President and Head of Software Development, Barco Electronics. The panel deliberated on aligning skilling initiatives with industry & market trends, expanding WBL opportunities, and strengthening pathways for employability of Indian youth.
NIELIT Digital University Platform
The NIELIT Digital University Platform (ndu.digital) has been developed with the vision of creating a world-class, inclusive, affordable, and employment-oriented digital learning ecosystem. Its purpose is to democratize access to high-quality digital education, support the goals of Digital India, NEP 2020, and Skill India, and build a globally competitive workforce in emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors, Cyber Security, and Cloud Computing. The platform offers NCVET-approved, NSQF-aligned programmes with credit transfer through the Academic Bank of Credit (ABC), industry-integrated courses, virtual labs, multilingual learning, and verifiable digital certificates. With AI-driven tools like career pathways, mentors, interview simulators, and interactive modules, the platform aims to empower learners across India, targeting 40 lakh learners by 2030.
About NIELIT
National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT), an Autonomous Scientific Society of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, has been a pioneer in skill development and digital empowerment.
With its extensive presence through 56 NIELIT centers, over 750 accredited institutes, and 9,000+ facilitation centers, NIELIT has skilled and certified millions of students in emerging technologies in the E&ICT domain.
NIELIT has been conferred the status of "Deemed to be University" under the distinct category by the Ministry of Education having its main campus at Ropar (Punjab) and eleven constituent campuses located in Aizawl, Agartala, Aurangabad, Calicut, Gorakhpur, Imphal, Itanagar, Ajmer (Kekri), Kohima, Patna, and Srinagar, aims to revolutionize higher education in E&ICT domain using digital technologies.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्या हस्ते ‘एनआयईएलआयटी’ डिजिटल विद्यापीठाचे उद्घाटन, उच्च दर्जाचे डिजिटल शिक्षण सर्वांना उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी नवे व्यासपीठ
अभ्यासक्रम, उद्योगाच्या गरजांशी सुसंगत राहावेत यासाठी “काय शिकवणार हे तुम्हीच ठरवा!” या घोषवाक्यानुसार ‘एनआयईएलआयटी’ने 500अव्वल कंपन्यांसह संवाद साधून सामंजस्य करार करावेत - अश्विनी वैष्णव
‘एनआयईएलआयटी’चे मायक्रोसॉफ्ट, झेडस्केलर, सीसीआरवायएन, डिक्सन टेक आदींसह सामंजस्य करार
02 OCT 2025 8:37PM by PIB Mumbai
रेल्वे, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान तसेच माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी नवी दिल्ली इथे ‘एनआयईएलआयटी’ डिजिटल विद्यापीठ (एनडीयू) व्यासपीठाचे उद्घाटन केले. हे व्यासपीठ उच्च दर्जाचे डिजिटल शिक्षण सर्वांना उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने विकसित करण्यात आले आहे.
या व्यासपीठावर कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआय), सायबर सुरक्षा, विदा विज्ञान (डेटा सायन्स), सेमीकंडक्टर्स आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रांमधील उद्योग-केंद्रित कार्यक्रम उपलब्ध होणार आहेत. यातून युवकांना डिजिटल शिक्षण पद्धती व आभासी प्रयोगशाळांद्वारे भविष्यासाठी आवश्यक कौशल्ये गरजेनुसार आत्मसात करण्याच्या संधी मिळतील.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी मुझफ्फरपूर (बिहार), बालेश्वर (ओदिशा), तिरुपती (आंध्र प्रदेश), दमण (दादरा आणि नगर हवेली व दमण-दीव) आणि लुंगलई (मिझोरम) इथल्या पाच नवीन ‘एनआयईएलआयटी’ केंद्रांचे दूरदृश्य माध्यमातून उद्घाटन केले. या नवीन केंद्रांमुळे भारताचे तांत्रिक भविष्य घडविण्यात ‘एनआयईएलआयटी’च्या भूमिकेची व्याप्ती वाढणार आहे. या प्रसंगी ‘एनआयईएलआयटी’ आणि मायक्रोसॉफ्ट, सीसीआरवायएन, डिक्सन टेक आणि फ्युचर क्राइम एक्स्चेंज्ड यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार झाले.
