Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Sabar Dairy Plant in Rohtak, Haryana
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a strong foundation for cooperation is being laid, and by 2029, every panchayat in the country will have a cooperative society
Sabar Dairy has established the country's largest plant for producing curd, milk, and sweets at a cost of ₹350 crore for the welfare of milk-producing farmers in Haryana
The Sabar Dairy Plant, producing 150 metric tons of curd, 10 metric tons of yogurt, 3 lakh liters of buttermilk, and 10,000 kg of sweets daily, will become a symbol of prosperity for dairy farmers
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the dairy sector in India has become the fastest-growing sector in the world, advancing at a rate of 70 per cent
Due to the policies of the Modi government, 8 crore farmers in the country have joined the dairy sector
Today, the country's milk processing capacity is 66 million liters per day, which is targeted to reach 100 million liters per day by 2028-29
The Modi government is moving towards self-reliance in the dairy sector by accelerating dairy plant construction and R&D by three times
03 OCT 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Sabar Dairy Plant in Rohtak, Haryana today. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Union Minister Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, along with several other dignitaries were present.
In his address Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has fulfilled the decades-old demand of the farmers of the country to establish a separate Ministry of Cooperation, and the entire nation is grateful to him for this. He said that in the past four years, the Ministry of Cooperation, along with all the state governments of the country, has worked to strengthen the foundation of cooperatives. Union Minister of Cooperation Minister expressed confidence that by 2029, every panchayat in the country will have a cooperative society.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, through Sabar Dairy, the country’s largest plant for producing curd, buttermilk, and yogurt, built at a cost of about ₹350 crore, has been completed for the welfare of milk producers. He said that from Haryana itself, the entire demand for dairy products in the Delhi–National Capital Region (Delhi-NCR) will be fulfilled. Shri Shah further stated that Sabar Dairy, which began in Gujarat’s Sabarkantha district, has created vast opportunities for milk producers across 9 states. In Gujarat, Tribhuvan Bhai, Bhura Bhai, and Galba Bhai laid the foundation of dairies, and today, through cooperative dairies, 35 lakh women in Gujarat are carrying out annual business worth ₹85,000 crore.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that at the Sabar Plant, production will include 150 metric tonnes of curd, 10 metric tonnes of yogurt, 3 lakh liters of buttermilk, and 10,000 kilograms of sweets per day, which will pave the way for farmers’ prosperity. He added that today Sabar Dairy is serving farmers in Rajasthan, Haryana, Maharashtra, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, and Bihar. He further said that under Amul’s leadership, extensive scientific work has been carried out in Gujarat on modern breeding technologies such as embryo transfer and sex-determination. These technologies should also be made available to livestock farmers in Haryana. Along with this, there is a need to promote beekeeping and organic farming in the state. He also mentioned that several successful experiments on biogas have been carried out in Gujarat, and such initiatives should also be implemented in Haryana.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s dairy sector has grown by 70 per cent in the last 11 years. Under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, India’s dairy sector has become the fastest-growing dairy sector in the world. He stated that in 2014–15, the number of milching animals in India was 86 million, which has now increased to 112 million. Similarly, milk production has risen from 146 million tonnes to 239 million tonnes. The production of milk from indigenous cow breeds has increased from 29 million tonnes to 50 million tonnes. Shri Shah said that today about 8 crore farmers in India are connected with the dairy sector. He further added that farmers in our country have raised per capita milk availability in India from 124 grams to 471 grams. Union Minister of Cooperation said that in the last 11 years, many changes have taken place in India’s dairy sector, which have brought prosperity to our farmers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in terms of per capita milk availability, Haryana consistently ranks between first and third place every year. He added that due to the consistent policies during Prime Minister Modi’s tenure, today India stands proudly before the world as the largest milk producer. Shri Shah said that under White Revolution 2.0, more than 75,000 dairy societies will be established across the country in the coming days, and the government will also strengthen 46,000 dairy cooperative societies. He stated that our current milk processing capacity is 660 lakh liters per day, and our target is to increase this to 100 million liters by 2028–29. Once this goal is achieved, all the profits will directly benefit our farmer mothers and sisters engaged in milk production.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently, the Modi government has established three national cooperative societies for animal feed production, manure management, and the use of dead animal remains in the circular economy. He added that the Modi government has launched the National Gokul Mission, the National Artificial Insemination Program, the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund, and the National Animal Disease Control Program. Shri Shah stated that in the coming days, India also aims to become self-reliant in the construction of dairy plants, and for this purpose, the Modi government is moving towards self-reliance in the dairy sector by accelerating dairy plant construction and related research and development by three times.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਰੋਹਤਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਬਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ 2029 ਤੱਕ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਸਾਬਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ₹350 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਦਹੀਂ, ਦੁੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਠਾਈਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਸਾਬਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 150 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਹੀਂ, 10 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਯੋਗਰਟ (yogurt), 3 ਲੱਖ ਲੀਟਰ ਲੱਸੀ (ਬਟਰਮਿਲਕ) ਅਤੇ 10,000 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਮਠਿਆਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਬਣੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਅੱਜ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮਿਲਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 66 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੀਟਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 2028-29 ਤੱਕ 100 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੀਟਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
03 OCT 2025 3:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਰੋਹਤਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਬਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਬ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੈਣੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਲ ਗੁਰਜਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਇੰਦਰਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ 2029 ਤੱਕ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ, ਸਾਬਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਦਹੀਂ, ਲੱਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਰਟ (yogurt) ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ ₹350 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ, ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ (ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਰਕਾਂਠਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਸਾਬਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਨੇ 9 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਤ੍ਰਿਭੁਵਨ ਭਾਈ, ਭੂਰਾ ਭਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਲਬਾ ਭਾਈ ਨੇ ਡੇਅਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ, ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ 35 ਲੱਖ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ₹85,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਬਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਰੋਜ਼ 150 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਹੀਂ, 10 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਯੋਗਰਟ, 3 ਲੱਖ ਲੀਟਰ ਲੱਸੀ ਅਤੇ 10,000 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਮਿਠਾਈਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਬਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਮੂਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰੂਣ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਿੰਗ-ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਧੂ-ਮੱਖੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਇਓਗੈਸ 'ਤੇ ਕਈ ਸਫਲ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 11 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014-15 ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 86 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਵਧ ਕੇ 112 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 146 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 239 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸੀ ਗਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 29 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 50 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ 124 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 471 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 11 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹੀ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟ ਰੈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ 2.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 75,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ 46,000 ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਿਲਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 660 ਲੱਖ ਲੀਟਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ 2028-29 ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 100 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਜਦੋਂ ਇਹ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਖਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੋਕੁਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਕਲੀ ਗਰਭਧਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ, ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।