Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Gears Up for Main Phase of Special Campaign 5.0
03 OCT 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines has actively undertaken a series of initiatives during the preparatory phase of the Special Campaign 5.0, observed across the Government of India from 15th to 30th September 2025.
As part of this phase, all organizations under the Ministry, including the Secretariat, carried out comprehensive reviews to identify pending references from MPs, State Governments, public grievances, PMO references, Parliamentary assurances, cleanliness drives in offices and public-facing areas, records for digitization and weeding-out, as well as scrap and obsolete items for disposal. Nodal officers were designated in each organization to ensure effective and focused implementation during the main phase.
During this period, the Ministry of Mines identified 292 sites for cleanliness campaigns. In record management, 18,873 physical files and 12,202 e-files were taken up for review. A training programme on Record Management was also conducted for employees. On 3rd October 2025, the Secretary (Mines) personally inspected all sections of the Ministry and the Record Room at Shastri Bhawan.
E-waste management has been identified as a key focus area under the campaign. The Ministry’s autonomous body, Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Centre (JNARDDC), Nagpur, is spearheading a major domestic e-waste management drive in collaboration with authorized recyclers. The initiative focuses on the collection and safe disposal of domestic e-waste, including appliances, electronic devices, lighting equipment, tools, toys, and medical instruments.
To encourage public participation, e-waste collection booths are being established at various offices, along with a home pick-up facility available through pre-booking. An e-waste collection booth has also been set up at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, operational from 2nd to 31st October 2025.
The Ministry of Mines remains fully committed to achieving the targets during the main phase of Special Campaign 5.0, scheduled from 2nd to 31st October 2025.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान 5.0 के मुख्य चरण के लिए तैयार
03 OCT 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने 15 से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक भारत सरकार द्वारा मनाए जाने वाले विशेष अभियान 5.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान कई पहलों को सक्रिय रूप से संचालित किया।
इस चरण के अंतर्गत, सचिवालय सहित मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी संगठनों ने सांसदों, राज्य सरकारों, जन शिकायतों, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के संदर्भों, संसदीय आश्वासनों, कार्यालयों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता अभियान, डिजिटलीकरण और छंटाई के लिए अभिलेखों, के साथ ही निपटान हेतु कचरे और अप्रचलित वस्तुओं से संबंधित लंबित संदर्भों की पहचान करने के लिए व्यापक समीक्षा की। मुख्य चरण के दौरान प्रभावी और केंद्रित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक संगठन में नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए गए।
इस अवधि के दौरान, खान मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए 292 स्थलों की पहचान की। अभिलेख प्रबंधन में, 18,873 भौतिक फाइलों और 12,202 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई। कर्मचारियों के लिए अभिलेख प्रबंधन पर एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया। 3 अक्टूबर 2025 को, सचिव (खान) ने मंत्रालय के सभी अनुभागों और शास्त्री भवन स्थित अभिलेख कक्ष का व्यक्तिगत रूप से निरीक्षण किया।
इस अभियान के अंतर्गत ई-कचरा प्रबंधन को एक प्रमुख केन्द्रित क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचाना गया है। मंत्रालय का स्वायत्त निकाय, जवाहरलाल नेहरू एल्युमीनियम अनुसंधान विकास एवं डिजाइन केंद्र (जेएनएआरडीडीसी), नागपुर, अधिकृत पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं के सहयोग से एक बड़े घरेलू ई-कचरा प्रबंधन अभियान का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। यह पहल घरेलू ई-कचरे, जिसमें उपकरण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण, प्रकाश उपकरण, औजार, खिलौने और चिकित्सा उपकरण शामिल हैं, के संग्रहण और सुरक्षित निपटान पर केंद्रित है।
जनभागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, विभिन्न कार्यालयों में ई-कचरा संग्रहण बूथ स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं, साथ ही प्री-बुकिंग के माध्यम से घर से कचरा उठाने की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है। नई दिल्ली के शास्त्री भवन में भी एक ई-कचरा संग्रहण बूथ स्थापित किया गया है और यह 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक कार्यान्वित रहेगा।
खान मंत्रालय 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक निर्धारित विशेष अभियान 5.0 के मुख्य चरण के दौरान लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है।