Ministry of Labour & Employment
India Conferred with Prestigious ISSA Award 2025 for ‘Outstanding Achievement in Social Security’, recognising Modi Government’s Efforts in Advancing Social Protection
Union Labour Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Receives Award at ISSA World Social Security Forum in Malaysia
Guided by PM Modi’s vision of Antyodaya, India is advancing towards inclusive and universal social protection, says Dr. Mandaviya
India is leveraging technology to create new income opportunities and social security net through a holistic approach - Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
India chosen as the 2025 recipient for expanding social security coverage from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025, reaching over 940 million citizens, a milestone also recognised by ILO
ISSA lauds the Government’s transformative e-Shram portal, with over 300 million unorganised sector workers registered in just four years
India Secures Highest Vote Share in ISSA General Assembly with 30 Seats
03 OCT 2025 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, highlighted India’s historic expansion in social security coverage from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025, covering over 940 million citizens, as recognised by the International Labour Organisation (ILO). Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya was addressing the World Social Security Forum (WSSF) 2025 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia today, where India has been conferred with the prestigious International Social Security Association (ISSA) Award 2025 for ‘Outstanding Achievement in Social Security’.
Further, after increase in social protection coverage, India’s share in the General Assembly of ISSA has reached thirty (30) which is highest vote share for any country.
Receiving the award on behalf of the Government of India, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “This award is a testament to the vision of our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, and to our guiding principle of Antyodaya, empowering the last person in the line, that has shaped our journey towards inclusive and universal social protection.”
This triennial award recognizes India’s exceptional progress in social protection systems globally. The award ceremony was a highlight of the WSSF, a premier global gathering of over 1,200 social security policymakers and professionals from 163 countries. Being the fifth recipient of this award since its inception, India joins the leading countries across the globe in the field of Social Protection coverage.
In his address, the Union Minister elaborated on the establishment of extensive digital public infrastructure in India for efficient last mile delivery of social security benefits, with special reference to the e-Shram portal. “The e-Shram portal is a National Digital Database that serves as a "One-Stop Solution" connecting over 310 million unorganised workers with social welfare schemes through a multilingual, seamless interface,” he stated.
Dr. Mandaviya also drew attention to the National Career Service (NCS) portal, which is equipped with robust digital tools to bring job seekers and employers on a common platform. “Today, NCS has an authenticated database of skilled workforce, which is easily accessible for employers worldwide, and is integrated with e-Shram. This will ensure our skilled youth can access global opportunities without losing their social security benefits,” he added.
Earlier in the day, during the plenary session of World Social Security Summit, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also underlined the role of India’s two leading social security organisations, Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) and Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), in providing a wide range of healthcare, insurance, pension schemes to the nation’s workforce.
Speaking on the evolving role of social security in tandem with technological and labour market changes, the Minister said, “We are strengthening our social security through comprehensive policy, process, and digital reforms. India is leveraging technology to create new income opportunities and social security net through a holistic approach that combines financial access, skilling, self-employment, and digital innovation.” “India stands at the forefront - ready to shape the future and inspire the world’s youth,” he further emphasised.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
भारत को 'सामाजिक सुरक्षा में उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि' के लिए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ (आईएसएसए) पुरस्कार 2025 से सम्मानित किया गया, यह पुरस्‍कार सामाजिक सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने में मोदी सरकार के प्रयासों को मान्यता देता है
केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने मलेशिया में आईएसएसए विश्व सामाजिक सुरक्षा मंच पर पुरस्कार प्राप्‍त किया
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के अंत्योदय के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, भारत समावेशी और सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा की ओर बढ़ रहा है
