Prime Minister's Office
PM to unveil various youth-focused initiatives worth more than Rs.62,000 crore on 4th October
In a historic initiative for youth skilling, Prime Minister to launch PM-SETU for upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs across the country with an investment of Rs.60,000 crore
Key focus: Youth Skilling and Education in Bihar
PM to launch Bihar’s revamped Mukhyamantri Nishchay Svyam Sahayata Bhatta Yojana, providing monthly allowance of Rs. 1,000 to 5 lakh Graduates for two years
PM to inaugurate Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur Skill University in Bihar to boost Industry-Oriented courses and Vocational Education
PM to lay the foundation stone for new academic and research facilities in four universities of Bihar and dedicate new campus of NIT Patna in Bihta
PM to inaugurate 1,200 Vocational Skill Labs established in Navodaya Vidyalayas and Eklavya Model Residential Schools across 34 States and UTs
PM to Felicitate ITI Toppers at Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh
03 OCT 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative for youth development, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil various youth-focused initiatives worth more than Rs.62,000 crore at 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, giving a decisive push to education, skilling and entrepreneurship across the country. The programme will also feature the Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh, the fourth edition of the National Skill Convocation, organized in accordance with the Prime Minister’s vision, where 46 All India Toppers from Industrial Training Institutes under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship will be felicitated
Prime Minister will launch PM-SETU (Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs), a centrally sponsored scheme with an investment of Rs.60,000 crore. The scheme envisages the upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs across the country in a hub-and-spoke model comprising 200 hub ITIs and 800 spoke ITIs. Each hub will be connected to four spokes on average, creating clusters equipped with advanced infrastructure, modern trades, digital learning systems and incubation facilities. Anchor Industry Partners will manage these clusters, ensuring outcome-based skilling aligned with market demand. Hubs will also house innovation centres, training-of-trainers facilities, production units and placement services, while spokes will focus on expanding access. Collectively, PM-SETU will redefine India’s ITI ecosystem, making it government-owned but industry-managed, with global co-financing support from the World Bank and Asian Development Bank. In the first phase of the scheme implementation there will be special focus on ITIs in Patna and Darbhanga.
Prime Minister will inaugurate 1,200 Vocational Skill Labs established in 400 Navodaya Vidyalayas and 200 Eklavya Model Residential Schools across 34 States and Union Territories. These labs will equip students, including those in remote and tribal areas, with hands-on training in 12 high-demand sectors such as IT, automotive, agriculture, electronics, logistics and tourism. Aligned with the National Education Policy 2020 and CBSE curriculum, the project also involves the training of 1,200 vocational teachers to deliver industry-relevant learning and create an early foundation for employability.
A special emphasis of the programme will be on transformative projects in Bihar, reflecting the state’s rich legacy and youthful demographic. Prime Minister will launch Bihar’s revamped Mukhyamantri Nishchay Svyam Sahayata Bhatta Yojana, under which nearly five lakh graduate youth every year will receive a monthly allowance of Rs.1,000 for two years, along with free skill training. He will also launch the redesigned Bihar Student Credit Card Scheme, which will provide completely interest-free education loans of up to Rs.4 lakh, significantly easing the financial burden of higher education. More than 3.92 lakh students have already availed loans worth more than Rs.7,880 crore under the scheme. Further strengthening youth empowerment in the state, Bihar Yuva Ayog, a statutory commission for people between the ages of 18 and 45, will be formally inaugurated by the Prime Minister to channelise and harness the energies of the state’s young population.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur Skill University in Bihar, envisioned to impart industry-oriented courses and vocational education to create a globally competitive workforce.
Taking forward the National Education Policy 2020 with the vision to make higher education avenues better, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for new academic and research facilities in four universities of Bihar namely Patna University, Bhupendra Narayan Mandal University in Madhepura, Jai Prakash Vishwavidyalaya in Chapra and Nalanda Open University in Patna, under the PM-USHA (Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan). Together, these projects, with a total allocation of Rs. 160 crore, will benefit more than 27,000 students by enabling modern academic infrastructure, advanced laboratories, hostels and multidisciplinary learning.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the Bihta campus of NIT Patna. With the capacity to host 6,500 students, the campus houses advanced facilities including a 5G use case lab, a Regional Academic Centre for Space established in collaboration with ISRO, and an Innovation and Incubation Centre that has already supported nine start-ups.
