Prime Minister's Office
PM to unveil various youth-focused initiatives worth more than Rs.62,000 crore on 4th October
In a historic initiative for youth skilling, Prime Minister to launch PM-SETU for upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs across the country with an investment of Rs.60,000 crore
Key focus: Youth Skilling and Education in Bihar
PM to launch Bihar’s revamped Mukhyamantri Nishchay Svyam Sahayata Bhatta Yojana, providing monthly allowance of Rs. 1,000 to 5 lakh Graduates for two years
PM to inaugurate Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur Skill University in Bihar to boost Industry-Oriented courses and Vocational Education
PM to lay the foundation stone for new academic and research facilities in four universities of Bihar and dedicate new campus of NIT Patna in Bihta
PM to inaugurate 1,200 Vocational Skill Labs established in Navodaya Vidyalayas and Eklavya Model Residential Schools across 34 States and UTs
PM to Felicitate ITI Toppers at Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh
03 OCT 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative for youth development, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil various youth-focused initiatives worth more than Rs.62,000 crore at 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, giving a decisive push to education, skilling and entrepreneurship across the country. The programme will also feature the Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh, the fourth edition of the National Skill Convocation, organized in accordance with the Prime Minister’s vision, where 46 All India Toppers from Industrial Training Institutes under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship will be felicitated
Prime Minister will launch PM-SETU (Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs), a centrally sponsored scheme with an investment of Rs.60,000 crore. The scheme envisages the upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs across the country in a hub-and-spoke model comprising 200 hub ITIs and 800 spoke ITIs. Each hub will be connected to four spokes on average, creating clusters equipped with advanced infrastructure, modern trades, digital learning systems and incubation facilities. Anchor Industry Partners will manage these clusters, ensuring outcome-based skilling aligned with market demand. Hubs will also house innovation centres, training-of-trainers facilities, production units and placement services, while spokes will focus on expanding access. Collectively, PM-SETU will redefine India’s ITI ecosystem, making it government-owned but industry-managed, with global co-financing support from the World Bank and Asian Development Bank. In the first phase of the scheme implementation there will be special focus on ITIs in Patna and Darbhanga.
Prime Minister will inaugurate 1,200 Vocational Skill Labs established in 400 Navodaya Vidyalayas and 200 Eklavya Model Residential Schools across 34 States and Union Territories. These labs will equip students, including those in remote and tribal areas, with hands-on training in 12 high-demand sectors such as IT, automotive, agriculture, electronics, logistics and tourism. Aligned with the National Education Policy 2020 and CBSE curriculum, the project also involves the training of 1,200 vocational teachers to deliver industry-relevant learning and create an early foundation for employability.
A special emphasis of the programme will be on transformative projects in Bihar, reflecting the state’s rich legacy and youthful demographic. Prime Minister will launch Bihar’s revamped Mukhyamantri Nishchay Svyam Sahayata Bhatta Yojana, under which nearly five lakh graduate youth every year will receive a monthly allowance of Rs.1,000 for two years, along with free skill training. He will also launch the redesigned Bihar Student Credit Card Scheme, which will provide completely interest-free education loans of up to Rs.4 lakh, significantly easing the financial burden of higher education. More than 3.92 lakh students have already availed loans worth more than Rs.7,880 crore under the scheme. Further strengthening youth empowerment in the state, Bihar Yuva Ayog, a statutory commission for people between the ages of 18 and 45, will be formally inaugurated by the Prime Minister to channelise and harness the energies of the state’s young population.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur Skill University in Bihar, envisioned to impart industry-oriented courses and vocational education to create a globally competitive workforce.
Taking forward the National Education Policy 2020 with the vision to make higher education avenues better, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for new academic and research facilities in four universities of Bihar namely Patna University, Bhupendra Narayan Mandal University in Madhepura, Jai Prakash Vishwavidyalaya in Chapra and Nalanda Open University in Patna, under the PM-USHA (Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan). Together, these projects, with a total allocation of Rs. 160 crore, will benefit more than 27,000 students by enabling modern academic infrastructure, advanced laboratories, hostels and multidisciplinary learning.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the Bihta campus of NIT Patna. With the capacity to host 6,500 students, the campus houses advanced facilities including a 5G use case lab, a Regional Academic Centre for Space established in collaboration with ISRO, and an Innovation and Incubation Centre that has already supported nine start-ups.