भारत एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से आय के नए अवसरों और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठा रहा है - डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज वर्ष 2015 में 19 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर वर्ष 2025 में 64.3 प्रतिशत होने और 940 मिलियन से अधिक नागरिकों तक पहुंच के लिए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय श्रम संगठन द्वारा मान्‍यता दिए जाने पर अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ (आईएसएसए) पुरस्कार 2025 के लिए भारत का चयन किया गया
आईएसएसए ने सरकार के परिवर्तनकारी ई-श्रम पोर्टल की सराहना की, जिसमें केवल चार वर्षों में 300 मिलियन से अधिक असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों को पंजीकृत किया गया
भारत ने आईएसएसए महासभा में 30 सीटों के साथ सर्वोच्च वोट शेयर हासिल किया
03 OCT 2025 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज मलेशिया के कुआलालंपुर में आयोजित विश्व सामाजिक सुरक्षा मंच (डब्‍ल्‍यूएसएसएफ) 2025 को संबोधित करते हुए भारत के सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज में ऐतिहासिक विस्तार पर प्रकाश डाला। सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज 2015 में 19 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2025 में 64.3 प्रतिशत होने और 940 मिलियन से अधिक नागरिकों तक पहुंच के लिए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय श्रम संगठन द्वारा मान्‍यता दिए जाने पर भारत को 'सामाजिक सुरक्षा में उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि' के लिए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ (आईएसएसए) पुरस्कार 2025 से सम्‍मानित किया गया है।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज में वृद्धि के बाद, भारत ने आईएसएसए महासभा में 30 सीटों के साथ सर्वोच्च वोट शेयर हासिल किया है।
भारत सरकार की ओर से पुरस्कार प्राप्त करते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, "यह पुरस्कार हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण और अंत्योदय के हमारे मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत का प्रमाण है, जो पंक्ति में अंतिम व्यक्ति को सशक्त बनाता है, जिसने समावेशी और सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा की दिशा में हमारी यात्रा को आकार दिया है।"
यह त्रिवार्षिक पुरस्कार वैश्विक स्तर पर सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणालियों में भारत की असाधारण प्रगति को मान्यता देता है। यह पुरस्कार समारोह डब्‍ल्‍यूएसएसएफ का एक प्रमुख वैश्विक सम्मेलन था, जिसमें 163 देशों के 1,200 से अधिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा नीति निर्माताओं और पेशेवरों ने भाग लिया। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से इस पुरस्कार का पांचवां प्राप्तकर्ता होने के बाद, भारत सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज के क्षेत्र में विश्‍व के अग्रणी देशों में शामिल हो गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री मनसुख मांडविया ने अपने संबोधन में, ई-श्रम पोर्टल का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख करते हुए, सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों के वितरण के लिए भारत में व्यापक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना की स्थापना पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा, "ई-श्रम पोर्टल एक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल डेटाबेस है जो एक बहुभाषी, निर्बाध इंटरफ़ेस के माध्यम से 31 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिकों को सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाओं से जोड़ने वाले "वन-स्टॉप सोल्‍यूशन" के रूप में कार्य करता है।"
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल का भी उल्‍लेख किया, जो नौकरी चाहने वालों और नियोक्ताओं को एक साझा मंच पर लाने के लिए मज़बूत डिजिटल उपकरणों से लैस है। उन्होंने कहा, "आज, एनसीएस के पास कुशल कार्यबल का एक प्रमाणित डेटाबेस है, जो दुनिया भर के नियोक्ताओं के लिए आसानी से उपलब्ध है और ई-श्रम के साथ एकीकृत है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल हमारे कुशल युवाओं की सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों के साथ वैश्विक अवसरों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करता है।"
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने विश्व सामाजिक सुरक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन के पूर्ण सत्र के दौरान देश के कार्यबल को स्वास्थ्य सेवा, बीमा, पेंशन योजनाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करने में भारत के दो अग्रणी सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठनों, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) और कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने तकनीकी और श्रम बाजार में बदलावों के साथ सामाजिक सुरक्षा की उभरती भूमिका उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि "हम व्यापक नीति, प्रक्रिया और डिजिटल सुधारों के माध्यम से अपनी सामाजिक सुरक्षा को मज़बूत बना रहे हैं। भारत वित्तीय पहुंच, कौशल विकास, स्व-रोज़गार और डिजिटल नवाचार को मिलाकर एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से आय के नए अवसरों और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए तकनीक का लाभ उठा रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा, "भारत भविष्य को आकार देने और दुनिया के युवाओं को प्रेरित करने के लिए अपनी अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।"