Prime Minister will also distribute appointment letters to more than 4,000 newly recruited candidates in the Government of Bihar and release Rs. 450 crore in scholarships through Direct Benefit Transfer to 25 lakh students of Class 9 and 10 under the Mukhyamantri Balak/Balika Scholarship Scheme.
The initiatives to be launched are expected to create significant opportunities for India’s youth. By integrating education, skill development, entrepreneurship, and improved infrastructure, they aim to support a solid foundation for the country’s progress. With a special focus on Bihar, the state is likely to develop as a centre for skilled manpower, contributing to growth both regionally and nationally.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৪ অক্টোবর ৬২ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন যুব-কেন্দ্রিক উদ্যোগের সূচনা করবেন
03 OCT 2025 1:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
যুব উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে এক যুগান্তকারী উদ্যোগ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল সকালে নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে ৬২ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একগুচ্ছ যুব-কেন্দ্রিক প্রয়াসের সূচনা করবেন। এতে দেশজুড়ে শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং উদ্যোগ সৃষ্টির ক্ষেত্রে নতুন গতির সঞ্চার হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় দক্ষতা সমাবর্তনের চতুর্থ সংস্করণ কৌশল দীক্ষান্ত সমারোহেও যোগ দেবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের অধীনে থাকা শিল্প প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ৪৬ জন শীর্ষস্থানীয় পড়ুয়াকে সংবর্ধনা দেওয়া হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পিএম-সেতু প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন। ৬০ হাজার কোটি টাকার এই কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্পে দেশজুড়ে ১ হাজারটি সরকারি আইটিআই – এর উন্নয়ন ঘটানো হবে। হাব অ্যান্ড স্পোক মডেল – এ ২০০টি আইটিআই’কে হাব এবং ৮০০টি আইটিআই’কে স্পোক – এ উন্নীত করা হবে। প্রতিটি হাব – এর সাথে গড়ে ৪টি স্পোক যুক্ত করা হবে। এগুলিতে অত্যাধুনিক পরিকাঠামো, আধুনিক বাণিজ্য, ডিজিটাল শিক্ষণ পদ্ধতি এবং ইনকিউবেশন - এর সুবিধা থাকবে। পিএম-সেতু ভারতের আইটিআই পরিমণ্ডলের চালচিত্র সম্পূর্ণ বদলে দেবে। এর মালিকানা সরকারের হাতে থাকলেও পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে থাকবে শিল্প মহল, বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্ক এবং এশীয় উন্নয়ন ব্যাঙ্ক এর অর্থ যোগানে সহায়তা করবে। প্রথম পর্যায়ে পাটনা ও দ্বারভাঙার আইটিআই-গুলির উপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ছড়িয়ে থাকা ৪০০টি নবোদয় বিদ্যালয় এবং ২০০টি একলব্য আদর্শ আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ের ১ হাজার ২০০টি বৃত্তিমূলক দক্ষতা ল্যাবের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই ল্যাবগুলি তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, যানবাহন, কৃষি, ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স, লজিস্টিক্স, পর্যটনের মতো ১২টি উচ্চ চাহিদাসম্পন্ন ক্ষেত্রের বিষয়ে পড়ুয়াদের হাতে-কলমে শিক্ষা দেবে। প্রত্যন্ত ও আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলে থাকা পড়ুয়ারাও এর সুবিধা পাবেন। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ১ হাজার ২০০ জন বৃত্তিমূলক শিক্ষককেও প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিহারের রূপান্তরমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির উপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহারের পুনরুজ্জীবিত মুখ্যমন্ত্রী নিশ্চয় স্বয়ম সহায়তা ভট্ট যোজনার সূচনা করবেন। এর আওতায় দু’বছরের জন্য প্রায় ৫ লক্ষ স্নাতককে মাসিক ১ হাজার টাকা করে ভাতা দেওয়া হবে। এছাড়াও, তাঁদের বিনামূল্যে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন প্রশিক্ষণেরও ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুনভাবে গড়ে তোলা বিহার স্টুডেন্ট ক্রেডিট কার্ড প্রকল্পেরও সূচনা করবেন। এর আওতায় ৪ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত সুদ-মুক্ত শিক্ষা ঋণ প্রদান করা হবে। এরফলে, উচ্চ শিক্ষার আর্থিক বোঝা অনেকটাই কমবে। ইতিমধ্যেই এই প্রকল্পে ৩.৯২ লক্ষ পড়ুয়াকে ৭ হাজার ৮৮০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি শিক্ষা ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্যে যুব ক্ষমতায়নকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহার যুব আয়োগের সূচনা করবেন। সাংবিধানিক এই কমিশন ১৮ – ৪৫ বছর বয়সীদের জন্য গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে রাজ্যের যুব শক্তির অসীম সম্ভাবনার বাস্তবায়ন ঘটানো হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহারে জননায়ক কর্পুরি ঠাকুর দক্ষতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এখানে বিশ্ব স্তরে প্রতিযোগিতার যোগ্য কর্মী গোষ্ঠী গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে শিল্পমুখী পাঠক্রম এবং বৃত্তিমূলক শিক্ষার ব্যবস্থা থাকবে।
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-তে উচ্চ শিক্ষাকে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার যে ভাবনা রয়েছে, তার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহারের পাটনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, মাধেপুরার ভুপেন্দ্র নারায়ণ মণ্ডল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, ছাপড়ার জয়প্রকাশ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং পাটনার নালন্দা মুক্ত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে পিএম ঊষা প্রকল্পের আওতায় নতুন শিক্ষা ও গবেষণা সংক্রান্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধার শিলান্যাস করবেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য মোট ১৬০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর আওতায় আধুনিক শিক্ষা পরিকাঠামো, অত্যাধুনিক পরীক্ষাগার, হস্টেল এবং বহুমুখী শিক্ষার ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হবে। এর সুফল পাবেন ২৭ হাজারেরও বেশি পড়ুয়া।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পাটনা এনআইটি-র বিহতা ক্যাম্পাস জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এখানে ৬ হাজার ৫০০ জন পড়ুয়া শিক্ষা গ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। এই ক্যাম্পাসে ফাইভ-জি কেস ল্যাব, ইসরোর সহযোগিতায় গড়ে তোলা আঞ্চলিক মহাকাশ চর্চা কেন্দ্র এবং একটি উদ্ভাবন ও ইনকিউবেশন কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। এখানে ইতোমধ্যেই ৯টি স্টার্টআপ’কে সহায়তা করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহারে সরকারি চাকরি পাওয়া ৪ হাজার জনের হাতে নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেবেন। মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বালক-বালিকা মেধাবৃত্তি প্রকল্পের আওতায় নবম ও দশম শ্রেণীর ২৫ লক্ষ পড়ুয়ার ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে মেধাবৃত্তি বাবদ ৪৫০ কোটি টাকা সরাসরি সুবিধা হস্তান্তর করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এইসব প্রয়াস ভারতের যুবসমাজের সামনে সম্ভাবনার এক দিগন্ত খুলে দেবে। শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, উদ্যোগ স্থাপন এবং উন্নত পরিকাঠামোর সার্বিক সংযুক্তিকরণের মাধ্যমে দেশের অগ্রগতির এক মজবুত ভিত্তি গড়ে উঠবে। বিহারের উপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়ায় এই রাজ্য দক্ষ মানবশক্তির এক কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে, যা আঞ্চলিক ও জাতীয় বিকাশে অবদান রাখবে।