या वेळी बोलताना अश्विनी वैष्णव म्हणाले, “तीन वर्षांपूर्वी डिजिटल विद्यापीठ स्थापनेचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला होता. त्यासाठी अनेक पर्याय उपलब्ध होते, मात्र ‘एनआयईएलआयटी’चा पर्याय सर्वोत्तम ठरला. आता आपल्याला 500 उद्योग भागीदारांची यादी तयार करायची आहे. हे भागीदार केवळ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील असण्याची आवश्यकता नाही. आज डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानांचा वापर जवळपास प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात होत आहे. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराला विशिष्ट मागणी असलेल्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये त्यानुसार पुरवठा करण्यासाठी विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रशिक्षण द्यायचे आहे. आज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन क्षेत्रात 13 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे प्रचंड उद्योग उभे राहिले आहेत. नजीकच्या भविष्यात ‘एनआयईएलआयटी’ आणखी मैलाचे टप्पे गाठेल, असा मला ठाम विश्वास आहे.”
या सामंजस्य कराराचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना, केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, हा सामंजस्य करार उद्योग-शिक्षण सहकार्य आणखी भक्कम करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील. राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेने सर्वोच्च 500 कंपन्यांबरोबर चर्चा करावी आणि 'तुम्ही ठरवा काय शिकायचे' या ब्रीदवाक्याचे पालन करत, सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी करावी, जेणेकरून राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेचे अभ्यासक्रम उद्योगांच्या गरजांना पूरक ठरतील.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, आदरणीय पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्यासमोर उद्योगांशी जोडलेल्या डिजिटल विद्यापीठाची उभारणी करणे, असा एक भव्य दृष्टीकोन ठेवला होता. वाहतूक क्षेत्रात, थेट उद्योगाशी जोडलेल्या गती शक्ती विद्यापीठाच्या धर्तीवर राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेसाठीदेखील समान स्वप्न बाळगले होतेः औद्योगिक गरजांशी खोलवर जोडलेल्या संस्थेची निर्मिती.
ईशान्येकडील मिझोराममधील लुंगलेईचा विशेष उल्लेख करताना, काही महिन्यांपूर्वी राज्यात रेल्वेचे संपर्क जाळे उभारल्यानंतर आता हा प्रदेश डिजिटल प्रणालीद्वारे जोडला गेला आहे, यावर केंद्रिय मंत्र्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
या कार्यक्रमात, भारतभरातील विविध भागातल्या राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेचे विद्यार्थी, प्रख्यात शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ आणि तंत्रज्ञान तज्ज्ञ यांसह 1500 हून अधिक लोकांनी सहभाग घेतला. यावेळी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञानातील विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये कौशल्य आणि शिक्षण प्रारूपांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेच्या क्षमतेचे प्रदर्शन करणारे स्टॉल्स लावले होते.
राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेविषयी
भारत सरकारच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेली एक स्वायत्त वैज्ञानिक संस्था कौशल्य विकास आणि डिजिटल सक्षमीकरणात अग्रेसर आहेत.
56 राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेची केंद्रे, 750हून अधिक मान्यताप्राप्त संस्था आणि 9000 पेक्षा अधिक सुविधा केंद्रांद्वारे व्यापकपणे राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेने लाखो विद्यार्थ्यांना इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानात कुशल आणि शिक्षित केले आहे.
राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेने शिक्षण मंत्रालयाकडून अभिमत विद्यापीठाचा दर्जा दिला आहे. त्याचे मुख्य आवार रोपार (पंजाब) येथे आहे. तसेच ऐझॉल, आगरतळा, औरंगाबाद, कालिकत, गोरखपूर, इम्फाळ, इटानगर, अजमेर (केकरी), कोहिमा, पटना आणि श्रीनगर येथे इतर अकरा ठिकाणी आवार आहेत. डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात उच्च शिक्षणात क्रांती घडवून आणण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.