Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launches the NIELIT Digital University, a platform designed to democratize access to high-quality digital education
Five new NIELIT Centres virtually inaugurated by him at Muzaffarpur (Bihar), Balasore (Odisha), Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh), Lunglei (Mizoram), and Daman in the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (DNHDD)
NIELIT should engage in talks with the Top 500 Companies & sign MoUs by following the motto “YOU DECIDE WHAT TO TEACH”, so as to align NIELIT Courses with the Industry requirements: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) between NIELIT and Microsoft, Zscaler, CCRYN, Dixon Tech, Future Crime Exchanged
02 OCT 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Railways, Electronics and Information Technology, and Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurated the NIELIT Digital University (NDU) platform in New Delhi. The platform has been designed to democratize access to high-quality digital education.
The platform will offer industry-focused programs in niche technologies such as AI, Cybersecurity, Data Science, Semiconductors, and allied fields. It will provide flexible digital learning modes and virtual labs to equip youth with future-ready skills.
The Hon’ble Union Minister also virtually inaugurated five new NIELIT Centres at Muzaffarpur (Bihar), Balasore (Odisha), Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh), Daman (Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu), and Lunglei (Mizoram). With the addition of these new Centres, NIELIT continues to play a pivotal role in shaping India’s technological future. During the launch event, Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) were also exchanged between NIELIT and Microsoft, Zscaler, CCRYN, Dixon Tech and Future Crime.
During the event, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said: “Three years ago, a decision was taken to establish a Digital University. There were many options on the table, but the best choice was NIELIT. We must prepare a list of 500 industry partners — and they don’t necessarily have to be only from electronics or IT. These technologies are now used across every sector. Wherever electronics and IT are in use, our goal must be to train and prepare students to meet those specific demands. Today, the electronics manufacturing sector alone has grown into an industry worth ₹13 lakh crore. I firmly believe that NIELIT will achieve even greater milestones in the near future.”
Highlighting the importance of the MoUs, the Union Minister said that these MoUs will play a pivotal role in strengthening industry-academia collaboration. He further stressed that NIELIT should engage in talks with the Top 500 Companies and sign MoUs while following the motto “YOU DECIDE WHAT TO TEACH”, so as to align NIELIT courses with industry requirements.
He further added that the Hon’ble Prime Minister had placed a grand vision before us — to build a digital university that would be closely aligned with industry. Just like the Gati Shakti University in the transport sector is directly linked with industry, we have the same dream for NIELIT: to make it an institution deeply connected with industrial needs.
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, described the launch of the NDU platform as a very significant event, given the availability of a broader range of courses. He emphasized that NIELIT has Centres even in extremely difficult terrains, where there is a scarcity of good educational and training institutions, and that NIELIT is playing a pivotal role in providing technical education to the remotest areas through state-of-the-art infrastructure. With the launch of the NDU platform, NIELIT will act as a catalyst in bridging the gap between skill and employability.
He further commended that the courses offered by NIELIT in Electronics are well-balanced in terms of both Design and Manufacturing, and with this momentum, NIELIT can play a key role in Electronics Manufacturing in the coming years.
Nationwide Unity in Digital Progress: MPs and MLAs Join NIELIT Celebration, Highlighting North-East Connectivity
The event also witnessed the participation of Hon’ble MPs and MLAs from various NIELIT Centres across the country. Among those who joined virtually were Shri Vijendra Choudhary, Hon’ble MLA, and Shri Kedar Prasad Gupta, Hon’ble Panchayati Raj Minister from Muzaffarpur; Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi, Hon’ble MP from Balasore; Shri T. Lalhlimpuia, Hon’ble MLA from Lunglei West; Shri Umesh Bhai Patel, Hon’ble MP from Daman; and Shri Maddila Gurumoorthy, Hon’ble MP from Tirupati.
Making a special mention of the North-East location, Lunglei in Mizoram, the Union Minister highlighted that the region is now digitally connected, following the addition of railway connectivity to the state a few months earlier.
Over 1,500 participants took part in the event, including NIELIT students from across India, eminent academicians, and technological experts. The event also featured dedicated stalls showcasing NIELIT’s strengths in skilling and learning models across various verticals of Electronics and Information Technology.
