Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) fines Drishti IAS ₹5 lakh for misleading UPSC 2022 result ads
03 OCT 2025 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has imposed a penalty of ₹ 5 lakh on Drishti IAS (VDK Eduventures Pvt. Ltd.) for publishing misleading advertisements regarding the results of the UPSC Civil Services Examination (CSE) 2022.
Drishti IAS in its advertisement prominently claimed “216+ selections in UPSC CSE 2022” along with names and photographs of successful candidates.
However, upon examination, CCPA found that the claim was misleading and concealed crucial information regarding the type and duration of courses opted by these candidates.
The investigation revealed that out of the 216 candidates claimed by Drishti IAS, as many as 162 candidates (75%) had only taken the free Interview Guidance Programme (IGP) of the Institute, after independently clearing the Preliminary and Mains stages of UPSC CSE. Only 54 students were enrolled in IGP+ other courses.
This deliberate concealment of important information misled aspirants and parents into believing that Drishti IAS was responsible for their success in all stages of UPSC examination, which is a misleading advertisement under Section 2(28) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
Repeat violation by Drishti IAS: CCPA also noted that this is the second penalty imposed on Drishti IAS for similar conduct. Earlier, in September 2024, the Authority had passed a final order against Drishti IAS for its misleading claim of “150+ selections in UPSC CSE 2021”. Institute submitted the details of 161 candidates against its claim of 150+ selection in UPSC CSE 2021. In that case too, it was found that out of these 161 candidates, 148 were enrolled in IGP, 7 were enrolled in Mains Mentorship Program, 4 were enrolled in GS Foundation Program, 1 in Optional course and details of remaining 1 candidate was not mentioned. CCPA imposed penalty of ₹ 3 lakh and directed to discontinue the misleading advertisement.
Despite being penalized and cautioned earlier, Drishti IAS once again indulged in the same practice for the 2022 examination results by enhancing its claim to “216+ selections”, thereby showing repeated non-compliance and disregard of consumer protection norms.
The concealment of such crucial information deprived prospective students and parents of their right to make an informed choice under Section 2(9) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. Such advertisements create false expectations and unfairly influence consumer decisions, particularly when large claims are made without transparent disclosure of facts.
So far, the CCPA has issued 54 notices to various coaching institutes for misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices. Penalties amounting to over ₹ 90.6 lakh have been imposed on 26 coaching institutes, along with directions to discontinue such misleading claims. CCPA noted that all such institutes concealed important information regarding courses opted by successful candidates in its advertisement which amounts to misleading advertisement under Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
The Authority has emphasized that all coaching institutes must strictly ensure truthful disclosure of information in their advertisements so that students can make fair and informed decisions regarding their academic choices.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سنٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے درشٹی آئی اے ایس کو یو پی ایس سی 2022 کے نتائج کے حوالے سے گمراہ کن اشتہارات شائع کرنے پر 5 لاکھ روپےکا جرمانہ عائد کیا
