Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Install QR Code Sign Boards with Project Specific Information of National Highways
03 OCT 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance transparency and provide ‘Ease of Commuting’ to the National Highway users, NHAI will install Project Information Sign Boards with ‘Quick Response (QR) Codes’ along the National Highway stretches to provide relevant project specific information and emergency helpline numbers to National Highway commuters. ​
The vertical QR Code Sign Boards will provide project-specific information including National Highway number, Highway chainage, project length, construction/maintenance periods, Contact numbers for Highway Patrol, Toll Manager, Project Manager, Resident Engineer, Emergency Helpline 1033, NHAI field office as well as details about nearby facilities like hospitals, petrol pumps, toilets, police stations, restaurants, distance to toll plaza, truck lay bye, puncher repair shop and vehicle service stations/e-Charging Station etc.
For enhanced visibility, the ‘QR Code’ sign boards will be placed near wayside amenities, rest areas, toll plazas, truck lay-byes, highway start/end points, and signages for the convenience of National Highway users. ​
Apart from providing specific information about the National Highway stretches and enhancing transparency, the QR code sign boards will not only help to enhance road safety through better access to emergency and local information but also go a long way in improving user experience and awareness about National Highways across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی قومی شاہراہوں پر پروجیکٹ سے متعلق مخصوص معلومات کے ساتھ کیو آر کوڈ سائن بورڈ لگائے گا
03 OCT 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
شفافیت بڑھانے اور قومی شاہراہ کے صارفین کو 'آمد و رفت میں آسانی' فراہم کرنے کے لیے ، این ایچ اے آئی قومی شاہراہ کے حصوں کے ساتھ 'فوری رسپانس (کیو آر) کوڈز' کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ سے متعلق معلومات کے ساتھ سائن بورڈ نصب کرے گا، تاکہ قومی شاہراہ کے مسافروں کو متعلقہ پروجیکٹ سے متعلق مخصوص معلومات اور ہنگامی ہیلپ لائن نمبر فراہم کیے جا سکیں ۔
عمودی کیو آر کوڈ سائن بورڈ پروجیکٹ سے متعلق مخصوص معلومات فراہم کریں گے، جن میں قومی شاہراہ نمبر ، ہائی وے چینج ، پروجیکٹ کی لمبائی ، تعمیر / دیکھ بھال کے ادوار ، ہائی وے پٹرول کے لیے رابطہ نمبر ، ٹول منیجر ، پروجیکٹ منیجر ، رہائشی انجینئر ، ایمرجنسی ہیلپ لائن 1033 ، این ایچ اے آئی فیلڈ آفس کے ساتھ ساتھ قریبی سہولیات جیسے اسپتال ، پٹرول پمپ ، بیت الخلاء ، پولیس اسٹیشن ، ریستوراں ، ٹول پلازہ سے فاصلہ ، ٹرک لے بائیز ، پنچر مرمت کی دکان اور وہیکل سروس اسٹیشن / ای- چارجنگ اسٹیشن وغیرہ کی تفصیلات شامل ہیں ۔
بہتر مرئیت کے لیے ، 'کیو آر کوڈ' کے سائن بورڈ سڑک کے کنارے کی سہولیات ، آرام کے علاقوں ، ٹول پلازہ ، ٹرک لے بائیز ، ہائی وے کا آغاز / اختتام پوائنٹس اور قومی شاہراہ کے صارفین کی سہولت کے لیے سائینجز کے قریب لگائے جائیں گے ۔
قومی شاہراہ کے حصوں کے بارے میں مخصوص معلومات فراہم کرنے اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے علاوہ ، کیو آر کوڈ سائن بورڈ نہ صرف ہنگامی اور مقامی معلومات تک بہتر رسائی کے ذریعے سڑک کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کریں گے، بلکہ ملک بھر میں قومی شاہراہوں کے بارے میں صارف کے تجربے اور بیداری کو بہتر بنانے میں وسیع پیمانے پر مدد گار ثابت ہوں گے ۔