Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Install QR Code Sign Boards with Project Specific Information of National Highways
03 OCT 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance transparency and provide ‘Ease of Commuting’ to the National Highway users, NHAI will install Project Information Sign Boards with ‘Quick Response (QR) Codes’ along the National Highway stretches to provide relevant project specific information and emergency helpline numbers to National Highway commuters. ​
The vertical QR Code Sign Boards will provide project-specific information including National Highway number, Highway chainage, project length, construction/maintenance periods, Contact numbers for Highway Patrol, Toll Manager, Project Manager, Resident Engineer, Emergency Helpline 1033, NHAI field office as well as details about nearby facilities like hospitals, petrol pumps, toilets, police stations, restaurants, distance to toll plaza, truck lay bye, puncher repair shop and vehicle service stations/e-Charging Station etc.
For enhanced visibility, the ‘QR Code’ sign boards will be placed near wayside amenities, rest areas, toll plazas, truck lay-byes, highway start/end points, and signages for the convenience of National Highway users. ​
Apart from providing specific information about the National Highway stretches and enhancing transparency, the QR code sign boards will not only help to enhance road safety through better access to emergency and local information but also go a long way in improving user experience and awareness about National Highways across the country.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் QR குறியீடு தகவல் பலகைகளை நிறுவ இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது
03 OCT 2025 1:48PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் பயணிப்போருக்கு வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பயண வசதியை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் கியூ.ஆர். குறியீடு கொண்ட தகவல் பலகைகளை நிறுவவுள்ளது. இந்தப் பலகைகள், நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பயனர்களுக்குத் தேவையான தகவல்கள் மற்றும் அவசரகால உதவி எண்களை வழங்கும்.
இந்த கியூ.ஆர். குறியீடுகளை ஸ்கேன் செய்வதன் மூலம், நெடுஞ்சாலையின் எண், நீளம், கட்டுமான/பராமரிப்புக் காலங்கள், சுங்கச்சாவடி மேலாளர், திட்ட மேலாளர் மற்றும் 1033 அவசரகால உதவி எண் போன்ற தொடர்பு எண்கள் கிடைக்கும். அத்துடன், அருகில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகள், எரிவாயு நிலையங்கள், கழிப்பறைகள், காவல் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் பிற வசதிகள் பற்றிய விவரங்களையும் இது அளிக்கும்.
சாலையோர வசதிகள், சுங்கச்சாவடிகள், ஓய்வு பகுதிகள் போன்ற இடங்களில் இந்தப் பலகைகள் வைக்கப்படும். இந்த முன்முயற்சி, பயணிகளின் அனுபவத்தையும் விழிப்புணர்வையும் மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, சாலை பாதுகாப்பையும் அதிகரிக்கும்.