Prime Minister will also distribute appointment letters to more than 4,000 newly recruited candidates in the Government of Bihar and release Rs. 450 crore in scholarships through Direct Benefit Transfer to 25 lakh students of Class 9 and 10 under the Mukhyamantri Balak/Balika Scholarship Scheme.
The initiatives to be launched are expected to create significant opportunities for India’s youth. By integrating education, skill development, entrepreneurship, and improved infrastructure, they aim to support a solid foundation for the country’s progress. With a special focus on Bihar, the state is likely to develop as a centre for skilled manpower, contributing to growth both regionally and nationally.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 4 اکتوبر کو62؍ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے نوجوانوں سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں آغاز کریں گے
نوجوانوں کی مہارت کے فروغ کے تاریخی اقدام کے طور پر60؍ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے وزیر اعظم ملک بھر کے 1,000 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئیز کی اپگریڈیشن کے لیےپی ایم –سیتو کا آغاز کریں گے
اہم توجہ: بہار میں نوجوانوں کی مہارت اور تعلیم
وزیر اعظم بہار کی نئے سرے سے تیار کردہ مکھیہ منتری نشچئے سویم سہایاتا بھتہ یوجنا کا آغاز کریں گے، جو دو سال کے لیے 5 لاکھ گریجویٹس کو ماہانہ 1,000 روپے کا الاؤنس فراہم کرے گی
وزیر اعظم بہار میں جن نائک کرپوری ٹھاکر اسکل یونیورسٹی کا افتتاح کریں گے ،تاکہ صنعت سے متعلقہ کورسز اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو فروغ ملے
وزیر اعظم بہار کی چار یونیورسٹیوں میں نئے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی سہولیات کے لیے بنیاد رکھیں گے اور بیہٹا میں این آئی ٹی پٹنہ کے نئے کیمپس کا آغاز کریں گے
وزیر اعظم 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں قائم نوودیہ ودیالیہ اور ایکلیو ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں میں 1,200 پیشہ ورانہ مہارت لیبز کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم آئی ٹی آئی ٹاپرز کوشل دکشانت سماروہ میں اعزازات عطا کریں گے
03 OCT 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کی ترقی کے ایک تاریخی اقدام کے طور پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی آج صبح 11 بجے نئی دہلی کے وِگیان بھون میں نوجوانوں پر مرکوز 62ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے مختلف اقدامات کا آغاز کریں گے،تاکہ ملک بھر میں تعلیم، مہارت سازی اور کاروبار کو بہتر فروغ مل سکے۔ اس پروگرام میں کوشل دکشانت سماروہ بھی شامل ہوگا، جو قومی مہارت اجلاس کا چوتھا ایڈیشن ہے اوراس کا انعقاد وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق کیا جا رہا ہے، جہاں وزارت برائے مہارت سازی اور کاروباری ترقی کے تحت آئی ٹی آئیز کے 46 آل انڈیا ٹاپرز کو اعزاز نوازا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم 60,000 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم پی ایم – سیتو(پردھان منتری اسکیلنگ اینڈ امپلائبلٹی ٹرانسفورمیشن تھرو اپگریڈیڈ آئی ٹی آئی ایز) کا آغاز کریں گے۔ اس اسکیم میں ملک بھر میں 1,000 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئیز کو ایک ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس میں 200 ہب آئی ٹی آئیز اور 800 اسپوک آئی ٹی آئی ایز شامل ہیں۔ ہر مرکز کو اوسطاً چار اسپوکس سے منسلک کیا جائے گا، جو جدید انفراسٹرکچر، جدید تجارت، ڈیجیٹل لرننگ سسٹم اور انکیوبیشن سہولیات سے لیس کلسٹرز بنائے گا۔ کلیدی صنعت کے شراکت دار ان کلسٹرز کا انتظام کریں گے، مارکیٹ کی طلب کے مطابق نتائج پر مبنی مہارت کی ترقی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ ان مرکزوں میں اختراعی مراکز، ٹرینر کی تربیت کی سہولیات، پیداواری یونٹس اور جگہ کا تعین کرنے کی خدمات بھی شامل ہوں گی۔ اسکیم کے نفاذ کے پہلے مرحلے میں پٹنہ اور دربھنگہ میں آئی ٹی آئی ایز پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 400 نوودیہ ودیالیوں اور 200 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں میں قائم 1,200 پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی لیباریز کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ لیبارٹریز انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، آٹوموٹیو، زراعت، الیکٹرانکس، لاجسٹکس اور سیاحت سمیت دور دراز اور قبائلی علاقوں کے طلباء کو 12 اعلیٰ طلب والے شعبوں میں تربیت فراہم کریں گی۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 اور سی بی ایس ای کے نصاب کے مطابق، اس پروجیکٹ میں 1,200 پیشہ ور اساتذہ کی تربیت بھی شامل ہے تاکہ وہ روزگار کو بنیاد بناتے ہوئےصنعت سے متعلقہ تعلیم فراہم کرسکیں۔
