Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Launches Pan-India E-Waste Recycling Drive under Special Campaign 5.0
03 OCT 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the leadership of Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy, the Ministry of Mines is commencing a Pan-India E-Waste Recycling Drive as part of Special Campaign 5.0, being observed from 2nd to 31st October, 2025. The campaign focuses on improving Swachhata in Government offices while ensuring scientific disposal and resource recovery from electronic waste.
To mark the beginning of this initiative, Secretary (Mines) Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated the E-Waste Collection Drive at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi. The drive is being run Pan-India as part of Special Campaign 5.0, in collaboration with the Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development & Design Centre (JNARDDC), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Mines. The campaign is also being rolled out simultaneously at nodal sites in Nagpur and Hyderabad, with active participation from central and regional offices, CPSUs, field units, and autonomous organisations of the Ministry.
The e-waste collection drive aims to systematically dispose of unserviceable computers, laptops, printers, LED displays, mobile phones, and other obsolete electronic equipment that has accumulated over time. A dedicated stall has been set up near the entry gate of Shastri Bhawan where employees can deposit old devices or pre-book home pick-up of e-waste from their residences. Officials from the Ministry of Mines as well as other Ministries can avail this facility, with salvage value applicable as per notified rates at the time of submission.
Recognising the environmental and strategic importance of this initiative, JNARDDC has partnered with Attero, India’s leading electronic waste recycling company. As part of this collaboration, Attero has established 20 e-waste collection stalls across India, including at key government and public sector locations, to facilitate easy disposal of discarded devices. Using its globally patented advanced recycling technologies, Attero processes e-waste and lithium-ion batteries waste to recover valuable resources such as lithium, cobalt, nickel, manganese, graphite, and rare earth elements like neodymium, praseodymium, and dysprosium, which are essential for batteries, magnets, defence applications and clean energy systems.
By reintegrating these recovered materials into domestic manufacturing, the campaign directly supports the objectives of the National Critical Minerals Mission by reducing import dependency and strengthening India’s clean energy transition. Through Special Campaign 5.0, the Ministry of Mines is combining Swachhata with sustainability, turning electronic waste into a strategic resource while advancing the vision of a cleaner, more efficient, and self-reliant Bharat.

کانکنی کی وزارت
وزارت کان کنی نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت پورے بھارت میں ای ویسٹ ری سائیکلنگ مہم کا آغاز کیا
03 OCT 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی اور مرکزی وزیر کوئلہ و کان جناب جی کشن ریڈی کی قیادت میں وزارت کان کنی، خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت پورے بھارت میں ای ویسٹ ری سائیکلنگ مہم کا آغاز کر رہی ہے، جو 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک جاری رہے گی۔ اس مہم کا مقصد سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی کو بہتر بنانا اور الیکٹرانک فضلہ سے سائنسی طریقے سے نمٹنے اور وسائل کی بازیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
اس اقدام کے آغاز کے موقع پر، کان کنی کے سکریٹری جناب پیوش گوئل نے شاستری بھون، نئی دہلی میں ای ویسٹ کلیکشن ڈرائیو کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ مہم خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت پورے بھارت میں جاری ہے اور وزارت کان کے ماتحت ایک خود مختار ادارے جواہر لال نہرو ایلومینیم ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ڈیزائن سینٹر (جے این اے آر ڈی ڈی سی) کے تعاون سے چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ اس مہم کو ناگپور اور حیدرآباد میں بھی بیک وقت میں شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس میں مرکزی اور علاقائی دفاتر، سی پی ایس یوز، فیلڈ یونٹس اور وزارت کے خود مختار اداروں کی فعال شرکت شامل ہے۔
ای ویسٹ کلیکشن ڈرائیو کا مقصد غیر قابل استعمال کمپیوٹرز، لیپ ٹاپس، پرنٹرز، ایل ای ڈی ڈسپلے، موبائل فونز اور دیگر پرانے الیکٹرانک آلات کو منظم طریقے سے تلف کرنا ہے جو وقت کے ساتھ جمع ہو چکے ہیں۔ شاستری بھون کے داخلہ گیٹ کے قریب ایک مخصوص اسٹال قائم کیا گیا ہے جہاں ملازمین اپنے پرانے آلات جمع کرا سکتے ہیں یا اپنے مکانات سے ای ویسٹ کی پیشگی پک اپ کی سہولت بک کر سکتے ہیں۔ وزارت کان کنی کے اہلکار اور دیگر وزارتوں کے ملازمین بھی اس سہولت سے استفادہ کر سکتے ہیں اور جمع کروانے کے وقت نوٹیفائی شدہ نرخوں کے مطابق بازیافت کی قیمت لاگو ہوگی۔
اس اقدام کی ماحولیاتی اور اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے،جے این اے آر ڈی ڈی سی نے بھارت کی معروف الیکٹرانک ویسٹ ری سائیکلنگ کمپنی ایٹرو کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔ اس تعاون کے تحت، ایٹرو نے بھارت بھر میں 20 ای ویسٹ کلیکشن اسٹال قائم کیے ہیں، جن میں اہم سرکاری اور پبلک سیکٹر مقامات شامل ہیں، تاکہ ضائع شدہ آلات کو آسانی سے تلف کیا جا سکے۔ اپنی عالمی پیٹنٹ شدہ جدید ری سائیکلنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ایٹرو ای ویسٹ اور لیتھیم آئن بیٹریوں کے فضلہ کو پروسیس کر کے قیمتی وسائل جیسے لیتھیم، کوبالٹ، نکل، مینگنیز، گریفائٹ، اور نایاب زمینی عناصر جیسے نیوڈیمیم، پرسیوڈیمیم، اور ڈسپروسیئم حاصل کرتا ہے، جو بیٹریوں، مقناطیسات، دفاعی استعمال اور صاف توانائی کے نظام کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
ان بازیافت شدہ مواد کو ملکی پیداوار میں دوبارہ شامل کر کے، یہ مہم نیشنل کریٹیکل منرلز مشن کے اہداف کی براہِ راست حمایت کرتی ہے، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرتی ہے اور بھارت کی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کو مضبوط بناتی ہے۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے ذریعے، وزارت کان کنی صفائی کو پائیداری کے ساتھ جوڑ رہی ہے، الیکٹرانک فضلہ کو ایک اسٹریٹجک وسائل میں تبدیل کر رہی ہے اور ایک صاف، زیادہ موثر اور خودمختار بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