Ministry of Labour & Employment
India Conferred with Prestigious ISSA Award 2025 for ‘Outstanding Achievement in Social Security’, recognising Modi Government’s Efforts in Advancing Social Protection
Union Labour Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Receives Award at ISSA World Social Security Forum in Malaysia
Guided by PM Modi’s vision of Antyodaya, India is advancing towards inclusive and universal social protection, says Dr. Mandaviya
India is leveraging technology to create new income opportunities and social security net through a holistic approach - Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
India chosen as the 2025 recipient for expanding social security coverage from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025, reaching over 940 million citizens, a milestone also recognised by ILO
ISSA lauds the Government’s transformative e-Shram portal, with over 300 million unorganised sector workers registered in just four years
India Secures Highest Vote Share in ISSA General Assembly with 30 Seats
03 OCT 2025 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, highlighted India’s historic expansion in social security coverage from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025, covering over 940 million citizens, as recognised by the International Labour Organisation (ILO). Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya was addressing the World Social Security Forum (WSSF) 2025 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia today, where India has been conferred with the prestigious International Social Security Association (ISSA) Award 2025 for ‘Outstanding Achievement in Social Security’.
Further, after increase in social protection coverage, India’s share in the General Assembly of ISSA has reached thirty (30) which is highest vote share for any country.
Receiving the award on behalf of the Government of India, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “This award is a testament to the vision of our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, and to our guiding principle of Antyodaya, empowering the last person in the line, that has shaped our journey towards inclusive and universal social protection.”
This triennial award recognizes India’s exceptional progress in social protection systems globally. The award ceremony was a highlight of the WSSF, a premier global gathering of over 1,200 social security policymakers and professionals from 163 countries. Being the fifth recipient of this award since its inception, India joins the leading countries across the globe in the field of Social Protection coverage.
In his address, the Union Minister elaborated on the establishment of extensive digital public infrastructure in India for efficient last mile delivery of social security benefits, with special reference to the e-Shram portal. “The e-Shram portal is a National Digital Database that serves as a "One-Stop Solution" connecting over 310 million unorganised workers with social welfare schemes through a multilingual, seamless interface,” he stated.
Dr. Mandaviya also drew attention to the National Career Service (NCS) portal, which is equipped with robust digital tools to bring job seekers and employers on a common platform. “Today, NCS has an authenticated database of skilled workforce, which is easily accessible for employers worldwide, and is integrated with e-Shram. This will ensure our skilled youth can access global opportunities without losing their social security benefits,” he added.
Earlier in the day, during the plenary session of World Social Security Summit, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also underlined the role of India’s two leading social security organisations, Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) and Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), in providing a wide range of healthcare, insurance, pension schemes to the nation’s workforce.
Speaking on the evolving role of social security in tandem with technological and labour market changes, the Minister said, “We are strengthening our social security through comprehensive policy, process, and digital reforms. India is leveraging technology to create new income opportunities and social security net through a holistic approach that combines financial access, skilling, self-employment, and digital innovation.” “India stands at the forefront - ready to shape the future and inspire the world’s youth,” he further emphasised.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
