Prime Minister's Office
PM to unveil various youth-focused initiatives worth more than Rs.62,000 crore on 4th October
In a historic initiative for youth skilling, Prime Minister to launch PM-SETU for upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs across the country with an investment of Rs.60,000 crore
Key focus: Youth Skilling and Education in Bihar
PM to launch Bihar’s revamped Mukhyamantri Nishchay Svyam Sahayata Bhatta Yojana, providing monthly allowance of Rs. 1,000 to 5 lakh Graduates for two years
PM to inaugurate Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur Skill University in Bihar to boost Industry-Oriented courses and Vocational Education
PM to lay the foundation stone for new academic and research facilities in four universities of Bihar and dedicate new campus of NIT Patna in Bihta
PM to inaugurate 1,200 Vocational Skill Labs established in Navodaya Vidyalayas and Eklavya Model Residential Schools across 34 States and UTs
PM to Felicitate ITI Toppers at Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh
03 OCT 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative for youth development, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil various youth-focused initiatives worth more than Rs.62,000 crore at 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, giving a decisive push to education, skilling and entrepreneurship across the country. The programme will also feature the Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh, the fourth edition of the National Skill Convocation, organized in accordance with the Prime Minister’s vision, where 46 All India Toppers from Industrial Training Institutes under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship will be felicitated
Prime Minister will launch PM-SETU (Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs), a centrally sponsored scheme with an investment of Rs.60,000 crore. The scheme envisages the upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs across the country in a hub-and-spoke model comprising 200 hub ITIs and 800 spoke ITIs. Each hub will be connected to four spokes on average, creating clusters equipped with advanced infrastructure, modern trades, digital learning systems and incubation facilities. Anchor Industry Partners will manage these clusters, ensuring outcome-based skilling aligned with market demand. Hubs will also house innovation centres, training-of-trainers facilities, production units and placement services, while spokes will focus on expanding access. Collectively, PM-SETU will redefine India’s ITI ecosystem, making it government-owned but industry-managed, with global co-financing support from the World Bank and Asian Development Bank. In the first phase of the scheme implementation there will be special focus on ITIs in Patna and Darbhanga.
Prime Minister will inaugurate 1,200 Vocational Skill Labs established in 400 Navodaya Vidyalayas and 200 Eklavya Model Residential Schools across 34 States and Union Territories. These labs will equip students, including those in remote and tribal areas, with hands-on training in 12 high-demand sectors such as IT, automotive, agriculture, electronics, logistics and tourism. Aligned with the National Education Policy 2020 and CBSE curriculum, the project also involves the training of 1,200 vocational teachers to deliver industry-relevant learning and create an early foundation for employability.
A special emphasis of the programme will be on transformative projects in Bihar, reflecting the state’s rich legacy and youthful demographic. Prime Minister will launch Bihar’s revamped Mukhyamantri Nishchay Svyam Sahayata Bhatta Yojana, under which nearly five lakh graduate youth every year will receive a monthly allowance of Rs.1,000 for two years, along with free skill training. He will also launch the redesigned Bihar Student Credit Card Scheme, which will provide completely interest-free education loans of up to Rs.4 lakh, significantly easing the financial burden of higher education. More than 3.92 lakh students have already availed loans worth more than Rs.7,880 crore under the scheme. Further strengthening youth empowerment in the state, Bihar Yuva Ayog, a statutory commission for people between the ages of 18 and 45, will be formally inaugurated by the Prime Minister to channelise and harness the energies of the state’s young population.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur Skill University in Bihar, envisioned to impart industry-oriented courses and vocational education to create a globally competitive workforce.
Taking forward the National Education Policy 2020 with the vision to make higher education avenues better, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for new academic and research facilities in four universities of Bihar namely Patna University, Bhupendra Narayan Mandal University in Madhepura, Jai Prakash Vishwavidyalaya in Chapra and Nalanda Open University in Patna, under the PM-USHA (Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan). Together, these projects, with a total allocation of Rs. 160 crore, will benefit more than 27,000 students by enabling modern academic infrastructure, advanced laboratories, hostels and multidisciplinary learning.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the Bihta campus of NIT Patna. With the capacity to host 6,500 students, the campus houses advanced facilities including a 5G use case lab, a Regional Academic Centre for Space established in collaboration with ISRO, and an Innovation and Incubation Centre that has already supported nine start-ups.