The Panel Discussion
The launch event was followed by an insightful panel discussion on “Role of AI in Digitalization of Education”. The session featured Ms. Sweta Khurana, Sr. Director, Intel; Mr. Ashish Tiwari, Head, Responsible AI, Infosys; Prof. Prabhat Ranjan, Chairman (R&D, IR), Dr. D. Y. Patil Pratishthan; Dr. Vinnie Jauhari, Director, Education Industry, Microsoft Corporation India Pvt. Ltd.; Dr. Rishi Mohan Bhatnagar, Co-Founder and MD, India and Global CTO AA2IT; Mr. Ashish Gupta, Vice President and Head of Software Development, Barco Electronics. The panel deliberated on aligning skilling initiatives with industry & market trends, expanding WBL opportunities, and strengthening pathways for employability of Indian youth.
NIELIT Digital University Platform
The NIELIT Digital University Platform (ndu.digital) has been developed with the vision of creating a world-class, inclusive, affordable, and employment-oriented digital learning ecosystem. Its purpose is to democratize access to high-quality digital education, support the goals of Digital India, NEP 2020, and Skill India, and build a globally competitive workforce in emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors, Cyber Security, and Cloud Computing. The platform offers NCVET-approved, NSQF-aligned programmes with credit transfer through the Academic Bank of Credit (ABC), industry-integrated courses, virtual labs, multilingual learning, and verifiable digital certificates. With AI-driven tools like career pathways, mentors, interview simulators, and interactive modules, the platform aims to empower learners across India, targeting 40 lakh learners by 2030.
About NIELIT
National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT), an Autonomous Scientific Society of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, has been a pioneer in skill development and digital empowerment.
With its extensive presence through 56 NIELIT centers, over 750 accredited institutes, and 9,000+ facilitation centers, NIELIT has skilled and certified millions of students in emerging technologies in the E&ICT domain.
NIELIT has been conferred the status of "Deemed to be University" under the distinct category by the Ministry of Education having its main campus at Ropar (Punjab) and eleven constituent campuses located in Aizawl, Agartala, Aurangabad, Calicut, Gorakhpur, Imphal, Itanagar, Ajmer (Kekri), Kohima, Patna, and Srinagar, aims to revolutionize higher education in E&ICT domain using digital technologies.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने नाइलिट डिजिटल यूनिवर्सिटी का शुभारंभ किया, जो उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली डिजिटल शिक्षा तक अधिक से अधिक लोगों की पहुंच बनाने का एक मंच
उन्होंने मुजफ्फरपुर (बिहार), बालासोर (ओडिशा), तिरुपति (आंध्र प्रदेश), लुंगलेई (मिज़ोरम) और दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव (डीएनएचडीडी) केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश दमन में पाँच नए नाइलिट केन्‍द्रों का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया
नाइलिट को शीर्ष 500 कंपनियों के साथ बातचीत करनी चाहिए और "आप तय करें कि क्या पढ़ाना है" के आदर्श वाक्य का पालन करते हुए समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर करने चाहिए ताकि नाइलिट के पाठ्यक्रम उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप हों: अश्विनी वैष्णव
नाइलिट और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, ज़स्केलर, सीसीआरवाईएन, डिक्सन टेक, फ्यूचर क्राइम के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) का आदान-प्रदान हुआ