সামাজিক সুরক্ষাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে মোদী সরকারের প্রয়াসের স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ মর্যাদাপূর্ণ আইএসএসএ সম্মান ২০২৫-এ সম্মানিত করা হল ভারতকে
03 OCT 2025 10:50AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম, কর্মসংস্থান, যুবকল্যাণ ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্য বলেছেন, দেশের যে ৯৪ কোটি মানুষকে সুরক্ষা বলয়ের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে, আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রম সংগঠন তাকে স্বীকৃত দিয়েছে। ২০১৫ সালে সামাজিক সুরক্ষার আওতাধীন মানুষের সংখ্যা যেখানে ছিল ১৯ শতাংশ, ২০২৫-এ তা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৬৪.৩ শতাংশ। মালয়েশিয়ার কুয়ালালামপুরে আজ বিশ্ব সামাজিক সুরক্ষা ফোরাম (ডব্লিউএসএসএফ), ২০২৫-এ মঞ্চে সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রশ্নে ভারতের এই সাফল্যের কথা তুলে ধরেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। সামাজিক সুরক্ষায় অসাধারণ সাফল্যের স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ ভারতকে ‘ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সোশ্যাল সিকিউরিটি অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (আইএসএসএ) অ্যাওয়ার্ড, ২০২৫’ প্রদান করা হয়।
সামাজিক সুরক্ষা কভারেজের অতিরিক্ত আইএসএসএ-এর সাধারণ সভায় ভারতের ভোটাধিকারের সংখ্যা পৌঁছেছে ৩০-এ। যে কোনও দেশের জন্য এটি সর্বোচ্চ ভোট।
ভারত সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে এই সম্মান গ্রহণ করে ডঃ মাণ্ডব্য বলেন, এই পুরস্কার আমাদের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদর্শীতার সাক্ষ্যস্বরূপ। অন্ত্যোদয়ের পথ তিনি দেখিয়েছেন। অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং সার্বিক সামাজিক সুরক্ষার লক্ষ্যে একেবারে প্রান্তবর্তী মানুষের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে এই যাত্রাপথ অনন্য মাত্রা পেয়েছে।
ত্রিবার্ষিক এই পুরস্কার সামাজিক সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় ভারতের অসাধারণ অগ্রগতিকে বিশ্বস্তরে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে। ১৬৩টি দেশের ১,২০০-রও বেশি সামাজিক সুরক্ষা নীতি-নির্দেশককে যুক্ত করে এক প্রথম সারির সম্মেলন হল এই ডব্লিউএসএসএফ। এই পুরস্কার চালুর পর থেকে পঞ্চম দেশ হিসেবে ভারতের এই স্বীকৃতি লাভ বিশ্বের প্রথম সারির দেশগুলির তালিকায় ভারতকে যুক্ত করে দিল।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, একেবারে প্রান্তিক মানুষের কাছে সামাজিক সুরক্ষা পৌঁছে দিতে ভারতে ডিজিটাল জন-পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ই-শ্রম পোর্টালের উল্লেখ করেন যা অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের ৩১ কোটি কর্মীকে এক ছাতার তলায় নিয়ে এসেছে।
ন্যাশনাল কেরিয়ার সার্ভিস (এনসিএস) পোর্টাল কর্মপ্রার্থী এবং কর্মদাতাদের অভিন্ন মঞ্চে নিয়ে এসেছে। দক্ষ কর্মীর মৌলিক ডেটাবেস হিসেবে এনসিএস আজ স্বীকৃত এবং তাকে ই-শ্রমের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
এর আগে ওয়ার্ল্ড সোশ্যাল সিকিউরিটি সামিটের প্লেনারি সেশনে ডঃ মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্য এমপ্লয়িজ প্রভিডেন্ট ফান্ড অর্গানাইজেশন (ইপিএফও) এবং এমপ্লয়িজ স্টেট ইনস্যুরেন্স কর্পোরেশন (ইএসআইসি)-কে ভারতের দুটি প্রথম সারির সামাজিক সুরক্ষা সংগঠন হিসেবে উল্লেখ করেন। এর মাধ্যমে দেশের কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর কাছে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, বীমা এবং পেনশন প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
শ্রম বাজারের পরিবর্তনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সামাজিক সুরক্ষার সঙ্গে প্রযুক্তির সদ্ব্যবহার ঘটানোর প্রশ্নে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের সামাজিক সুরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রকে সর্বাত্মক নীতি এবং ডিজিটাল সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে সুসংহত করে তোলা হয়েছে। নতুন উপার্জনের সুযোগ গড়ে তুলতে ভারত প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগাচ্ছে যার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে সামাজিক সুরক্ষাকেও। আর্থিক সুবিধা, দক্ষতার প্রসার, স্বনিযুক্তি এবং ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবনকে সংযুক্ত করতে এক সার্বিক অভিমুখ গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তুলতে এবং বিশ্বের যুবশক্তির অনুপ্রেরণায় ভারত অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করছে বলে ডঃ মাণ্ডব্য জানিয়েছেন।