Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) fines Drishti IAS ₹5 lakh for misleading UPSC 2022 result ads
03 OCT 2025 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has imposed a penalty of ₹ 5 lakh on Drishti IAS (VDK Eduventures Pvt. Ltd.) for publishing misleading advertisements regarding the results of the UPSC Civil Services Examination (CSE) 2022.
Drishti IAS in its advertisement prominently claimed “216+ selections in UPSC CSE 2022” along with names and photographs of successful candidates.
However, upon examination, CCPA found that the claim was misleading and concealed crucial information regarding the type and duration of courses opted by these candidates.
The investigation revealed that out of the 216 candidates claimed by Drishti IAS, as many as 162 candidates (75%) had only taken the free Interview Guidance Programme (IGP) of the Institute, after independently clearing the Preliminary and Mains stages of UPSC CSE. Only 54 students were enrolled in IGP+ other courses.
This deliberate concealment of important information misled aspirants and parents into believing that Drishti IAS was responsible for their success in all stages of UPSC examination, which is a misleading advertisement under Section 2(28) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
Repeat violation by Drishti IAS: CCPA also noted that this is the second penalty imposed on Drishti IAS for similar conduct. Earlier, in September 2024, the Authority had passed a final order against Drishti IAS for its misleading claim of “150+ selections in UPSC CSE 2021”. Institute submitted the details of 161 candidates against its claim of 150+ selection in UPSC CSE 2021. In that case too, it was found that out of these 161 candidates, 148 were enrolled in IGP, 7 were enrolled in Mains Mentorship Program, 4 were enrolled in GS Foundation Program, 1 in Optional course and details of remaining 1 candidate was not mentioned. CCPA imposed penalty of ₹ 3 lakh and directed to discontinue the misleading advertisement.
Despite being penalized and cautioned earlier, Drishti IAS once again indulged in the same practice for the 2022 examination results by enhancing its claim to “216+ selections”, thereby showing repeated non-compliance and disregard of consumer protection norms.
The concealment of such crucial information deprived prospective students and parents of their right to make an informed choice under Section 2(9) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. Such advertisements create false expectations and unfairly influence consumer decisions, particularly when large claims are made without transparent disclosure of facts.
So far, the CCPA has issued 54 notices to various coaching institutes for misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices. Penalties amounting to over ₹ 90.6 lakh have been imposed on 26 coaching institutes, along with directions to discontinue such misleading claims. CCPA noted that all such institutes concealed important information regarding courses opted by successful candidates in its advertisement which amounts to misleading advertisement under Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
The Authority has emphasized that all coaching institutes must strictly ensure truthful disclosure of information in their advertisements so that students can make fair and informed decisions regarding their academic choices.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने यूपीएससी 2022 परिणाम के भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के लिए दृष्टि आईएएस पर 5 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया
03 OCT 2025 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) की सिविल सेवा परीक्षा (सीएसई) 2022 के परिणामों के संबंध में भ्रामक विज्ञापन प्रकाशित करने के लिए दृष्टि आईएएस (वीडीके एडुवेंचर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड) पर 5 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया है।
दृष्टि आईएएस ने अपने विज्ञापन में सफल उम्मीदवारों के नाम और चित्रों के साथ यूपीएससी सीएसई 2022 में 216 से अधिक उत्तीर्ण होने का प्रमुखता से दावा किया था।
यद्धपि, जांच के बाद सीसीपीए ने पाया कि दावा भ्रामक था और इसमें इन अभ्यर्थियों द्वारा चुने गए पाठ्यक्रमों के प्रकार और अवधि के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी छिपाई गई थी।
जांच से पता चला कि दृष्टि आईएएस द्वारा दावा किए गए 216 उम्मीदवारों में से, 162 (75 प्रतिशत) ने ही यूपीएससी सीएसई के प्रारंभिक और मुख्य चरणों में स्वतंत्र रूप से उत्तीर्ण होने के बाद, संस्थान के निःशुल्क साक्षात्कार मार्गदर्शन कार्यक्रम (आईजीपी) में भाग लिया था। केवल 54 छात्रों ने आईजीपी+ अन्य पाठ्यक्रमों में दाखिला लिया था।
इस महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी को जानबूझकर छिपाने से अभ्यर्थियों और अभिभावकों को यह विश्वास हो गया कि यूपीएससी परीक्षा के सभी चरणों में उनकी सफलता के लिए दृष्टि आईएएस उत्तरदायी है, जो उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 2(28) के तहत एक भ्रामक विज्ञापन है।
दृष्टि आईएएस द्वारा बार-बार उल्लंघन: सीसीपीए ने यह भी नोट किया कि इसी तरह के आचरण के लिए दृष्टि आईएएस पर लगाया गया यह दूसरा जुर्माना है। इससे पहले, प्राधिकरण ने "यूपीएससी सीएसई 2021 में 150+ चयन" के भ्रामक दावे के लिए दृष्टि आईएएस के विरूद्ध सितंबर 2024 में अंतिम आदेश पारित किया था। संस्थान ने यूपीएससी सीएसई 2021 में 150+ चयन के अपने दावे के मुकाबले 161 उम्मीदवारों का विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। उस मामले में भी, यह पाया गया कि इन 161 उम्मीदवारों में से 148 ही आईजीपी में नामांकित थे, 7 मेन्स मेंटरशिप प्रोग्राम में नामांकित थे, 4 जीएस फाउंडेशन प्रोग्राम में नामांकित थे, 1 वैकल्पिक पाठ्यक्रम में और शेष 1 उम्मीदवार का विवरण नहीं दिया गया था। सीसीपीए ने 3 लाख रुपए का जुर्माना लगाया था और भ्रामक विज्ञापन को बंद करने का निर्देश दिया था।
पहले दंडित किए जाने और चेतावनी के बावजूद, दृष्टि आईएएस ने एक बार फिर 2022 के परीक्षा परिणामों के लिए अपने दावे को बढ़ाकर 216+ चयन करके उसी तरह कार्य किया, जिससे उपभोक्ता संरक्षण मानदंडों का बार-बार गैर-अनुपालन और अवहेलना प्रदर्शित हई।
ऐसी महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी को छिपाने से भावी छात्रों और अभिभावकों को उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 2(9) के तहत सूचित विकल्प बनाने के उनके अधिकार से वंचित होना पड़ता है। ऐसे विज्ञापन झूठी उम्मीदें पैदा करते हैं और उपभोक्ता के निर्णयों को गलत तरीके से प्रभावित करते हैं, खासकर जब तथ्यों के पारदर्शी प्रकटीकरण के बिना बड़े दावे किए जाते हैं।
अब तक, सीसीपीए ने भ्रामक विज्ञापनों और अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं के लिए विभिन्न कोचिंग संस्थानों को 54 नोटिस जारी किए हैं। 26 कोचिंग संस्थानों पर 90.6 लाख रुपए से अधिक का जुर्माना लगाया गया है, साथ ही ऐसे भ्रामक दावे बंद करने के निर्देश भी दिए गए हैं। सीसीपीए ने पाया कि ऐसे सभी संस्थानों ने अपने विज्ञापनों में सफल अभ्यर्थियों द्वारा चुने गए पाठ्यक्रमों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी छिपाई, जो उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत भ्रामक विज्ञापन के समान है।
प्राधिकरण ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सभी कोचिंग संस्थानों को अपने विज्ञापनों में सूचना का सत्य प्रकटीकरण सख्ती से सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए ताकि छात्र अपने शैक्षणिक विकल्पों के संबंध में निष्पक्ष और सूचित निर्णय ले सकें।