02 OCT 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय रेल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने नई दिल्ली में नाइलिट डिजिटल यूनिवर्सिटी (एनडीयू) प्लेटफॉर्म का उद्घाटन किया। इस प्लेटफॉर्म को उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली डिजिटल शिक्षा तक उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली डिजिटल शिक्षा तक अधिक से अधिक लोगों की पहुंच बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म एआई, साइबर सुरक्षा, डेटा साइंस, सेमीकंडक्टर और संबंधित क्षेत्रों जैसी विशिष्ट तकनीकों में उद्योग-केन्‍द्रित कार्यक्रम प्रदान करेगा। यह युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल से लैस करने के लिए लचीले डिजिटल शिक्षण मोड और वर्चुअल लैब प्रदान करेगा।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने मुजफ्फरपुर (बिहार), बालासोर (ओडिशा), तिरुपति (आंध्र प्रदेश), दमन (दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव), और लुंगलेई (मिज़ोरम) में पाँच नए नाइलिट केन्‍द्रों का भी वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया। इन नए केन्‍द्रों के जुड़ने से, नाइलिट भारत के तकनीकी भविष्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। इस शुभारंभ समारोह के दौरान, नाइलिट और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, ज़स्केलर, सीसीआरवाईएन, डिक्सन टेक और फ्यूचर क्राइम के बीच समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) का भी आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा: "तीन साल पहले, एक डिजिटल विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना का निर्णय लिया गया था। कई विकल्प उपलब्ध थे, लेकिन सबसे अच्छा विकल्प नाइलिट था। हमें 500 उद्योग भागीदारों की सूची तैयार करनी चाहिए - और ज़रूरी नहीं कि वे केवल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स या आईटी से ही हों। इन तकनीकों का उपयोग अब हर क्षेत्र में किया जा रहा है। जहाँ भी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी का उपयोग हो रहा है, हमारा लक्ष्य छात्रों को उन विशिष्ट माँगों के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षित और तैयार करना होना चाहिए। आज, अकेले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्षेत्र ₹13 लाख करोड़ के उद्योग के रूप में विकसित हो चुका है। मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि निकट भविष्य में नाइलिट और भी बड़ी उपलब्धियाँ हासिल करेगा।"
समझौता ज्ञापनों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ये समझौता ज्ञापन उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने आगे ज़ोर देकर कहा कि नाइलिट को शीर्ष 500 कंपनियों के साथ बातचीत करनी चाहिए और "आप तय करें कि क्या पढ़ाना है" के आदर्श वाक्य का पालन करते हुए समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर करने चाहिए, ताकि नाइलिट के पाठ्यक्रम उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप हों।
उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने हमारे सामने भविष्‍य के लिए एक योजना रखी है - एक ऐसा डिजिटल विश्वविद्यालय बनाना जो उद्योग जगत के साथ घनिष्ठ रूप से जुड़ा हो। जिस प्रकार परिवहन क्षेत्र में गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय सीधे उद्योग जगत से जुड़ा है, उसी प्रकार नाइलिट के लिए भी हमारा यही सपना है: इसे औद्योगिक आवश्यकताओं से गहराई से जुड़ा संस्थान बनाना।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने एनडीयू प्लेटफॉर्म के शुभारंभ को एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण घटना बताया, क्योंकि इसमें पाठ्यक्रमों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि नाइलिट के केन्‍द्र अत्यंत दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में भी स्थित हैं, जहाँ अच्छे शैक्षणिक और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की कमी है, और नाइलिट अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के जरिये सुदूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी शिक्षा प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। नाइलिट, एनडीयू प्लेटफॉर्म के शुभारंभ के साथ कौशल और रोजगार योग्‍यता कौशल के बीच की खाई को पाटने में एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
उन्होंने इस बात की सराहना की कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में नाइलिट द्वारा प्रस्तुत पाठ्यक्रम डिज़ाइन और विनिर्माण दोनों के संदर्भ में संतुलित हैं, और इस गति के साथ, नाइलिट आने वाले वर्षों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।
डिजिटल प्रगति में राष्ट्रव्यापी एकता: सांसद और विधायक नाइलिट समारोह में शामिल हुए, पूर्वोत्तर कनेक्टिविटी पर प्रकाश डाला
इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर के विभिन्न नाइलिट केन्‍द्रों के माननीय सांसदों और विधायकों ने भी भाग लिया। वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल होने वालों में मुजफ्फरपुर से विधायक श्री विजेन्‍द्र चौधरी और माननीय पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री केदार प्रसाद गुप्ता; बालासोर से सांसद श्री प्रताप चंद्र सारंगी; लुंगलेई पश्चिम से विधायक श्री टी. लालहिलम्पुइया; दमन से सांसद श्री उमेश भाई पटेल; और तिरुपति से सांसद श्री मदिला गुरुमूर्ति शामिल थे।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, मिजोरम के लुंगलेई का विशेष उल्लेख करते हुए, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कुछ महीने पहले राज्य रेल संपर्क जुड़ने के बाद यह क्षेत्र अब डिजिटल रूप से जुड़ गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में 1,500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें भारत भर से नाइलिट के छात्र, प्रख्यात शिक्षाविद और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे। इस कार्यक्रम में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कौशल विकास और शिक्षण मॉडलों में नाइलिट की क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाले समर्पित स्टॉल भी लगाए गए थे।
पैनल चर्चा
शुरूआत कार्यक्रम के बाद "शिक्षा के डिजिटलीकरण में एआई की भूमिका" पर एक गहन विचारोत्तेजक पैनल चर्चा हुई। इस सत्र में इंटेल की वरिष्ठ निदेशक सुश्री स्वेता खुराना; इंफोसिस में रिस्पॉन्सिबल एआई के प्रमुख श्री आशीष तिवारी; डॉ. डी. वाई. पाटिल प्रतिष्ठान के अध्यक्ष (आर एंड डी, आईआर) प्रो. प्रभात रंजन; माइक्रोसॉफ्ट कॉर्पोरेशन इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में शिक्षा उद्योग निदेशक डॉ. विनी जौहरी; भारत में सह-संस्थापक एवं प्रबंध निदेशक तथा एए2आईटी के वैश्विक मुख्य प्रौद्योगिकी अधिकारी डॉ. ऋषि मोहन भटनागर; बार्को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में सॉफ्टवेयर विकास के उपाध्यक्ष एवं प्रमुख श्री आशीष गुप्ता शामिल हुए। पैनल ने कौशल विकास पहलों को उद्योग एवं बाजार के रुझानों के अनुरूप बनाने, डब्ल्यूबीएल के अवसरों का विस्तार करने और भारतीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के रास्ते मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
नाइलिट डिजिटल विश्वविद्यालय प्लेटफ़ॉर्म
नाइलिट डिजिटल यूनिवर्सिटी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (एनडीयू.डिजिटल) को विश्वस्तरीय, समावेशी, किफ़ायती और रोज़गार-उन्मुख डिजिटल शिक्षण इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के उद्देश्य से विकसित किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली डिजिटल शिक्षा तक अधिक से अधिक लोगों की पहुंच बनाना, डिजिटल इंडिया, एनईपी 2020 और स्किल इंडिया के लक्ष्यों का समर्थन करना और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, सेमीकंडक्टर, साइबर सुरक्षा और क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग जैसी उभरती तकनीकों में विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कार्यबल तैयार करना है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म एनसीवीईटी-अनुमोदित, एनएसक्यूएफ-में शामिल कार्यक्रम, अकादमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट (एबीसी) के माध्यम से क्रेडिट ट्रांसफर, उद्योग-एकीकृत पाठ्यक्रम, वर्चुअल लैब, बहुभाषी शिक्षण और सत्यापन योग्य डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करता है। करियर पाथवे, मेंटर, इंटरव्यू सिमुलेटर और इंटरैक्टिव मॉड्यूल जैसे एआई-संचालित उपकरणों के साथ, इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का लक्ष्य 2030 तक 40 लाख शिक्षार्थियों को लक्षित करते हुए पूरे भारत में शिक्षार्थियों को सशक्त बनाना है।
नाइलिट के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (नाइलिट), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई), भारत सरकार की एक स्वायत्त वैज्ञानिक संस्था, कौशल विकास और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण में अग्रणी रही है।
नाइलिट ने 56 नाइलिट केन्द्रों, 750 से अधिक मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थानों और 9,000 से अधिक सुविधा केन्द्रों के माध्यम से अपनी व्यापक उपस्थिति के साथ, ईएंडआईसीटी क्षेत्र में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में लाखों विद्यार्थियों को कुशल और प्रमाणित किया है।
नाइलिट को शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा विशिष्ट श्रेणी के अंतर्गत "मान्य विश्वविद्यालय" का दर्जा प्रदान किया गया है। इसका मुख्य परिसर रोपड़ (पंजाब) में है तथा इसके ग्यारह घटक परिसर आइजोल, अगरतला, औरंगाबाद, कालीकट, गोरखपुर, इम्फाल, ईटानगर, अजमेर (केकरी), कोहिमा, पटना और श्रीनगर में स्थित हैं। इसका उद्देश्य डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके ई एवं आईसीटी डोमेन में उच्च शिक्षा में क्रांति लाना है।