Prime Minister will also distribute appointment letters to more than 4,000 newly recruited candidates in the Government of Bihar and release Rs. 450 crore in scholarships through Direct Benefit Transfer to 25 lakh students of Class 9 and 10 under the Mukhyamantri Balak/Balika Scholarship Scheme.
The initiatives to be launched are expected to create significant opportunities for India’s youth. By integrating education, skill development, entrepreneurship, and improved infrastructure, they aim to support a solid foundation for the country’s progress. With a special focus on Bihar, the state is likely to develop as a centre for skilled manpower, contributing to growth both regionally and nationally.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 4 अक्टूबर को 62,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की विभिन्न युवा-केंद्रित पहलों का अनावरण करेंगे
युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करने की एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के अंतर्गत, प्रधानमंत्री 60,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से देश भर में 1,000 सरकारी आईटीआई के उन्नयन के लिए पीएम-सेतु का शुभारंभ करेंगे
मुख्य केंद्र-बिंदु: बिहार में युवा कौशल और शिक्षा
प्रधानमंत्री बिहार की नवीनीकृत मुख्यमंत्री निश्चय स्वयं सहायता भत्ता योजना का शुभारंभ करेंगे, यह दो वर्षों के लिए 5 लाख स्नातकों को 1,000 रुपये का मासिक भत्ता प्रदान करेगी
प्रधानमंत्री उद्योग-उन्मुख पाठ्यक्रमों और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बिहार में जन नायक कर्पूरी ठाकुर कौशल विश्वविद्यालय का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बिहार के चार विश्वविद्यालयों में नई शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान सुविधाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और बिहटा में एनआईटी पटना के नए परिसर को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 34 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नवोदय विद्यालयों और एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों में स्थापित 1,200 व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रयोगशालाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल दीक्षांत समारोह में आईटीआई में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्तकर्ताओं को सम्मानित करेंगे
03 OCT 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी सुबह 11 बजे नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में युवा विकास की एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के अंतर्गत 62,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न युवा-केंद्रित पहलों का अनावरण करेंगे। इन पहलों के माध्यम से देश भर में शिक्षा, कौशल और उद्यमिता को एक निर्णायक बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस कार्यक्रम का एक अंग कौशल दीक्षांत समारोह भी होगा, यह प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कौशल दीक्षांत समारोह का चौथा संस्करण है। इसके तहत कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के 46 अखिल भारतीय सर्वश्रेष्ठों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री 60,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना पीएम-सेतु (अपग्रेडेड आईटीआई के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री कौशल और रोजगार परिवर्तन) का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस योजना में देश भर में 1,000 सरकारी आईटीआई का हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल में उन्नयन करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें 200 हब आईटीआई और 800 स्पोक आईटीआई शामिल हैं। प्रत्येक हब औसतन चार स्पोक से जुड़ा होगा, जिससे उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे, आधुनिक ट्रेडों, डिजिटल शिक्षण प्रणाली और इनक्यूबेशन सुविधाओं से युक्त समूह तैयार किए जाएंगे। उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख साझेदार बाजार की मांग के अनुरूप परिणाम-आधारित कौशल विकास को सुनिश्चित करते हुए इन समूहों का प्रबंधन करेंगे। हब में नवाचार केंद्र, प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण की सुविधाएं, उत्पादन इकाइयां और प्लेसमेंट सेवाएं भी होंगी। योजना के कार्यान्वयन के प्रथम चरण में पटना और दरभंगा के आईटीआई पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री 34 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 400 नवोदय विद्यालयों और 200 एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों में स्थापित 1,200 व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रयोगशालाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे। ये प्रयोगशालाएं दूरस्थ और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के छात्रों सहित, सूचना-प्रौद्योगिकी, ऑटोमोटिव, कृषि, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, रसद और पर्यटन जैसे 12 उच्च-मांग वाले क्षेत्रों में व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेंगी। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 और सीबीएसई पाठ्यक्रम के अनुरूप, इस परियोजना में उद्योग-प्रासंगिक शिक्षा प्रदान करने और रोजगार के लिए प्रारंभिक आधार तैयार करने हेतु 1,200 व्यावसायिक शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करना भी शामिल है।
कार्यक्रम का विशेष बल बिहार में परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं पर होगा, जो राज्य की समृद्ध विरासत और युवा जनसांख्यिकी को प्रतिबिंबित करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री बिहार की नवीनीकृत मुख्यमंत्री निश्चय स्वयं सहायता भत्ता योजना का शुभारंभ करेंगे, जिसके अंतर्गत हर वर्ष लगभग पांच लाख स्नातक युवाओं को दो वर्ष के लिए 1,000 रुपये का मासिक भत्ता और निःशुल्क कौशल प्रशिक्षण मिलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री पुनः डिज़ाइन की गई बिहार स्टूडेंट क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे, यह 4 लाख रुपये तक के पूरी तरह से ब्याज मुक्त शिक्षा ऋण प्रदान करेगी, जिससे उच्च शिक्षा का वित्तीय बोझ काफी कम हो जाएगा। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 3.92 लाख से अधिक छात्रों ने पहले ही 7,880 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऋण प्राप्त किए हैं। राज्य में युवा सशक्तीकरण को और मजबूत करने के लिए, बिहार युवा आयोग, 18 से 45 वर्ष की आयु के लोगों के लिए एक वैधानिक आयोग, का औपचारिक रूप से प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन किया जाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री बिहार में जन नायक कर्पूरी ठाकुर कौशल विश्वविद्यालय का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कार्यबल तैयार करने के लिए उद्योग-उन्मुख पाठ्यक्रम और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा प्रदान करना है।
उच्च शिक्षा के अवसरों को बेहतर बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी पीएम-उषा (प्रधानमंत्री उच्चतर शिक्षा अभियान) के अंतर्गत बिहार के चार विश्वविद्यालयों, पटना विश्वविद्यालय, मधेपुरा स्थित भूपेंद्र नारायण मंडल विश्वविद्यालय, छपरा स्थित जय प्रकाश विश्वविद्यालय और पटना स्थित नालंदा मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय में नई शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान सुविधाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। कुल 160 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन वाली ये परियोजनाएं आधुनिक शैक्षणिक अवसंरचना, उन्नत प्रयोगशालाओं, छात्रावासों और बहु-विषयक शिक्षा को सक्षम बनाकर 27,000 से अधिक छात्रों को लाभान्वित करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री एनआईटी पटना के बिहटा परिसर को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। 6,500 छात्रों की क्षमता वाले इस परिसर में 5G यूज़ केस लैब, इसरो के सहयोग से स्थापित एक क्षेत्रीय अंतरिक्ष शैक्षणिक केंद्र और एक नवाचार एवं इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र सहित उन्नत सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं, जो पहले ही नौ स्टार्ट-अप्स को सहायता प्रदान कर चुका है।
प्रधानमंत्री बिहार सरकार में 4,000 से अधिक नवनियुक्त उम्मीदवारों को नियुक्ति पत्र भी वितरित करेंगे और मुख्यमंत्री बालक/बालिका छात्रवृत्ति योजना के अंतर्गत कक्षा 9 और 10 के 25 लाख विद्यार्थियों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के माध्यम से 450 करोड़ रुपये की छात्रवृत्ति जारी करेंगे।
शुभारंभ की जाने वाली इन पहलों से भारत के युवाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों के सृजन होने की आशा है। शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, उद्यमिता और बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे को एकीकृत करके, इनका उद्देश्य देश की प्रगति के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार करना है। बिहार पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ, यह राज्य कुशल जनशक्ति के केंद्र के रूप में विकसित होगा और क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विकास में योगदान देगा।