Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Science and Technology (DST) Successfully Completed Preparatory Phase Activities for Special Campaign 5.0
Minister, Secretary and Joint Secretary & Nodal Officer of SCDPM 5.0 spearheading the DST’s Implementation Plans and Strategies for a Successful Campaign
03 OCT 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 5.0 launched by the Government, with Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances as the nodal department, has gained significant momentum in its preparatory phase. The Special Campaign 5.0 will be entering the Implementation Phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2025, preceded by Preparatory Phase from 15th September 2025 to 30th September, 2025.
During the preparatory phase, Department of Science and Technology (DST) has identified pending VIP references, Public Grievances, Parliamentary Assurances. Moreover, a list of offices for Swachhata Campaign have also been identified and the volume of electronic/ automobile/ office scrap to be disposed has also been assessed in its Headquarters as well as in Subordinate Offices and Autonomous Bodies. Plans have been finalized for freeing up of office spaces by way of digitization of documents and weeding of records.
DST has successfully uploaded the targets for the Preparatory phase of the Campaign on the Special Campaign 5.0 web portal. DST along with its AIs and Subordinate offices has identified 318 cleanliness campaign sites; 6628 physical and 1046 e-files for review; 88 pending public grievances and 7 appeals for disposal.
In addition to above, various large scale awareness generation and campaign advocacy programme have been planned during implementation phase through PIB statements, and various platforms of social media.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے تیاری کے مرحلے کی سرگرمیاں کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیں
ایس سی ڈی پی ایم 5.0 کے وزیر، سکریٹری اور جوائنٹ سیکریٹری و نوڈل آفیسر، ڈی ایس ٹی کے نفاذی منصوبوں اور حکمت عملیوں کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں تاکہ مہم کامیابی کے ساتھ چلائی جا سکے
03 OCT 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی خصوصی مہم 5.0، جس میں محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات و عوامی شکایات، نوڈل محکمہ کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے، نے اپنے تیاری کے مرحلے میں نمایاں رفتار حاصل کر لی ہے۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 نفاذی مرحلے میں 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک داخل ہو گی، جس سے پہلے تیاری کا مرحلہ 15 ستمبر 2025 سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک جاری رہا۔
تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) نے زیر التواء اہم شخصیات کے خطوط، عوامی شکایات اور پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں کی نشاندہی کی۔ مزید برآں، صفائی مہم کے لیے دفاتر کی فہرست بھی تیار کی گئی اور ہیڈکوارٹرز کے ساتھ ساتھ ماتحت دفاتر اور خودمختار اداروں میں تلف کیے جانے والے الیکٹرانک، آٹوموبائل اور دفتری فضلہ کے حجم کا تخمینہ بھی لگایا گیا۔ دفاتر کی جگہ خالی کرنے کے لیے دستاویزات کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور پرانے ریکارڈز کی صفائی کے منصوبوں کو بھی حتمی شکل دی گئی۔
ڈی ایس ٹی نے مہم کے تیاری کے مرحلے کے اہداف کامیابی کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے ویب پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کر دیے ہیں۔ ڈی ایس ٹی نے اپنے خودمختار اداروں اور ماتحت دفاتر کے ساتھ مل کر 318 صفائی مہم کی جگہیں شناخت کی ہیں؛ 6628 فزیکل اور 1046 ای فائلز کا جائزہ لیا گیا؛ 88 زیر التواء عوامی شکایات اور 7 اپیلیں تلف کرنے کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، نفاذی مرحلے کے دوران بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہی پیدا کرنے اور مہم کی وکالت کے پروگراموں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے، جن میں پی آئی بی کے بیانات اور سوشل میڈیا کے مختلف پلیٹ فارمز شامل ہیں۔