03 OCT 2025 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے یو پی ایس سی سول سروسز امتحان (سی ایس ای) 2022 کے نتائج سے متعلق گمراہ کن اشتہار شائع کرنے پر درشٹی آئی اے ایس (وی ڈی کے ایڈووینچرس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ) پر 5 لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے۔
درشٹی آئی اے ایس نے اپنے اشتہار میں کامیاب امیدواروں کے ناموں اور تصاویر کے ساتھ ‘‘یو پی ایس سی سول سروسز 2022 میں 216سے زیادہ امیدوار منتخب ہونے’’ کا نمایاں طور پر دعویٰ کیا تھا۔
تاہم، تحقیقات پر، سی سی پی اے نے پایا کہ یہ دعویٰ گمراہ کن تھا اور ان امیدواروں کے منتخب کردہ کورسز کی نوعیت اور مدت کے حوالے سے اہم معلومات کو چھپایا گیا تھا۔
تحقیقات سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ درشٹی آئی اے ایس کے ذریعہ دعویٰ کردہ 216 امیدواروں میں سے 162 امیدواروں (75فیصد) نے یو پی ایس سی سی ایس ای کے پریلیمینری اور مینس مراحل کو آزادانہ طور پر کلیئر کرنے کے بعد صرف انسٹی ٹیوٹ کےفری انٹرویو گائیڈنس پروگرام (آئی جی پی) میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ صرف 54 طلباء نے آئی جی پی پلس اور دوسرے کورسز میں داخلہ لیا تھا۔
جان بوجھ کر اہم معلومات کو چھپانے کی وجہ سے امیدواروں اور والدین کو یقین ہو گیا کہ یو پی ایس سی امتحان کے تمام مراحل میں ان کی کامیابی کے لئےدرشٹی آئی اے ایس ذمہ دار ہے، جو کہ کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 کی دفعہ (28)2 کے تحت ایک گمراہ کن اشتہار ہے۔
درشٹی آئی اے ایس کی طرف سے بار بار خلاف ورزیاں: سی سی پی اے نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ یہ اس طرح کے طرز عمل کے لئے درشٹی آئی اے ایس پر عائد کیا جانے والا دوسرا جرمانہ ہے۔ اس سے قبل، ستمبر 2024 میں، اتھارٹی نے ‘‘یو پی ایس سی سی ایس ای 2021 میں 150 سے زیادہ منتخب’’کے گمراہ کن دعوے کیلئے درشٹی آئی اے ایس کے خلاف حتمی حکم صادر کیا تھا۔ ادارے نے یو پی ایس سی سی ایس ای میں 150 سے زیادہ منتخب کے اپنے دعوے کی حمایت کے لیے 161 امیدواروں کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ اس معاملے میں بھی، یہ پتہ چلا کہ ان 161 امیدواروں میں سے، 148 نے آئی جی پی میں داخلہ لیا تھا، 7 نے مینز مینٹرشپ پروگرام میں داخلہ لیا تھا، 4 کا اندراج جی ایس کورس میں تھا اور فاؤنڈیشن پروگرام میں باقی ایک امیدوار کی تفصیلات کا ذکر نہیں کیاگیا تھا۔ سی سی پی اے نے 3 لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا اور ادارے کو گمراہ کن اشتہار بند کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔
اگرچہ پہلے ہی درشٹی آئی اے ایس پر جرمانہ عائد کیا جا چکا تھا اور اسے خبردار بھی کیا گیا تھا، لیکن اس نے 2022 کے امتحان کے نتائج کے لیے دوبارہ وہی عمل اپنایا اور اپنے دعوے کو ‘‘216 پلس منتخب’’ ہوئے تک بڑھا دیا، جس سے صارفین کے تحفظ کے اصولوں کی بار بار خلاف ورزی اور نظر انداز کرنا ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
اس طرح کی اہم معلومات کو چھپانے سے ممکنہ طلباء اور والدین کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 کے سیکشن (9) 2کے تحت باخبر انتخاب کرنے کے حق سے محروم ہو جاتے ہیں۔ ایسے اشتہارات غلط توقعات پیدا کرتے ہیں اور صارفین کے فیصلوں پر غیر ضروری طور پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں، خاص طور پر جب حقائق کے شفاف انکشاف کے بغیر مبالغہ آمیز دعوے کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اب تک، سی سی پی اے نے مختلف کوچنگ اداروں کو گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کے لیے 54 نوٹس جاری کئے ہیں۔ 26 کوچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ پر 90.6 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کا جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ایسے گمراہ کن دعوے کرنا بند کریں۔ سی سی پی اے کو معلوم ہوا کہ ایسے تمام اداروں نے اپنے اشتہارات میں کامیاب امیدواروں کے منتخب کردہ کورسز سے متعلق اہم معلومات کو چھپایا، جو کہ کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 کے تحت گمراہ کن اشتہارات ہیں۔
اتھارٹی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام کوچنگ اداروں کو اپنے اشتہارات میں معلومات کے حقیقی انکشاف کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے تاکہ طلباء اپنے تعلیمی انتخاب کے بارے میں منصفانہ اور باخبر فیصلے کر سکیں۔