یہ پروگرام بہار میں تبدیلی کے منصوبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، جو ریاست کے مالا مال ورثےاور نوجوان آبادی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم بہار کی اصلاح شدہ مکھ منتری نشچے سیوم سہایاتا بھتہ یوجنا کا آغاز کریں گے، جس کے تحت تقریباً پانچ لاکھ گریجویٹ نوجوانوں کو ہر سال 1000 روپے ماہانہ الاؤنس اور دو سال تک مفت ہنر کی تربیت دی جائے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نئے ڈیزائن کردہ بہار اسٹوڈنٹ کریڈٹ کارڈ اسکیم کا بھی آغاز کریں گے، جس سے 4 لاکھ روپے تک مکمل طور پر بلاسود تعلیمی قرضے فراہم ہوں گے ، جس سے اعلیٰ تعلیم کا مالی بوجھ نمایاں طور پر کم ہو جائے گا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 3.92 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء پہلے ہی 7,880 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے قرض حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم ریاست میں باقاعدہ طور پرنوجوانوں کو بااختیاربنانے کے لیے بہار یووا آیوگ کا افتتاح کریں گے جو کہ 18 سے 45 سال کی عمر کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک قانونی کمیشن ہے۔
وزیر اعظم بہار میں جن نائک کرپوری ٹھاکر اسکل یونیورسٹی کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے، جس کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کے لیے صنعت پر مبنی کورسز اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اعلیٰ تعلیم کے مواقع کو بہتر بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی پی ایم-اُشا (پردھان منتری اوچ چھیتر شکشا ابھیان) کے تحت بہار کی چار یونیورسٹیوں — پٹنہ یونیورسٹی، مدھیہ پورہ میں واقع بھوپندر نرائن منڈل یونیورسٹی، چھپرا میں واقع جے پرکاش یونیورسٹی اور پٹنہ میں واقع نالندہ اوپن یونیورسٹی میں نئی تعلیمی اور تحقیقی سہولیات کی بنیاد رکھیں گے۔کل 160 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات والے یہ منصوبے جدید تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچے، جدید لیبارٹریز، ہاسٹلز اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی تعلیم کو فروغ دے کر 27,000 سے زیادہ طلباء کو فائدہ پہنچائیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم این آئی ٹی پٹنہ کے بیہٹا کیمپس کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ 6,500 طلباء کی گنجائش والا یہ کیمپس جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ ہے، جن میں 5جی یوز کیس لیب، آئی ایس آر او کے تعاون سے قائم ایک علاقائی اسپیس اکیڈمک سینٹر اور انوویشن و انکیوبیشن سینٹرشامل ہیں، جو اب تک نو اسٹارٹ اپس کو معاونت فراہم کر چکا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم بہار سرکار میں 4,000 سے زائد نئے بھرتی ہونے والے امیدواروں کو تقرری نامہ تقسیم کریں گے اور مکھیہ منتری بالک /بالیکا اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت درجہ 9 اور 10 کے 25 لاکھ طلباء کو براہِ راست فائدے کی منتقلی(ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے 450 کروڑ روپے کے وظائف جاری کریں گے۔
ان اقدامات کے آغاز سے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے اہم مواقع پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ تعلیم، مہارت سازی، کاروبار اور بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے ان کا مقصد ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ بہار پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ، یہ ریاست ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے مرکز کے طور پر ترقی کرنے کے ساتھ ہی علاقائی و قومی سطح پر ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گی۔